जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन की कार्यान्वयन स्थिति
09 MAR 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर नल कनेक्शन द्वारा गुणवत्ता युक्‍त पेयजल पर्याप्त मात्रा में उपलब्ध कराने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार अगस्त 2019 से राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) - हर घर जल योजना कार्यान्वित कर रही है।
मिशन के आरंभ में, केवल 3.23 करोड़ (16.7 प्रतिशत) ग्रामीण परिवारों के पास नल का कनेक्शन था। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 3 मार्च, 2026 तक प्रस्‍तुत रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, जल जीवन मिशन - हर घर जल योजना के तहत 12.58 करोड़ से अधिक अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण परिवारों को पानी के नल का कनेक्शन प्रदान किया गया है। इस प्रकार, 3 मार्च, 2026 तक, देश के लगभग 19.36 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से लगभग 15.82 करोड़ (81.71 प्रतिशत) परिवारों को नल से पानी की आपूर्ति प्राप्त हो गई है।
इसके अलावा, मिशन के तहत ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में प्रदान किए गए नल कनेक्शन की राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार, जिला-वार और ग्राम-वार स्थिति सार्वजनिक डोमेन पर उपलब्ध है और इसे जेजेएम डैशबोर्ड पर https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx पर देखा जा सकता है।
राज्यों ने संकटग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में विश्वसनीय जल स्रोतों की कमी, भूगर्भीय प्रदूषण, दुर्गम भूभाग, बिखरी बसावट, सीमित तकनीकी क्षमता, बढ़ती सामग्री लागत और वैधानिक स्वीकृतियों में देरी जैसी चुनौतियों की बात कही है। इनसे निपटने के लिए सरकार ने पूंजीगत व्यय की विशेष सहायता, त्वरित स्वीकृतियों के लिए नोडल अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति, राज्य परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई (एसपीएमयू) और जिला परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई (डीपीएमयू) की स्थापना और स्थानीय तकनीकी कौशल बढ़ाने के लिए नल जल मित्र कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन पहल जल स्रोतों की स्थिरता, सामुदायिक नेतृत्व में संरक्षण और दीर्घकालिक पेयजल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत, प्रदान किए गए घरेलू नल जल कनेक्शनों की कार्यक्षमता का आकलन विभाग एक स्वतंत्र तृतीय-पक्ष एजेंसी द्वारा करता है। इसका चयन मानक सांख्यिकीय नमूनाकरण के आधार पर किया जाता है। कार्यक्षमता आकलन, 2024 के दौरान, पाया गया कि सर्वेक्षण कराए गए गांवों में 98.1 प्रतिशत घरों में नल कनेक्शन थे; नल कनेक्शन वाले 87 प्रतिशत घरों ने पिछले सप्ताह पानी मिलने की सूचना दी, जो समग्र प्रगति को दर्शाता है; 84 प्रतिशत घरों को निर्धारित समय पर पानी मिल रहा है; 80 प्रतिशत घरों को न्यूनतम 55 लीटर प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति दिन पानी मिल रहा है; 76 प्रतिशत घर जीवाणु संक्रमण से मुक्त पाए गए और 81 प्रतिशत घरों के जलापूर्ति स्रोत रासायनिक संक्रमण से मुक्त पाए गए। मात्रा, गुणवत्ता और नियमितता के मापदंडों के अनुसार 76 प्रतिशत घरेलू नल कनेक्शन कार्यशील पाए गए।
जल जीवन मिशन के आरंभ से ही इसे विकेंद्रीकृत, मांग-आधारित और समुदाय-प्रबंधित कार्यक्रम के रूप में लागू किया जा रहा है, जिसका प्राथमिक ध्यान रिहायशी बस्‍ती स्तर पर जल आपूर्ति को विस्‍तारित कर घरों में नल कनेक्शन पहुंचाने पर केंद्रित है। जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत केवल जलापूर्ति अवसंरचना स्‍थापित करने के बजाय सेवा प्रदान करने पर जोर दिया जाता है। इसके अलावा, नल कनेक्शन द्वारा सार्वभौमिक व्‍यापकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, विभाग ने कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी और मूल्यांकन के लिए व्यापक बहुस्तरीय और बहु-प्रारूप प्रणाली विकसित की है, जिसमें लक्षित वितरण और विशिष्ट परिणामों की निगरानी के लिए परिवार के मुखिया के आधार कार्ड को जोड़ा गया है, जो वैधानिक प्रावधानों के अधीन है। इसमें स्‍थापित उपकरण की जियो-टैगिंग, भुगतान करने से पहले तृतीय-पक्ष द्वारा निरीक्षण आदि शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
WATER SUPPLY AND SANITATION PROGRAMME BUDGET
09 MAR 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
To enable every rural household in the country to have assured potable water, in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis, through tap water connection, since August 2019, Government of India, in partnership with states, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) - Har Ghar Jal.
