Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
SPECIAL SUPPORT FOR YOUNG, WOMEN AND RURAL ENTREPRENEURS
09 MAR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet has approved the Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM SETU) scheme to enhance the overall quality and relevance of vocational training in the country.
The key objectives of the scheme are:
1. To improve the quality of training delivery in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and NSTIs;
2. To modernize infrastructure and equipment as per industry standards;
3. To introduce industry-aligned long-term and short-term courses, especially in new and emerging sectors;
4. To strengthen industry linkage for demand-driven skilling and better employment outcomes; and
5. To enhance the capacity of National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) for training of trainers.
The scheme comprises of two components:
1. Component I – Upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs (200 Hub ITIs and 800 Spoke ITIs) in a Hub and Spoke model wherein upgradation includes smart classrooms, modern labs, digital content, and new courses aligned to industry needs.
2. Component II – Capacity Augmentation of five NSTIs located in Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kanpur, and Ludhiana, including setting-up sector-specific National Centres of Excellence for skilling, with focus on advanced training of trainers with global partnership.
PM-SETU focuses on improving employability outcomes through industry-led governance, and indirectly supports self-employment and entrepreneurship by enabling learners to acquire industry-relevant skills, gain exposure to real work environments, and access career guidance, placement support, and self-employment support through strengthened institutional systems and industry linkages. However, a mandatory 120 hours of Employability Skills training (for one-year courses) has been included in the syllabus for all ITI trainees, which covers modules on entrepreneurship, financial literacy and digital literacy, thereby supporting trainees, including rural women, in exploring self-employment opportunities.
The industry-led Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) under the Scheme would lead the upgradation and be empowered to propose necessary interventions relating to curriculum redesign, training delivery models, infrastructure upgradation, industry exposure, and placement or self-employment facilitation, in alignment with local industry needs and the Scheme guidelines.
Implementation of the scheme will be overseen by a National Steering Committee (NSC) comprising representatives of the Central Government, State Governments and industry partners, which will provide overall policy guidance. In addition, State Steering Committees (SSCs) chaired by the Chief Secretary of the respective State/UT will monitor progress at the State level. The scheme also provides for periodic monitoring, performance reviews, and third-party impact assessment to ensure effective implementation and achievement of intended outcomes.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
युवा, महिला एवं ग्रामीण उद्यमियों को विशेष समर्थन
09 MAR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
+मंत्रिमंडल ने देश में व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण की समग्र गुणवत्ता एवं प्रासंगिकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उन्नत आईटीआई (पीएम सेतु) योजना के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री कौशल और रोजगार परिवर्तन को मंजूरी प्रदान की है।
योजना के प्रमुख उद्देश्य हैं:
1. औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) और राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) में प्रशिक्षण की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना;
2. उद्योग मानकों के अनुसार बुनियादी ढांचे और उपकरणों का आधुनिकीकरण करना;
3. नए और उभरते क्षेत्रों में उद्योग-संरेखित दीर्घकालिक और अल्पकालिक पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करना;
4. मांग-संचालित कौशल और बेहतर रोजगार परिणामों के लिए उद्योग संबंध को मजबूत करना; तथा
5. प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) की क्षमता बढ़ाना।
इस योजना में दो घटक शामिल हैं:
1. घटक I - हब और स्पोक मॉडल में 1000 सरकारी आईटीआई (200 हब आईटीआई और 800 स्पोक आईटीआई) का उन्नयन जिसमें स्मार्ट क्लासरूम, आधुनिक प्रयोगशालाएं, डिजिटल सामग्री और उद्योग क्षेत्र की जरूरतों के अनुरूप नए पाठ्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
2. घटक II - भुवनेश्वर, चेन्नई, हैदराबाद, कानपुर और लुधियाना में स्थित पांच एनएसटीआई की क्षमता वृद्धि, जिसमें वैश्विक भागीदारी के साथ प्रशिक्षकों के उन्नत प्रशिक्षण पर ध्यान देने के साथ कौशल के लिए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करना शामिल है।
पीएम-सेतु उद्योग के नेतृत्व वाले शासन के माध्यम से रोजगार के परिणामों में सुधार करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है, और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से शिक्षार्थियों (प्रारंभिक चरण के उद्यमों और पहली बार उद्यमियों सहित) को उद्योग-प्रासंगिक कौशल, वास्तविक कार्य वातावरण और मजबूत संस्थागत प्रणालियों तथा उद्योग संबंधों के माध्यम से करियर मार्गदर्शन, प्लेसमेंट सहायता और स्व-रोजगार सहायता तक पहुंच में सक्षम बनाकर स्व-रोजगार और उद्यमिता का समर्थन करता है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत उद्योग के नेतृत्व वाले विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) उन्नयन का नेतृत्व करेंगे और स्थानीय उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं एवं योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप पाठ्यक्रम की पुनर्रचना, प्रशिक्षण वितरण मॉडल, अवसंरचना का उन्नयन, उद्योग के साथ संपर्क और नौकरी या स्वरोजगार की सुविधा से संबंधित आवश्यक हस्तक्षेपों का प्रस्ताव करने में सक्षम होंगे।
इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों एवं उद्योग भागीदारों के प्रतिनिधियों से बनी एक राष्ट्रीय संचालन समिति (एनएससी) करेगी, जो नीतिगत मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगी। इसके अलावा, संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता में राज्य संचालन समितियां (एसएससी) राज्य स्तर पर प्रगति की निगरानी करेंगी। योजना में प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और इच्छित परिणामों के लिए समय-समय पर निगरानी, प्रदर्शन समीक्षा एवं तृतीय-पक्ष द्वारा आकलन करने का भी प्रावधान है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।