रेल मंत्रालय
गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय ने क्षमता विकास आयोग के साथ मिलकर क्षमता निर्माण के संयुक्त प्रयास शुरू किए
जीएसवी-सीबीसी कार्यशाला में प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों की शैक्षणिक और प्रशासनिक स्वायत्तता को मजबूत करने के लिए सतत वित्तपोषण, राजस्व सृजन, शासन और संसाधन जुटाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया
10 MAR 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार के क्षमता विकास आयोग (सीबीसी) ने आज वडोदरा में प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए सतत वित्तपोषण, शासन और संसाधन जुटाने पर एक पश्चिमी क्षेत्रीय परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यशाला में पश्चिमी राज्यों के सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (सीएसटीआई) के 26 प्रतिभागियों ने संस्थागत वित्तपोषण और शासन में प्रमुख सुधारों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में सीबीसी और गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह सहयोगात्मक क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों के प्रति एक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
कार्यशाला सत्रों में मसौदा रूपरेखा संरचना और नीति दिशा पर एक साझा सहमति स्थापित हुई। कार्यशाला में दो विषयगत समूहों ने प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
पहले समूह ने सतत वित्तपोषण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया । इसमें वित्तीय संरचनाओं और बजट मॉडलों पर चर्चा की गई। राजस्व प्रतिधारण, पुनर्विनियोजन और आगे ले जाने की प्रक्रियाओं का विश्लेषण किया गया। समूह ने राजस्व सृजन के संभावित तरीकों का भी पता लगाया।
दूसरे समूह ने शासन और संसाधन जुटाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। इसमें शक्तियों के प्रत्यायोजन और शासी निकाय की कार्यप्रणाली पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। शैक्षणिक और प्रशासनिक स्वायत्तता चर्चा के प्रमुख क्षेत्र थे। समूह ने अवसंरचना उपयोग नीति पर भी विचार किया। संस्थागत विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाने, डिजिटल विस्तार और साझेदारी पर भी चर्चा हुई।
कार्यशाला का शुभारंभ सीबीसी की प्रधान सलाहकार सुश्री चंद्रलेखा मुखर्जी के स्वागत भाषण से हुआ। इसके बाद गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर मनोज चौधरी ने उभरते क्षमता निर्माण परिदृश्य में जीएसवी की भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। सीबीसी की अध्यक्ष सुश्री एस. राधा चौहान ने संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण के माध्यम से सीएसटीआई को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने पर संबोधित किया और विकसित भारत@2047 की दिशा में एक सशक्त सीएसटीआई इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण में सीबीसी की सहायक भूमिका पर बल दिया।
सीबीसी ने कहा कि पश्चिमी क्षेत्रीय परामर्श से प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टि को सतत वित्तपोषण तंत्र को मजबूत करने, शासन संरचनाओं में सुधार करने और सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण इकोसिस्टम में संसाधन जुटाने की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से समेकित राष्ट्रीय स्तर की सिफारिशों में शामिल किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Railways
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya Joins Hands with Capacity Building Commission for Collaborative Capacity-Building Efforts
GSV-CBC Workshop Deliberates on Sustainable Financing, Revenue Generation, Governance and Resource Mobilisation to Strengthen Academic and Administrative Autonomy of Training Institutions
10 MAR 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Capacity Building Commission (CBC), Government of India, organised a Western Regional Consultative Workshop on Sustainable Financing, Governance and Resource Mobilisation for Training Institutes in Vadodara today. Hosted by Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, the workshop brought together 26 participants from Civil Services Training Institutions (CSTIs) across Western States to deliberate on key reforms in institutional financing and governance.
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between CBC and Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya at the event, marking a significant formal commitment to collaborative capacity-building efforts.
The workshop sessions established a shared alignment on the draft framework structure and policy direction. Two thematic groups discussed key issues at the workshop.
The first group focused on Sustainable Financing. It discussed financial structures and budgeting models. Revenue retention, re-appropriation, and carry-forward mechanisms were examined. The group also explored revenue generation avenues.
The second group focused on Governance and Resource Mobilisation. It deliberated on delegation of powers and governing body functionality. Academic and administrative autonomy were key areas of discussion. The group also looked at infrastructure utilisation policy. Leveraging institutional expertise and digital scaling and partnerships were also deliberated.
The workshop commenced with a Welcome Address by Ms. Chandralekha Mukherjee, Principal Advisor, CBC. This was followed by an address by Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Choudhary, Vice Chancellor, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, who shared insights on GSV’s role in the emerging capacity-building landscape. Ms. S. Radha Chauhan, Chairperson, CBC, addressed the gathering on making CSTIs future-ready through institutional strengthening, underlining CBC’s facilitative role in building a robust CSTI ecosystem towards Viksit Bharat@2047.
CBC noted that insights from the western regional consultation would feed into the consolidated national-level recommendations aimed at strengthening sustainable financing mechanisms, improving governance structures, and enhancing resource mobilisation capabilities across the civil services training ecosystem.