Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken for Testing and Surveillance of Drugs
Strengthened Drug Quality Monitoring: Nearly 5 Lakh Samples Tested in Five Years to Ensure Safe Medicines
Intensified Regulatory Vigilance: 960+ Drug Manufacturing Units Inspected Since Dec 2022; 860+ Actions Taken to Enforce Quality Standards
Major Boost to Drug Safety Infrastructure: ₹756 Crore Central Share Released for Expansion of Drug Testing Laboratories
10 MAR 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The manufacture, sale and distribution of drugs are regulated in the country under the provisions of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules thereunder through a system of licensing and inspection.
As per information received from various States/Union Territories Drugs Controllers (SDCs), number of drug samples reported Not of Standard Quality/spurious/adulterated by the States/UTs Drugs Controller during the last five years is as follows:
Financial Year
No. of drugs samples tested
No. of drugs samples declared Not of Standard Quality
No. of drugs samples declared Spurious/ Adulterated
2020-21
84,874
2,652
263
2021-22
88,844
2,545
379
2022-23
96,713
3,053
424
2023-24
1,06,150
2,988
282
2024-25
1,16,323
3,104
245
As a part of quality monitoring and in order to assess the regulatory compliance of drug manufacturing premises in the country, the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), in collaboration with state regulators, initiated risk-based inspections of drug manufacturing and testing firms in December 2022. Firms have been identified based on risk criteria like number of drugs declared as not of standard quality, complaints, criticality of the products etc. As of now, CDSCO along with SDCs have conducted risk-based inspections of more than 960 premises since December, 2022 and based on findings, more than 860 actions like issuance of show cause notices, stop production order, suspension, cancellation of licenses /product licenses, warning letters have been taken by the States/UTs as per the provisions of the Drugs Rules 1945.
Also, more than 1100 cough syrup manufacturers and 380 blood centres have been subjected to intense audit in coordination with State authorities. Increased market surveillance sampling of syrup formulations by Central and State drugs regulators has also been done.
Further, Food Safety Standard Authority of India (FSSAI) and its regional offices through the State/UT Food Safety Departments, carry out regular surveillance, monitoring, inspections, and random sampling of food to ensure compliance with the quality & safety standards established under the Food Safety and Standards Act (FSS), 2006, and the Rules and Regulations made thereunder.
To strengthen the drug testing infrastructure and enhance laboratory capacity across the country, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has implemented a Centrally Sponsored Scheme 'Strengthening of States’ Drug Regulatory System (SSDRS). The scheme envisages upgrading existing State laboratories, setting up of new drug testing laboratories and upgradation of existing State drug control offices in the country. Under the SSDRS Scheme, funds totalling Rs. 756 Crore has been released to States/UTs as part of the Central Share and 19 New Drug Testing Labs have been constructed and 28 existing labs have been up-graded in various States/UTs.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दवाओं के परीक्षण एवं निगरानी के लिए उठाए गए कदम
औषधि की गुणवत्ता निगरानी को सुदृढ़ किया गया: सुरक्षित औषधि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पांच वर्षों में लगभग पांच लाख नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया
सख्त नियामक निगरानी: दिसंबर 2022 से 960 से ज्यादा औषधि निर्माण इकाइयों का निरीक्षण; गुणवत्ता मानकों को लागू करने के लिए 860 से ज्यादा कार्रवाईयां
औषधि सुरक्षा अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा: औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं के विस्तार के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने 756 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए
10 MAR 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
देश में औषधि निर्माण, बिक्री एवं वितरण को औषधि एवं सौंदर्य प्रसाधन अधिनियम, 1940 एवं इसके तहत आने वाले प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत लाइसेंसिंग एवं निरीक्षण के माध्यम से नियंत्रित किया जाता है।
विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के औषधि नियंत्रकों (एसडीसी) से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के औषधि नियंत्रकों द्वारा गैर-मानक गुणवत्ता/नकली/मिलावटी औषधि नमूनों की संख्या इस प्रकार है:
वित्तीय वर्ष
जांचे गए औषधि नमूनों की संख्या
मानक गुणवत्ता के अनुरूप नहीं पाए गए औषधि नमूनों की संख्या
मिलावटी/नकली घोषित किए गए दवा के नमूनों की संख्या
2020-21
84,874
2,652
263
2021-22
88,844
2,545
379
2022-23
96,713
3,053
424
2023-24
1,06,150
2,988
282
2024-25
1,16,323
3,104
245
देश में औषधि की गुणवत्ता निगरानी के लिए और औषधि निर्माण परिसर के नियामक अनुपालन का आकलन करने के लिए, केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) ने राज्य नियामकों के सहयोग से दिसंबर 2022 में औषधि निर्माण एवं परीक्षण कंपनियों का जोखिम-आधारित निरीक्षण शुरू किया। औषधि की संख्या, शिकायतों, उत्पादों की गंभीरता आदि जैसे जोखिम मानदंडों के आधार पर कंपनियों की पहचान की गई है। अब तक, सीडीएससीओ ने एसडीसी के साथ मिलकर दिसंबर 2022 से अबतक 960 से अधिक परिसरों का जोखिम-आधारित निरीक्षण किया है और जांच के निष्कर्षों के आधार पर, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा औषधि नियम 1945 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार 860 से अधिक कार्रवाई की गई हैं, जिनमें कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी करना, उत्पादन रोकने का आदेश देना, लाइसेंस/उत्पाद लाइसेंस निलंबित करना, रद्द करना एवं चेतावनी पत्र जारी करना शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, राज्य अधिकारियों के समन्वय से 1100 से अधिक कफ सिरप निर्माताओं और 380 रक्त केंद्रों की जांच की गई है। केंद्रीय एवं राज्य औषधि नियामकों द्वारा सिरप के नमूनों की व्यापक बाजार निगरानी भी की गई है।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) और इसके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के खाद्य सुरक्षा विभागों के माध्यम से, खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक अधिनियम (एफएसएस), 2006 और इसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों एवं विनियमों के अंतर्गत स्थापित गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा मानकों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खाद्य पदार्थों की नियमित निगरानी, ​​निरीक्षण एवं यादृच्छिक नमूनाकरण करते हैं।
देश में औषधि परीक्षण अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने और प्रयोगशाला क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने एक केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना 'राज्यों की औषधि नियामक प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ बनाना (एसएसडीआरएस)' लागू की है। इस योजना में मौजूदा राज्य प्रयोगशालाओं को उन्नत करना, नई औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना और देश में मौजूदा राज्य औषधि नियंत्रण कार्यालयों का उन्नयन करना शामिल है। एसएसडीआरएस योजना के अंतर्गत, केंद्रीय हिस्से के रूप में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कुल 756 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए है और विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 19 नई औषधि परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं का निर्माण किया गया है और 28 मौजूदा प्रयोगशालाओं का उन्नयन किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर मे दी।