Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana
10 MAR 2026 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fisheries, Government of India has been allocated highest ever budgetary support of Rs. 2500.00 crore in BE for the year 2026-27 under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana.However, the Budget allocation for the year 2025-26 and 2024-25 are Rs. 2465.00 crore and Rs. 2352.00 crore respectively. The year-wise and State-wise details of funds allocated and funds released under thePradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana during last three years including for Government of Tamil Nadu is annexed at Annexure-I.
Based on the proposals received from the State Government, Department of Fisheries, Government of India during the last five years (FY2020-21 to Fy2024-25) has accorded approvals to the proposals of Government of Tamil Nadu amounting to Rs. 1240.95 crore with a central share of Rs. 479.73 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana. Out of the central share approved, an amount of Rs. 202.05 crore has been released to the Government of Tamil Nadu for implementation of the approved project activities under PMMSY. Central funds are released to the State Governments based on the utilization of the earlier releases and during the FY 2025-26, central funds of Rs. 50.00 crore was released initially in April, 2025 to the Government of Tamil Nadu through the Mother Sanctions under PMMSY. Subsequently, based on the request received from the State Government, an additional amount of Rs.20.00 crore has been released in February, 2026 to Government of Tamil Nadu through the mother sanction. Out of Such central funds of Rs.70 crore released during the FY 2025-26, the Government of Tamil Nadu has so far utilized a sum of Rs.48.32 crore for implementation of the approved fisheries and aquaculture development projects under PMMSY.
(f) : Under the PMMSY, support is provided for the welfare of traditional fishermen, small scale fish farmers for development of fisheries and allied activities in the country including Government of Tamil Nadu. The activities includes, acquiring new fishing boats and nets to enhance their fishing capacities, Livelihood and Nutritional Support in the form of financial assistance during the annual fishing ban period to mitigate their economic hardships, accidental insurance cover for protection of fishers, support undertaking sea cage farming, seaweed cultivation, ornamental fish farming, pearl farming etc., for climate resilient and alternative livelihood support to coast fishers, deployment of Artificial Reefs in the coastal areas for replenishment of fisheries resources in the traditional fishing grounds and restoration of coastal ecosystems, support for upgrading their present fishing vessels to modern deep-sea fishing vessels for diversification and enhancement of income of fishers. Further, alternative sustainable livelihoods activities through the mariculture activities like cage culture, seaweed, Training and Capacity Building programs to enhance skills and knowledge in modern fishing practices and infusion of technologies are also supported under the PMMSY to improve the socio-economic conditions of traditional fishers and ensure sustainable fishing practices.
*****
Annexure-I
Statement regarding Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana.
(Rs. in lakh)
Sl. No.
State/UT
Central share approved
Funds released
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
405.05
892.55
386.10
0.00
0.00
500.00
2
Andhra Pradesh
38,514.40
2,748.00
2,457.00
19258
687
659.68
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5,801.98
2,387.16
2,550.10
3178.47
3566.38
3325.12
4
Assam
8,367.32
5,479.23
6,338.40
2654.18
7360.64
1028.2
5
Bihar
809.60
6,294.28
1,713.18
202.4
1573.75
865.59
6
