Ministry of Tourism
PROMOTION OF RURAL TOURISM
09 MAR 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including rural tourism is undertaken by the respective State Government / Union Territory (UT) Administration. The Ministry of Tourism promotes India in a holistic manner, through various initiatives.
Under the schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation & Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’, Ministry of Tourism provides financial assistance to State Governments/ Union Territory Administrations for the development of tourism related infrastructure and facilities at various tourism destinations in the country including in the rural backward / tribal areas. Rural Circuit was identified as one of the thematic circuits under Swadesh Darshan Scheme. The details of projects sanctioned under Rural Circuit of the scheme are given at Annexure.
Swadesh Darshan Scheme was revamped as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible destinations following a destination centric approach.
Ministry of Tourism has formulated guidelines for ‘Challenge Based Destination Development’ as a sub scheme of Swadesh Darshan 2.0 Scheme to enhance tourist experience and to transform tourist destinations as sustainable & responsible destinations.
With the aim to promote tourism in tribal areas, the Ministry of Tourism has issued guidelines along with template for formulation of proposal by State Governments and UT Administrations for 'Development of Homestays in Tribal Areas' (A sub-scheme of Swadesh Darshan Scheme) under Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan (PM-JUGA). The objective of the initiative is to develop homestays in tribal areas to promote responsible tourism and enhance livelihood opportunities for tribal communities. The guidelines also focus on technical upskilling and training of the Homestay owners. The said initiative includes development of 1000 homestays with support of up to ₹5 lakh for village community requirement, up to ₹5 lakh for construction of two new rooms for each household and up to ₹3 lakh for renovation of existing rooms for each household.
Additionally, in the Budget Announcement 2025-26, the Government introduced a separate category in the PMMY (MUDRA) Loan scheme for homestays. Homestays located in rural areas are also eligible to avail this loan. As part of the promotional campaign, a workshop on MUDRA Loan for Homestays was conducted on 11.09.2025 in New Delhi for State Governments and stakeholders. A booklet on Guide to MUDRA Loans for Homestays was also launched on 27th September, 2025 in collaboration with Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance as a step-by-step guide to stakeholders for availing the MUDRA Loans for homestay units through Jan Samarth Portal.
The Ministry of Tourism launched a national responsible tourism initiative by the name of ‘Paryatan Mitra & Paryatan Didi’ on 27th September 2024 through which special emphasis is being placed on the training of women and youth to enable them to leverage these skills to obtain gainful employment as homestay owners, food & cuisine experience providers, cultural guides, natural guides, adventure guides, and other roles, based on the potential of the destination.
The Ministry of Tourism has also formulated a National Strategy and Roadmap for Development of Rural Tourism in India which was circulated to all States/ UTs.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today
***
M Annadurai
ANNEXURE
Details of project sanctioned under the Rural Circuit of Swadesh Darshan Scheme in the country:
S. No.
State/UT
Circuit/ Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned (Rs. in Crore)
Amount Released
(Rs. in Crore)
1.
Bihar
Rural Circuit 2017-18
Development of Bhitiharwa-Chandrahia-Turkaulia
44.27
40.31
2.
