Ministry of Cooperation
Launching of Bharat Taxi
10 MAR 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Cooperation is committed to empowering cooperatives as instruments of employment generation, social security, and grassroots economic participation. Bharat Taxi is envisaged as a transformative intervention in the mobility sector by placing drivers—referred to as Sarathis—at the centre of ownership, governance, and value creation, thereby offering a sustainable and dignified alternative to aggregator-driven models. “Bharat Taxi” is India’s first cooperative-led ride-hailing platform. This is a major milestone in the Government of India’s ongoing efforts to strengthen the cooperative sector and promote inclusive, citizen-centric mobility solutions, in line with the vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’. Registered under the Multi-State Cooperative Societies Act, 2002, Bharat Taxi was established on 6 June 2025 by 8 national level institutions working in field of cooperatives and officially launched on 5th February, 2026.
As of now the Bharat Taxi service is functional in Delhi NCR – Delhi, Gurugram, Noida, Faridabad, Ghaziabad and in Ahmedabad, Rajkot, Somnath & Dwarka of Gujarat. Bharat Taxi targets to expand its service in a phased manner across the country over the next two years.
Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) have been signed by Bharat Taxi with Paytm, Airports Authority of India, Delhi Metro Rail Corporation, Delhi Traffic Police, National e-Governance Division, Delhi Tourism and Transportation Development Corporation, IFFCO Tokio General Insurance, GMR Group, and State Bank of India. These partnerships are intended to facilitate collaboration across multiple areas, including digital payments, airport and metro connectivity, traffic and transport coordination, e-governance systems, tourism-related travel facilitation, insurance coverage, infrastructure integration, and institutional banking support. Collectively, these initiatives are expected to contribute to the development of a more coordinated and citizen-friendly mobility ecosystem.
The platform aims to provide livelihood and self-employment opportunities, especially for driver-owners, unemployed people, and youth, through a cooperative model. It encourages inclusive growth by strengthens local economies. The initiative is expected to create both direct and indirect employment opportunities. As it grows, it will engage various stakeholders in implementation, logistics, community engagement, and service delivery, thereby creating avenues for livelihood and self-employment, depending on the scale of participation and the pace of its growth.
The Bharat Taxi platform operates on zero-commission model, with direct distribution of profits to drivers, offering a homegrown and indigenous alternative to investment-driven aggregator platforms. Bharat Taxi has transparent fare structure, a user-friendly mobile ride-booking interface, real-time vehicle tracking, and support for multilingual interfaces, along with 24/7 customer support to enhance accessibility. The platform also provides secure and verified onboarding promoting inclusive mobility.
Bharat Taxi has launched women-focused initiatives such as ‘Bike Didi’ and ‘Sarthi Didi’ to promote greater participation of women in India’s first cooperative ride-hailing service. Women’s participation is further encouraged through targeted outreach, skill development and training, financial assistance, safety measures, and preferential onboarding, along with collaboration with women self-help groups and cooperative institutions.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
भारत टैक्सी का शुभारंभ
