Ministry of Women and Child Development
MoS WCD Smt. Savitri Thakur holds a series of bilateral meetings with international counterparts and senior UN leadership on the margins of CSW-70
Cooperation on advancing gender equality and women’s empowerment discussed
11 MAR 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
On the margins of the 70th Session of the Commission on the Status of Women (CSW-70) at the United Nations Headquarters in New York, Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, held a series of bilateral meetings with international counterparts and senior UN leadership on 10 March 2026 to discuss cooperation on advancing gender equality and women’s empowerment.
Bilateral Meeting with France
MoS held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Ms. Aurore Bergé, Minister Delegate to the Prime Minister for Equality between Women and Men and the Fight against Discrimination, Government of France. The discussion focused on strengthening cooperation in the area of inclusive and responsible Artificial Intelligence, with both sides exchanging views on how collaboration and knowledge sharing can advance gender equality in emerging technologies. MoS highlighted key initiatives and programmes of the Government of India aimed at women’s empowerment. The French Minister shared insights on France’s strengthened domestic violence legislation and its implementation, and both sides discussed opportunities for further collaboration.
Engagement with UN Women Leadership
MoS also interacted with senior leadership of UN Women during a side event held on the margins of CSW-70. The event was attended by Ms. Sima Bahous, Executive Director of UN Women; Ms. Christine Arab, Regional Director; Ms. Kanta Singh, Deputy Representative (Programme & Operations), India Multi-Country Office; and Ms. Shoko Ishikawa, Deputy Director, Policy, Programme and Intergovernmental Division. In her remarks, MoS highlighted India’s sustained efforts towards women’s empowerment and gender equality, and emphasized strengthening future collaboration between India and UN partners to accelerate progress on gender-responsive policies and programmes.
The Minister noted that during India’s G20 Presidency, UN Women partnered with India in advancing the priorities of the Women-20 (W20) agenda. UN Women has also been working closely with the Ministry of Women and Child Development and NITI Aayog on initiatives aimed at achieving gender equality and promoting women’s empowerment.
The Minister also welcomed Ms. Shoko Ishikawa’s forthcoming role as Representative of UN Women in India and expressed confidence in further strengthening the partnership between India and UN Women in advancing shared goals of gender equality and women’s empowerment.
Bilateral Meeting with Canada
MoS further held a bilateral meeting with the H.E. Ms. Rechie Valdez, Minister of Women and Gender Equality and Secretary of State (Small Business and Tourism), Government of Canada.
The discussions highlighted the strengthening of India–Canada relations following the launch of the New Roadmap for India–Canada Relations by the Foreign Ministers in October 2025, which has helped accelerate bilateral engagement across multiple sectors.
The Minister expressed optimism that, with the advancement of bilateral ties, India and Canada can emerge as reliable partners, particularly in the areas of early childhood education, health, and cognitive development, contributing to the long-term prosperity and well-being of their peoples.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने सीएसडब्ल्यू-70 के दौरान अन्‍य देशों के समकक्ष मंत्रियों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें की
लैंगिक समानता और महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने में सहयोग पर चर्चा
11 MAR 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
न्यूयॉर्क स्थित संयुक्त राष्ट्र मुख्यालय में महिला स्थिति आयोग (सीएसडब्ल्यू-70) के 70वें सत्र के दौरान, महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने 10 मार्च 2026 को लैंगिक समानता और महिला सशक्तिकरण में सहयोग पर अन्‍य देशों के समकक्ष मंत्रियों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
फ्रांस के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक
फ्रांस सरकार में महिला एवं पुरुष समानता एवं लैंगिक भेदभाव समाप्‍त करने से संबंधित प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिनिधि मंत्री सुश्री ऑरोर बर्गे के साथ श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। बातचीत में समावेशी एवं दायित्‍वपूर्ण कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के क्षेत्र में सहयोग सुदृढ बनाने पर जोर दिया गया। दोनों पक्षों ने उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी के युग में लैंगिक समानता बढ़ाने पर सहयोग और ज्ञान साझाकरण के उपायों पर चर्चा की। महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री ने भारत सरकार की महिला सशक्तिकरण से जुड़ी प्रमुख पहल और कार्यक्रमों का उल्‍लेख किया। फ्रांस की मंत्री ने अपने देश के घरेलू हिंसा कानून को मजबूत बनाए जाने और उनके कार्यान्वयन की चर्चा की। दोनों पक्षों ने आगे सहयोग और बढाने पर सहमति जताई।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला नेतृत्व के साथ बातचीत
श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने सीएसडब्ल्यू-70 के दौरान आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के वरिष्ठ महिला नेतृत्व से भी बातचीत की। कार्यक्रम में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला आयोग की कार्यकारी निदेशक सुश्री सीमा बहौस, आयोग की क्षेत्रीय निदेशक सुश्री क्रिस्टीन अरब, भारत बहु-देशीय कार्यालय में उप प्रतिनिधि (कार्यक्रम एवं संचालन) सुश्री कांता सिंह और नीति, कार्यक्रम एवं अंतर-सरकारी प्रभाग की उप निदेशक सुश्री शोको इशिकावा ने भाग लिया। श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने अपने संबोधन में महिला सशक्तिकरण और लैंगिक समानता की दिशा में भारत के निरंतर प्रयासों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए लैंगिक संवेदनशील नीतियों एवं कार्यक्रमों में तेजी लाने के लिए भारत और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के देशों के बीच सहयोग मजबूत करने पर जोर दिया।
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री ने भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान, संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला आयोग की महिला हित से जुडे (डब्ल्यू20) मुद्दे प्राथमिकता के साथ आगे बढ़ाने में भारत के साथ उसकी साझेदारी का उल्‍लेख किया। संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला आयोग लैंगिक समानता और महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने की पहल पर महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और नीति आयोग के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है।
श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला प्रतिनिधि के रूप में सुश्री शोको इशिकावा की आगामी भूमिका का भी स्वागत किया। उन्‍होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि लैंगिक समानता तथा महिला सशक्तिकरण के साझा लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत और संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला आयोग के बीच साझेदारी और सुदृढ होगी।
कनाडा के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री ने कनाडा सरकार की महिला एवं लैंगिक समानता और लघु व्यवसाय एवं पर्यटन संबंधी विदेश मंत्री सुश्री रेची वाल्डेज़ के साथ भी द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
बातचीत में भारत-कनाडा संबंधों की नई भविष्‍य योजना की चर्चा की गई, जिसे अक्टूबर 2025 में दोनों देशों के विदेश मंत्रियों ने आरंभ किया था। दोनों महिला मंत्रियों ने स्‍वीकार किया कि इसके आरंभ होने के बाद से भारत-कनाडा संबंध मजबूत हुए हैं और कई क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को गति मिली है।
श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में प्रगति के साथ भारत और कनाडा विश्वसनीय साझेदार के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि विशेष रूप से प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और संज्ञानात्मक विकास के क्षेत्रों में बढती साझेदारी दोनों देशों के लोगों की दीर्घकालिक समृद्धि और कल्याण में सहायक होगी।