Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Traditional Fisher Folk in Kerala
10 MAR 2026 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India, through its schemes, policies and programmes has taken several initiatives for the holistic development of the fisheries sector, including strengthening the livelihoods of traditional fisherfolk. Under the flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) implemented by the Department, during the last five years and the current year fisheries developmental projects amounting to ₹1,418.51 crore has been approved to Kerala.
The approved activities, inter alia, include various livelihood strengthening activities like support for deep sea fishing vessels (20 Nos), replacement boats and nets to traditional fishermen (200 Nos), installation of artificial reefs along the coast for stock rejuvenation (42 Nos), promotion of alternate/additional livelihood activities such as bivalve cultivation (1,140 Nos), biofloc units (780 Nos) and Re-Circulatory Aquaculture System (RAS) units (708 Nos), Ornamental fish rearing and breeding units (822 Nos), cages in reservoirs (493 Nos) as well as livelihood support to fishers during the fishing ban period (1,71,033 Nos). In addition, establishment of Integrated Modern Coastal Fishing Villages (09 Nos), Climate Resilient Coastal Villages (06 Nos), and extension support services including Matsya Seva Kendras (10 Nos) and Sagar Mitras (222 Nos) have also been approved to strengthen coastal fisheries and infrastructure in the State. For enhancing the shelf life of fishes and fetch more value, transport vehicles (468 Nos), fish kiosk (90 Nos), live fish vending centres (77 Nos), Value added enterprise units (10 Nos) has been also approved.
Government of Kerala has informed that through institutions such as Kerala Fishermen Welfare Fund Board and Matsyafed, several initiatives like provision of interest-free and subsidized loans for fishing inputs, micro-finance support for fishermen self-help groups, education loans for children of fishermen, financial assistance to fisherwomen engaged in fish vending, and support for procurement of fishing crafts, engines and gear are taken up. These interventions aim to strengthen income security, reduce dependence on informal credit sources, and promote self-employment among fishing communities.
(b) to (e): The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) being the nodal Ministry on the subject matter has informed that as kerosene is a polluting fuel and adversely impacts public health, PDS Kerosene allocation to States/UTs including Kerala have been rationalized since 2010-11 and that till date 21 States/UTs have already become PDS kerosene free.
The Government of India has formulated a new “PDS Kerosene Allocation Policy” for the period 2025-26 to 2027-28 after consultations with stakeholders including the Government of Kerala. Under this policy, allocation is made under a single category of “PDS SKO” on a quarterly basis for cooking and lighting as well as for special needs. States/UTs have the flexibility to sub-allocate the quantity for cooking and lighting or for special requirements such as fisheries, melas, exhibitions, pandemics or calamities based on their specific requirements. Distribution of PDS kerosene within the State under the PDS network and the scale and criteria of distribution to end beneficiaries are determined by the respective State/UT Governments.
The MoPNG has also informed that under the new policy the State of Kerala has been allocated 22,704 KL of PDS SKO for the year 2025-26 as against the total allocation of PDS SKO 4,368 KL (subsidized and non-subsidized) for 2024-25, reflecting an increase of 419.78% in allocation. The details of allocation and upliftment during 2025-26 (up to the third quarter) indicate that against quarterly allocations of 5,676 KL, the State uplifted 924 KL in Q1, 5,580 KL in Q2 and 5,544 KL in Q3, with the remaining quantity lapsed in the respective quarters. Further, effective from 1st March 2020, NIL under-recovery is maintained on a pan-India basis for the retail selling price of PDS kerosene.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha today in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केरल के पारंपरिक मछुआरे