Kerala
Rural Circuit 2018-19
Development of Malanad Malabar Cruise Tourism Project
57.35
45.88
Total
101.62
86.19

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन
09 MAR 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्‍तर में बताया कि ग्रामीण पर्यटन सहित पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों का विकास एवं प्रचार-प्रसार संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा किया जाता है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय विभिन्न पहल के द्वारा भारत का समग्रता से प्रचार करता है। 'स्वदेश दर्शन', 'राष्ट्रीय तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार एवं आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रशाद)' और 'पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास हेतु केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता' योजनाओं के तहत, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ग्रामीण पिछड़े/आदिवासी क्षेत्र सहित देश के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों पर पर्यटन अवसंरचना और सुविधाएं विकसित करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। ग्रामीण सर्किट को स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के अंतर्गत विषयगत सर्किट के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है।
योजना के ग्रामीण सर्किट के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण अनुलग्नक में प्रस्‍तुत है। स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को स्वदेश दर्शन द्वितीय के रूप में नया रूप दिया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य गंतव्य-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के साथ संवहनीय और दायित्‍वपूर्ण पर्यटन गंतव्य विकसित करना है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने सैलानियों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने और पर्यटन स्थलों को संवहनीय और दायित्वपूर्ण स्थलों में बदलने के लिए स्वदेश दर्शन द्वितीय योजना की उप योजना के रूप में 'चुनौती आधारित गंतव्य विकास' के दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए हैं।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में पर्यटन बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से, प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम अभियान (पीएम-जुगा) के अंतर्गत 'आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में होमस्टे विकसित करने (स्वदेश दर्शन योजना की उप-योजना) के लिए राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों प्रशासनों द्वारा प्रस्ताव तैयार करने हेतु दिशा-निर्देश और प्रारूप जारी किए हैं। इस पहल का उद्देश्य जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में होमस्टे विकसित कर दायित्‍वपूर्ण पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना और आदिवासी समुदायों के लिए आजीविका के अवसर बढ़ाना है। दिशा-निर्देशों में होमस्टे मालिकों के तकनीकी कौशल विकास और प्रशिक्षण पर भी जोर दिया गया है। इस पहल में एक हजार होमस्टे विकसित करने की योजना है। इसके तहत ग्राम समुदाय की आवश्यकताओं के लिए 5 लाख रुपये तक, प्रत्येक परिवार के लिए दो नए कमरों के निर्माण के लिए 5 लाख रुपये तक और प्रत्येक परिवार के मौजूदा कमरों के नवीनीकरण के लिए 3 लाख रुपये तक की सहायता दी जाएगी।
इसके अतिरिक्त, बजट घोषणा 2025-26 में, सरकार ने होमस्टे के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई) ऋण योजना में एक अलग श्रेणी शुरू की है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्थित होमस्टे इस ऋण का लाभ उठाने के पात्र हैं। इससे संबंधित प्रचार अभियान के तहत, राज्य सरकारों और हितधारकों के लिए 11 सितम्‍बर, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में होमस्टे के लिए मुद्रा ऋण पर एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई थी। 27 सितम्‍बर, 2025 को वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के सहयोग से होमस्टे के लिए मुद्रा ऋण पर एक पुस्तिका भी जारी की गई, जिसमें हितधारकों को जन समर्थ पोर्टल द्वारा होमस्टे इकाइयों के लिए मुद्रा ऋण प्राप्त करने से संबंधित चरण-दर-चरण मार्गदर्शन दिया गया है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 27 सितंबर 2024 को 'पर्यटन मित्र और पर्यटन दीदी' नामक एक राष्ट्रीय दायित्‍वपूर्ण पर्यटन पहल शुरू की है। इसके द्वारा महिलाओं और युवाओं के प्रशिक्षण पर विशेष जोर दिया जा रहा है, जिससे वे कौशल के उपयोग से गंतव्य क्षमता के आधार पर होमस्टे मालिक, भोजन और व्यंजन प्रदाता, सांस्कृतिक गाइड, प्राकृतिक गाइड, साहसिक गाइड और अन्य भूमिकाओं में लाभकारी रोजगार प्राप्त कर सकें।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देश में ग्रामीण पर्यटन विकसित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय रणनीति और भविष्‍य कार्य योजना भी तैयार की है, जिसे सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भेजा गया है।
अनुलग्‍नक
देश में स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के ग्रामीण सर्किट के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण:
क्रमांक
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
सर्किट/ स्वीकृति वर्ष
परियोजना का नाम
स्वीकृत राशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
जारी की गई राशि
(करोड़ रुपये में)
1.
बिहार
ग्रामीण सर्किट 2017-18
भीतिहरवा-चंद्रहिया-तुर्कौलिया का विकास
44.27
40.31
2.
केरल
ग्रामीण सर्किट 2018-19
मलानाड मालाबार क्रूज पर्यटन परियोजना का विकास
57.35
45.88
कुल
101.62
86.19