தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதிக் கழகத்தின் சார்பில், சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தையொட்டி, நாடு தழுவிய இருவாரகால 'சிறப்பு சேவைகள்' விழா
11 MAR 2026 11:30AM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதிக் கழகத்தின் தலைமையகத்தில் மார்ச் 10 - ம் தேதி, சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தையொட்டி, சிறப்பு சேவைகளுக்கான இருவார விழா நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த விழா, அந்த நிறுவனத்தின் பெண் ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் பயனாளிகளின், அங்கீகாரம் மற்றும் நலனை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்த கழகத்தின் அர்ப்பணிப்புணர்வை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் வகையில் இருந்தது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் அதன் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு அசோக் குமார் சிங் கலந்து கொண்டார். அந்நிறுவனத்தின் நிதி ஆணையர் திருமதி டி.எல். யாதன், தலைமை கண்காணிப்பு அதிகாரி திரு மணீஷ் குமார் அகர்வால் மற்றும் மருத்துவ ஆணையர் டாக்டர் சப்னா மிட்டல் ஆகியோர் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
சர்வதேச மகளிர் தினத்தையொட்டி, ஆதாயம் பெற பங்களிப்போம் என்று கருப்பொருளில் தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதிக் கழகத்தின் சார்பில் தன்னலமற்ற சேவை என்ற இருவாரகால விழா நடைபெற்றது. இதில் கலந்துகொண்டு பேசிய அதன் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு அசோக் குமார் சிங், இந்த கருப்பொருள் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பிற்காக செயல்பட்டு வரும் நிறுவனத்தின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மிக்க சேவைக்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். அதன் விரிவான சுகாதார முயற்சிகள் மூலம், தரமான மருத்துவ பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் வலுவான சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பிற்கான நிலையான நடவடிக்கைகளை உறுதி செய்வதன் மூலம், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பெண் பயனாளிகளுக்கு தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதிக் கழகம் தொடர்ந்து அதிகாரம் அளித்து வருவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். தற்போது, இந்த நிறுவனத்தின் சேவைகளில் 3.84 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான நபர்கள் சந்தாதாரகளாக உள்ளனர் என்றும், இதன் வாயிலாக அவர்களது குடும்பங்களுக்கு சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சுகாதார சேவைகளை இந்நிறுவனம் வழங்குகிறது என்றும் கூறினார். பெண்களின் சுகாதாரம், மகப்பேறு சலுகைகள் மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த நலனில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தி வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அதன் நிதி ஆணையர் திருமதி டி.எல். யாதன், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பெண் பயனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதற்கும், அவர்களின் உடல்நலம், பாதுகாப்பு, நலவாழ்வைத் தொடர்ந்து ஆதரிப்பதற்கும் இந்த நிறுவனம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2238000&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Celebrates International Women’s Day 2026 and Concludes Nationwide ‘Special Services Fortnight’
‘Give to Gain’ Theme Highlights ESIC’s Commitment to ‘Niswarth Seva’ and the Welfare of Over 3.84 Crore Insured Persons
Daily Health Check-ups for Workers Above 40 Years in Alignment with New Labour Codes introduced as part of Special Services Fortnight
Suvidha Samagams Conducted to Strengthen Social Security Delivery
11 MAR 2026 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Headquarters in New Delhi celebrated International Women’s Day 2026 on 10th March, marking the successful conclusion of the ESIC Special Services Fortnight 2026. The event highlighted ESIC’s steadfast commitment to promoting the rights, recognition, and welfare of its women employees and beneficiaries.
The occasion was graced by Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General, ESIC; Ms. T. L. Yaden, Financial Commissioner, ESIC, Shri Manish Kumar Agrawal, Chief Vigilance Officer, ESIC, and Dr. Sapna Mittal, Medical Commissioner (ME), ESIC. They were joined by Guest Speaker Ms. Anju Bahri and Shri Munjesh Yadav, Program Coordinator of the Ashray Trust, alongside senior officers and staff of the ESIC Headquarters.
The theme for this year’s International Women’s Day, ‘Give to Gain’, beautifully reflects ESIC’s core guiding principle of Niswarth Seva (selfless service). Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General, ESIC, remarked that the theme is a powerful testament to the corporation’s unwavering dedication to social security. He further emphasized that through its comprehensive healthcare initiatives, ESIC continues to empower women beneficiaries nationwide by ensuring consistent access to quality medical care and robust social protection. Currently, ESIC provides social security and healthcare services to over 3.84 crore insured persons and their families, maintaining a specialized focus on women’s health, maternity benefits, and overall welfare. In her address, Ms. T. L. Yaden, Financial Commissioner, ESIC, said that ESIC remains committed to empowering women beneficiaries across the country and continuously supporting their health, security and welfare.
ESIC officials and staff took the "Purple Ribbon Pledge," an Ashray Trust initiative, committing to actively oppose the exploitation and abuse of women and girls. Led by Program Coordinator Munjesh Yadav, the ceremony emphasized collective community responsibility as the foundation for protecting the most vulnerable of the society.
As part of the festivities, guest speaker and Life Coach Ms. Anju Bahri encouraged women to value themselves and embrace change with confidence. The event also served as a platform to honour the talent within the organization, as women employees who participated in various competitions and the winners of the poster competition were felicitated for their enthusiastic contributions.
The celebration also marked the successful conclusion of the ESIC Special Services Fortnight, held from February 24 to March 10, 2026, as part of the corporation’s landmark 75th Foundation Year milestone. This focused outreach initiative brought essential healthcare and welfare services directly to insured workers through a series of Awareness Camps, Health Check-ups, Yoga & AYUSH sessions and Suvidha Samagams. The Suvidha Samagams were conducted to redress grievances of stakeholders.
Notably, this year’s fortnight introduced daily health check-up camps specifically for insured workers over 40 years of age, prioritizing the early detection of occupational diseases in alignment with the provisions of the new Labour Codes. These nationwide activities, observed across all field offices and hospitals, reaffirmed ESIC’s mission of ensuring health, empowerment, and equal access to opportunities for all.