Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
SPECIAL SUPPORT FOR YOUNG, WOMEN AND RURAL ENTREPRENEURS
09 MAR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet has approved the Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM SETU) scheme to enhance the overall quality and relevance of vocational training in the country.
The key objectives of the scheme are:
1. To improve the quality of training delivery in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and NSTIs;
2. To modernize infrastructure and equipment as per industry standards;
3. To introduce industry-aligned long-term and short-term courses, especially in new and emerging sectors;
4. To strengthen industry linkage for demand-driven skilling and better employment outcomes; and
5. To enhance the capacity of National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) for training of trainers.
The scheme comprises of two components:
1. Component I – Upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs (200 Hub ITIs and 800 Spoke ITIs) in a Hub and Spoke model wherein upgradation includes smart classrooms, modern labs, digital content, and new courses aligned to industry needs.
2. Component II – Capacity Augmentation of five NSTIs located in Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kanpur, and Ludhiana, including setting-up sector-specific National Centres of Excellence for skilling, with focus on advanced training of trainers with global partnership.
PM-SETU focuses on improving employability outcomes through industry-led governance, and indirectly supports self-employment and entrepreneurship by enabling learners to acquire industry-relevant skills, gain exposure to real work environments, and access career guidance, placement support, and self-employment support through strengthened institutional systems and industry linkages. However, a mandatory 120 hours of Employability Skills training (for one-year courses) has been included in the syllabus for all ITI trainees, which covers modules on entrepreneurship, financial literacy and digital literacy, thereby supporting trainees, including rural women, in exploring self-employment opportunities.
The industry-led Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) under the Scheme would lead the upgradation and be empowered to propose necessary interventions relating to curriculum redesign, training delivery models, infrastructure upgradation, industry exposure, and placement or self-employment facilitation, in alignment with local industry needs and the Scheme guidelines.
Implementation of the scheme will be overseen by a National Steering Committee (NSC) comprising representatives of the Central Government, State Governments and industry partners, which will provide overall policy guidance. In addition, State Steering Committees (SSCs) chaired by the Chief Secretary of the respective State/UT will monitor progress at the State level. The scheme also provides for periodic monitoring, performance reviews, and third-party impact assessment to ensure effective implementation and achievement of intended outcomes.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
نوجوان، خواتین اور دیہی کاروباری افراد کے لیے خصوصی مدد
09 MAR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
کابینہ نے وزیراعظم اسکلنگ اینڈ ایمپلائیبلیٹی ٹرانسفارمیشن تھرو اپ گریڈڈ آئی ٹی آئی (پی ایم-سیتو) اسکیم کی منظوری دی ہے تاکہ ملک میں پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے مجموعی معیار اور مطابقت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
اس اسکیم کے اہم مقاصد یہ ہیں:
1. صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) اور این ایس ٹی آئی میں تربیت کی فراہمی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ؛
2. صنعتی معیارات کے مطابق بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ساز و سامان کو جدید بنانا ؛
3. خصوصی طور پر نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں صنعت سے منسلک طویل مدتی اور قلیل مدتی کورسز متعارف کرانا ؛
4. مانگ پر مبنی ہنر مندی اور روزگار کے بہتر نتائج کے لیے صنعتی روابط کو مضبوط کرنا ؛ اور
5. ٹرینرز کی تربیت کے لیے نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی) کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا ۔
اسکیم دو اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے:
1. جزو I-ہب اینڈ اسپوک ماڈل میں1,000 سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی (200 ہب آئی ٹی آئی اور 800 اسپوک آئی ٹی آئی) کی اپ گریڈیشن جس میں اپ گریڈیشن میں اسمارٹ کلاس رومز ، جدید لیبز ، ڈیجیٹل مواد اور صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق نئے کورسز شامل ہیں ۔
2. جزو دوم-بھونیشور ، چنئی ، حیدرآباد ، کانپور اور لدھیانہ میں واقع پانچ این ایس ٹی آئی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ، جس میں عالمی شراکت داری کے ساتھ ٹرینرز کی اعلیٰ درجے کی تربیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ہنر مندی کے لیے شعبے پر مخصوص نیشنل سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کا قیام شامل ہے ۔
پی ایم-سیتو صنعت پر مبنی حکمرانی کے ذریعے روزگار کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے اور بالواسطہ طور پر سیکھنے والوں کو صنعت سے متعلقہ مہارتیں حاصل کرنے ، حقیقی کام کے ماحول سے واقفیت حاصل کرنے اور مضبوط ادارہ جاتی نظام اور صنعت کے روابط کے ذریعے کیریئر کی رہنمائی ، پلیسمنٹ سپورٹ اور سیلف ایمپلائمنٹ سپورٹ تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنا کر سیلف ایمپلائمنٹ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔ تاہم ، تمام آئی ٹی آئی ٹرینیز کے لیے نصاب میں120 گھنٹے کی ایمپلائبلٹی اسکلز ٹریننگ (ایک سالہ کورسز کے لیے) کو لازمی طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس میں انٹرپرینیورشپ، مالی خواندگی اور ڈیجیٹل خواندگی سے متعلق ماڈیولز کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، اس طرح دیہی خواتین سمیت ٹرینیز کو خود روزگار کے مواقع تلاش کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت صنعت کی قیادت والی اسپیشل پرپز وہیکلز (ایس پی وی) اپ گریڈیشن کی قیادت کریں گی اور انہیں مقامی صنعت کی ضروریات اور اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق نصاب کے نئے ڈیزائن ، ٹریننگ ڈیلیوری ماڈل ، انفراسٹرکچر اپ گریڈیشن ، انڈسٹری کی نمائش ، اور پلیسمنٹ یا سیلف ایمپلائمنٹ کی سہولت سے متعلق ضروری اقدامات کی تجویز پیش کرنے کا اختیار دیا جائے گا ۔
اسکیم کے نفاذ کی نگرانی مرکزی حکومت ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل ایک قومی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی (این ایس سی) کرے گی ، جو مجموعی پالیسی رہنمائی فراہم کرے گی ۔ اس کے علاوہ متعلقہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے چیف سکریٹری کی صدارت میں ریاستی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹیاں (ایس ایس سی) ریاستی سطح پر پیش رفت کی نگرانی کریں گی۔ یہ اسکیم وقتاً فوقتاً نگرانی ، کارکردگی کی جائزے اور تیسرے فریق کے اثرات کی تشخیص بھی فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ مطلوبہ نتائج کے مؤثر نفاذ اور حصول کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
یہ معلومات ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