Chhattisgarh
9,607.89
10,759.49
3,965.27
7919.5
5155.13
4048.37
7
Daman and Diu
12,886.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
8
Delhi
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
Goa
568.44
337.44
281.70
1059
1130.94
337.21
10
Gujarat
8,533.26
2,178.72
8,361.84
0.00
0.00
3742.14
11
Haryana
4,090.02
16,084.70
1,168.14
3577.76
4000.00
1984.88
12
Himachal Pradesh
1,424.31
1,473.39
1,718.47
1126.96
900.00
1205.68
13
Jammu and Kashmir
2,075.00
1,857.90
1,110.34
2020.00
1219.73
2239.83
14
Jharkhand
2,900.74
4,256.63
759.38
1450.36
854.10
1036.98
15
Karnataka
11,901.04
9,214.68
1,522.15
6608.00
2981.36
3793.06
16
Kerala
15,233.48
13,327.98
13,226.17
15316.38
7988.25
2499.66
17
Ladakh
568.44
337.44
281.70
294.35
216.93
502.74
18
Lakshadweep
8,533.26
2,178.72
8,361.84
0.00
0.00
0.00
19
Madhya Pradesh
4,090.02
16,084.70
1,168.14
3339.85
5038.41
5937.93
20
Maharashtra
1,424.31
1,473.39
1,718.47
10252.00
9999.67
2499.99
21
Manipur
2,075.00
1,857.90
1,110.34
0.00
1000.00
0.00
22
Meghalaya
2,900.74
4,256.63
759.38
659.07
1380.80
999.97
23
Mizoram
11,901.04
9,214.68
1,522.15
694.94
1967.76
1730.88
24
Nagaland
15,233.48
13,327.98
13,226.17
1227.80
1665.63
2291.82
25
Odisha
568.44
337.44
281.70
6570.00
3882.00
7929.21
26
Puducherry
11,242.79
1,230.75
13,445.35
2841.00
0.00
1390.00
27
Punjab
1,615.31
468.16
391.99
676.94
1231.49
219.65
28
Rajasthan
489.12
686.34
272.04
0.00
0.00
148.81
29
Sikkim
1,215.54
1,608.06
201.54
679.11
1084.51
999.80
30
Tamil Nadu
17,528.81
4,377.10
6,991.05
0.00
8748.61
1671.26
31
Telangana
3,759.63
1,979.99
1,075.20
0.00
397.36
939.11
32
Tripura
2,411.87
4,639.70
4,293.38
1061.19
2144.49
931.75
33
Uttar Pradesh
8,032.23
11,894.44
2,398.68
3789.17
3888.62
6554.98
34
Uttarakhand
6,181.02
3,197.80
1,377.54
6181.02
2553.59
3709.89
35
West Bengal
17,740.68
2,760.32
1,557.74
5075.97
0.00
431.73
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا
10 MAR 2026 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ماہی گیری، حکومت ہند کو پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت مالی سال 2026-27 کے لیے سب سے زیادہ بجٹ امداد کے طور پر 2500.00 کروڑ روپے مختص کی گئی ہے۔ مالی سال 2025-26 اور 2024-25 کے لیے بجٹ مختص بالترتیب 2465.00 کروڑ روپے اور 2352.00 کروڑ روپے تھا۔گزشتہ تین سالوں میں پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت مختص کردہ اور جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی سالانہ اور ریاست بہ ریاست تفصیلات، بشمول حکومت تمل ناڈو، ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں (مالی سال 2020-21 سے 2024-25) کے دوران، ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر، محکمہ ماہی گیری، حکومت ہند نے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت حکومت تمل ناڈو کی تجاویز کی منظوری دی، جس کی کل مالیت 1240.95 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں مرکز کا حصہ 479.73 کروڑ روپے ہے۔۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت مرکز کی منظور شدہ حصہ میں سے 202.05 کروڑ روپے حکومت تمل ناڈو کو منظور شدہ منصوبوں کے نفاذ کے لیے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ مرکزی فنڈز ریاستی حکومتوں کو پہلے جاری شدہ فنڈز کے استعمال کی بنیاد پر جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ مالی سال 2025-26 میں، حکومت تمل ناڈو کو ابتدائی طور پر اپریل 2025 میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت مدر سینکشن کے ذریعے 50.00 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے۔ بعد ازاں، ریاستی حکومت کی درخواست پر فروری 2026 میں مزید 20.00 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے۔اس طرح، مالی سال 2025-26 میں مجموعی طور پر 70 کروڑ روپے مرکزی فنڈز جاری کیے گئے، جن میں سے حکومت تمل ناڈو نے اب تک 48.32 کروڑ روپے استعمال کیے ہیں تاکہ منظور شدہ ماہی گیری اور آبی پیداوار کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کو نافذ کیا جا سکے۔
