सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
पीएम विश्वकर्मा और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम योजनाओं के माध्‍यम से महिला कारीगरों और उद्यमियों को समर्थन
09 MAR 2026 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
उद्यम रजिस्‍ट्रेशन पोर्टल (यूआरपी) और उद्यम असिस्ट प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 28 फरवरी, 2026 तक पंजीकृत महिला नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों की कुल संख्या 3,07,42,621 है।
सरकार सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई) के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना (सीजीएस) लागू करती है, जिसके तहत सदस्य ऋण देने वाली संस्थाओं (एमएलआई) द्वारा सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों के लिए ऋण गारंटी ट्रस्ट (सीजीटीएमएसई) के अंतर्गत दिए गए ऋणों के लिए बिना किसी गारंटी या तृतीय-पक्ष गारंटी के ऋण गारंटी प्रदान की जाती है। यह योजना महिला नेतृत्व वाले एमएसई को दिए गए ऋणों के लिए सामान्य 75 प्रतिशत की तुलना में 90 प्रतिशत की बढ़ी हुई ऋण गारंटी कवरेज प्रदान करती है, साथ ही गारंटी शुल्क में 10 प्रतिशत की छूट भी देती है।
पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के तहत, कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को बुनियादी कौशल प्रशिक्षण (5-7 दिन) और उन्नत प्रशिक्षण (15 दिन या उससे अधिक) के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिसमें वजीफा भी शामिल होता है। प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल में उद्यमिता सामंजस्‍य, वित्तीय साक्षरता और डिजिटल साक्षरता के साथ-साथ संबंधित व्यवसायों के लिए उपयुक्त आधुनिक उपकरणों के उपयोग पर मार्गदर्शन शामिल है। यह योजना विपणन सहायता भी प्रदान करती है, जिसमें ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकरण, उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग और प्रचार शामिल है, जो लाभार्थियों की क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने और सूक्ष्म उद्यम गतिविधियों में उनकी भागीदारी बढ़ाने में सहायक है।
इसके अलावा, पारंपरिक उद्योगों के पुनरुद्धार हेतु निधि योजना (एसएफयूआरटीआई) के तहत, क्लस्टर-आधारित पहलों के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण और डिजिटल मार्केटिंग से संबंधित प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान किया जाता है। इनमें सामान्य जागरूकता, परामर्श, प्रेरणा और विश्वास निर्माण जैसे कई व्यावहारिक क्रियाकलाप; प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल के डिजिटलीकरण पर जोर देते हुए मूल्य श्रृंखला में कौशल विकास और क्षमता निर्माण तथा मशीन संचालन एवं रखरखाव पर प्रशिक्षण शामिल हैं। यह योजनाओं के संस्थागत विकास, एक्सपोजर विजिट, डिजाइन और उत्पाद विकास, सेमिनार, कार्यशालाओं और प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन कार्यक्रमों में भागीदारी का भी समर्थन करती है। साथ ही, संबंधित नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से कारीगरों को ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म और डिजिटल मार्केटिंग चैनलों से जुड़ने में सुविधा प्रदान की जाती है।
विनिर्माण और सेवा-उन्मुख सूक्ष्म उद्यमों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कुछ कदम निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. महिला स्वामित्व वाले लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के पंजीकरण के लिए विशेष अभियान चलाए जाते हैं।
1. सार्वजनिक खरीद नीति के तहत सीपीएसई/मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा महिला उद्यमियों को समर्थन देने के लिए, अपनी वार्षिक खरीद का कम से कम 3 प्रतिशत भाग महिला उद्यमियों से खरीद करना अनिवार्य है।
1. प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) ऋण से जुड़ी सब्सिडी प्रदान करता है और पारंपरिक कारीगरों और ग्रामीण/शहरी बेरोजगार युवाओं की सहायता करके गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र में सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की स्थापना को सुगम बनाता है। पीएमईजीपी के कुल लाभार्थियों में से लगभग 40 प्रतिशत महिलाएं हैं और उन्हें गैर-विशेष श्रेणी (25 प्रतिशत तक) की तुलना में अधिक सब्सिडी (35 प्रतिशत) प्रदान की जाती है।
1. कॉयर विकास योजना के अंतर्गत 'कौशल उन्नयन और महिला कॉयर योजना' एक विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है जिसका उद्देश्य कॉयर क्षेत्र में कार्यरत महिला कारीगरों के कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
1. क्रय एवं विपणन सहायता योजना के अंतर्गत व्यापार मेलों में महिला उद्यमियों की भागीदारी पर शत-प्रतिशत तक सब्सिडी दी जाती है, जबकि अन्य उद्यमियों के लिए यह सब्सिडी 80 प्रतिशत है।
1. पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना 18 व्यवसायों में लगे पारंपरिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को कई लाभ प्रदान करती है, जिनमें महिलाएं भी शामिल हैं।
1. 'यशस्विनी' अभियान का उद्देश्य मौजूदा और भावी महिला उद्यमियों के बीच लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) के लिए योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना है ताकि उन्हें निरंतर मार्गदर्शन और क्षमता निर्माण सहायता प्रदान की जा सके।
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
PM Vishwakarma and MSME Schemes Support Women Artisans and Entrepreneurs
09 MAR 2026 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
As per the data available on the Udyam Registration Portal (URP) and Udyam Assist Platform, the total number of women-led enterprises registered is 3,07,42,621 as of 28th February, 2026.
Government implements the Credit Guarantee Scheme (CGS) for Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) to provide credit guarantees for loans extended by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) under Credit Guarantee Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) without any collateral security or third-party guarantee. The scheme provides an enhanced credit guarantee coverage of 90% for loans extended to women-led MSEs, as against 75% in general, along with a 10% relaxation in the guarantee fee.
Under PM Vishwakarma scheme, capacity-building support is provided to artisans and craftspeople through Basic Skill Training (5–7 days) and Advanced Training (15 days or more) with stipend support. The training modules include entrepreneurial orientation, financial literacy and digital literacy, along with guidance on the usage of modern tools and equipment relevant to the respective trades. The scheme also provides marketing support, including onboarding on e-commerce platforms, branding and promotion of products, which help strengthen the capabilities of beneficiaries and improve their participation in micro-enterprise activities.
Further, under the Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI), capacity-building and digital marketing-related training is also provided through cluster-based interventions. These include a range of soft interventions such as general awareness, counselling, motivation and trust building; skill development and capacity building across the value chain with emphasis on digitization of training modules; and training on machine handling and maintenance. The scheme also supports institution development, exposure visits, design and product development, and participation in seminars, workshops and technology upgradation programmes. In addition, artisans are facilitated for onboarding e-commerce platforms and digital marketing channels through the concerned Nodal Agencies.
To enhance women’s participation in manufacturing and service-oriented micro enterprises, some of the steps taken by Government are as under:
1. Special drives are conducted for registration of women-owned MSMEs.
1. To support women entrepreneurs, the Public Procurement Policy mandates at least 3% of their annual procurement from women entrepreneurs by CPSEs/Ministries/Departments.
1. Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) provides credit-linked subsidy and facilitates establishment of micro-enterprises in the non-farm sector by helping traditional artisans and rural/urban unemployed youth. Out of the total PMEGP beneficiaries, approximately 40% are women and they are provided higher subsidy (35%) vis-a-vis non-special category (upto 25%).
1. ‘Skill Upgradation and Mahila Coir Yojana’ under Coir Vikas Yojana, is an exclusive training programme aimed at skill development of women artisans engaged in the Coir sector.
1. Participation of women entrepreneurs in trade fairs under Procurement and Marketing Support Scheme is subsidized to the extent of 100% vis-a-vis 80% for other entrepreneurs.
1. PM Vishwakarma scheme provides a number of benefits to the traditional artisans and craftspeople including women, engaged in 18 trades.
1. The ‘Yashasvini’ campaign seeks to create awareness about schemes for MSME among existing and prospective women entrepreneurs to provide continuum of handholding and capacity building support to them.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.