Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fishermen registered under Welfare Scheme
10 MAR 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, under the ongoing Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) during the last three years (2022-23 to 2024-25) has approved fisheries development proposals including for welfare measures worth Rs. 13,924.24 crore with central share of Rs.6,415.87 crore and a sum of Rs. 3,535.03 crore has been released. The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) has also been playing a vital role in promoting overall development of the fisheries sector with special emphasis on fishers’ welfare and improving their livelihoods across the country. The State-wise details of the projects approved, central funds released during the last three years under PMMSY is at Annexure-I while details of fishermen registered under National Fisheries Digital Platform (NFDP) for availing welfare measures is at Annexure-II.
(c): As reported by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Govt. of India, the CRZ Notifications were issued with a view to conserve and protect the unique environment of coastal stretches and marine areas while ensuring livelihood security to the fisher communities and other local communities in the coastal areas and promoting sustainable development based on scientific principles. The CRZ Notification provides for livelihood security to the fisherman community. While there are strict regulations for construction, industrial, commercial setups and also residential buildings, the CRZ notification protects the interests of the fisher community by means of suitable enabling provisions even in the No Development Zone (NDZ) of the CRZ. Facilities associated with livelihoods of fishing community such as fish drying yards, net mending yards, traditional boat building yards, ice plants, ice crushing units, auction walls, fish curing facilities etc. have been permitted in the NDZ. Fisher communities and other local communities have also been permitted to repair or reconstruct their dwelling units, as per their traditional rights in the NDZ.
******
Annexure-I
: State-wise details of total cost of projects approved and Central fund released under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana during the last three years (2022-23 to 2024-25)
(Rs.in lakh)
Sl. No
State/UT
Total Project Cost
Central Share
State Share
Beneficiary Share
Funds Released
1
A & N Island
2886.75
1684.25
0.00
1202.50
500.00
2
Andhra Pradesh
162788.20
31720.00
110588.40
20480.40
20604.68
3
Arunachal Pradesh
15411.39
10739.09
1192.96
3479.34
10069.97
4
Assam
33948.88
20184.79
2820.86
10905.21
11043.02
5
Bihar
27501.48
8817.39
5828.27
12792.82
2641.74
6
Chhattisgarh
71304.45
24333.23
16057.49
30512.73
17123.00
7
Daman & Diu &DNH
12885.69
12885.69
0.00
0.00
0.00
8
Delhi
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
Goa
3127.00
1187.49
786.33
1146.18
2527.15
10
Gujarat
47334.50
19133.76
12755.84
15444.90
3742.14
11
Haryana
60087.75
21342.86
16005.24
22739.65
9562.64
12
Himachal Pradesh
8499.98
4616.16
545.76
3335.98
3232.64
13
Jammu & Kashmir
9621.87
5043.28
0.00
4578.59
5479.56
14
Jharkhand
22065.66
7916.91
5028.59
8802.16
3341.44
15
Karnataka
66378.62
24444.39
16599.28
25334.96
13382.42
16
Kerala
99446.51
44925.47
34947.29
19573.77
25804.29
17
Ladakh
2654.60
1604.76
0.00
1049.84
1014.02
18
Lakshadweep
2239.00
1343.40
99.20
796.40
0.00
19
Madhya Pradesh
59588.06
20579.82
13175.98
24897.27
14316.19
20
Maharashtra
98160.96
37488.28
27547.59
32678.09
22751.66
21
Manipur
16352.20
7605.42
845.05
7901.75
1000.00
22
Meghalaya
9826.40
5570.31
618.93
3637.17
3039.84
23
Mizoram
8380.80
4523.74
523.65
3333.41
4393.58
24
Nagaland
11718.58
7913.83
862.31
2925.44
5185.25
25
Odisha
67796.00
29341.10
23020.24
15434.70
18381.21
26
Puducherry
30367.18
26290.88
0.00
4074.30
4231.00
27
Punjab
7877.25
2475.70
1650.46
3751.09
2128.08
28
Rajasthan
4175.00
1447.52
964.90
1762.50
148.81
29
Sikkim
5039.28
3176.10
354.55
1508.63
2763.42
30
Tamil Nadu
