Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh interacts with Pensioners' Associations, lauds senior citizens' continued engagement in nation building:
Minister Chairs 35th Meeting of Standing Committee of Voluntary Agencies (SCOVA)
“The vibrant participation and suggestions of senior citizens help us refine existing systems and practices for better service delivery,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated the constructive participation of pensioners’ associations and officials from various departments.
“The interaction today has been very warm and meaningful. Unlike earlier years when discussions often ended without concrete outcomes, our meetings are now becoming a productive bridging exercise between the Government and pensioners: Dr. Jitendra Singh
10 MAR 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
In an interactive meet with the representatives of various Pensioners' Associations today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh lauded senior citizens' continued engagement in nation building.
The Minister was chairing the 35th Meeting of the Standing Committee of Voluntary Agencies (SCOVA) in New Delhi today.
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) is committed to the welfare of Central Government pensioners. The Department actively coordinates with various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India for formulation of pension policies and redressal of pensioners’ grievances to ensure dignity and ease of living for Central Government pensioners. The Department also engages closely with Pensioners’ Welfare Associations representing lakhs of pensioners across the country to ensure participatory consultation in recommending welfare measures.
The Standing Committee of Voluntary Agencies (SCOVA) was constituted in 1986 by the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare to institutionalize coordination between the Government and Pensioners’ Welfare Associations. The Committee functions under the chairmanship of the Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, with Secretary, Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare as its Secretary.
SCOVA consists of 15 non-official members representing Pensioners’ Welfare Associations along with official members from various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India. It provides an institutional platform for pensioners’ associations to raise issues concerning pensioners’ welfare directly before the concerned Ministries and Departments through constructive deliberations.
Representatives of Pensioners’ Welfare Associations from Delhi, Karnataka, Telangana, Maharashtra, Jammu & Kashmir, Odisha, Assam, Jharkhand, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and Gujarat participated in the meeting.
Senior officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Controller General of Defence Accounts, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Railways, Controller General of Communication Accounts, Department of Financial Services, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Department of Revenue and Department of Telecommunications also participated and deliberated on issues concerning pensioners’ welfare and grievance redressal.
Highlighting the active participation of senior citizens, Dr Jitendra Singh noted that their experience and suggestions play an important role in improving governance.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also encouraged pensioners’ associations to share suggestions beyond grievances so that policies and services can be further strengthened.
The meeting is expected to further strengthen coordination between the Government and pensioners’ associations and contribute towards improving the ease of living for Central Government pensioners.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پنشنرز ایسوسی ایشنز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، ملک کی تعمیر میں بزرگ شہریوں کی مسلسل شراکت کی تعریف کی:
وزیر نے رضاکارانہ ایجنسیوں کی قائمہ کمیٹی (ایس سی او وی اے) کے 35ویں اجلاس کی صدارت کی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ”بزرگ شہریوں کی متحرک شرکت اور تجاویز ہمیں موجودہ نظاموں اور بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی کے طریقوں کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرتی ہیں“
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پنشنرز ایسوسی ایشنز اور مختلف محکموں کے عہدیداروں کی تعمیری شرکت کی تعریف کی
آج کی بات چیت بہت گرمجوش اور معنی خیز رہی ہے۔ پچھلے سالوں کے برعکس جب بات چیت اکثر ٹھوس نتائج کے بغیر ختم ہو جاتی تھی، ہماری ملاقاتیں اب حکومت اور پنشنرز کے درمیان ایک نتیجہ خیز پل کا کام کر رہی ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
10 MAR 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
مختلف پنشنرز ایسوسی ایشنز کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ آج ایک تعاملی ملاقات میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ملک کی تعمیر میں سینیئر شہریوں کی مسلسل شمولیت کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اس موقع پر نئی دہلی میں اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی آف وولنٹری ایجنسیز (ایس سی او وی اے) کے 35ویں اجلاس کی صدارت کر رہے تھے۔
محکمہ پنشن و پنشنرز ویلفیئر مرکزی حکومت کے پنشنرز کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔ یہ محکمہ پنشن پالیسیوں کی تشکیل اور پنشنرز کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ فعال رابطہ رکھتا ہے تاکہ مرکزی حکومت کے پنشنرز کے لیے باوقار اور آسان زندگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ محکمہ ملک بھر میں لاکھوں پنشنرز کی نمائندگی کرنے والی پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز کے ساتھ بھی قریبی رابطہ رکھتا ہے، تاکہ فلاحی اقدامات کی سفارشات میں شراکتی مشاورت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی آف وولنٹری ایجنسیز (ایس سی او وی اے) کو 1986 میں محکمہ پنشن و پنشنرز ویلفیئر نے حکومت اور پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے کے لیے قائم کیا تھا۔ یہ کمیٹی وزیر مملکت برائے عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن کی سربراہی میں کام کرتی ہے، جبکہ سکریٹری، محکمہ پنشن و پنشنرز ویلفیئر اس کے سیکریٹری کے طور پر فرائض انجام دیتے ہیں۔
ایس سی او وی اے میں پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 15 غیر سرکاری ارکان شامل ہیں، جبکہ حکومتِ ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سرکاری ارکان بھی اس کا حصہ ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ کمیٹی ایک ادارہ جاتی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے جہاں پنشنرز کی ایسوسی ایشنز تعمیری تبادلۂ خیال کے ذریعے پنشنرز کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق مسائل کو براہِ راست متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سامنے پیش کر سکتی ہیں۔
اس اجلاس میں دہلی، کرناٹک، تلنگانہ، مہاراشٹر، جموں و کشمیر، اوڈیشہ، آسام، جھارکھنڈ، اتراکھنڈ، تمل ناڈو، مغربی بنگال اور گجرات سے تعلق رکھنے والی پنشنرز ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشنز کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود، کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس، محکمہ اخراجات، وزارت ریلوے، کنٹرولر جنرل آف کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس، محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات، محکمہ سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود، محکمہ محصولات اور محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے سینیئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی اور پنشنرز کی فلاح و بہبود اور شکایات کے ازالے سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
سینیئر شہریوں کی فعال شرکت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ان کا تجربہ اور تجاویز حکمرانی کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
انہوں نے پنشنرز کی ایسوسی ایشن کو یہ بھی ترغیب دی کہ وہ صرف شکایات تک محدود نہ رہیں بلکہ تجاویز بھی پیش کریں تاکہ پالیسیوں اور خدمات کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
توقع ہے کہ یہ اجلاس حکومت اور پنشنرز کی ایسوسی ایشنز کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا اور مرکزی حکومت کے پنشنرز کے لیے آسان زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