जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशनच्या अंमलबजावणीचा आढावा
09 MAR 2026 8:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 मार्च 2026
देशाच्या ग्रामीण भागातील प्रत्येक घरात निर्धारित गुणवत्तेचे, पिण्यायोग्य पाणी नळाद्वारे नियमित आणि दीर्घकाळ उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी, भारत सरकारने राज्यांसह भागीदारीत ऑगस्ट 2019 पासून ‘जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) – हर घर जल’ योजना अंमलात आणली आहे.
मिशनच्या सुरुवातीला ग्रामीण भागांतील फक्त 3.23 कोटी (16.7%) घरांमध्ये नळाद्वारे पाण्याची सुविधा असल्याची नोंद झाली होती. राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार 03.03.2026 पर्यंत जल जीवन मिशन अंतर्गत ग्रामीण भागात 12.58 कोटींहून अधिक अतिरिक्त घरांना नळाद्वारे पाण्याची जोडणी देण्यात आली. त्यामुळे 03.03.2026 पर्यंत ग्रामीण भागातील सुमारे 19.36 कोटी घरांपैकी जवळपास 15.82 कोटी (81.71%) घरांमध्ये नळाद्वारे पाणीपुरवठ्याची सुविधा उपलब्ध झाल्याची नोंद झाली आहे.
याव्यतिरिक्त, ग्रामीण भागात या मिशन अंतर्गत दिलेल्या नळजोडण्यांची राज्यनिहाय, जिल्हानिहाय आणि गावनिहाय स्थिती सार्वजनिक डोमेनवर उपलब्ध आहे. ही माहिती जेजेएमच्या डॅशबोर्डवर पुढील संकेतस्थळावर पाहता येते - https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
पाण्याची टंचाई असलेल्या भागांमध्ये विश्वासार्ह जलस्रोतांची कमतरता, भू-उत्पत्तीजन्य प्रदूषण, कठीण भौगोलिक परिस्थिती, विखुरलेल्या वाड्यावस्त्या, मर्यादित तांत्रिक क्षमता, वाढते साहित्यखर्च आणि वैधानिक मंजुरी मिळण्यास होणारा विलंब इत्यादी अडचणी राज्यांनी मांडल्या आहेत. या अडचणींवर मात करण्यासाठी सरकारने भांडवली खर्चासाठी विशेष साहाय्य, जलद मंजुरीसाठी नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांची नियुक्ती, राज्य प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन कक्ष आणि जिल्हा प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन कक्ष स्थापन करणे तसेच स्थानिक तांत्रिक कौशल्य वाढीसाठी नळ जल मित्र कार्यक्रम सुरू करणे अशा उपाययोजनांना सुरुवात केली आहे. तसेच ‘जल शक्ती अभियान - कॅच द रेन’ या उपक्रमाद्वारे स्रोत टिकविणे, समुदायांच्या सक्रीय सहभागातून संवर्धन आणि महिलांचे नेतृत्व यांना प्रोत्साहन देऊन पिण्याच्या पाण्याची दीर्घकालीन सुरक्षितता सुनिश्चित करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जात आहे.
सुरुवातीपासूनच जल जीवन मिशनची विकेंद्रित, मागणीनुसार आणि समुदाय-व्यवस्थापित उपक्रम म्हणून अंमलबजावणी केली जात आहे. यामध्ये वस्ती पातळीवरून आता घरगुती नळ जोडण्यांवर भर दिला जात आहे. जेजेएम अंतर्गत केवळ पाणीपुरवठा पायाभूत सुविधा उभारण्याऐवजी सेवा वितरणावर लक्ष दिले जात आहे. त्याचबरोबर विभागाने या उपक्रमाच्या अंमलबजावणीचे निरीक्षण आणि मूल्यमापन करण्यासाठी बहुस्तरीय आणि बहु-रूपी प्रणाली विकसित केली आहे. त्यामध्ये विशिष्ट परिणामांचे उद्दीष्ट गाठण्याच्या दृष्टीने वितरण आणि देखरेख करण्यासाठी घरप्रमुखाच्या आधार क्रमांकाशी जोडणी, मालमत्तांचे जिओ-टॅगिंग, देयके करण्यापूर्वी तृतीय-पक्षामार्फत तपासणी इत्यादी उपाययोजनांचा समावेश आहे.
ही माहिती आज राज्यसभेत विचारलेल्या प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात जल शक्ती राज्यमंत्री व्ही.सोमण्णा यांनी दिली.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
IMPLEMENTATION STATUS OF JAL JEEVAN MISSION
09 MAR 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
To enable every rural household in the country to have assured potable water, in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis, through tap water connection, since August 2019, Government of India, in partnership with states, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) - Har Ghar Jal.
At the start the Mission, only 3.23 Crore (16.7%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 03.03.2026, under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal more than 12.58 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 03.03.2026, out of around 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, around 15.82 Crore (81.71%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
Further, the State/ UT-wise, District-wise and Village-wise status of tap water connection provided under the Mission in rural areas is in public domain and available on JJM dashboard at: https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
States have reported challenges such as scarce dependable water sources in stressed areas, geogenic contamination, difficult terrain, scattered habitations, limited technical capacity, rising material costs and delays in statutory clearances, etc. To address these challenges, the Government introduced measures like Special Assistance for Capital Expenditure, appointed nodal officers for faster clearances, set up State Project Management Unit (SPMUs), District Project Management Units (DPMUs) and also initiated the Nal Jal Mitra programme to strengthen local technical skills. Further, initiative of Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR) further promote source sustainability, community-led conservation and women’s leadership in ensuring long-term drinking water security.
Under JJM, the Department undertakes assessment of the functionality of household tap water connections provided under the Mission, through an independent third-party agency, selected based on standard statistical sampling. During the Functionality Assessment, 2024, it was found that 98.1% of households in surveyed villages had tap connections; 87% of households with tap connections reported receiving water in the past week, indicating overall progress; 84% households receive water as per schedule; 80% households found receiving the minimum 55 LPCD water; 76% households found free from bacteriological contamination and 81% households of the supply source found free from chemical contamination and considering the parameters of quantity, quality and regularity, and 76% of household tap connections were found to be functional.
Since its launch, Jal Jeevan Mission is being implemented as a decentralized, demand-driven and community-managed programme, shifting its primary focus from habitation level provision to household tap connection. Under JJM, the focus is on ‘service delivery’ rather than mere water supply ‘infrastructure creation’. Further, to ensure universal coverage through tap water connection, the Department has evolved a comprehensive multi-level and multi-format system of monitoring and evaluation of the implementation of programme, linking AADHAR of the head of household for targeted delivery and monitoring of specific outcomes, subject to statutory provisions, including geo-tagging of assets created, third-party inspections before making payments, etc.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.