Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana
10 MAR 2026 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fisheries, Government of India has been allocated highest ever budgetary support of Rs. 2500.00 crore in BE for the year 2026-27 under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana.However, the Budget allocation for the year 2025-26 and 2024-25 are Rs. 2465.00 crore and Rs. 2352.00 crore respectively. The year-wise and State-wise details of funds allocated and funds released under thePradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana during last three years including for Government of Tamil Nadu is annexed at Annexure-I.
Based on the proposals received from the State Government, Department of Fisheries, Government of India during the last five years (FY2020-21 to Fy2024-25) has accorded approvals to the proposals of Government of Tamil Nadu amounting to Rs. 1240.95 crore with a central share of Rs. 479.73 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana. Out of the central share approved, an amount of Rs. 202.05 crore has been released to the Government of Tamil Nadu for implementation of the approved project activities under PMMSY. Central funds are released to the State Governments based on the utilization of the earlier releases and during the FY 2025-26, central funds of Rs. 50.00 crore was released initially in April, 2025 to the Government of Tamil Nadu through the Mother Sanctions under PMMSY. Subsequently, based on the request received from the State Government, an additional amount of Rs.20.00 crore has been released in February, 2026 to Government of Tamil Nadu through the mother sanction. Out of Such central funds of Rs.70 crore released during the FY 2025-26, the Government of Tamil Nadu has so far utilized a sum of Rs.48.32 crore for implementation of the approved fisheries and aquaculture development projects under PMMSY.
(f) : Under the PMMSY, support is provided for the welfare of traditional fishermen, small scale fish farmers for development of fisheries and allied activities in the country including Government of Tamil Nadu. The activities includes, acquiring new fishing boats and nets to enhance their fishing capacities, Livelihood and Nutritional Support in the form of financial assistance during the annual fishing ban period to mitigate their economic hardships, accidental insurance cover for protection of fishers, support undertaking sea cage farming, seaweed cultivation, ornamental fish farming, pearl farming etc., for climate resilient and alternative livelihood support to coast fishers, deployment of Artificial Reefs in the coastal areas for replenishment of fisheries resources in the traditional fishing grounds and restoration of coastal ecosystems, support for upgrading their present fishing vessels to modern deep-sea fishing vessels for diversification and enhancement of income of fishers. Further, alternative sustainable livelihoods activities through the mariculture activities like cage culture, seaweed, Training and Capacity Building programs to enhance skills and knowledge in modern fishing practices and infusion of technologies are also supported under the PMMSY to improve the socio-economic conditions of traditional fishers and ensure sustainable fishing practices.
*****
Annexure-I
Statement regarding Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana.
(Rs. in lakh)
Sl. No.
State/UT
Central share approved
Funds released
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
405.05
892.55
386.10
0.00
0.00
500.00
2
Andhra Pradesh
38,514.40
2,748.00
2,457.00
19258
687
659.68
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5,801.98
2,387.16
2,550.10
3178.47
3566.38
3325.12
4
Assam
8,367.32
5,479.23
6,338.40
2654.18
7360.64
1028.2
5
Bihar
809.60
6,294.28
1,713.18
202.4
1573.75
865.59
6
Chhattisgarh
9,607.89
10,759.49
3,965.27
7919.5
5155.13
4048.37
7
Daman and Diu
