कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पेंशनर्स एसोसिएशन से बातचीत की, देश बनाने में सीनियर सिटिज़न्स के लगातार शामिल होने की तारीफ की
मंत्री ने वॉलंटरी एजेंसियों की स्टैंडिंग कमिटी (SCOVA) की 35वीं मीटिंग की अध्यक्षता की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, “सीनियर सिटिज़न्स की ज़बरदस्त भागीदारी और सुझाव हमें बेहतर सर्विस डिलीवरी के लिए मौजूदा सिस्टम और तरीकों को बेहतर बनाने में मदद करते हैं।”
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पेंशनर्स एसोसिएशन और अलग-अलग डिपार्टमेंट के अधिकारियों की अच्छी भागीदारी की तारीफ़ की
“आज की बातचीत बहुत अच्छी और मतलब वाली रही। पहले के सालों के उलट, जब चर्चाएँ अक्सर बिना किसी ठोस नतीजे के खत्म हो जाती थीं, अब हमारी मीटिंग्स सरकार और पेंशनर्स के बीच एक फायदेमंद ब्रिजिंग एक्सरसाइज़ बन रही हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
10 MAR 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
आज विभिन्न पेंशनभोगी संघों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक संवादात्मक बैठक में, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की निरंतर भागीदारी की सराहना की।
मंत्री महोदय आज नई दिल्ली में स्वैच्छिक एजेंसियों की स्थायी समिति (एससीओवीए) की 35वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता कर रहे थे।
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह विभाग पेंशन नीतियों के निर्माण और पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से समन्वय करता है, ताकि केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के लिए गरिमा और सुगम जीवन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। यह विभाग देश भर में लाखों पेंशनभोगियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों के साथ भी घनिष्ठ रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है, ताकि कल्याणकारी उपायों की सिफारिश करने में सहभागी परामर्श सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
स्वैच्छिक एजेंसियों की स्थायी समिति (एससीओवीए) का गठन 1986 में पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग द्वारा सरकार और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों के बीच समन्वय को संस्थागत रूप देने के लिए किया गया था। यह समिति कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में कार्य करती है, और पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के सचिव इसके सचिव हैं।
एससीओवीए में पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 15 गैर-सरकारी सदस्य और भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सरकारी सदस्य शामिल हैं। यह पेंशनभोगी संघों को रचनात्मक विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण से संबंधित मुद्दों को सीधे संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों के समक्ष उठाने के लिए एक संस्थागत मंच प्रदान करता है।
इस बैठक में दिल्ली, कर्नाटक, तेलंगाना, महाराष्ट्र, जम्मू और कश्मीर, ओडिशा, असम, झारखंड, उत्तराखंड, तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बंगाल और गुजरात के पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, रक्षा लेखा नियंत्रक जनरल, व्यय विभाग, रेल मंत्रालय, संचार लेखा नियंत्रक जनरल, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग, राजस्व विभाग और दूरसंचार विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया और पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण और शिकायत निवारण से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि उनके अनुभव और सुझाव शासन व्यवस्था में सुधार लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पेंशनभोगी संघों को शिकायतों से परे सुझाव साझा करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया ताकि नीतियों और सेवाओं को और मजबूत किया जा सके।
इस बैठक से सरकार और पेंशनभोगी संघों के बीच समन्वय को और मजबूत करने तथा केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन स्तर को बेहतर बनाने में योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh interacts with Pensioners' Associations, lauds senior citizens' continued engagement in nation building:
Minister Chairs 35th Meeting of Standing Committee of Voluntary Agencies (SCOVA)
“The vibrant participation and suggestions of senior citizens help us refine existing systems and practices for better service delivery,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated the constructive participation of pensioners’ associations and officials from various departments.
“The interaction today has been very warm and meaningful. Unlike earlier years when discussions often ended without concrete outcomes, our meetings are now becoming a productive bridging exercise between the Government and pensioners: Dr. Jitendra Singh
10 MAR 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
In an interactive meet with the representatives of various Pensioners' Associations today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh lauded senior citizens' continued engagement in nation building.
The Minister was chairing the 35th Meeting of the Standing Committee of Voluntary Agencies (SCOVA) in New Delhi today.
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) is committed to the welfare of Central Government pensioners. The Department actively coordinates with various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India for formulation of pension policies and redressal of pensioners’ grievances to ensure dignity and ease of living for Central Government pensioners. The Department also engages closely with Pensioners’ Welfare Associations representing lakhs of pensioners across the country to ensure participatory consultation in recommending welfare measures.
The Standing Committee of Voluntary Agencies (SCOVA) was constituted in 1986 by the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare to institutionalize coordination between the Government and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations. The Committee functions under the chairmanship of the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, with Secretary, Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare as its Secretary.
SCOVA consists of 15 non-official members representing Pensioners’ Welfare Associations along with official members from various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India. It provides an institutional platform for pensioners’ associations to raise issues concerning pensioners’ welfare directly before the concerned Ministries and Departments through constructive deliberations.
Representatives of Pensioners’ Welfare Associations from Delhi, Karnataka, Telangana, Maharashtra, Jammu & Kashmir, Odisha, Assam, Jharkhand, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and Gujarat participated in the meeting.
Senior officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Controller General of Defence Accounts, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Railways, Controller General of Communication Accounts, Department of Financial Services, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Department of Revenue and Department of Telecommunications also participated and deliberated on issues concerning pensioners’ welfare and grievance redressal.
Highlighting the active participation of senior citizens, Dr Jitendra Singh noted that their experience and suggestions play an important role in improving governance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also encouraged pensioners’ associations to share suggestions beyond grievances so that policies and services can be further strengthened.
The meeting is expected to further strengthen coordination between the Government and pensioners’ associations and contribute towards improving the ease of living for Central Government pensioners.