10 MAR 2026 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के मत्स्य विभाग ने अपनी योजनाओं, नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए कई पहलें की हैं, जिनमें पारंपरिक मछुआरों की आजीविका को मजबूत करना भी शामिल है। विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित प्रमुख योजना प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के तहत, पिछले पांच वर्षों और चालू वर्ष में केरल के लिए 1,418.51 करोड़ रुपये की मत्स्य विकास परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
स्वीकृत गतिविधियों में अन्य बातों के अलावा, आजीविका को मजबूत करने वाली विभिन्न गतिविधियां जैसे कि गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों के लिए सहायता (20 नग), पारंपरिक मछुआरों को प्रतिस्थापन नौकाएं और जाल (200 नग), स्टॉक पुनर्जीवन के लिए तट के किनारे कृत्रिम चट्टानों की स्थापना (42 नग), द्विकपाटी खेती (1,140 नग), बायोफ्लॉक इकाइयां (780 नग) और रिसर्कुलेटरी मत्स्य पालन प्रणाली (आरएएस) इकाइयां (708 नग), सजावटी मछली पालन और प्रजनन इकाइयां (822 नग), जलाशयों में पिंजरे (493 नग) के साथ-साथ मछली पकड़ने पर प्रतिबंध की अवधि के दौरान मछुआरों को आजीविका सहायता (1,71,033 नग) शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्य में तटीय मत्स्य पालन और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करने के लिए एकीकृत आधुनिक तटीय मत्स्य पालन गांवों (9), जलवायु परिवर्तन के अनुकूल तटीय गांवों (6) की स्थापना और मत्स्य सेवा केंद्रों (10) और सागर मित्रों (222) सहित विस्तार सहायता सेवाओं को भी मंजूरी दी गई है। मछलियों की शेल्फ लाइफ बढ़ाने और अधिक मूल्य प्राप्त करने के लिए परिवहन वाहनों (468), मछली कियोस्क (90), जीवित मछली बिक्री केंद्रों (77) और मूल्यवर्धित उद्यम इकाइयों (10) को भी मंजूरी दी गई है।
केरल सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि केरल मछुआरा कल्याण कोष बोर्ड और मत्स्यफेड जैसी संस्थाओं के माध्यम से मछली पकड़ने के लिए आवश्यक सामग्री पर ब्याज मुक्त और रियायती ऋण उपलब्ध कराना, मछुआरा स्वयं सहायता समूहों को सूक्ष्म वित्त सहायता प्रदान करना, मछुआरों के बच्चों के लिए शिक्षा ऋण, मछली बेचने वाली महिला मछुआरों को वित्तीय सहायता और मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं, इंजनों और उपकरणों की खरीद में सहायता जैसी कई पहलें की जा रही हैं। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य आय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना, अनौपचारिक ऋण स्रोतों पर निर्भरता को कम करना और मछुआरा समुदायों में स्वरोजगार को बढ़ावा देना है।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय (एमओपीएनजी) इस विषय पर नोडल मंत्रालय होने के नाते सूचित किया है कि चूंकि केरोसिन एक प्रदूषणकारी ईंधन है और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालता है, इसलिए केरल सहित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पीडीएस केरोसिन आवंटन को 2010-11 से युक्तिसंगत बनाया गया है और आज तक 21 राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पहले ही पीडीएस केरोसिन मुक्त हो चुके हैं।
भारत सरकार ने केरल सरकार सहित सभी हितधारकों से परामर्श करने के बाद 2025-26 से 2027-28 की अवधि के लिए एक नई "पीडीएस केरोसिन आवंटन नीति" तैयार की है। इस नीति के तहत, खाना पकाने और रोशनी के साथ-साथ विशेष आवश्यकताओं के लिए "पीडीएस एसकेओ" की एक ही श्रेणी के अंतर्गत त्रैमासिक आधार पर आवंटन किया जाता है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अपनी विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर खाना पकाने और रोशनी के लिए या मत्स्य पालन, मेले, प्रदर्शनियों, महामारी या आपदा जैसी विशेष आवश्यकताओं के लिए मात्रा का उप-आवंटन करने की छूट है। पीडीएस नेटवर्क के अंतर्गत राज्य के भीतर पीडीएस केरोसिन का वितरण और अंतिम लाभार्थियों तक वितरण का पैमाना और मानदंड संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा निर्धारित किए जाते हैं।
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने यह भी सूचित किया है कि नई नीति के तहत केरल राज्य को वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए 22,704 किलोलीटर पीडीएस केरोसिन आवंटित किया गया है, जबकि वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए कुल पीडीएस केरोसिन (सब्सिडी सहित और गैर-सब्सिडी सहित) का आवंटन 4,368 किलोलीटर था। इस प्रकार आवंटन में 419.78 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान (तीसरी तिमाही तक) आवंटन और उपयोग के विवरण से पता चलता है कि 5,676 किलोलीटर के त्रैमासिक आवंटन के मुकाबले, राज्य ने पहली तिमाही में 924 किलोलीटर, दूसरी तिमाही में 5,580 किलोलीटर और तीसरी तिमाही में 5,544 किलोलीटर का उपयोग किया, और शेष मात्रा संबंधित तिमाहियों में समाप्त हो गई। इसके अलावा, 1 मार्च 2020 से , पीडीएस केरोसिन के खुदरा विक्रय मूल्य पर अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर शून्य अंडर-रिकवरी बनाए रखी गई है।
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और दुग्ध उत्पादन मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।