भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का उपयोग
10 MAR 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 से 2024-25 के बीच इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) के उपयोग में वर्षानुवर्ष वृद्धि को नीचे दर्शाया गया है:
(लाख में संख्या)
वित्तीय वर्ष
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
पंजीकृत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) की संख्या
1.74
1.43
4.59
11.83
16.81
19.68
इसके अतिरिक्त, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने घरेलू विनिर्माण के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की मजबूती बढ़ाने हेतु निम्नलिखित योजनाएं शुरू की हैं
1. ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई-ऑटो): सरकार ने 15.09.2021 को उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी (एएटी) उत्पादों के लिए भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने हेतु 25,938 करोड़ रु के बजट आवंटन के साथ पीएलआई-ऑटो योजना को मंजूरी दी। यह योजना न्यूनतम 50% घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन (डीवीए) के साथ एएटी उत्पादों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और ऑटोमोटिव विनिर्माण मूल्य श्रृंखला में निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है।
2. उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के लिए उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना: सरकार ने 12.05.2021 को देश में एसीसी के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 18,100 करोड़ रु के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ पीएलआई-एसीसी को मंजूरी दी। इस योजना का उद्देश्य 50 गीगावॉट की संचयी एसीसी बैटरी निर्माण क्षमता स्थापित करना है ।
3. पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एनहांसमेंट (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना : पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना 29.09.2024 को अधिसूचित की गई है। इस योजना का परिव्यय 10,900 करोड़ रु है और यह चार वर्षों की अवधि (01.04.2024 से 31.03.2028 तक) (ई-2डब्ल्यू और ई-3डब्ल्यू को छोड़कर, जिनकी अंतिम तिथि 31.03.2026 है, के लिए है)। इस योजना का उद्देश्य ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-एम्बुलेंस, ई-ट्रक और ई-बसों की बिक्री को प्रोत्साहित करना है। यह योजना चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास और वाहन परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन में भी सहयोग करती है। पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के तहत, चरणबद्ध विनिर्माण कार्यक्रम (पीएमपी) के अंतर्गत निर्दिष्ट ईवी घटकों का घरेलू विनिर्माण अनिवार्य है।
4. सिंटर्ड रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट (आरईपीएम) के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना (आरईपीएम योजना): भारतीय राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने 15.12.2025 को 7,280 करोड़ के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ सिंटर्ड रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट (आरईपीएम) के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना अधिसूचित की। इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारत में प्रति वर्ष 6,000 मीट्रिक टन (एमटीपीए) एकीकृत रेयर अर्थ परमानेंट मैग्नेट (आरईपीएम) उत्पादन क्षमता स्थापित करना है, जिससे आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़े और भारत वैश्विक आरईपीएम बाजार में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में स्थापित हो सके।
5. पीएम ई-बस सेवा-भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र (पीएसएम) योजना: 28.10.2024 को अधिसूचित इस योजना का परिव्यय 3,435.33 करोड़ रु है और इसका उद्देश्य 38,000 से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की तैनाती में सहयोग करना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्राधिकरणों (पीटीए) द्वारा भुगतान में चूक होने की स्थिति में ई-बस संचालकों को भुगतान सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है।
6. भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए योजना (एसपीएमईपीसीआई) 15.03.2024 को अधिसूचित की गई थी। इसके तहत आवेदकों को न्यूनतम 4,150 करोड़ रु का निवेश करना होगा और तीसरे वर्ष के अंत तक न्यूनतम 25% और पांचवें वर्ष के अंत तक न्यूनतम 50% का विकास लाभ (डीवीए) प्राप्त करना होगा।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर के रूप में दी।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
USE OF ELECTRIC VEHICLES
10 MAR 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Year-on-Year (YoY) use of electric vehicles (EVs) between financial year 2019-20 to 2024-25 is depicted below:
(Nos. in lakh)
Financial Year
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Number of Registered Electric Vehicles (EVs)
1.74
1.43
4.59
11.83
16.81
19.68
Source : Vahan Portal
Further, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has launched the following schemes for strengthening the supply chain resilience for domestic manufacturing :
1. Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry (PLI-Auto): Government on 15.09.2021 approved PLI-Auto Scheme, for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products with a budgetary outlay of ₹25,938 crore. The scheme proposes financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of AAT products with minimum 50% Domestic Value Addition (DVA) and attract investments in the automotive manufacturing value chain.
ii Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage: Government on 12.05.2021 approved PLI-ACC in order to promote manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of ₹18,100 crore. The scheme envisages to establish a cumulative ACC battery manufacturing capacity of 50 GWh.
iii. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme: PM E-DRIVE Scheme has been notified on 29.09.2024. The scheme has an outlay of ₹10,900 crore over a period of four years from 01.04.2024 to 31.03.2028 (except for e-2Ws and e-3Ws for which the terminal date is 31.03.2026). This scheme aims to incentivise sale of e-2W, e-3W, e-Ambulances, e-Trucks, and e-buses. The scheme also supports development of charging infrastructure and upgradation of vehicle testing agencies. Under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme, Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP) mandates domestic manufacturing of specified EV components.
iv. Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM Scheme): MHI, on 15.12.2025, notified the Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM Scheme) with a financial outlay of ₹7,280 crore. This initiative aims to establish 6,000 metric tons per annum (MTPA) of integrated Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM) manufacturing in India, thereby enhancing self-reliance and positioning India as a key player in the global REPM market.
v. PM e-Bus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) Scheme: This Scheme notified on 28.10.2024, has an outlay of ₹3,435.33 crore and aims to support deployment of more than 38,000 electric buses. The objective of this scheme is to provide payment security to e-bus operators in case of default by Public Transport Authorities (PTAs).
vi. Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI) was notified on 15.03.2024 to promote the manufacturing of electric cars in India. This requires applicants to invest a minimum of 4,150 crore and to achieve a minimum DVA of 25% at the end of the third year and DVA of 50% at the end of the fifth year.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.