பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சிக்காக இந்தியப் படையணி செஷெல்ஸ் சென்றடைந்தது
09 MAR 2026 11:19AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ஆயுதப்படைகளின் ஒரு படையணி, செஷெல்ஸ் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளுடன் நடைபெறும் 11-வது கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சி லாமிட்டியே-2026”-ல் பங்கேற்க செஷெல்ஸ் சென்றடைந்துள்ளது. இந்த கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி மார்ச் 9 முதல் 20 வரை செஷெல்ஸ் பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியில் நடைபெறும். க்ரியோல் மொழியில் லாமிட்டியேஎன்பதற்கு நட்புஎன்று பொருள். இது இரண்டாண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை நடைபெறும் பயிற்சி நிகழ்வாகும்; 2001 முதல் செஷெல்ஸில் நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
இந்த ஆண்டு பதிப்பு ஒரு முக்கியமான கட்டத்தை குறிக்கிறது; ஏனெனில் இந்திய ஆயுதப்படைகளின் மூன்று சேவைகளும் (தரைப்படை, கடற்படை, வான்படை) இதில் பங்கேற்கின்றன. இந்த படையணியில் அசாம் ரெஜிமென்ட் வீரர்கள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளனர். மேலும் இந்திய கடற்படை மற்றும் இந்திய வான்படையிலிருந்தும் பங்கேற்பு உள்ளது; அதில் ஐஎன்எஸ் டிரிக்கண்ட் கப்பலும் ஒரு சி-130 விமானமும் அடங்கும்.
இந்தப் பயிற்சி, ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதையும், அமைதி பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளின் போது இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் இணக்கத்தன்மையை வலுப்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மேலும் இரு படைகளுக்கிடையே திறன்கள், அனுபவங்கள் மற்றும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை பரிமாறிக் கொண்டு இருதரப்பு ராணுவ உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236791&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR SEYCHELLES FOR JOINT MILITARY “EXERCISE LAMITIYE – 2026”
09 MAR 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Armed Forces contingent arrived at Seychelles to participate in the Eleventh edition of Joint Military Exercise “LAMITIYE-2026” with Seychelles Defence Forces (SDF). The Joint Exercise will be conducted at Seychelles Defence Academy from 09-20 March 2026. ‘LAMITIYE’ meaning ‘Friendship’ in the Creole language is a biennial training event and has been conducted in Seychelles since 2001.
This edition marks a significant milestone with the participation of all three services of the Indian Armed Forces. The contingent comprises of personnel from the ASSAM Regiment and participation from Indian Navy and Indian Air Force including INS Trikand and a C-130 aircraft.
The exercise will strive to enhance synergy in the domains of Sub-conventional Operations in Semi-Urban environment and cooperation and interoperability between both the sides during Peace Keeping Operations. The exercise will also build and promote bilateral military relations in addition to exchanging skills, experiences and good practices between both the armies.
Both sides will jointly train, plan and execute a series of tactical drills for neutralisation of likely threats that may be encountered in Semi-Urban environment, while exploiting and showcasing New Generation Equipment and technology. The 12 days long Joint Exercise will include Field Training Exercises, combat discussions, case studies, lectures & demonstrations, culminating with two days of Validation Exercise.
The exercise will contribute immensely in developing mutual understanding and magnify jointness between the troops of both the nations.