79530.25
32292.84
34592.83
12644.58
10419.87
31
Telangana
19451.49
6836.46
4394.92
8220.12
1336.47
32
Tripura
18798.51
11345.22
1291.25
6141.05
4137.43
33
Uttar Pradesh
70165.40
22325.57
14888.71
32951.11
14232.77
34
Uttarakhand
20874.47
10756.35
1195.15
8922.97
12444.50
35
West Bengal
54439.44
22554.68
12848.30
19036.45
5507.70
36
Other Institutes
36400.00
21840.00
0.00
0.00
49780.40
37
Insurance Activities
6410.00
6410.00
0.00
3960.00
6410.00
38
PMMKSSY
1193.07
1193.07
0.00
0.00
1193.07
Total (A)
1274726.67
523889.81
362030.31
371996.05
313869.96
Central Sector Proposals (B)
117697.33
117697.33
0.00
115.55
39632.60
Grand Total (A+B)
1392424.00
641587.14
362030.31
331693.14
353502.56
*****
Annexure-II
The State-wise details of fishermen registered under National Fisheries Digital Platform (NFDP)
Sl. No
Name of the States/UTs
Total Registrations
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
4,535
2
Andhra Pradesh
2,79,578
3
Arunachal Pradesh
4,227
4
Assam
2,44,469
5
Bihar
1,72,724
6
Chandigarh
219
7
Chhattisgarh
58,951
8
Dadra Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
4,789
9
Delhi
940
10
Goa
2,834
11
Gujarat
1,15,682
12
Haryana
8,291
13
Himachal Pradesh
12,040
14
Jammu and Kashmir
30,853
15
Jharkhand
41,591
16
Karnataka
2,00,203
17
Kerala
2,51,378
18
Ladakh
101
19
Lakshadweep
3,292
20
Madhya Pradesh
89,445
21
Maharashtra
2,76,431
22
Manipur
25,412
23
Meghalaya
23,951
24
Mizoram
4,601
25
Nagaland
9,436
26
Odisha
2,39,363
27
Puducherry
14,544
28
Punjab
4,704
29
Rajasthan
6,032
30
Sikkim
2,031
31
Tamil Nadu
3,56,673
32
Telangana
2,63,054
33
Tripura
1,01,424
34
Uttar Pradesh
1,22,312
35
Uttarakhand
10,730
36
West Bengal
74,005
Grand Total
30,60,845
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
कल्याण योजना के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत मछुआरे
10 MAR 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्य विभाग ने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत विगत तीन वर्षों (2022-23 से 2024-25) में उठाए गए कल्याणकारी कदमों सहित मत्स्य क्षेत्र के विकास प्रस्तावों के लिए 13,924.24 करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृति दी है जिसमें केंद्र सरकार का हिस्सा 6,415.87 करोड़ रुपये है और इसमें से 3,535.03 करोड़ रुपये जारी कर दिए गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) देश भर में मछुआरों के कल्याण और उनकी आजीविका में सुधार पर विशेष बल देते हुए मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत पिछले तीन वर्षों में स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं और जारी की गई केंद्रीय निधियों का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-1 में है, जबकि कल्याणकारी कदमों का लाभ उठाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म (एनएफडीपी) के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत मछुआरों का विवरण अनुलग्नक-2 में है ।
(ग): भारत सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की ओर से दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार तटीय क्षेत्रों और समुद्री क्षेत्रों के अनूठे पर्यावरण के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ तटीय क्षेत्रों में मछुआरा समुदायों और अन्य स्थानीय समुदायों की आजीविका सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और वैज्ञानिक सिद्धांतों पर आधारित सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से सीआरजेड अधिसूचनाएं जारी की गई थीं। सीआरजेड अधिसूचना मछुआरा समुदाय की आजीविका सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करती है। निर्माण, औद्योगिक, वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठानों और आवासीय भवनों के लिए कड़े नियम होने के बावजूद सीआरजेड अधिसूचना तटीय विनियमन क्षेत्रों के संरक्षित भागों नो डेवलपमेंट ज़ोन (एनडीजेड) में भी उपयुक्त सक्षम प्रावधानों के माध्यम से मछुआरा समुदायों के हितों की रक्षा करती है। एनडीजेड में मछली सुखाने के यार्ड, जाल मरम्मत यार्ड, पारंपरिक नावों के निर्माण के यार्ड, बर्फ संयंत्र, बर्फ क्रशिंग इकाइयां, आवश्यक अवसंरचना और मछलियों के संरक्षण के संबंधित सुविधाओं आदि जैसी मछुआरा समुदाय की आजीविका से जुड़ी सुविधाओं को अनुमति दी गई है। मछुआरा समुदायों और अन्य स्थानीय समुदायों को भी एनडीजेड में अपने पारंपरिक अधिकारों के अनुसार अपने आवास इकाइयों की मरम्मत या पुनर्निर्माण करने की अनुमति दी गई है।
