সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
দুর্গাপুজোর আন্তর্জাতিক স্বীকৃতি ও প্রসার
09 MAR 2026 3:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ মার্চ, ২০২৬
সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের গ্লোবাল এনগেজমেন্ট কর্মসূচির অধীনে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে দুর্গাপুজোর প্রসারে আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থাগুলিকে অনুদান দেওয়া হয়েছে।
২০২৩-এ মন্ত্রক ২২ লক্ষ ২৯ হাজার ২৪৪ টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছিল ইউনেস্কোর কাছে আবহমান সাংস্কৃতিক মনোনয়ন পেশের জন্য গবেষণা এবং নথি তৈরির কাজে।
২০২৫-এর সেপ্টেম্বরে সঙ্গীত নাটক অ্যাকাডেমি টোকিওর ভারতীয় বাঙালি সম্প্রদায়ের অ্যাসোসিয়েশন ইপ্পন সাদান হুজিন ইন্দোজিনো সুদোই-এর সঙ্গে দুর্গাপুজো উৎসবের একটি ভিডিও ভাগ করে নিয়েছিল। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি উৎসবটির দিকে নজর রাখছিল গভীর ভক্তি এবং সাংস্কৃতিক দিকটি বিচার করে। এছাড়া ২০২৫-এ দিল্লির লালকেল্লায় ৮-১৩ ডিসেম্বর আয়োজিত আন্তঃসরকারি কমিটির বৈঠকে চিরাচরিত ধুনুচি নাচ প্রদর্শিত হয়েছিল ইউনেস্কো আধিকারিকদের পাশাপাশি ১৯০টির বেশি অংশগ্রহণকারী দেশের প্রতিনিধিদের সামনে।
সরকার তাদের ‘ইনক্রেডিবল ইন্ডিয়া-২’ অভিযানটির বিস্তৃতি ঘটাচ্ছে আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যটনের প্রসারে। তাতে বিশেষভাবে আলোকপাত করা হয়েছে দুর্গাপুজোর ওপর যেটি আবহমান সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য হিসেবে ইউনেস্কো স্বীকৃত।
নোডাল এজেন্সি সঙ্গীত নাটক অ্যাকাডেমি একটি বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি তৈরি করেছিল, তারাই সব ধরনের সমীক্ষা চালায় এই উৎসবের সঙ্গে জড়িত বিভিন্ন সম্প্রদায়, গোষ্ঠী, ব্যক্তির সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ নিশ্চিত করতে। সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের সঙ্গে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা ও অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময়ের মাধ্যমে পুরো উৎসবটি নথিবদ্ধ করা হয়। এর মধ্যে বিচার্য ছিল ঐতিহাসিক বিবর্তন, শৈল্পিক উৎকর্ষ, আচার প্রথা এবং দুর্গাপুজোর সামাজিক-সাংস্কৃতিক প্রেক্ষাপট।
আজ লোকসভায় লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত।

Ministry of Culture
INTERNATIONAL RECOGNITION AND PROMOTION OF DURGA PUJA
09 MAR 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Grant in Aid is provided to International Organizations for promoting Durga Puja Globally under Global Engagement Scheme of Ministry of Culture.
In the year 2023, an amount of Rs. 22,29,244/- was allotted by this Ministry for the documentation and research of Durga Puja for submission of Intangible Culture Nomination to the UNESCO.
In September 2025, Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) shared a video of Durga Puja celebrations with the association Ippan Shadan Houjin Indojinno Tsudoi, representing the Indian Bengali community in Tokyo, which was observing the festival with deep devotion and cultural fervour. Further, during the Intergovernmental Committee Meeting held from 8-13 December 2025 at the Red Fort, Delhi, a traditional Dhunuchi Naach performance was showcased before representatives of more than 190 participating countries, as well as UNESCO officials.
The Government is expanding its Incredible India 2.0 Campaign to boost international tourism, with a specific focus on promoting Durga Puja, recognized as a UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage. The Strategy involves digital marketing, international media coverage, and cultural showcases to attract foreign visitors.
Sangeet Natak Akademi, the nodal agency for Intangible Cultural Heritage under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, constituted an expert committee which carried out extensive outreach and fieldwork to ensure the active participation of diverse communities, groups, and individuals associated with the festival. These field consultations with stake holders provided detailed accounts of observances, thereby enabling first-hand documentation grounded in lived cultural practice. These initiatives collectively ensure that the historical evolution, artistic excellence, ritual practices, and socio-cultural dimensions of Durga Puja are systematically recorded, preserved, and promoted at national and international levels.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today