కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అంతర్జాతీయ మహిళా దినోత్సవ వేడుకలు-2026 నిర్వహించిన ఈఎస్ఐసీ.. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 'ప్రత్యేక సేవా పక్షోత్సవాల' ముగింపు
3.84 కోట్ల మందికి పైగా బీమా వ్యక్తుల సంక్షేమం, 'నిస్వార్థ సేవ' పట్ల ఈఎస్ఐసీ అంకితభావాన్ని చాటిచెప్పిన 'త్యాగంలోనే ప్రతిఫలం' నినాదం
ప్రత్యేక సేవా పక్షోత్సవాల్లో భాగంగా, నూతన కార్మిక చట్టాలకనుగుణంగా 40 ఏళ్లు పైబడిన కార్మికులకు ఆరోగ్య పరీక్షల నిర్వహణ
సామాజిక భద్రతా పంపిణీ వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు సువిధా సమాగమాల నిర్వహణ
11 MAR 2026 11:30AM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ఎంప్లాయిస్ స్టేట్ ఇన్సూరెన్స్ కార్పొరేషన్ (ఈఎస్ఐసీ) ప్రధాన కార్యాలయంలో మార్చి 10న జరిగిన అంతర్జాతీయ మహిళా దినోత్సవం-2026 వేడుకలతో ఈఎస్ఐసీ ప్రత్యేక సేవా పక్షోత్సవాలు-2026 విజయవంతంగా ముగిశాయి. మహిళా ఉద్యోగులు, లబ్దిదారుల హక్కులు, గుర్తింపు, సంక్షేమానికి ఈఎస్ఐసీ కట్టుబడి ఉందని ఈ కార్యక్రమం స్పష్టం చేసింది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ఈఎస్ఐసీ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీ అశోక్ కుమార్ సింగ్, ఫైనాన్షియల్ కమిషనర్ శ్రీమతి టి.ఎల్. యాదెన్, చీఫ్ విజిలెన్స్ ఆఫీసర్ శ్రీ మనీష్ కుమార్ అగర్వాల్, మెడికల్ కమిషనర్ (ఎంఈ) డాక్టర్ స్వప్న మిట్టల్ హాజరయ్యారు. అతిథిగా వక్త శ్రీమతి అంజు బహ్రీ, ఆశ్రయ్ ట్రస్ట్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ కోఆర్డినేటర్ శ్రీ ముంజేశ్ యాదవ్, ఈఎస్ఐసీ ప్రధాన కార్యాలయ సీనియర్ అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ ఏడాది అంతర్జాతీయ మహిళా దినోత్సవం ఇతివృత్తం 'త్యాగంలోనే ప్రతిఫలం’.. నిస్వార్థ సేవ పట్ల ఈఎస్ఐసీ అంకితభావాన్ని ఇది అద్భుతంగా ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఈఎస్ఐసీ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీ అశోక్ కుమార్ సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ.. సామాజిక భద్రత పట్ల కార్పొరేషన్ నిబద్ధతకు ఈ ఇతివృత్తం శక్తిమంతమైన నిదర్శనమన్నారు. సమగ్ర ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ పథకాల ద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మహిళా లబ్ధిదారులకు నాణ్యమైన వైద్య సేవలు, పటిష్టమైన సామాజిక భద్రతను అందిస్తూ, వారి సాధికారతకు ఈఎస్ఐసీ కృషి చేస్తుందని స్పష్టం చేశారు. 3.84 కోట్లకు పైగా బీమా లబ్ధిదారులకు, వారి కుటుంబాలకు సామాజిక భద్రత, ఆరోగ్య సేవలను ఈఎస్ఐసీ అందిస్తోంది. ముఖ్యంగా మహిళల ఆరోగ్యం, ప్రసూతి ప్రయోజనాలు, సమగ్ర సంక్షేమంపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి సారిస్తుంది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మహిళా లబ్ధిదారుల సాధికారత, ఆరోగ్యం, భద్రత, సంక్షేమానికి మద్దతిచ్చేందుకు ఈఎస్ఐసీ కట్టుబడి ఉందని ఈఎస్ఐసీ ఫైనాన్షియల్ కమిషనర్ శ్రీమతి టి.ఎల్. యాడెన్ తెలిపారు.
