Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana
10 MAR 2026 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fisheries, Government of India has been allocated highest ever budgetary support of Rs. 2500.00 crore in BE for the year 2026-27 under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana.However, the Budget allocation for the year 2025-26 and 2024-25 are Rs. 2465.00 crore and Rs. 2352.00 crore respectively. The year-wise and State-wise details of funds allocated and funds released under thePradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana during last three years including for Government of Tamil Nadu is annexed at Annexure-I.
Based on the proposals received from the State Government, Department of Fisheries, Government of India during the last five years (FY2020-21 to Fy2024-25) has accorded approvals to the proposals of Government of Tamil Nadu amounting to Rs. 1240.95 crore with a central share of Rs. 479.73 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana. Out of the central share approved, an amount of Rs. 202.05 crore has been released to the Government of Tamil Nadu for implementation of the approved project activities under PMMSY. Central funds are released to the State Governments based on the utilization of the earlier releases and during the FY 2025-26, central funds of Rs. 50.00 crore was released initially in April, 2025 to the Government of Tamil Nadu through the Mother Sanctions under PMMSY. Subsequently, based on the request received from the State Government, an additional amount of Rs.20.00 crore has been released in February, 2026 to Government of Tamil Nadu through the mother sanction. Out of Such central funds of Rs.70 crore released during the FY 2025-26, the Government of Tamil Nadu has so far utilized a sum of Rs.48.32 crore for implementation of the approved fisheries and aquaculture development projects under PMMSY.
(f) : Under the PMMSY, support is provided for the welfare of traditional fishermen, small scale fish farmers for development of fisheries and allied activities in the country including Government of Tamil Nadu. The activities includes, acquiring new fishing boats and nets to enhance their fishing capacities, Livelihood and Nutritional Support in the form of financial assistance during the annual fishing ban period to mitigate their economic hardships, accidental insurance cover for protection of fishers, support undertaking sea cage farming, seaweed cultivation, ornamental fish farming, pearl farming etc., for climate resilient and alternative livelihood support to coast fishers, deployment of Artificial Reefs in the coastal areas for replenishment of fisheries resources in the traditional fishing grounds and restoration of coastal ecosystems, support for upgrading their present fishing vessels to modern deep-sea fishing vessels for diversification and enhancement of income of fishers. Further, alternative sustainable livelihoods activities through the mariculture activities like cage culture, seaweed, Training and Capacity Building programs to enhance skills and knowledge in modern fishing practices and infusion of technologies are also supported under the PMMSY to improve the socio-economic conditions of traditional fishers and ensure sustainable fishing practices.
*****
Annexure-I
Statement regarding Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana.
(Rs. in lakh)
Sl. No.
State/UT
Central share approved
Funds released
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
405.05
892.55
386.10
0.00
0.00
500.00
2
Andhra Pradesh
38,514.40
2,748.00
2,457.00
19258
687
659.68
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5,801.98
2,387.16
2,550.10
3178.47
3566.38
3325.12
4
Assam
8,367.32
5,479.23
6,338.40
2654.18
7360.64
1028.2
5
Bihar
809.60
6,294.28
1,713.18
202.4
1573.75
865.59
6
Chhattisgarh
9,607.89
10,759.49
3,965.27
7919.5
5155.13
4048.37
7
Daman and Diu
12,886.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
8
Delhi
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
Goa
568.44
337.44