10 MAR 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्रालय सहकारी संस्थाओं को रोजगार सृजन, सामाजिक सुरक्षा तथा जमीनी स्तर पर आर्थिक भागीदारी के प्रभावी साधन के रूप में सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत टैक्सी को मोबिलिटी क्षेत्र में एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है, जिसमें चालकों—जिन्हें ‘सारथी’ कहा गया है—को स्वामित्व, प्रबंधन और मूल्य सृजन के केंद्र में रखा गया है, जिससे एग्रीगेटर-आधारित मॉडलों के लिए एक स्थायी और सम्मानजनक विकल्प उपलब्ध कराया जा सके। भारत टैक्सी” भारत का पहला सहकारी-नेतृत्व वाला राइड-हेलिंग प्लेटफॉर्म है। यह सहकारी क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ करने और ‘सहकार से समृद्धिके दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप समावेशी, नागरिक-केंद्रित मोबिलिटी समाधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति अधिनियम, 2002 के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत भारत टैक्सी की स्थापना 6 जून, 2025 को सहकारिता क्षेत्र में कार्यरत 8 राष्ट्रीय स्तर की संस्थाओं द्वारा की गई थी तथा इसका आधिकारिक शुभारंभ 5 फरवरी, 2026 को किया गया।
वर्तमान में भारत टैक्सी सेवा दिल्ली एनसीआर – दिल्ली, गुरुग्राम, नोएडा, फरीदाबाद, गाजियाबाद तथा गुजरात के अहमदाबाद, राजकोट, सोमनाथ एवं द्वारका में संचालित है।
भारत टैक्सी का लक्ष्य अगले दो वर्षों में चरणबद्ध तरीके से देशभर में अपनी सेवाओं का विस्तार करना है।
भारत टैक्सी द्वारा पेटीएम, भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण, दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल निगम, दिल्ली यातायात पुलिस, राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रभाग, दिल्ली पर्यटन एवं परिवहन विकास निगम, इफको टोकियो जनरल इंश्योरेंस, जीएमआर समूह तथा भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) किए गए हैं। इन साझेदारियों का उद्देश्य डिजिटल भुगतान, हवाई अड्डा एवं मेट्रो कनेक्टिविटी, यातायात एवं परिवहन समन्वय, ई-गवर्नेंस प्रणाली, पर्यटन संबंधी यात्रा सुविधा, बीमा कवरेज, अवसंरचना एकीकरण तथा संस्थागत बैंकिंग सहायता जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। सामूहिक रूप से ये पहल अधिक समन्वित और नागरिक-अनुकूल मोबिलिटी तंत्र के विकास में योगदान देंगी।
यह प्लेटफॉर्म सहकारी मॉडल के माध्यम से विशेष रूप से वाहन स्वामी चालकों, बेरोजगार लोगों तथा युवाओं को आजीविका और स्वरोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने का लक्ष्य रखता है। यह स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को सुदृढ़ करते हुए समावेशी विकास को प्रोत्साहित करता है। इस पहल से प्रत्यक्ष तथा अप्रत्यक्ष दोनों प्रकार के रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न होने की अपेक्षा है। इसके विस्तार के साथ-साथ कार्यान्वयन, लॉजिस्टिक्स, सामुदायिक सहभागिता तथा सेवा वितरण में विभिन्न हितधारकों की भागीदारी बढ़ेगी, जिससे सहभागिता के स्तर और विकास की गति के अनुसार आजीविका और स्वरोजगार के नए अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे।
भारत टैक्सी प्लेटफॉर्म शून्य-कमीशन मॉडल पर कार्य करता है, जिसमें लाभ का प्रत्यक्ष वितरण चालकों को किया जाता है। यह निवेश-आधारित निजी एग्रीगेटर प्लेटफॉर्मों के मुकाबले एक स्वदेशी और देशज विकल्प प्रदान करता है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म में पारदर्शी किराया संरचना, उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल मोबाइल राइड-बुकिंग इंटरफेस, वास्तविक समय में वाहन ट्रैकिंग, बहुभाषीय इंटरफेस का समर्थन तथा 24×7 ग्राहक सहायता जैसी सुविधाएँ उपलब्ध हैं, जो इसकी सुलभता को बढ़ाती हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, सुरक्षित एवं सत्यापित ऑनबोर्डिंग व्यवस्था के माध्यम से समावेशी मोबिलिटी को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है।
भारत टैक्सी ने महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिएबाइक दीदी’ औरसारथी दीदी’ जैसी महिला-केंद्रित पहलें शुरू की हैं। महिलाओं की भागीदारी को लक्षित जागरूकता अभियान, कौशल विकास एवं प्रशिक्षण, वित्तीय सहायता, सुरक्षा उपायों तथा प्राथमिकता के आधार पर ऑनबोर्डिंग के माध्यम से प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। इसके साथ ही महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों और सहकारी संस्थाओं के साथ सहयोग भी किया जा रहा है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।