Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
SPECIAL SUPPORT FOR YOUNG, WOMEN AND RURAL ENTREPRENEURS
09 MAR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet has approved the Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM SETU) scheme to enhance the overall quality and relevance of vocational training in the country.
The key objectives of the scheme are:
1. To improve the quality of training delivery in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and NSTIs;
2. To modernize infrastructure and equipment as per industry standards;
3. To introduce industry-aligned long-term and short-term courses, especially in new and emerging sectors;
4. To strengthen industry linkage for demand-driven skilling and better employment outcomes; and
5. To enhance the capacity of National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) for training of trainers.
The scheme comprises of two components:
1. Component I – Upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs (200 Hub ITIs and 800 Spoke ITIs) in a Hub and Spoke model wherein upgradation includes smart classrooms, modern labs, digital content, and new courses aligned to industry needs.
2. Component II – Capacity Augmentation of five NSTIs located in Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kanpur, and Ludhiana, including setting-up sector-specific National Centres of Excellence for skilling, with focus on advanced training of trainers with global partnership.
PM-SETU focuses on improving employability outcomes through industry-led governance, and indirectly supports self-employment and entrepreneurship by enabling learners to acquire industry-relevant skills, gain exposure to real work environments, and access career guidance, placement support, and self-employment support through strengthened institutional systems and industry linkages. However, a mandatory 120 hours of Employability Skills training (for one-year courses) has been included in the syllabus for all ITI trainees, which covers modules on entrepreneurship, financial literacy and digital literacy, thereby supporting trainees, including rural women, in exploring self-employment opportunities.
The industry-led Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) under the Scheme would lead the upgradation and be empowered to propose necessary interventions relating to curriculum redesign, training delivery models, infrastructure upgradation, industry exposure, and placement or self-employment facilitation, in alignment with local industry needs and the Scheme guidelines.
Implementation of the scheme will be overseen by a National Steering Committee (NSC) comprising representatives of the Central Government, State Governments and industry partners, which will provide overall policy guidance. In addition, State Steering Committees (SSCs) chaired by the Chief Secretary of the respective State/UT will monitor progress at the State level. The scheme also provides for periodic monitoring, performance reviews, and third-party impact assessment to ensure effective implementation and achievement of intended outcomes.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
இளம், பெண்கள் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற தொழில்முனைவோருக்கான சிறப்பு ஆதரவு
09 MAR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் தொழில்முறை பயிற்சியின் தரத்தையும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளையும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக,மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஐடிஐ- கள் மூலம் செயல்படும் பிஎம் –சேது திட்டத்துக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த திட்டம் ஐடிஐ மற்றும் என்எஸ்டிஐ பயிற்சி நிலையங்களில் வழங்கப்படும் பயிற்சியை தொழில் துறையின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது.
இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, 1,000 அரசு ஐடிஐ- களை ஹப்-ஸ்போக் முறையில் மேம்படுத்தி ஸ்மார்ட் வகுப்பறைகள், நவீன ஆய்வகங்கள், டிஜிட்டல் கற்றல் வசதிகள் மற்றும் புதிய பாடநெறிகள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. மேலும் புவனேஸ்வர், சென்னை, ஹைதராபாத், கான்பூர், லூதியானா ஆகிய நகரங்களில் உள்ள ஐந்து என்எஸ்டிஐ -களின் திறன் விரிவாக்கமும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
இந்தத் திட்டம் தொழில் துறையுடன் இணைந்து திறன் பயிற்சி வழங்குவதால் மாணவர்கள் தொழில் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப திறன்களைப் பெறவும், வேலைவாய்ப்பு வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்கவும் உதவும். அதே சமயம் சுயதொழில் வாய்ப்புகளையும் ஊக்குவிக்கும். ஐடிஐ பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு ஒரு வருடப் பாடத்திட்டங்களில் கட்டாயமாக 120 மணி நேர திறன் பயிற்சி வழங்கப்படும். இதில் தொழில்முனைவு, நிதி அறிவு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் அறிவு போன்றவை கற்பிக்கப்படுவதால் குறிப்பாக கிராமப்புற பெண்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பயிற்சியாளர்கள் சுயதொழில் வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய முடியும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தை தொழில் துறை பிரதிநிதிகள் இணைந்து செயல்படுத்துவார்கள். மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் குழுக்கள் திட்டத்தின் செயல்பாட்டை கண்காணித்து அதன் முன்னேற்றத்தை மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யும்.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் துறை (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயந்த் சௌத்ரி மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2236964&reg=3&lang=1