మహిళలు, బాలికలపై జరుగుతున్న దోపిడీ, వేధింపులను తీవ్రంగా వ్యతిరేకిస్తామని ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేస్తూ, ఆశ్రయ్ ట్రస్ట్ చేపట్టిన "పర్పుల్ రిబ్బన్ ప్లెడ్జ్" కార్యక్రమంలో ఈఎస్ఐసీ అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది పాల్గొన్నారు. ప్రోగ్రామ్ కో-ఆర్డినేటర్ ముంజేష్ యాదవ్ నేతృత్వంలో ఈ ప్రమాణ కార్యక్రమం జరిగింది. సమాజంలో బలహీన వర్గాలకు రక్షణ కల్పించటంలో ఉమ్మడి సామాజిక బాధ్యత కీలకమని ఈ సందర్భంగా తెలియజేశారు.
తమను తాము గౌరవించుకోవాలని, ఆత్మవిశ్వాసంతో మార్పును ఆహ్వానించాలని అతిథిగా హాజరైన వక్త, లైఫ్ కోచ్ శ్రీమతి అంజు బహ్రీ మహిళలను ప్రోత్సహించారు. ఈఎస్ఐసీలోని ప్రతిభను గౌరవించే వేదికగా ఈ కార్యక్రమం నిలిచింది. ఈ సందర్భంగా వివిధ పోటీల్లో ఉత్సాహంగా పాల్గొన్న మహిళా ఉద్యోగులతో పాటు పోస్టర్ పోటీల్లోని విజేతలను సన్మానించారు.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Celebrates International Women’s Day 2026 and Concludes Nationwide ‘Special Services Fortnight’
‘Give to Gain’ Theme Highlights ESIC’s Commitment to ‘Niswarth Seva’ and the Welfare of Over 3.84 Crore Insured Persons
Daily Health Check-ups for Workers Above 40 Years in Alignment with New Labour Codes introduced as part of Special Services Fortnight
Suvidha Samagams Conducted to Strengthen Social Security Delivery
11 MAR 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Headquarters in New Delhi celebrated International Women’s Day 2026 on 10th March, marking the successful conclusion of the ESIC Special Services Fortnight 2026. The event highlighted ESIC’s steadfast commitment to promoting the rights, recognition, and welfare of its women employees and beneficiaries.
The occasion was graced by Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General, ESIC; Ms. T. L. Yaden, Financial Commissioner, ESIC, Shri Manish Kumar Agrawal, Chief Vigilance Officer, ESIC, and Dr. Sapna Mittal, Medical Commissioner (ME), ESIC. They were joined by Guest Speaker Ms. Anju Bahri and Shri Munjesh Yadav, Program Coordinator of the Ashray Trust, alongside senior officers and staff of the ESIC Headquarters.
The theme for this year’s International Women’s Day, ‘Give to Gain’, beautifully reflects ESIC’s core guiding principle of Niswarth Seva (selfless service). Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General, ESIC, remarked that the theme is a powerful testament to the corporation’s unwavering dedication to social security. He further emphasized that through its comprehensive healthcare initiatives, ESIC continues to empower women beneficiaries nationwide by ensuring consistent access to quality medical care and robust social protection. Currently, ESIC provides social security and healthcare services to over 3.84 crore insured persons and their families, maintaining a specialized focus on women’s health, maternity benefits, and overall welfare. In her address, Ms. T. L. Yaden, Financial Commissioner, ESIC, said that ESIC remains committed to empowering women beneficiaries across the country and continuously supporting their health, security and welfare.
ESIC officials and staff took the "Purple Ribbon Pledge," an Ashray Trust initiative, committing to actively oppose the exploitation and abuse of women and girls. Led by Program Coordinator Munjesh Yadav, the ceremony emphasized collective community responsibility as the foundation for protecting the most vulnerable of the society.
As part of the festivities, guest speaker and Life Coach Ms. Anju Bahri encouraged women to value themselves and embrace change with confidence. The event also served as a platform to honour the talent within the organization, as women employees who participated in various competitions and the winners of the poster competition were felicitated for their enthusiastic contributions.
The celebration also marked the successful conclusion of the ESIC Special Services Fortnight, held from February 24 to March 10, 2026, as part of the corporation’s landmark 75th Foundation Year milestone. This focused outreach initiative brought essential healthcare and welfare services directly to insured workers through a series of Awareness Camps, Health Check-ups, Yoga & AYUSH sessions and Suvidha Samagams. The Suvidha Samagams were conducted to redress grievances of stakeholders.
Notably, this year’s fortnight introduced daily health check-up camps specifically for insured workers over 40 years of age, prioritizing the early detection of occupational diseases in alignment with the provisions of the new Labour Codes. These nationwide activities, observed across all field offices and hospitals, reaffirmed ESIC’s mission of ensuring health, empowerment, and equal access to opportunities for all.