Ministry of Culture
INTERNATIONAL RECOGNITION AND PROMOTION OF DURGA PUJA
09 MAR 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Grant in Aid is provided to International Organizations for promoting Durga Puja Globally under Global Engagement Scheme of Ministry of Culture.
In the year 2023, an amount of Rs. 22,29,244/- was allotted by this Ministry for the documentation and research of Durga Puja for submission of Intangible Culture Nomination to the UNESCO.
In September 2025, Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) shared a video of Durga Puja celebrations with the association Ippan Shadan Houjin Indojinno Tsudoi, representing the Indian Bengali community in Tokyo, which was observing the festival with deep devotion and cultural fervour. Further, during the Intergovernmental Committee Meeting held from 8-13 December 2025 at the Red Fort, Delhi, a traditional Dhunuchi Naach performance was showcased before representatives of more than 190 participating countries, as well as UNESCO officials.
The Government is expanding its Incredible India 2.0 Campaign to boost international tourism, with a specific focus on promoting Durga Puja, recognized as a UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage. The Strategy involves digital marketing, international media coverage, and cultural showcases to attract foreign visitors.
Sangeet Natak Akademi, the nodal agency for Intangible Cultural Heritage under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, constituted an expert committee which carried out extensive outreach and fieldwork to ensure the active participation of diverse communities, groups, and individuals associated with the festival. These field consultations with stake holders provided detailed accounts of observances, thereby enabling first-hand documentation grounded in lived cultural practice. These initiatives collectively ensure that the historical evolution, artistic excellence, ritual practices, and socio-cultural dimensions of Durga Puja are systematically recorded, preserved, and promoted at national and international levels.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
दुर्गा पूजा की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मान्यता और प्रचार-प्रसार
09 MAR 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय की वैश्विक सहभागिता योजना के अंतर्गत दुर्गा पूजा को विश्व स्तर पर बढ़ावा देने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों को अनुदान सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
वर्ष 2023 में मंत्रालय द्वारा दुर्गा पूजा के प्रलेखन और अनुसंधान के लिए 22,29,244 रुपये की राशि आवंटित की गई थी ताकि यूनेस्को को अमूर्त संस्कृति नामांकन प्रस्तुत किया जा सके।
सितंबर 2025 में संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने टोक्यो में भारतीय बंगाली समुदाय का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले संगठन इप्पन शादान होउजिन इंडोजिनो त्सुदोई के साथ दुर्गा पूजा समारोह का एक वीडियो साझा किया। जो इस त्योहार को श्रद्धा और सांस्कृतिक उत्साह के साथ मना रहा था। इसके अलावा 8-13 दिसंबर 2025 को दिल्ली के लाल किले में आयोजित अंतर-सरकारी समिति की बैठक के दौरान 190 से अधिक प्रतिभागी देशों के प्रतिनिधियों और यूनेस्को के अधिकारियों के समक्ष एक पारंपरिक धुनुची नाच का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
सरकार अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपने 'इंक्रेडिबल इंडिया 2.0' अभियान का विस्तार कर रही है। इसमें यूनेस्को द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत दुर्गा पूजा को बढ़ावा देने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। इस रणनीति में विदेशी पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए डिजिटल मार्केटिंग, अंतरराष्ट्रीय मीडिया कवरेज और सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन शामिल हैं।
सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत के लिए नोडल एजेंसी, संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने एक विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन किया। इसने त्योहार से जुड़े विभिन्न समुदायों, समूहों और व्यक्तियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यापक संपर्क और क्षेत्र सर्वेक्षण किया। हितधारकों के साथ किए गए इन परामर्शों से अनुष्ठानों का विस्तृत विवरण प्राप्त हुआ। इससे जीवंत सांस्कृतिक प्रथाओं पर आधारित प्रत्यक्ष दस्तावेज़ीकरण संभव हो सका। इन पहलों के सामूहिक उद्देश्य से दुर्गा पूजा के ऐतिहासिक विकास, कलात्मक उत्कृष्टता, अनुष्ठानिक प्रथाओं और सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक आयामों को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर व्यवस्थित रूप से दर्ज, संरक्षित और प्रचारित किया जा सके।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।