Ministry of Tourism
PROMOTION OF RURAL TOURISM
09 MAR 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including rural tourism is undertaken by the respective State Government / Union Territory (UT) Administration. The Ministry of Tourism promotes India in a holistic manner, through various initiatives.
Under the schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation & Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’, Ministry of Tourism provides financial assistance to State Governments/ Union Territory Administrations for the development of tourism related infrastructure and facilities at various tourism destinations in the country including in the rural backward / tribal areas. Rural Circuit was identified as one of the thematic circuits under Swadesh Darshan Scheme. The details of projects sanctioned under Rural Circuit of the scheme are given at Annexure.
Swadesh Darshan Scheme was revamped as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible destinations following a destination centric approach.
Ministry of Tourism has formulated guidelines for ‘Challenge Based Destination Development’ as a sub scheme of Swadesh Darshan 2.0 Scheme to enhance tourist experience and to transform tourist destinations as sustainable & responsible destinations.
With the aim to promote tourism in tribal areas, the Ministry of Tourism has issued guidelines along with template for formulation of proposal by State Governments and UT Administrations for 'Development of Homestays in Tribal Areas' (A sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan Scheme) under Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan (PM-JUGA). The objective of the initiative is to develop homestays in tribal areas to promote responsible tourism and enhance livelihood opportunities for tribal communities. The guidelines also focus on technical upskilling and training of the Homestay owners. The said initiative includes development of 1000 homestays with support of up to ₹5 lakh for village community requirement, up to ₹5 lakh for construction of two new rooms for each household and up to ₹3 lakh for renovation of existing rooms for each household.
Additionally, in the Budget Announcement 2025-26, the Government introduced a separate category in the PMMY (MUDRA) Loan scheme for homestays. Homestays located in rural areas are also eligible to avail this loan. As part of the promotional campaign, a workshop on MUDRA Loan for Homestays was conducted on 11.09.2025 in New Delhi for State Governments and stakeholders. A booklet on Guide to MUDRA Loans for Homestays was also launched on 27th September, 2025 in collaboration with Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance as a step-by-step guide to stakeholders for availing the MUDRA Loans for homestay units through Jan Samarth Portal.
The Ministry of Tourism launched a national responsible tourism initiative by the name of ‘Paryatan Mitra & Paryatan Didi’ on 27th September 2024 through which special emphasis is being placed on the training of women and youth to enable them to leverage these skills to obtain gainful employment as homestay owners, food & cuisine experience providers, cultural guides, natural guides, adventure guides, and other roles, based on the potential of the destination.
The Ministry of Tourism has also formulated a National Strategy and Roadmap for Development of Rural Tourism in India which was circulated to all States/ UTs.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today
***
M Annadurai
ANNEXURE
Details of project sanctioned under the Rural Circuit of Swadesh Darshan Scheme in the country:
S. No.
State/UT
Circuit/ Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned (Rs. in Crore)
Amount Released
(Rs. in Crore)
1.
Bihar
Rural Circuit 2017-18
Development of Bhitiharwa-Chandrahia-Turkaulia
44.27
40.31
2.
