श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस 2026 मनाया और राष्ट्रव्यापी 'विशेष सेवा पखवाड़ा' का समापन किया
'गिव टू गेन’ थीम कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम की 'निस्वार्थ सेवा' और 3.84 करोड़ से अधिक बीमित व्यक्तियों के कल्याण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करती है
विशेष सेवा पखवाड़े के हिस्से के रूप में नई श्रम संहिता के अनुरूप 40 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के श्रमिकों के लिए दैनिक स्वास्थ्य जांच की शुरुआत
सामाजिक सुरक्षा वितरण को मजबूत बनाने के लिए सुविधा समागमों का आयोजन
11 MAR 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) के नई दिल्ली स्थित मुख्यालय में 10 मार्च को विशेष सेवा पखवाड़ा 2026 के सफल समापन के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस 2026 मनाया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में ईएसआईसी की महिला कर्मचारियों और लाभार्थियों के अधिकारों, मान्यता और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई।
इस अवसर पर ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक श्री अशोक कुमार सिंह, वित्तीय आयुक्त सुश्री टीएल यदेन, मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी श्री मनीष कुमार अग्रवाल और चिकित्सा आयुक्त (एमई) डॉ. सपना मित्तल, मुख्‍य अतिथि और वक्ता सुश्री अंजू बाहरी और आश्रय ट्रस्ट के कार्यक्रम समन्वयक श्री मुंजेश यादव तथा ईएसआईसी मुख्यालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और कर्मचारी भी मौजूद थे।
इस वर्ष के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस का विषय 'गिव टू गेन ईएसआईसी के मूल मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत निस्वार्थ सेवा से मेल खाता है। ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक श्री अशोक कुमार सिंह ने कहा कि यह विषय सामाजिक सुरक्षा के प्रति निगम की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का सशक्त प्रमाण है। उन्होंने कहा कि ईएसआईसी अपनी व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवा पहलों के माध्यम से, गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा देखभाल और सशक्त सामाजिक सुरक्षा तक निरंतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित करके देशभर में महिला लाभार्थियों को सशक्त बना रहा है। वर्तमान में, ईएसआईसी 3.84 करोड़ से अधिक बीमित व्यक्तियों और उनके परिवारों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है, जिसमें महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य, मातृत्व लाभ और समग्र कल्याण पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाता है। ईएसआईसी की वित्तीय आयुक्त सुश्री टीएल यदेन ने कहा कि ईएसआईसी देशभर में महिला लाभार्थियों को सशक्त बनाने और उनके स्वास्थ्य, सुरक्षा और कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
ईएसआईसी के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने महिलाओं और लड़कियों के प्रति शोषण और दुर्व्यवहार का विरोध करने के लिए आश्रय ट्रस्ट की पहल "पर्पल रिबन" की शपथ ली। कार्यक्रम समन्वयक मुंजेश यादव के नेतृत्व में आयोजित इस समारोह में सामूहिक सामुदायिक जिम्मेदारी को समाज के सबसे कमजोर वर्ग की सुरक्षा का आधार बताया गया।
अतिथि वक्ता और लाइफ कोच सुश्री अंजू बाहरी ने महिलाओं को स्वयं को महत्व देने और आत्मविश्वास के साथ बदलाव को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेने वाली महिला कर्मचारियों और पोस्टर प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया।
इस समारोह में ईएसआईसी के 75वें स्थापना दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में 24 फरवरी से 10 मार्च, 2026 तक आयोजित विशेष सेवा पखवाड़े का सफल समापन किया गया। इसके तहत जागरूकता शिविरों, स्वास्थ्य जांच, योग और आयुष सत्रों तथा सुविधा समागमों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से बीमित श्रमिकों को आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और कल्याण सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराई गईं। सुविधा समागमों का आयोजन हितधारकों की शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए किया गया था।
इस वर्ष के पखवाड़े में 40 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के बीमित श्रमिकों के लिए दैनिक स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविरों की शुरुआत की गई, जिसमें नए श्रम संहिता के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप व्यावसायिक बीमारियों का जल्‍द पता लगाने को प्राथमिकता दी गई। सभी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों और अस्पतालों में आयोजित इन राष्ट्रव्यापी गतिविधियों ने ईएसआईसी के सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य, सशक्तिकरण और अवसरों की समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Celebrates International Women’s Day 2026 and Concludes Nationwide ‘Special Services Fortnight’
‘Give to Gain’ Theme Highlights ESIC’s Commitment to ‘Niswarth Seva’ and the Welfare of Over 3.84 Crore Insured Persons
Daily Health Check-ups for Workers Above 40 Years in Alignment with New Labour Codes introduced as part of Special Services Fortnight
Suvidha Samagams Conducted to Strengthen Social Security Delivery
11 MAR 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Headquarters in New Delhi celebrated International Women’s Day 2026 on 10th March, marking the successful conclusion of the ESIC Special Services Fortnight 2026. The event highlighted ESIC’s steadfast commitment to promoting the rights, recognition, and welfare of its women employees and beneficiaries.
The occasion was graced by Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General, ESIC; Ms. T. L. Yaden, Financial Commissioner, ESIC, Shri Manish Kumar Agrawal, Chief Vigilance Officer, ESIC, and Dr. Sapna Mittal, Medical Commissioner (ME), ESIC. They were joined by Guest Speaker Ms. Anju Bahri and Shri Munjesh Yadav, Program Coordinator of the Ashray Trust, alongside senior officers and staff of the ESIC Headquarters.
The theme for this year’s International Women’s Day, ‘Give to Gain’, beautifully reflects ESIC’s core guiding principle of Niswarth Seva (selfless service). Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General, ESIC, remarked that the theme is a powerful testament to the corporation’s unwavering dedication to social security. He further emphasized that through its comprehensive healthcare initiatives, ESIC continues to empower women beneficiaries nationwide by ensuring consistent access to quality medical care and robust social protection. Currently, ESIC provides social security and healthcare services to over 3.84 crore insured persons and their families, maintaining a specialized focus on women’s health, maternity benefits, and overall welfare. In her address, Ms. T. L. Yaden, Financial Commissioner, ESIC, said that ESIC remains committed to empowering women beneficiaries across the country and continuously supporting their health, security and welfare.
ESIC officials and staff took the "Purple Ribbon Pledge," an Ashray Trust initiative, committing to actively oppose the exploitation and abuse of women and girls. Led by Program Coordinator Munjesh Yadav, the ceremony emphasized collective community responsibility as the foundation for protecting the most vulnerable of the society.
As part of the festivities, guest speaker and Life Coach Ms. Anju Bahri encouraged women to value themselves and embrace change with confidence. The event also served as a platform to honour the talent within the organization, as women employees who participated in various competitions and the winners of the poster competition were felicitated for their enthusiastic contributions.
The celebration also marked the successful conclusion of the ESIC Special Services Fortnight, held from February 24 to March 10, 2026, as part of the corporation’s landmark 75th Foundation Year milestone. This focused outreach initiative brought essential healthcare and welfare services directly to insured workers through a series of Awareness Camps, Health Check-ups, Yoga & AYUSH sessions and Suvidha Samagams. The Suvidha Samagams were conducted to redress grievances of stakeholders.
Notably, this year’s fortnight introduced daily health check-up camps specifically for insured workers over 40 years of age, prioritizing the early detection of occupational diseases in alignment with the provisions of the new Labour Codes. These nationwide activities, observed across all field offices and hospitals, reaffirmed ESIC’s mission of ensuring health, empowerment, and equal access to opportunities for all.