Significant progress has been made in the country since the launch of JJM towards enhancing access to tap water to rural households. At the start the Mission, only 3.23 Crore (16.7%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 03.03.2026, under JJM more than 12.58 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 03.03.2026, out of around 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, around 15.82 Crore (81.71%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes and works for the remaining households are at various stages of implementation. Hon'ble Finance Minister during her budget speech 2025-26 has announced extension of JJM until 2028.
Government of India had also launched Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme on 2nd October, 2014 with the aim to make the country Open Defecation Free (ODF) by 2nd October 2019, by providing access to toilets to all the rural households. During the period of five years from 2014-15 to 2019-20, as reported by the States/UTs on the online Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) of SBM(G), more than 10 Crore Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs) were constructed across the country. States/UTs had declared themselves as ODF on 2nd October, 2019.
Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) Phase II was launched in April, 2020 and is being implemented from 2020-21 to 2026-27, with the focus on Open Defecation Free (ODF) sustainability and to cover the villages with solid and liquid waste management and ensuring visual cleanliness i.e. converting the villages from ODF to ODF Plus (Model) villages. Out of 5,86,944 villages, 4,94,301(84%) villages have declared themselves as ODF Plus (Model) village under SBM(G) Phase II as on 22.01.2026, as per the data recorded by the States/UTs on online IMIS of SBM(G). Further, as per data recorded by States/UTs on IMIS of SBM(G), the total number of Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs) and Community Sanitary Complexes (CSCs) constructed (2014 onwards till 22.01.2026) are 12.03 crores and 2.68 lakhs respectively. As on 22.01.2026, 5.28 lakh villages are reported to have been covered with Solid Waste Management (SWM) arrangement and 5.45 lakh villages are reported to have been covered with Liquid Waste Management (LWM) arrangements.
For the implementation of JJM an amount of Rs. 67,670 Crore has been proposed as BE for 2026-27. Similarly, for implementation of SBM (G), an amount of Rs. 7,192 Crore has been proposed as BE for 2026-27.
Under JJM, the Department undertakes assessment of the functionality of household tap water connections provided under the Mission, through an independent third-party agency, selected based on standard statistical sampling. During the Functionality Assessment, 2024, it was found that 98.1% of households in surveyed villages had tap connections; 87% of households with tap connections reported receiving water in the past week, indicating overall progress; 84% households receive water as per schedule; 80% households found receiving the minimum 55 LPCD water; 76% households found free from bacteriological contamination and 81% households of the supply source found free from chemical contamination and considering the parameters of quantity, quality and regularity, and 76% of household tap connections were found to be functional.
To ensure universal coverage through tap water connection, the Department has evolved a comprehensive multi-level and multi-format system of monitoring and evaluation of the implementation of programme, linking AADHAR of the head of household for targeted delivery and monitoring of specific outcomes, subject to statutory provisions, including geo-tagging of assets created, third-party inspections before making payments to ensure the quality of works, measurement and monitoring of water supply in villages through sensor-based solution on pilot basis, etc.
Further, to expedite the implementation and strengthening the existing monitoring mechanisms under JJM aiming at improving efficiency and effectiveness, steps like district level dashboards and linking of GPs level dashboards to eGramswaraj portal, District Collectors’ Peyjal Samvad, Institutionalization of role of National WASH Experts (NWEs) through IMIS module, role of Third Party Inspection Agency (TPIAs), strengthened collaboration with line Ministries, Decision Support System for strengthening Source Sustainability, Handbook on Community Managed Piped Water Systems, Unique ID for integrated Piped Water System, etc. have recently been taken up under JJM.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.