12,886.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
8
Delhi
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
Goa
568.44
337.44
281.70
1059
1130.94
337.21
10
Gujarat
8,533.26
2,178.72
8,361.84
0.00
0.00
3742.14
11
Haryana
4,090.02
16,084.70
1,168.14
3577.76
4000.00
1984.88
12
Himachal Pradesh
1,424.31
1,473.39
1,718.47
1126.96
900.00
1205.68
13
Jammu and Kashmir
2,075.00
1,857.90
1,110.34
2020.00
1219.73
2239.83
14
Jharkhand
2,900.74
4,256.63
759.38
1450.36
854.10
1036.98
15
Karnataka
11,901.04
9,214.68
1,522.15
6608.00
2981.36
3793.06
16
Kerala
15,233.48
13,327.98
13,226.17
15316.38
7988.25
2499.66
17
Ladakh
568.44
337.44
281.70
294.35
216.93
502.74
18
Lakshadweep
8,533.26
2,178.72
8,361.84
0.00
0.00
0.00
19
Madhya Pradesh
4,090.02
16,084.70
1,168.14
3339.85
5038.41
5937.93
20
Maharashtra
1,424.31
1,473.39
1,718.47
10252.00
9999.67
2499.99
21
Manipur
2,075.00
1,857.90
1,110.34
0.00
1000.00
0.00
22
Meghalaya
2,900.74
4,256.63
759.38
659.07
1380.80
999.97
23
Mizoram
11,901.04
9,214.68
1,522.15
694.94
1967.76
1730.88
24
Nagaland
15,233.48
13,327.98
13,226.17
1227.80
1665.63
2291.82
25
Odisha
568.44
337.44
281.70
6570.00
3882.00
7929.21
26
Puducherry
11,242.79
1,230.75
13,445.35
2841.00
0.00
1390.00
27
Punjab
1,615.31
468.16
391.99
676.94
1231.49
219.65
28
Rajasthan
489.12
686.34
272.04
0.00
0.00
148.81
29
Sikkim
1,215.54
1,608.06
201.54
679.11
1084.51
999.80
30
Tamil Nadu
17,528.81
4,377.10
6,991.05
0.00
8748.61
1671.26
31
Telangana
3,759.63
1,979.99
1,075.20
0.00
397.36
939.11
32
Tripura
2,411.87
4,639.70
4,293.38
1061.19
2144.49
931.75
33
Uttar Pradesh
8,032.23
11,894.44
2,398.68
3789.17
3888.62
6554.98
34
Uttarakhand
6,181.02
3,197.80
1,377.54
6181.02
2553.59
3709.89
35
West Bengal
17,740.68
2,760.32
1,557.74
5075.97
0.00
431.73
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question asked.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना
10 MAR 2026 3:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 मार्च 2026
भारत सरकारच्या मत्स्यव्यवसाय विभागाला प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजनेअंतर्गत 2026-27 या वर्षासाठी अर्थसंकल्पात 2500.00 कोटी रुपयांची, आतापर्यंतची सर्वाधिक अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतूद देण्यात आली आहे. तुलनेने, 2025-26 आणि 2024-25 या वर्षांसाठी अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतूद अनुक्रमे 2465.00 कोटी रुपये आणि 2352.00 कोटी रुपये इतकीच होती. प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजनेअंतर्गत मागील तीन वर्षातील वर्षनिहाय आणि राज्यनिहाय निधी वाटप तसेच वितरित निधीची माहिती, सोबतच तामिळनाडू सरकारसाठी दिलेल्या निधीचा तपशील परिशिष्ट -1 मध्ये दिला आहे.
राज्य सरकारकडून मिळालेल्या प्रस्तावांच्या आधारे, भारत सरकारच्या मत्स्यव्यवसाय विभागाने मागील पाच वर्षात (आर्थिक वर्ष 20-21 ते आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25) तामिळनाडू सरकारच्या 1240.95 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रस्तावांना मान्यता दिली आहे, ज्यामध्ये प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजनेअंतर्गत केंद्राचा वाटा 479.73 कोटी रुपये आहे. मंजूर झालेल्या केंद्रीय वाट्यातून 202.05 कोटी रुपये इतकी रक्कम पीएमएमएसवाय अंतर्गत मंजूर प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी तामिळनाडू सरकारला देण्यात आली आहे. राज्य सरकारांना आधी मिळालेल्या निधीच्या वापराच्या आधारे पुढील निधी दिला जातो. आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 दरम्यान, एप्रिल 2025 मध्ये पीएमएमएसवाय अंतर्गत मदर सँक्शन्सद्वारे तामिळनाडू सरकारला 50.00 कोटी रुपयांचा केंद्रीय निधी सुरुवातीला देण्यात आला. त्यानंतर, राज्य सरकारकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या विनंतीच्या आधारे, फेब्रुवारी 2026 मध्ये तामिळनाडू सरकारला मूळ मंजुरीद्वारे 20.00 कोटी रुपयांची अतिरिक्त निधी जारी करण्यात आला. आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 मध्ये जारी केलेल्या 70 कोटी रुपयांच्या केंद्रीय निधीपैकी, तामिळनाडू सरकारने आतापर्यंत पीएमएमएसवाय अंतर्गत मंजूर मत्स्यपालन आणि मत्स्यपालन विकास प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी 48.32 कोटी रुपयांचा वापर केला आहे.