(ایف) پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ، حکومت تمل ناڈو سمیت ملک میں ماہی گیری اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کی ترقی کے لیے روایتی ماہی گیروں ، چھوٹے پیمانے کے ماہی گیروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں ماہی گیری کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ماہی گیری کی نئی کشتیوں اور جالوں کا حصول ، ماہی گیری پر پابندی کی سالانہ مدت کے دوران ان کی معاشی مشکلات کو کم کرنے کے لیے مالی امداد کی شکل میں روزی روٹی اور غذائیت کی مدد ، ماہی گیروں کے تحفظ کے لیے حادثاتی بیمہ کور ، سمندریپنجرے کی کاشت (سمندری کیج فارمنگ)، سمندری گھاس کی کاشت ، آرائشی مچھلی کی کاشت ، موتیوں کی کاشت وغیرہ ، ساحلی ماہی گیروں کو آب و ہوا کے لچکدار اور متبادل معاش کی مدد ، روایتی ماہی گیری کے میدانوں میں ماہی گیری کے وسائل کی بھرپائی کے لیے ساحلی علاقوں میں مصنوعی چٹانوں کی تعیناتی اور ساحلی ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی ، ماہی گیروں کی آمدنی میں تنوع اور اضافے کے لیے ان کے موجودہ ماہی گیری کے جہازوں کو جدید گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے جہازوں میں اپ گریڈ کرنے میں مدد شامل ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، روایتی ماہی گیروں کے سماجی و اقتصادی حالات کو بہتر بنانے اور ماہی گیری کے پائیدار طریقوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت جدید ماہی گیری کے طریقوں میں مہارت اور علم کو بڑھانے کے لیے کیج کلچر ، سمندری گھاس ، تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں جیسی سمندری زراعت کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے متبادل پائیدار معاش کی سرگرمیوں کی بھی حمایت کی جاتی ہے ۔
ضمیمہ-I
پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا سے متعلق بیان۔
(روپے لاکھوں میں )
نمبر
شمار
ریاست/مر کز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
منظور شدہ مرکزی حصہ
جاری کردہ فنڈز
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
405.05
892.55
386.10
0.00
0.00
500.00
2
آندھرا پردیش
38,514.40
2,748.00
2,457.00
19258
687
659.68
3
اروناچل پردیش
5,801.98
2,387.16
2,550.10
3178.47
3566.38
3325.12
4
آسام
8,367.32
5,479.23
6,338.40
2654.18
7360.64
1028.2
5
بہار
809.60
6,294.28
1,713.18
202.4
1573.75
865.59
6
چھتیس گڑھ
9,607.89
10,759.49
3,965.27
7919.5
5155.13
4048.37
7
دمن اور دیو
12,886.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
8
دہلی
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
گوا
568.44
337.44
281.70
1059
1130.94
337.21
10
گجرات
8,533.26
2,178.72
8,361.84
0.00
0.00
3742.14
11
ہریانہ
4,090.02
16,084.70
1,168.14
3577.76
4000.00
1984.88
12
ہماچل پردیش
1,424.31
1,473.39
1,718.47
1126.96
900.00
1205.68
13
جموں و کشمیر
2,075.00
1,857.90
1,110.34
2020.00
1219.73
2239.83
14
جھارکھنڈ
2,900.74
4,256.63
759.38
1450.36
854.10
1036.98
15
کرناٹک
11,901.04
9,214.68
1,522.15
6608.00
2981.36
3793.06
16
کیرالہ
15,233.48
13,327.98
13,226.17
15316.38
7988.25
2499.66
17
لداخ
568.44
337.44
281.70
294.35
216.93
502.74
18
لکشدیپ
8,533.26
2,178.72
8,361.84
0.00
0.00
0.00
19
مدھیہ پردیش
4,090.02
16,084.70
1,168.14
3339.85
5038.41
5937.93
20
مہاراشٹر
1,424.31
1,473.39
1,718.47
10252.00
9999.67
2499.99
21
منی پور
2,075.00
1,857.90
1,110.34
0.00
1000.00
0.00
22
میگھالیہ
2,900.74
4,256.63
759.38
659.07
1380.80
999.97
23
میزورم
11,901.04
9,214.68
1,522.15
694.94
1967.76
1730.88
24
ناگالینڈ
15,233.48
13,327.98
13,226.17
1227.80
1665.63
2291.82
25
اڈیشہ
568.44
337.44
281.70
6570.00
3882.00
7929.21
26
پڈوچیری
11,242.79
1,230.75
13,445.35
2841.00
0.00
1390.00
27
پنجاب
1,615.31
468.16
391.99
676.94
1231.49
219.65
28
راجستھان
489.12
686.34
272.04
0.00
0.00
148.81
29
سکم
1,215.54
1,608.06
201.54
679.11
1084.51
999.80
30
تمل ناڈو
17,528.81
4,377.10
6,991.05
0.00
8748.61
1671.26
31
تلنگانہ
3,759.63
1,979.99
1,075.20
0.00
397.36
939.11
32
تریپورہ
2,411.87
4,639.70
4,293.38
1061.19
2144.49
931.75
33
اتر پردیش
8,032.23
11,894.44
2,398.68
3789.17
3888.62
6554.98
34
اتراکھنڈ
6,181.02
3,197.80
1,377.54
6181.02
2553.59
3709.89
35
مغربی بنگال
17,740.68
2,760.32
1,557.74
5075.97
0.00
431.73
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کی ۔