281.70
1059
1130.94
337.21
10
Gujarat
8,533.26
2,178.72
8,361.84
0.00
0.00
3742.14
11
Haryana
4,090.02
16,084.70
1,168.14
3577.76
4000.00
1984.88
12
Himachal Pradesh
1,424.31
1,473.39
1,718.47
1126.96
900.00
1205.68
13
Jammu and Kashmir
2,075.00
1,857.90
1,110.34
2020.00
1219.73
2239.83
14
Jharkhand
2,900.74
4,256.63
759.38
1450.36
854.10
1036.98
15
Karnataka
11,901.04
9,214.68
1,522.15
6608.00
2981.36
3793.06
16
Kerala
15,233.48
13,327.98
13,226.17
15316.38
7988.25
2499.66
17
Ladakh
568.44
337.44
281.70
294.35
216.93
502.74
18
Lakshadweep
8,533.26
2,178.72
8,361.84
0.00
0.00
0.00
19
Madhya Pradesh
4,090.02
16,084.70
1,168.14
3339.85
5038.41
5937.93
20
Maharashtra
1,424.31
1,473.39
1,718.47
10252.00
9999.67
2499.99
21
Manipur
2,075.00
1,857.90
1,110.34
0.00
1000.00
0.00
22
Meghalaya
2,900.74
4,256.63
759.38
659.07
1380.80
999.97
23
Mizoram
11,901.04
9,214.68
1,522.15
694.94
1967.76
1730.88
24
Nagaland
15,233.48
13,327.98
13,226.17
1227.80
1665.63
2291.82
25
Odisha
568.44
337.44
281.70
6570.00
3882.00
7929.21
26
Puducherry
11,242.79
1,230.75
13,445.35
2841.00
0.00
1390.00
27
Punjab
1,615.31
468.16
391.99
676.94
1231.49
219.65
28
Rajasthan
489.12
686.34
272.04
0.00
0.00
148.81
29
Sikkim
1,215.54
1,608.06
201.54
679.11
1084.51
999.80
30
Tamil Nadu
17,528.81
4,377.10
6,991.05
0.00
8748.61
1671.26
31
Telangana
3,759.63
1,979.99
1,075.20
0.00
397.36
939.11
32
Tripura
2,411.87
4,639.70
4,293.38
1061.19
2144.49
931.75
33
Uttar Pradesh
8,032.23
11,894.44
2,398.68
3789.17
3888.62
6554.98
34
Uttarakhand
6,181.02
3,197.80
1,377.54
6181.02
2553.59
3709.89
35
West Bengal
17,740.68
2,760.32
1,557.74
5075.97
0.00
431.73
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना
10 MAR 2026 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के मत्स्य विभाग को प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए बजटीय सहायता के रूप में बजट प्राक्कलन में अब तक के सर्वाधिक 2500.00 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। हालांकि, वर्ष 2025-26 और 2024-25 के लिए बजट आवंटन क्रमशः 2465.00 करोड़ रुपये और 2352.00 करोड़ रुपये है। तमिलनाडु सरकार सहित सभी राज्यों के लिए विगत तीन वर्षों के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के अंतर्गत आवंटित और जारी की गई धनराशि का वर्षवार और राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-1 में संलग्न है।
भारत सरकार के मत्स्य विभाग ने राज्य सरकारों से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के आधार पर विगत पांच वर्षों (वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से वित्त वर्ष 2024-25) के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के अंतर्गत तमिलनाडु सरकार के 1240.95 करोड़ रुपये के प्रस्तावों को स्वीकृति दी है जिसमें केंद्र सरकार की हिस्सेदारी 479.73 करोड़ रुपये है। स्वीकृत केंद्रीय हिस्से में से तमिलनाडु सरकार को प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के अंतर्गत परियोजना की स्वीकृत गतिविधियों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 202.05 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं। केंद्रीय निधि राज्य सरकारों को पहले जारी की गई निधियों के उपयोग के आधार पर जारी की जाती है और वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के अंतर्गत मूल स्वीकृति के माध्यम से तमिलनाडु सरकार को अप्रैल 2025 में पहले 50.00 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय निधि जारी की गई थी। इसके बाद राज्य सरकार से प्राप्त अनुरोध के आधार पर, मूल स्वीकृति के माध्यम से फरवरी 2026 में तमिलनाडु सरकार को 20.00 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त राशि जारी की गई। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान जारी किए गए 70 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय निधि में से तमिलनाडु सरकार ने पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि विकास परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए अब तक 48.32 करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग किया है।
