Ministry of Textiles
NATIONAL TECHNICAL TEXTILES MISSION
10 MAR 2026 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 16 new research projects focusing on areas such as, indigenous development of advanced technical textile products, high-performance fibres, smart and functional textiles, protective gear, textile machinery, and composite systems for infrastructure and industrial applications etc. have been approved under National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) in February, 2026.
One of the key objectives of Component-I of NTTM is to support fundamental research for the development of specialty fibres such as carbon fibre, aramid fibre, nylon fibre and Ultra High Molecular Weight Poly Ethylene (UHMWPE), etc. Under this component, a project for indigenous development of intermediate modulus grade carbon fibre has been approved to CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories (CSIR-NAL).
Under NTTM, a dedicated intervention titled “Grant for Research and Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT)” has been implemented with an objective to support start-up ecosystem of Technical Textiles in the country by assisting young innovators, scientists/technologists, and start-up ventures in the field of Technical Textiles to translate their ideas into commercial technologies/products. Under the GREAT guidelines, a maximum support of Rs. 50 lakh is provided to each approved start-up. A total of 31 Start-ups have been approved under NTTM at a cost of Rs. 15.40 crore.
The Ministry of Textiles is promoting the mandatory use of indigenous geotextiles in infrastructure development, including road construction in hilly and difficult terrains, through coordinated efforts among various Ministries / Departments such as the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, the Ministry of Jal Shakti, etc. The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways and the Ministry of Jal Shakti have issued guidelines and codal provisions encouraging the use of various geosynthetic products such as Geocell, Geocomposites, Geogrid, etc. in highway construction and maintenance.
As per Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCIS) trade data, during the current financial year (till December 2025), total export of technical textiles from the country stands at Rs. 21,970 crore as against the import of Rs. 18,953 crore. The details of export and import of Technical Textiles in the last three financial years and current financial year as per the DGCIS data are given below:
F.Y.
Exports (INR Cr)
Imports (INR Cr)
Trade Balance (INR Cr)
2022-23
23,050
21,809
+1,241
2023-24
24,724
21,132
+3,592
2024-25
28,392
22,865
+5,527
2025-26 (April - December 2025)
21,970
18,953
+3,017
Source: DGCIS, Ministry of Commerce.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن
10 MAR 2026 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) کے تحت فروری 2026 میں مجموعی طور پر 16 نئے تحقیقی منصوبوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ یہ منصوبے مختلف شعبوں پر مرکوز ہیں، جن میں جدید ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کی مقامی سطح پر تیاری، اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے فائبر، اسمارٹ اور فنکشنل ٹیکسٹائلز، حفاظتی ساز و سامان، ٹیکسٹائل مشینری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے و صنعتی استعمال کے لیے جامع نظام (کمپوزٹ سسٹم) وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) کے جزو-I کے اہم مقاصد میں سے ایک کاربن فائبر، ارامیڈ فائبر، نائلون فائبر اور الٹرا ہائی مالیکیولر ویٹ پولی ایتھائلین جیسے خصوصی فائبر کی تیاری کے لیے بنیادی تحقیق کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔ اس جزو کے تحت انٹرمیڈیٹ ماڈیول گریڈ کاربن فائبر کی مقامی تیاری کے لیے ایک تحقیقی منصوبے کی منظوری سی ایس آئی آر – نیشنل ایرو اسپیس لیبارٹریز (سی ایس آئی آر-این اے ایل) کو دی گئی ہے۔
نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن کے تحت ”ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائلز میں خواہشمند جدت کاروں کے لیے تحقیق و صنعت کاری کی گرانٹ (جی آر ای اے ٹی)“ کے عنوان سے ایک خصوصی اقدام نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ملک میں ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائلز کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینا ہے، جس کے تحت نوجوان جدت کاروں، سائنس دانوں/ ٹیکنالوجسٹوں اور اسٹارٹ اپ منصوبوں کو اپنی اختراعی سوچ کو تجارتی ٹیکنالوجیز اور مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ جی آر ای اے ٹی رہنما اصولوں کے تحت ہر منظور شدہ اسٹارٹ اپ کو زیادہ سے زیادہ 50 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 31 اسٹارٹ اپ کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے، جن پر مجموعی طور پر 15.40 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔
وزارت ٹیکسٹائل مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں جیسے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ و شاہراہوں کی وزارت اور وزارت جل شکتی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کوششوں کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں، خصوصاً پہاڑی اور دشوار گزار علاقوں میں سڑکوں کی تعمیر کے لیے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ جیو ٹیکسٹائل کے لازمی استعمال کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ و شاہراہوں کی وزارت اور وزارت جل شکتی نے شاہراہوں کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال میں جیو سیل، جیو کمپوزٹس اور جیو گرِڈ جیسے مختلف جیو سنتھیٹک مصنوعات کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے رہنما ہدایات اور ضابطہ جاتی دفعات بھی جاری کی ہیں۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف کمرشل انٹیلی جنس اینڈ اسٹیٹسٹکس (ڈی جی سی آئی ایس) کے تجارتی اعداد و شمار کے مطابق موجودہ مالی سال میں (دسمبر 2025 تک) ملک سے ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائلز کی کل برآمدات 21,970 کروڑ روپے رہیں، جبکہ درآمدات کی مالیت 18,953 کروڑ روپے رہی۔ ڈی جی سی آئی ایس کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق گزشتہ تین مالی سالوں اور موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائلز کی برآمدات اور درآمدات کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
مالی سال
برآمدات (بھارتی روپے کروڑ)
درآمدات (بھارتی روپے کروڑ)
تجارتی بیلنس (بھارتی روپے کروڑ)
2022-23
23,050
21,809
+1,241
2023-24
24,724
21,132
+3,592
2024-25
28,392
22,865
+5,527
2025-26 (اپریل تا دسمبر 2025)
21,970
18,953
+3,017
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