Ministry of Home Affairs
MODERNIZATION OF POLICE FORCES
10 MAR 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The funds allocated and utilised under the scheme of “Assistance to States & UTs for Modernization of Police (ASUMP)” during the last 5 years is mentioned as below:
(Rs. in crore)
S.No.
Year
Budget Allocation
[Budget Estimate (BE)/ Revised Estimate (RE)]
Funds Released/utilized
2021-22
BE: 620.45; RE: 188.00
158.57
2022-23
BE: 620.45; RE: 150.52
36.69
2023-24
BE: 264.12; RE: 166.33
52.30
2024-25
BE: 520.51; RE: 142.15
117.15
1.
2025-26
BE: 540.00
227.4275*
(as on 24.02.2026 )
* Includes funds released/mother sanction issued.
The major infrastructure and technology upgrades proposed/completed by States/UTs under the ASUMP scheme are like upgradation of communication network through Satellite based communication network terminals ( POLNET Fly Away Terminal ), improvement of response time through Integrated Command and Control Centre with latest equipment, procurement of advanced weaponry, upgradation of forensic capabilities with procurements of equipment like digital forensic kits, advanced cyber forensic tools, etc.
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the seventh Schedule of the Constitution, it is the responsibility of State Government to assess the policing efficiency and crime detection in the State.
The Centre supplements State/UTs efforts through the Assistance to States & UTs for Modernization of Police (ASUMP) scheme which helps States/UTs to strengthen police infrastructure at the cutting-edge level by equipping police stations with modern technology.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
पुलिस बलों का आधुनिकीकरण
10 MAR 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान “राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पुलिस आधुनिकीकरण के लिए सहायता (एएसयूएमपी)” योजना के तहत आवंटित और उपयोग की गई धनराशि का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
करोड़ रुपये में
क्र.सं.
वर्ष
बजट आवंटन
[बजट अनुमान (बीई)/ संशोधित अनुमान (आरई)]
जारी/उपयोग की गई धनराशि
2021-22
बीई: 620.45; आरई: 188.00
158.57
2022-23
बीई: 620.45; आरई: 150.52
36.69
2023-24
बीई: 264.12; आरई: 166.33
52.30
2024-25
बीई: 520.51; आरई: 142.15
117.15
2025-26
बीई: 540.00
227.4275*
(24.02.2026 तक की स्थिति के अनुसार)
* इसमें जारी निधि/ मुख्‍य स्‍वीकृति शामिल है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा एएसयूएमपी योजना के तहत प्रस्तावित/पूर्ण किए गए प्रमुख अवसंरचना और प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन में उपग्रह आधारित संचार नेटवर्क टर्मिनलों (पीओएलनेट फ्लाई अवे टर्मिनल) के माध्यम से संचार नेटवर्क का उन्नयन, नवीनतम उपकरणों से सुसज्जित एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्र के माध्यम से प्रतिक्रिया समय में सुधार, उन्नत हथियारों की खरीद और डिजिटल फोरेंसिक किट एवं उन्नत साइबर फोरेंसिक टूल जैसे उपकरणों की खरीद के साथ फोरेंसिक क्षमताओं का उन्नयन शामिल हैं।
चूंकि संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार 'पुलिस' और 'लोक व्यवस्था' राज्य के विषय हैं, इसलिए राज्य में पुलिस दक्षता और अपराध का पता लगाने का आकलन करना राज्य सरकार की जिम्मेदारी है।
केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पुलिस आधुनिकीकरण हेतु सहायता (एएसयूएमपी) योजना के माध्यम से उनके प्रयासों को पूरक सहयोग प्रदान करती है। यह योजना राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पुलिस स्टेशनों को आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी से लैस कर अत्याधुनिक स्तर पर पुलिस बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने में मदद करती है।
केन्‍द्रीय गृह राज्‍य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने यह जानकारी लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।