Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST supports M/s Wellnesys Technologies Pvt. Ltd. for Commercialization of AI-Powered Smart Yoga Mat”
10 MAR 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Reinforcing its commitment to nurturing India’s deep-tech startup ecosystem and enabling the journey of indigenous innovations from laboratory to market, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has extended financial assistance to Wellnesys Technologies Private Limited, a Bengaluru-based start-up, for the commercialization of its innovative product, the YogiFi Smart Yoga Mat.
The project titled “YogiFi Smart Sensor Fabric Mat Commercialization with Autonomous and Self-Reliant Systems” aims to strengthen indigenous manufacturing capabilities and enable large-scale production of an AI-powered wellness technology developed in India. The initiative aligns with the Government of India’s vision of promoting preventive healthcare, digital wellness technologies, and self-reliant manufacturing under the broader framework of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The YogiFi Smart Yoga Mat integrates advanced sensor technology with artificial intelligence to provide real-time posture feedback, guided yoga sessions, and detailed performance analytics through a connected mobile application. By combining digital technology with the ancient science of yoga, the product represents a new category of AI-enabled preventive wellness solutions emerging from India’s startup ecosystem.
India has witnessed a rapid growth in digital health and wellness technologies, driven by increasing awareness of preventive healthcare and the global popularity of yoga. Innovations such as YogiFi highlight how Indian startups are leveraging deep-tech capabilities to transform traditional practices into scalable global products.
Speaking on the agreement signing, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated that “TDB remains committed to empowering Indian startups that are developing globally relevant technologies. He further highlighted these innovations such as YogiFi demonstrate how India’s ancient tradition of yoga can be strengthened through modern technologies, creating scalable digital wellness solutions that promote preventive healthcare while carrying India’s timeless knowledge systems to a global audience.”
Promoters of Wellnesys Technologies Private Limited expressed appreciation for TDB’s support and noted that the assistance would accelerate the company’s efforts to expand production and global outreach for the YogiFi Smart Yoga Mat, while showcasing India’s growing leadership in technology-driven wellness solutions.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
"ٹی ڈی بی-ڈی ایس ٹی، اے آئی سے چلنے والی اسمارٹ یوگا میٹ کی کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے، ایم/ ایس ویلنیس ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں معاون ہے
10 MAR 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو پروان چڑھانے اور لیبارٹری سے مارکیٹ تک دیسی اختراعات کے سفر کو قابل بنانے کے اپنے عزم کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے ، ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) بھارتی حکومت کا سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے ویلنیس ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو، جو کہ بنگلورو میں قائم ایک اسٹارٹ اپ ہے ، اپنی اختراعی مصنوعات ، یوگی فائی اسمارٹ یوگا میٹ کی تجارت کاری کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے ۔
"یوگی فائی اسمارٹ سینسر فیبریک میٹ کمرشلائزیشن ود آٹونومس اینڈ سیلف ریلائنٹ سسٹمز" کے عنوان سے اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانا اور ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ اے آئی سے چلنے والی ویلنیس ٹیکنالوجی کی بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار کو قابل بنانا ہے ۔ یہ پہل آتم نربھر بھارت کے وسیع تر فریم ورک کے تحت احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، ڈیجیٹل ویلنیس ٹیکنالوجیز اور خود کفیل مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے بھارتی حکومت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے ۔
یوگی فائی اسمارٹ یوگا میٹ مصنوعی ذہانت کے ساتھ جدید سینسر ٹیکنالوجی کو مربوط کرتا ہے، تاکہ ایک منسلک موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے حقیقی وقت کی کرنسی فیڈ بیک ، گائیڈڈ یوگا سیشن اور کارکردگی کے تفصیلی تجزیات فراہم کیے جا سکیں ۔ یوگا کی قدیم سائنس کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کو جوڑ کر ، یہ پروڈکٹ ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام سے ابھرتے ہوئے اے آئی سے چلنے والے روک تھام کے حل کے ایک نئے زمرے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔
ہندوستان نے ڈیجیٹل صحت اور تندرستی سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجیز میں تیزی سے ترقی دیکھی ہے ، جو احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور یوگا کی عالمی مقبولیت کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافے سے متعلق ہے ۔ یوگی فائی جیسی اختراعات اس بات کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں کہ کس طرح ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ روایتی طریقوں کو توسیع پذیر عالمی مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے گہری ٹیک صلاحیتوں کا فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں ۔
معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کے موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے ، ٹی ڈی بی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک نے کہا کہ "ٹی ڈی بی ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کو بااختیار بنانے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے ، جو عالمی سطح پر متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ یوگی فائی جیسی اختراعات سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کس طرح یوگا کی ہندوستان کی قدیم روایت کو جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے مضبوط کیا جا سکتا ہے ، اسکیل ایبل ڈیجیٹل ویلنیس حل تیار کیے جا سکتے ہیں جو ہندوستان کے لازوال علمی نظام کو عالمی سامعین تک پہنچانے کے ساتھ ساتھ احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دیتے ہیں ۔
ویلنیس ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے پروموٹروں نے ٹی ڈی بی کی حمایت کے لیے تعریف کا اظہار کیا اور اس بات کا بھی تذکرہ کیاکہ یہ مدد یوگی فائی اسمارٹ یوگا میٹ کے لیے پیداوار اور عالمی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کمپنی کی کوششوں کو تیز کرے گی اور ساتھ ہی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی تندرستی کے حل میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت کو بھی ظاہر کرے گی ۔