(f) : पीएमएमएसवाय अंतर्गत, तामिळनाडू सरकारसह देशातील मत्स्यपालन आणि संबंधित उपक्रमांच्या विकासासाठी पारंपरिक मच्छीमार, लघु स्तरावरील मत्स्यपालक आणि मत्स्य व्यवसायाशी संबंधित उपक्रमांच्या विकासासाठी विविध प्रकारचे सहाय्य दिले जाते. या अंतर्गत पुढील उपक्रमांना पाठबळ दिले जाते : मच्छीमारांची क्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी नवीन मासेमारी नौका आणि जाळी खरेदीसाठी मदत; वार्षिक मासेमारी बंदी कालावधीत आर्थिक मदत देऊन उपजीविकेतील अडचणी कमी करणे; मच्छीमारांच्या संरक्षणासाठी अपघाती विमा संरक्षण; समुद्री पिंजऱ्यात मत्स्यशेती, समुद्री शैवाल लागवड, शोभेच्या माशांची शेती, मोती शेती इत्यादी उपक्रमांना प्रोत्साहन; हवामान बदलाशी सुसंगत आणि पर्यायी उपजीविकेसाठी समुद्रकिनारी असलेल्या मच्छीमारांना मदत; पारंपरिक मासेमारीक क्षेत्रामध्ये कृत्रिम रीफ बसवून मत्स्य संसाधनांचे पुनर्भरण आणि किनारी परिसंस्थांचे पुनर्जीवन; मच्छीमारांचे उत्पन्न वाढविण्यासाठी आणि विविधीकरण करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या सध्याच्या मासेमारी नौकांना आधुनिक खोल समुद्रातील मासेमारी जहाजे अद्ययावत करण्यासाठी समर्थन देणे. याशिवाय पीएमएमएसवाय अंतर्गत पिंजरा संस्कृती, समुद्री शैवाल, आधुनिक मासेमारी पद्धतींमध्ये कौशल्ये आणि ज्ञान वाढविण्यासाठी प्रशिक्षण आणि क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रम तसेच तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर यासारख्या सागरी शेती उपक्रमांद्वारे पर्यायी शाश्वत उपजीविकेच्या उपक्रमांना देखील पाठिंबा दिला जातो. या उपक्रमामुळे पारंपरिक मच्छीमारांची सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिस्थिती सुधारेल आणि शाश्वत मासेमारी पद्धती सुनिश्चित होतील.
परिशिष्ट-1
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजनेबद्दलची माहिती
(Rs. in lakh)
Sl. No.
State/UT
Central share approved
Funds released
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
405.05
892.55
386.10
0.00
0.00
500.00
2
Andhra Pradesh
38,514.40
2,748.00
2,457.00
19258
687
659.68
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5,801.98
2,387.16
2,550.10
3178.47
3566.38
3325.12
4
Assam
8,367.32
5,479.23
6,338.40
2654.18
7360.64
1028.2
5
Bihar
809.60
6,294.28
1,713.18
202.4
1573.75
865.59
6
Chhattisgarh
9,607.89
10,759.49
3,965.27
7919.5
5155.13
4048.37
7
Daman and Diu
12,886.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
8
Delhi
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
9
Goa
568.44
337.44
281.70
1059
1130.94
337.21
10
Gujarat
8,533.26
2,178.72
8,361.84
0.00
0.00
3742.14
11
Haryana
4,090.02
16,084.70
1,168.14
3577.76
4000.00
1984.88
12
Himachal Pradesh
1,424.31
1,473.39
1,718.47
1126.96
900.00
1205.68
13
Jammu and Kashmir
2,075.00
1,857.90
1,110.34
2020.00
1219.73
2239.83
14
Jharkhand
2,900.74
4,256.63
759.38
1450.36
854.10
1036.98
15
Karnataka
11,901.04
9,214.68
1,522.15
6608.00
2981.36
3793.06
16
Kerala
15,233.48
13,327.98
13,226.17
15316.38
7988.25
2499.66
17
Ladakh
568.44
337.44
281.70
294.35
216.93
502.74
18
Lakshadweep
8,533.26
2,178.72
8,361.84
0.00
0.00
0.00
19
Madhya Pradesh
4,090.02
16,084.70
1,168.14
3339.85
5038.41
5937.93
20
Maharashtra
1,424.31
1,473.39
1,718.47
10252.00
9999.67
2499.99
21
Manipur
2,075.00
1,857.90
1,110.34
0.00
1000.00
0.00
22
Meghalaya
2,900.74
4,256.63
759.38
659.07
1380.80
999.97
23
Mizoram
11,901.04
9,214.68
1,522.15
694.94
1967.76
1730.88
24
Nagaland
15,233.48
13,327.98
13,226.17
1227.80
1665.63
2291.82
25
Odisha
568.44
337.44
281.70
6570.00
3882.00
7929.21
26
Puducherry
11,242.79
1,230.75
13,445.35
2841.00
0.00
1390.00
27
Punjab
1,615.31
468.16
391.99
676.94
1231.49
219.65
28
Rajasthan
489.12
686.34
272.04
0.00
0.00
148.81
29
Sikkim
1,215.54
1,608.06
201.54
679.11
1084.51
999.80
30
Tamil Nadu
17,528.81
4,377.10
6,991.05
0.00
8748.61
1671.26
31
Telangana
3,759.63
1,979.99
1,075.20
0.00
397.36
939.11
32
Tripura
2,411.87
4,639.70
4,293.38
1061.19
2144.49
931.75
33
Uttar Pradesh
8,032.23
11,894.44
2,398.68
3789.17
3888.62
6554.98
34
Uttarakhand
6,181.02
3,197.80
1,377.54
6181.02
2553.59
3709.89
35
West Bengal
17,740.68
2,760.32
1,557.74
5075.97
0.00
431.73
ही माहिती मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह यांनी आज लोकसभेत विचारलेल्या प्रश्नाच्या उत्तरात दिली.