(फ): पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत, तमिलनाडु सरकार सहित देश में मत्स्य पालन और संबद्ध गतिविधियों के विकास के संबंध में पारंपरिक मछुआरों और लघु मत्स्य पालकों के कल्याण के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इन गतिविधियों में उनकी मछली पकड़ने की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए मछली पकड़ने की नई नौकाओं और जालों की खरीद, मछली पकड़ने पर प्रतिबंध की वार्षिक अवधि के दौरान आर्थिक कठिनाइयों को कम करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता के रूप में आजीविका और पोषण संबंधी सहायता, मछुआरों की सुरक्षा के लिए दुर्घटना बीमा कवर, जलवायु परिवर्तन के अनुकूल और तटीय मछुआरों को वैकल्पिक आजीविका सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए समुद्री पिंजरा खेती, समुद्री शैवाल की खेती, सजावटी मछली पालन, मोती की खेती आदि में सहायता, पारंपरिक मछली पकड़ने के क्षेत्रों में मत्स्य संसाधनों की पुनःपूर्ति और तटीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के पुनर्स्थापन के लिए तटीय क्षेत्रों में कृत्रिम प्रवाल भित्तियों की स्थापना, मछुआरों की आय में विविधता लाने और वृद्धि करने के लिए उनके वर्तमान मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों को आधुनिक गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों में उन्नत करने के लिए सहायता शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत पारंपरिक मछुआरों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितियों में सुधार लाने और मछली पकड़ने के दीर्घकालिक तौर-तरीकों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पिंजरा संस्कृति प्रणाली, समुद्री शैवाल जैसी समुद्री कृषि गतिविधियों के माध्यम से वैकल्पिक और दीर्घकालिक आजीविका संबंधी गतिविधियों, मछली पकड़ने के आधुनिक तरीकों में कौशल और ज्ञान को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों तथा प्रौद्योगिकियों के समावेश का भी समर्थन किया जाता है।
*****
अनुलग्नक-1
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना के संबंध में वक्तव्य
(लाख रुपये में)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
स्वीकृत केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी
धनराशि जारी की गई
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
405.05
892.55
386.10
0.00
0.00
500.00
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
38,514.40
2,748.00
2,457.00
19258
687
659.68
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
5,801.98
2,387.16
2,550.10
3178.47
3566.38
3325.12
4
असम
8,367.32
5,479.23
6,338.40
2654.18
7360.64
1028.2
5
बिहार
809.60
6,294.28
1,713.18
202.4
1573.75
865.59
6
छत्तीसगढ़
9,607.89
10,759.49
3,965.27
7919.5
5155.13
4048.37
7
दमन और दीव
12,886.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
8
दिल्ली
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
गोवा
568.44
337.44
281.70
1059
1130.94
337.21
10
गुजरात
8,533.26
2,178.72
8,361.84
0.00
0.00
3742.14
11
हरियाणा
4,090.02
16,084.70
1,168.14
3577.76
4000.00
1984.88
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1,424.31
1,473.39
1,718.47
1126.96
900.00
1205.68
13
जम्मू और कश्मीर
2,075.00
1,857.90
1,110.34
2020.00
1219.73
2239.83
14
झारखंड
2,900.74
4,256.63
759.38
1450.36
854.10
1036.98
15
कर्नाटक
11,901.04
9,214.68
1,522.15
6608.00
2981.36
3793.06
16
केरल
15,233.48
13,327.98
13,226.17
15316.38
7988.25
2499.66
17
लद्दाख
568.44
337.44
281.70
294.35
216.93
502.74
18
लक्षद्वीप
8,533.26
2,178.72
8,361.84
0.00
0.00
0.00
19
मध्य प्रदेश
4,090.02
16,084.70
1,168.14
3339.85
5038.41
5937.93
20
महाराष्ट्र
1,424.31
1,473.39
1,718.47
10252.00
9999.67
2499.99
21
मणिपुर
2,075.00
1,857.90
1,110.34
0.00
1000.00
0.00
22
मेघालय
2,900.74
4,256.63
759.38
659.07
1380.80
999.97
23
मिजोरम
11,901.04
9,214.68
1,522.15
694.94
1967.76
1730.88
24
नागालैंड
15,233.48
13,327.98
13,226.17
1227.80
1665.63
2291.82
25
ओडिशा
568.44
337.44
281.70
6570.00
3882.00
7929.21
26
पुदुचेरी
11,242.79
1,230.75
13,445.35
2841.00
0.00
1390.00
27
पंजाब
1,615.31
468.16
391.99
676.94
1231.49
219.65
28
राजस्थान
489.12
686.34
272.04
0.00
0.00
148.81
29
सिक्किम
1,215.54
1,608.06
201.54
679.11
1084.51
999.80
30
तमिलनाडु
17,528.81
4,377.10
6,991.05
0.00
8748.61
1671.26
31
तेलंगाना
3,759.63
1,979.99
1,075.20
0.00
397.36
939.11
32
त्रिपुरा
2,411.87
4,639.70
4,293.38
1061.19
2144.49
931.75
33
उत्तर प्रदेश
8,032.23
11,894.44
2,398.68
3789.17
3888.62
6554.98
34
उत्तराखंड
6,181.02
3,197.80
1,377.54
6181.02
2553.59
3709.89
35
पश्चिम बंगाल
17,740.68
2,760.32
1,557.74
5075.97
0.00
431.73
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।