Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken for Testing and Surveillance of Drugs
Strengthened Drug Quality Monitoring: Nearly 5 Lakh Samples Tested in Five Years to Ensure Safe Medicines
Intensified Regulatory Vigilance: 960+ Drug Manufacturing Units Inspected Since Dec 2022; 860+ Actions Taken to Enforce Quality Standards
Major Boost to Drug Safety Infrastructure: ₹756 Crore Central Share Released for Expansion of Drug Testing Laboratories
10 MAR 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The manufacture, sale and distribution of drugs are regulated in the country under the provisions of Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules thereunder through a system of licensing and inspection.
As per information received from various States/Union Territories Drugs Controllers (SDCs), number of drug samples reported Not of Standard Quality/spurious/adulterated by the States/UTs Drugs Controller during the last five years is as follows:
Financial Year
No. of drugs samples tested
No. of drugs samples declared Not of Standard Quality
No. of drugs samples declared Spurious/ Adulterated
2020-21
84,874
2,652
263
2021-22
88,844
2,545
379
2022-23
96,713
3,053
424
2023-24
1,06,150
2,988
282
2024-25
1,16,323
3,104
245
As a part of quality monitoring and in order to assess the regulatory compliance of drug manufacturing premises in the country, the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), in collaboration with state regulators, initiated risk-based inspections of drug manufacturing and testing firms in December 2022. Firms have been identified based on risk criteria like number of drugs declared as not of standard quality, complaints, criticality of the products etc. As of now, CDSCO along with SDCs have conducted risk-based inspections of more than 960 premises since December, 2022 and based on findings, more than 860 actions like issuance of show cause notices, stop production order, suspension, cancellation of licenses /product licenses, warning letters have been taken by the States/UTs as per the provisions of the Drugs Rules 1945.
Also, more than 1100 cough syrup manufacturers and 380 blood centres have been subjected to intense audit in coordination with State authorities. Increased market surveillance sampling of syrup formulations by Central and State drugs regulators has also been done.
Further, Food Safety Standard Authority of India (FSSAI) and its regional offices through the State/UT Food Safety Departments, carry out regular surveillance, monitoring, inspections, and random sampling of food to ensure compliance with the quality & safety standards established under the Food Safety and Standards Act (FSS), 2006, and the Rules and Regulations made thereunder.
To strengthen the drug testing infrastructure and enhance laboratory capacity across the country, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has implemented a Centrally Sponsored Scheme 'Strengthening of States’ Drug Regulatory System (SSDRS). The scheme envisages upgrading existing State laboratories, setting up of new drug testing laboratories and upgradation of existing State drug control offices in the country. Under the SSDRS Scheme, funds totalling Rs. 756 Crore has been released to States/UTs as part of the Central Share and 19 New Drug Testing Labs have been constructed and 28 existing labs have been up-graded in various States/UTs.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மருந்து தரக் கண்காணிப்பு தீவிரம்: கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் 4.9 லட்சம் மாதிரிகள் பரிசோதனை - மத்திய அரசு தகவல்
10 MAR 2026 6:16PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் மருந்துகளின் தரம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ய மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா படேல் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் விளக்கமளித்தார்.
நாட்டின் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் மட்டும் சுமார் 4,92,904 மருந்து மாதிரிகள் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் மட்டும் அதிகபட்சமாக 1,16,323 மாதிரிகள் சோதிக்கப்பட்டதில், 3,104 மாதிரிகள் தரமற்றவை என்றும், 245 மாதிரிகள் போலி அல்லது கலப்படம் என்றும் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன. மருந்துகள் மற்றும் அழகுசாதனப் பொருட்கள் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்தச் சோதனைகள் முறையாக நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.
தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்த மத்திய மருந்துகள் தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பு , மாநில அதிகாரிகளுடன் இணைந்து 2022 டிசம்பர் முதல் 960-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களில் நேரடி ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக, விதிகளை மீறிய 860-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிறுவனங்கள் மீது உரிமம் ரத்து, உற்பத்தி நிறுத்தம் உள்ளிட்ட கடுமையான நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. குறிப்பாக, 1,100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இருமல் மருந்து தயாரிப்பு நிறுவனங்களில் தீவிர தணிக்கை நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், மாநிலங்களின் மருந்து ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மத்திய அரசு 756 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதி வழங்கியுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் 19 புதிய மருந்துப் பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதோடு, 28 ஆய்வகங்கள் நவீனப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. பொதுமக்களின் பாதுகாப்பைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்தச் சோதனைகள் வரும் காலங்களிலும் தீவிரப்படுத்தப்படும் என அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2237744&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி வெளியீட்டு எண்:2237744