AYUSH
“Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas – Fulfilling Aspirations of People”
PM chairs Post-Budget Webinar on Health, Ayush and Pharma Sectors
Strengthening preventive and holistic healthcare is central to fulfilling the aspirations of citizens: Prime Minister
Care economy and telemedicine will play a key role in expanding healthcare access and creating new employment opportunities: Prime Minister
Budget initiatives will take Ayush from expansion to excellence and strengthen India’s global leadership in traditional medicine: Ayush Minister
09 MAR 2026 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the Post-Budget Webinar on Health, Ayush and Pharma Sectors today on the theme “Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas – Fulfilling Aspirations of People” organised as part of the Government’s post-budget outreach to discuss effective implementation of the announcements made in the Union Budget 2026–27 and to seek suggestions from stakeholders. The webinar brought together policymakers, healthcare professionals, industry representatives, researchers and officials from the Centre and States to deliberate on strengthening India’s healthcare ecosystem.
During his address, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance of post-budget consultations in translating policy announcements into effective implementation on the ground. He said that fulfilling the aspirations of the people remains the central objective of the Union Budget and noted that sectors such as education, skill development, health, tourism, sports and culture play a crucial role in achieving this vision. The Prime Minister emphasised that suggestions from experts, policymakers, entrepreneurs and stakeholders participating in the webinar would be important for the effective implementation of the initiatives announced in the budget.
The Prime Minister noted that India is working with a broad vision of preventive and holistic healthcare. He said that in recent years, the country’s healthcare infrastructure has expanded significantly with the establishment of new medical colleges and the strengthening of healthcare services through initiatives such as Ayushman Bharat and wellness centres that are bringing healthcare closer to villages across the country. He also highlighted the growing global recognition of India’s traditional systems of medicine, including yoga and Ayurveda.
The Prime Minister also emphasised the importance of strengthening the care economy, noting that the coming decade will witness a significant rise in the number of senior citizens in India and an increasing global demand for trained caregivers. He encouraged experts participating in the webinar to suggest innovative training models and partnerships to strengthen the country’s healthcare workforce and create new skill-based employment opportunities for the youth.
Referring to the growing importance of digital healthcare, the Prime Minister highlighted the role of telemedicine in expanding access to medical services in remote areas. He noted that while many people are already benefiting from telemedicine, there is a need to further increase awareness and improve accessibility so that more citizens can take advantage of these services.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, addressed the concluding session of the Post-Budget Webinar. In his address, he said that the Union Budget 2026 marks an important step towards building a holistic, inclusive and future-ready healthcare system. He noted that under the leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is strengthening the vision of “Health for All” while advancing towards the goal of Viksit Bharat.
Shri Jadhav highlighted that the ₹4,408 crore allocation for the Ministry of Ayush will further strengthen the integration of Ayush systems into mainstream healthcare. He said that through initiatives such as the National Ayush Mission, the government is expanding the reach of Ayush services and strengthening Ayushman Arogya Mandirs across the country, thereby promoting preventive healthcare and evidence-based treatment approaches at primary, secondary and tertiary levels.
Referring to key announcements in the Union Budget, the Minister noted that the proposal to establish three new All India Institutes of Ayurveda will significantly enhance higher education, clinical services and research in traditional medicine. These institutions will strengthen tertiary healthcare capacity while promoting evidence-based integrative healthcare.
Shri Jadhav emphasised that quality assurance remains a key priority for the Ministry. The upgradation of Ayush pharmacies and drug testing laboratories will strengthen certification systems, regulatory oversight, and professional standards, ensuring safe, high-quality medicines for citizens while also enhancing India’s export potential. These initiatives will also benefit farmers engaged in medicinal plant cultivation and support MSMEs involved in processing and manufacturing.
Highlighting India’s growing global leadership in traditional medicine, the Minister said that strengthening the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre in Jamnagar will further reinforce India’s position as a global knowledge hub for evidence-based traditional healthcare. This initiative will promote research collaboration, international training and policy dialogue in the field of traditional medicine.
He also referred to the proposal in the Union Budget to establish five regional medical hubs with participation from states and the private sector. These hubs will function as integrated health complexes bringing together advanced medical services, educational institutions and research facilities. With Ayush centres and medical value tourism facilities, these hubs are expected to position India as a leading global destination for holistic healthcare and medical value travel.
Shri Jadhav underscored the criticality of fortifying the care economy through dedicated skill development initiatives. The strategic blueprint to train 1.5 lakh multi-skilled caregivers, strictly adhering to the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF), is meticulously engineered to achieve a bipartite objective: the expansion of preventive, rehabilitative, and geriatric care provisions concurrent with the cultivation of a proficient workforce for the healthcare domain.
He noted that over the past decade, the Ayush sector has witnessed significant progress in institutional development, research, global recognition, and public acceptance. He also highlighted that the Union Budget 2026 builds on this strong foundation and provides a new direction — moving from expansion to excellence, from scale to quality and from national strengthening to global leadership.
The Minister expressed confidence that the discussions and suggestions emerging from the webinar will help accelerate the implementation of the initiatives announced in the Union Budget and further strengthen India’s healthcare ecosystem. He also thanked all participants and stakeholders for their valuable inputs and called for collective efforts to realise the vision of “Swasth Bharat, Samriddh Bharat.”