Kerala
Rural Circuit 2018-19
Development of Malanad Malabar Cruise Tourism Project
57.35
45.88
Total
101.62
86.19

وزارت سیاحت
دیہی سیاحت کو فروغ دینا
09 MAR 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت و ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ دیہی سیاحت سمیت سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کی ترقی و فروغ بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت یا مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ کرتی ہے۔ وزارتِ سیاحت مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں سیاحت کو مجموعی طور پر فروغ دیتی ہے۔
‘سودیش درشن’، ‘نیشنل پیلگرمج ریجوونیشن اینڈ اسپرچوئل ہیریٹیج اگمینٹ یشن ڈرائیو (پرشاد)’ اور ‘اسسٹنس ٹو سنٹرل ایجنسیز فار ٹورزم انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ’ اسکیموں کے تحت وزارتِ سیاحت دیہی، پسماندہ اور قبائلی علاقوں سمیت ملک کے مختلف سیاحتی مقامات پر سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ دیہی سرکٹس کو سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت تھیمیٹک سرکٹس کے طور پر درجہ بندی دی گئی ہے۔
اسکیم کے دیہی سرکٹ کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔ سودیش درشن اسکیم کو نئی شکل سودیش درشن II کے نام سے دی گئی ہے، جس کا مقصد منزل پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سیاحتی مقامات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
وزارتِ سیاحت نے سیاحتی تجربے کو بہتر بنانے اور سیاحتی مقامات کو پائیدار و ذمہ دار مقامات میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے سودیش درشن II اسکیم کی ذیلی اسکیم کے طور پر ‘چیلنج پر مبنی منزل مقصود کی ترقی’ کے لیے رہنما خطوط بھی وضع کیے ہیں۔
وزارتِ سیاحت نے قبائلی علاقوں میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پردھان منتری جنجاتیہ اننت گرام ابھیان (پی ایم-جوگا) کے تحت، قبائلی علاقوں میں ہوم اسٹے کی ترقی (سودیش درشن اسکیم کی ذیلی اسکیم) کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو تجاویز کی تیاری کے لیے رہنما خطوط اور مسودہ جاری کیا ہے۔ اس پہل کا مقصد ذمہ دار سیاحت کو فروغ دینا اور قبائلی علاقوں میں ہوم اسٹے کے ذریعے قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔ رہنما خطوط میں تکنیکی مہارت کی ترقی اور ہوم اسٹے مالکان کی تربیت پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت ایک ہزار ہوم اسٹے تیار کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ ہر گاؤں کی کمیونٹی کی ضروریات کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے تک کی امداد فراہم کی جائے گی، ہر خاندان کے لیے دو نئے کمروں کی تعمیر کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے تک اور موجودہ کمروں کی تزئین و آرائش کے لیے 3 لاکھ روپے تک کی امداد دی جائے گی۔
مزید برآں، بجٹ اعلان 2025-26 میں حکومت نے ہوم اسٹے کے لیے پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) لون اسکیم میں ایک علیحدہ زمرہ متعارف کرایا ہے، جس سے دیہی علاقوں میں واقع ہوم اسٹے یونٹس اس قرض سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے اہل ہیں۔ پروموشنل مہم کے حصے کے طور پر، 11 ستمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ریاستی حکومتوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ہوم اسٹے کے لیے مدرا لون ورکشاپ منعقد کی گئی۔ ہوم اسٹے کے لیے مدرا قرض پر ہینڈ بک بھی 27 ستمبر 2025 کو محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات، وزارتِ خزانہ کے تعاون سے جاری کی گئی، جس میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو سمرتھ پورٹل کے ذریعے ہوم اسٹے یونٹس کے لیے مدرا قرض حاصل کرنے کی مرحلہ وار رہنمائی فراہم کی گئی۔
وزارتِ سیاحت نے 27 ستمبر 2024 کو ‘پریاٹن مترا اور پریاٹن دیدی’ کے نام سے ایک قومی ذمہ دار سیاحت پہل شروع کی ہے، جس میں خواتین اور نوجوانوں کی تربیت پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے تاکہ وہ ہوم اسٹے مالکان، خوراک فراہم کرنے والوں، ثقافتی گائیڈز، نیچر گائیڈز، ایڈونچر گائیڈز اور دیگر متعلقہ کرداروں میں فائدہ مند روزگار حاصل کر سکیں۔
وزارتِ سیاحت نے ملک میں دیہی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک قومی حکمت عملی اور مستقبل کا ایکشن پلان بھی تیار کیا ہے، جسے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کو بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
ملک میں سودیش درشن اسکیم کے دیہی سرکٹ کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹ کی تفصیلات:
شمار نمبر
ریاست،یوٹی
سرکٹ / منظوری کا سال
پروجیکٹ کا نام
منظور شدہ رقم (کروڑ میں)
جاری کی گئی رقم
((کروڑ میں روپے)
1۔
بہار
دیہی سرکٹ 2017-18
بھیتیہاروا-چندریہ-ترکولیا کی ترقی
44.27
40.31
2.
کیرالہ
دیہی سرکٹ 2018-19
ملاناڈ مالابار کروز ٹورازم پروجیکٹ کی ترقی
57.35
45.88
کل
101.62
86.19