अनुलग्नक-1
पिछले तीन वर्षों (2022-23 से 2024-25) के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की कुल लागत और जारी की गई केंद्रीय निधि का राज्यवार विवरण।
(लाख रुपये में)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
कुल परियोजना लागत
केंद्रीय हिस्सा
राज्य का हिस्सा
लाभार्थी हिस्सा
जारी की गई धनराशि
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
2886.75
1684.25
0.00
1202.50
500.00
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
162788.20
31720.00
110588.40
20480.40
20604.68
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
15411.39
10739.09
1192.96
3479.34
10069.97
4
असम
33948.88
20184.79
2820.86
10905.21
11043.02
5
बिहार
27501.48
8817.39
5828.27
12792.82
2641.74
6
छत्तीसगढ़
71304.45
24333.23
16057.49
30512.73
17123.00
7
दमन और दीव और दादरा नगर हवेली
12885.69
12885.69
0.00
0.00
0.00
8
दिल्ली
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
गोवा
3127.00
1187.49
786.33
1146.18
2527.15
10
गुजरात
47334.50
19133.76
12755.84
15444.90
3742.14
11
हरयाणा
60087.75
21342.86
16005.24
22739.65
9562.64
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
8499.98
4616.16
545.76
3335.98
3232.64
13
जम्मू और कश्मीर
9621.87
5043.28
0.00
4578.59
5479.56
14
झारखंड
22065.66
7916.91
5028.59
8802.16
3341.44
15
कर्नाटक
66378.62
24444.39
16599.28
25334.96
13382.42
16
केरल
99446.51
44925.47
34947.29
19573.77
25804.29
17
लद्दाख
2654.60
1604.76
0.00
1049.84
1014.02
18
लक्षद्वीप
2239.00
1343.40
99.20
796.40
0.00
19
मध्य प्रदेश
59588.06
20579.82
13175.98
24897.27
14316.19
20
महाराष्ट्र
98160.96
37488.28
27547.59
32678.09
22751.66
21
मणिपुर
16352.20
7605.42
845.05
7901.75
1000.00
22
मेघालय
9826.40
5570.31
618.93
3637.17
3039.84
23
मिजोरम
8380.80
4523.74
523.65
3333.41
4393.58
24
नगालैंड
11718.58
7913.83
862.31
2925.44
5185.25
25
ओडिशा
67796.00
29341.10
23020.24
15434.70
18381.21
26
पुदुचेरी
30367.18
26290.88
0.00
4074.30
4231.00
27
पंजाब
7877.25
2475.70
1650.46
3751.09
2128.08
28
राजस्थान
4175.00
1447.52
964.90
1762.50
148.81
29
सिक्किम
5039.28
3176.10
354.55
1508.63
2763.42
30
तमिलनाडु
79530.25
32292.84
34592.83
12644.58
10419.87
31
तेलंगाना
19451.49
6836.46
4394.92
8220.12
1336.47
32
त्रिपुरा
18798.51
11345.22
1291.25
6141.05
4137.43
33
उत्तर प्रदेश
70165.40
22325.57
14888.71
32951.11
14232.77
34
उत्तराखंड
20874.47
10756.35
1195.15
8922.97
12444.50
35
पश्चिम बंगाल
54439.44
22554.68
12848.30
19036.45
5507.70
36
अन्य संस्थान
36400.00
21840.00
0.00
0.00
49780.40
37
बीमा संबंधी कार्य
6410.00
6410.00
0.00
3960.00
6410.00
38
पीएमएमकेएसएसवाई
1193.07
1193.07
0.00
0.00
1193.07
कुल (ए)
1274726.67
523889.81
362030.31
371996.05
313869.96
केंद्रीय क्षेत्र के प्रस्ताव (बी)
117697.33
117697.33
0.00
115.55
39632.60
कुल योग (ए+बी)
1392424.00
641587.14
362030.31
331693.14
353502.56
****
अनुलग्नक-2
राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म (एनएफडीपी) के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत मछुआरों का राज्यवार विवरण
क्रम संख्या
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नाम
कुल पंजीकरण
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
4,535
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,79,578
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
4,227
4
असम
2,44,469
5
बिहार
1,72,724
6
चंडीगढ़
219
7
छत्तीसगढ
58,951
8
दादरा नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
4,789
9
दिल्ली
940
10
गोवा
2,834
11
गुजरात
1,15,682
12
हरयाणा
8,291
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
12,040
14
जम्मू और कश्मीर
30,853
15
झारखंड
41,591
16
कर्नाटक
2,00,203
17
केरल
2,51,378
18
लद्दाख
101
19
लक्षद्वीप
3,292
20
मध्य प्रदेश
89,445
21
महाराष्ट्र
2,76,431
22
मणिपुर
25,412
23
मेघालय
23,951
24
मिजोरम
4,601
25
नगालैंड
9,436
26
ओडिशा
2,39,363
27
पुदुचेरी
14,544
28
पंजाब
4,704
29
राजस्थान
6,032
30
सिक्किम
2,031
31
तमिलनाडु
3,56,673
32
तेलंगाना
2,63,054
33
त्रिपुरा
1,01,424
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
1,22,312
35
उत्तराखंड
10,730
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
74,005
कुल योग
30,60,845​
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।