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary of the Ministry of Ayush, spoke during the breakout session, emphasising the substantial advancements in the Ayush sector over the past year. These improvements stem from reinforced efforts in research, education, standardisation, and international cooperation.
He highlighted that the proposed establishment of three new All India Institutes of Ayurveda will bolster education, research, and integrative healthcare nationwide. He also stressed the need to strengthen quality assurance. This involves upgrading Ayush pharmacies and drug-testing laboratories to ensure that Ayush products are safe and globally competitive. He also noted that reinforcing the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre (GTMC) will solidify India’s leadership in evidence-based traditional medicine.
The webinar concluded with interactive discussions and presentations from senior officials and experts outlining the roadmap for the effective implementation of the initiatives announced in the Union Budget 2026–27. Participants from government, academia, industry, research institutions and the healthcare community shared valuable suggestions on strengthening healthcare infrastructure, expanding Ayush services, enhancing quality standards and promoting innovation. The insights emerging from the deliberations are expected to accelerate the implementation of budget announcements and further advance India’s vision of a holistic, inclusive and future-ready healthcare system.

وزارت آیوش
‘‘سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس-عوام کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنا’’
وزیر اعظم نے صحت ، آیوش اور دوا سازی کے شعبوں سے متعلق بجٹ کے بعد کے ویبینار کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ شہریوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کیلئے احتیاطی اور جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط بنانا بہت ضروری ہے
صحت خدمات تک رسائی کو بڑھانے اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں بچوں اور بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق کیئر اکنامی اور ٹیلی میڈیسن کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے: وزیر اعظم
بجٹ میں کئے گئے اقدامات آیوش کو وسعت اور عمدگی کی طرف لے جائیں گے اور روایتی ادویات میں ہندوستان کی عالمی قیادت کو مضبوط کریں گے: آیوش وزیر
09 MAR 2026 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج صحت، آیوش اور فارما سیکٹر پر بجٹ کے بعد کے ویبینار کی صدارت کی۔ اس کا موضوع‘‘سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس - عوام کی امنگوں کی تکمیل’’تھا۔ اس ویبینار کا اہتمام حکومت کی پوسٹ بجٹ آؤٹ ریچ مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد مرکزی بجٹ 2027-2026 میں کئے گئے اعلانات کے مؤثر نفاذ پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے تجاویز طلب کرنا تھا۔ ویبینار میں پالیسی ساز، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے پیشہ ور افراد، صنعت کے نمائندے، محققین اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی، جس میں ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر غور وخوض کیاگیا۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران ، وزیر اعظم نے پالیسی اعلانات کو زمینی سطح پر موثر نفاذ میں تبدیل کرنے میں بجٹ کے بعد کی مشاورت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لوگوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنا مرکزی بجٹ کا اصل مقصد ہے اور انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، صحت ، سیاحت ، کھیل اور ثقافت جیسے شعبے اس وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ویبینار میں حصہ لینے والے ماہرین ، پالیسی سازوں ، کاروباریوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی تجاویز بجٹ میں اعلان کردہ اقدامات کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے اہم ہوں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان احتیاطی اور مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں، ملک کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کے قیام اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو آیوشمان بھارت اور صحت مراکز جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ نمایاں طور پر وسعت ملی ہے، جو ملک بھر کے دیہاتوں تک صحت کی دیکھ بھال کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یوگا اور آیوروید سمیت ہندوستان کے روایتی نظام طب کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی پہچان پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیر اعظم نے نگہداشت سے متعلق معیشت کی تشکیل کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا ، اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ آنے والی دہائی میں ہندوستان میں بزرگ شہریوں کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا اور تربیت یافتہ نگہداشت کرنے والوں کی عالمی مانگ میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے ویبینار میں شرکت کرنے والے ماہرین کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ملک کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والی افرادی قوت کو مضبوط بنانے اور نوجوانوں کے لیے ہنر پر مبنی روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے جدید تربیتی ماڈل اور شراکت داری تجویز کریں ۔
ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کیئر کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں طبی خدمات تک رسائی بڑھانے میں ٹیلی میڈیسن کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ بہت سے لوگ پہلے ہی ٹیلی میڈیسن سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں ، لیکن بیداری بڑھانے اور رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ شہری ان خدمات سے استفادہ کرسکیں ۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے بجٹ کے بعد کے ویبینار کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا ۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی بجٹ 2026 ایک جامع ، سب کی شمولیت پر مبنی اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت وکست بھارت کے ہدف کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے‘‘سب کے لیے صحت’’ کے وژن پر عمل پیرا ہے ۔
