Ministry of Culture
INTERNATIONAL RECOGNITION AND PROMOTION OF DURGA PUJA
09 MAR 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Grant in Aid is provided to International Organizations for promoting Durga Puja Globally under Global Engagement Scheme of Ministry of Culture.
In the year 2023, an amount of Rs. 22,29,244/- was allotted by this Ministry for the documentation and research of Durga Puja for submission of Intangible Culture Nomination to the UNESCO.
In September 2025, Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) shared a video of Durga Puja celebrations with the association Ippan Shadan Houjin Indojinno Tsudoi, representing the Indian Bengali community in Tokyo, which was observing the festival with deep devotion and cultural fervour. Further, during the Intergovernmental Committee Meeting held from 8-13 December 2025 at the Red Fort, Delhi, a traditional Dhunuchi Naach performance was showcased before representatives of more than 190 participating countries, as well as UNESCO officials.
The Government is expanding its Incredible India 2.0 Campaign to boost international tourism, with a specific focus on promoting Durga Puja, recognized as a UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage. The Strategy involves digital marketing, international media coverage, and cultural showcases to attract foreign visitors.
Sangeet Natak Akademi, the nodal agency for Intangible Cultural Heritage under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, constituted an expert committee which carried out extensive outreach and fieldwork to ensure the active participation of diverse communities, groups, and individuals associated with the festival. These field consultations with stake holders provided detailed accounts of observances, thereby enabling first-hand documentation grounded in lived cultural practice. These initiatives collectively ensure that the historical evolution, artistic excellence, ritual practices, and socio-cultural dimensions of Durga Puja are systematically recorded, preserved, and promoted at national and international levels.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

وزارات ثقافت
درگا پوجا کی بین الاقوامی شناخت اور فروغ
09 MAR 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت کی عالمی رابطہ اسکیم کے تحت عالمی سطح پر درگا پوجا کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کو امداد میں گرانٹ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
سال2023 میں 22,29,244 روپے کی رقم اس وزارت کی طرف سے یونیسکو کو غیر محسوس ثقافت کی نامزدگی جمع کرنے کے لیے درگا پوجا کی دستاویزات اور تحقیق کے لیے مختص کی گئی تھی۔
ستمبر2025 میں سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی (ایس این اے) نے ٹوکیو میں ہندوستانی بنگالی برادری کی نمائندگی کرنے والی ایسوسی ایشن ایپن شدان ہوجن انڈوجینو سودوئی کے ساتھ درگا پوجا کی تقریبات کا ایک ویڈیو شیئر کیا ، جو اس تہوار کو گہری عقیدت اور ثقافتی جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منا رہی تھی ۔ مزید برآں ، دلی کے لال قلعہ میں8 سے 13 دسمبر 2025 تک منعقدہ بین الحکومتی کمیٹی کے اجلاس کے دوران ، 190 سے زیادہ شریک ممالک کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ یونیسکو کے عہدیداروں کے سامنے روایتی دھنوچی ناچ پیش کیا گیا ۔
حکومت بین الاقوامی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنی انکریڈیبل انڈیا 2.0 مہم کو فروغ دے رہی ہے ، جس میں درگا پوجا کو فروغ دینے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے ، جسے یونیسکو کے غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس حکمت عملی میں غیر ملکی مہمانوں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ ، بین الاقوامی میڈیا کوریج اور ثقافتی نمائشیں شامل ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے تحت غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی نے ایک ماہر کمیٹی تشکیل دی جس نے تہوار سے وابستہ متنوع برادریوں ، گروپوں اور افراد کی فعال شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر رسائی اور فیلڈ ورک کیا ۔ متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ ان فیلڈ مشاورتوں نے تقریبات کے تفصیلی اکاؤنٹس فراہم کیے، اس طرح قائم ثقافتی عمل کی بنیاد پر براہ راست دستاویزات کو قابل بنایا ۔ یہ اقدامات اجتماعی طور پر اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ درگا پوجا کے تاریخی ارتقاء ، فنکارانہ مہارت ، رسمی طریقوں اور سماجی و ثقافتی جہتوں کو منظم طریقے سے ریکارڈ کیا جائے ، محفوظ کیا جائے اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر فروغ دیا جائے ۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