Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Investment in North Eastern Region
11 MAR 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) organized Rising Northeast Investors Summit 2025 to catalyze trade and investment in the North Eastern Region. The focus sectors of the summit identified for attracting investment in the North Eastern Region were Tourism and Hospitality; Agro-Food Processing & allied sectors; Textiles, Handloom and Handicrafts; Healthcare; Education and Skill Development; IT/ITeS; Entertainment & Sports; Infrastructure and Logistics; and Energy. Collectively, the Summit and its pre‑event roadshows garnered investment interests of ₹ 4.48 lakh crore through Memoranda of Understanding (MoU), letters of intent, and qualified leads from private investors, public sector undertakings, and major industrial conglomerates. The investment will enhance industrial capacity of North Eastern Region as well as provide employment opportunities. State Governments are actively engaged with all the investors for grounding of the investment interests. Further, various steps have been taken by North Eastern State Governments to facilitate investment, which inter alia, include single window clearance, establishment of investment promotion agency, creation of land banks, incentives for investments etc.
For strengthening the industrial eco-system and attracting private investment in North Eastern Region, Government of India is implementing Uttar Poorva Transformative Industrialization (UNNATI) Scheme. The incentives provided under UNNATI scheme are (i) Capital Investment Incentive; (ii) Central Capital Interest Subvention Incentive; and (iii) Manufacturing & Services Linked Incentive.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے میں سرمایہ کاری
11 MAR 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے رائزنگ نارتھ ایسٹ انویسٹرز سمٹ 2025 کا انعقاد کیا ۔ شمال مشرقی خطے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے جن شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ان میں سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی ؛ زرعی خوراک کی پروسیسنگ اور اس سے وابستہ شعبے ؛ ٹیکسٹائل ، ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری ؛ صحت کی دیکھ بھال ؛ تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی ؛ آئی ٹی/آئی ٹی ای ایس ؛ تفریح اور کھیل ؛ بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور لاجسٹکس اور توانائی شامل تھے ۔ مجموعی طور پر ، سمٹ اور اس کے پری ایونٹ روڈ شوزیعنی تقریب سے پہلےکےروڈ شوز نے مفاہمت کی یادداشت(ایم او یو) کے ارادے کے خطوط اور نجی سرمایہ کاروں ، سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں اور بڑے صنعتی اداروں سے اہل لیڈز کے ذریعے 4.48 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے مفادات حاصل کیے ہیں ۔ اس سرمایہ کاری سے شمال مشرقی خطے کی صنعتی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کے مزید مواقع بھی فراہم ہوں گے، ریاستی حکومتیں سرمایہ کاری کے مفادات کی بنیاد کے لیے تمام سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر مصروف عمل ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، شمال مشرقی ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے سرمایہ کاری کو آسان بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس ، انویسٹمنٹ پروموشن ایجنسی کا قیام ، لینڈ بینکوں کی تشکیل ، سرمایہ کاری کے لیے مراعات وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے ، حکومت ہند اتر پوروا ٹرانسفارمیٹو انڈسٹریلائزیشن (یو این این اے ٹی آئی۔انناتی) اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ یو این اے ٹی آئی اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کی جانے والی ترغیبات یہ ہیں:(1)کیپٹل انویسٹمنٹ کی ترغیب ؛ (2)مرکزی سرمایہ سود کی رعایت کی ترغیب ؛ اور (3) مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات سے منسلک ترغیب ۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکنتا مجمدار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی ۔