جناب جادھو نے انکشاف کیا کہ وزارت آیوش کے لیے مختص 4,408 کروڑ روپے آیوش نظام کو مرکزی دھارے کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ضم کرنے کو مزید تقویت ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل آیوش مشن جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے حکومت آیوش خدمات کی رسائی کو بڑھا رہی ہے اور ملک بھر میں آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر بنا رہی ہے ، اس طرح ابتدائی ، ثانوی اور زیر خدمت علاقوں میں احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور تحقیق پر مبنی علاج کے طریقوں کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے ۔
مرکزی بجٹ میں کلیدی اعلانات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آیوروید کے تین نئے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ قائم کرنے کی تجویز سے روایتی ادویات میں اعلی تعلیم ، طبی خدمات اور تحقیق میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ یہ ادارے ثبوت پر مبنی مربوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے اعلیٰ درجے کی طبی سہولیات کی استعدادکو مضبوط کریں گے ۔
جناب جادھو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ معیار کی یقین دہانی وزارت کی کلیدی ترجیح ہے۔ آیوش فارمیسیوں اور ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے سے سرٹیفیکیشن سسٹم، ریگولیٹری نگرانی اور پیشہ ورانہ معیاروں کو تقویت ملے گی، عوام کے لیے محفوظ، اعلیٰ معیار کی ادویات کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا اور ہندوستان کی برآمدی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ ان اقدامات سے ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت کرنے والے کسانوں کو بھی فائدہ پہنچے گا اور پروسیسنگ اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں شامل چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کو مدد ملے گی۔
روایتی ادویات میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی قیادت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جام نگر میں ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن سینٹر کی تشکیل شواہد پر مبنی روایتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے عالمی علمی مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مزید تقویت بخشے گی ۔ یہ پہل روایتی طب کے شعبے میں تحقیقی تعاون ، بین الاقوامی تربیت اور پالیسی مکالمے کو فروغ دے گی ۔
انہوں نے مرکزی بجٹ میں ریاستوں اور نجی شعبے کی شرکت کے ساتھ پانچ علاقائی طبی مراکز قائم کرنے کی تجویز کا بھی حوالہ دیا ۔ یہ مراکز مربوط صحت کمپلیکس کے طور پر کام کریں گے جو جدید طبی خدمات ، تعلیمی اداروں اور تحقیقی سہولیات کو ایک ساتھ لائیں گے ۔ آیوش مراکز اور طبی قدر کی سیاحت کی سہولیات کے ساتھ ، ان مراکز سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان کو مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور طبی قدر کے سفر کے لیے ایک اہم عالمی مقام کے طور پر قائم کریں گے ۔
نیشنل سکلز کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) پر سختی سے عمل کرتے ہوئے 1.5 لاکھ کثیر ہنر مند نگہداشت کرنے والوں کو تربیت دینے کا ایک اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ احتیاط سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے تاکہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے کے لیے ایک ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ احتیاطی، بحالی اور جراثیمی نگہداشت میں توسیع کے دو جہتی مقصد کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران، آیوش سیکٹر نے ادارہ جاتی ترقی، تحقیق، عالمی شناخت اور عوامی قبولیت کے لحاظ سے اہم پیش رفت دیکھی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ مرکزی بجٹ 2026 اس مضبوط بنیاد پر استوار ہے اور توسیع سے عمدگی کی طرف، پیمانے سے معیار کی طرف اور قومی طاقت سے عالمی قیادت تک جانے کے لیے ایک نئی سمت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ویبینار سے سامنے آنے والی بات چیت اور تجاویز سے مرکزی بجٹ میں اعلان کردہ اقدامات کے نفاذ کو تیز کرنے اور ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مستحکم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے تمام شرکاء اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا ان کے قیمتی مشوروں کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور ‘‘سوستھ بھارت ، سمردھ بھارت’’ کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں پر زور دیا ۔
سیشن کے دوران، آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے گزشتہ سال کے دوران آیوش کے شعبے میں ہونے والی اہم پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بہتر تحقیق، تعلیم، معیاری کاری اور بین الاقوامی تعاون میں مضبوط کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔
انہوں نے انکشاف کیا کہ تین نئے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کے مجوزہ قیام سے ملک بھر میں تعلیم ، تحقیق اور مربوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو تقویت ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے کوالٹی اشورینس کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ۔ اس میں آیوش فارمیسیوں اور ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنا شامل ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ آیوش مصنوعات محفوظ اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن سینٹر (جی ٹی ایم سی) کو مضبوط کرنے سے شواہد پر مبنی روایتی ادویات میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو تقویت ملے گی ۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2027-2026 میں اعلان کردہ اقدامات کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے سینئر عہدیداروں اور ماہرین کی انٹرایکٹو بات چیت اور پریزنٹیشنز کے ساتھ ویبینار کا اختتام ہوا ۔ حکومت ، تعلیمی اداروں ، صنعت ، تحقیقی اداروں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والی برادری کے شرکاء نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل ، آیوش خدمات کی توسیع ، معیار کو بڑھانے اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے بارے میں قیمتی تجاویز پیش کیں ۔ غور و خوض سے حاصل ہونے والی بصیرت سے بجٹ کے اعلانات کے نفاذ میں تیزی آئے گی اور ایک جامع، سب کی شمولیت پر مبنی اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے ہندوستان کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کی امید ہے۔