কৃষিমন্ত্রক
পিএম-কিষান প্রকল্পে এ পর্যন্ত ৪.০৯ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা কৃষকদের প্রদান
10 MAR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ মার্চ, ২০২৬
২০১৯-এর ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পিএম-কিষান প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছিলেন। চাষাবাদের কাজে কৃষকদের আর্থিক সহায়তার লক্ষ্যে চালু করা হয়েছিল এই প্রকল্প। এই প্রকল্পে প্রতি বছর তিনটি সমান কিস্তিতে ৬ হাজার টাকা সরাসরি কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে হস্তান্তরিত করা হয়।
কোনওরকম মধ্যস্বত্ত্বভোগী ছাড়াই কৃষকদের আর্থিক সহায়তা এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে সুনিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। প্রকল্পটি চালুর পর থেকে এপর্যন্ত ২১টি কিস্তিতে ৪.০৯ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি কৃষকদের প্রদান করা হয়েছে। ১৯টি রাজ্যে পিএম-কিষান প্রকল্পে নতুন নথিভুক্তির কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে সচিত্র পরিচয়পত্র বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। যে সব রাজ্যে এখনও পর্যন্ত কৃষকদের নথিভুক্তির কাজ শুরু হয়নি, সেখানে কৃষক আইডি ছাড়াই নাম নথিভুক্ত করা যাবে। মোবাইল এবং ওয়েবসাইটের মাধ্যমে কৃষকরা নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারবেন। নথিপত্র সংক্রান্ত কোনওরকম সমস্যা হলে, অভিযোগ জানানোর জন্য একটি বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছে।
যাঁদের মোবাইল ফোন নেই, তাঁরা ডিজিটাল পরিষেবার সুবিধা নিতে পারবেন। এই ধরনের কৃষকরা কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টার এবং রাজ্য সরকারের ব্লক কার্যালয়ে গিয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তা পেতে পারেন।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভগীরথ চৌধারী।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Over ₹4.09 Lakh Crore Disbursed to Farmers under PM-KISAN through 21 Installments since Launch
10 MAR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of farmers with cultivable land-holding. Under the scheme, a financial benefit of ₹ 6,000/- per year is transferred in three equal instalments, into the Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Under the PM-KISAN Scheme, cultivable landholding is primary eligibility criteria to receive benefit of the Scheme subject to certain exclusions relating to higher economic status.
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without involvement of any intermediaries. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over ₹ 4.09 lakh Cr. through 21 installments since inception of the Scheme. The Farmer ID has been made mandatory for only new registrations under PM-KISAN in 19 States where farmer registry work has been commenced. In the States where the farmer registry work has not yet started, farmers can register without Farmer ID.
Farmers may face difficulties in claiming benefits due to issues such as name mismatch in different documents arising from procedural variations. To address this and to ensure that no eligible farmer is excluded, the Government has enabled multiple farmer registration modes, including self-registration through mobile and web applications. Additionally, a grievance mechanism is in place through which farmers can raise issues related to land or name mismatch which enables them to register for Farmer ID.
Additional steps have been taken to ensure that farmers who do not have mobile phones can also avail themselves of the benefits of digital services. Such farmers can avail services and benefits by utilising existing support facilities such as Common Service Centres (CSCs) and state government offices at Block and Tehsil level.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.