زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے چنئی میں ناریل کے کاشتکاروں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مابعد بجٹ تبادلہ خیال کا اہتمام کیا
کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کے لیے پیداوار، پروسیسنگ اور مخلوط کاشت پر زور دینے کی ضرورت ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے ناریل کے شعبے میں چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کاشتکاروں، سائنس دانوں اور ماہرین کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا
07 MAR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج چنئی میں ناریل کی کاشت کرنے والے کسانوں، سائنس دانوں، زرعی ماہرین اور ناریل کے شعبے سے وابستہ کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مابعد بجٹ کے ایک اہم تبادلہ خیال میں حصہ لیا۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے ناریل کے شعبے کی ترقی، پیداوار بڑھانے اور کاشتکاروں کی آمدنی بڑھانے سے متعلق مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ وہ جب بھی تمل ناڈو کی مقدس سرزمین پر جاتے ہیں تو ان کا دل خوشی اور جوش سے بھر جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمل ناڈو کے عظیم لوگوں، یہاں کی بھرپور ثقافت، روایات اور نامور شخصیات کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا جنہوں نے ملک کے لیے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ تمل ناڈو ملک میں ناریل کی پیداوار کے بڑے مراکز میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان بھر میں تقریباً 1.25 کروڑ کاشتکار ناریل کی کاشت سے وابستہ ہیں، جبکہ تقریباً 3 کروڑ لوگوں کی روزی روٹی کا انحصار ناریل کے شعبے پر ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ناریل کے کاشتکاروں کو اس وقت کئی چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے جو اس شعبے کی پیداواریت اور پائیداری کو متاثر کر رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ ملک میں ناریل کے بہت سے باغات لگ بھگ 60 سال پرانے ہو چکے ہیں جس کی وجہ سے پیداوار میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ روٹ وِلٹ اور سفید مکھی جیسی بیماریاں بھی ناریل کی پیداوار کو بری طرح متاثر کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان چیلنجوں کے لیے مربوط کوششوں اور اختراعی حل کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کسان پیداواری صلاحیت کو برقرار رکھنے اور اپنی آمدنی کی سطح کو بہتر بنانے کے قابل ہوں۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ان چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت ناریل کی نئی، ترقی یافتہ اور بیماریوں سے مزاحم اقسام کی ترقی پر خصوصی زور دے گی۔ اس کا مقصد ناریل کی پیداوار اور معیار دونوں کو بڑھانا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان عالمی ناریل برآمدی منڈی میں اپنی پوزیشن کو مزید مضبوط کر سکے۔
انہوں نے اجتماع کو بتایا کہ کسانوں، سائنسدانوں اور ماہرین کے ساتھ وسیع پیمانے پر بات چیت کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ اجتماعی طور پر عملی اور موثر حل نکالا جا سکے۔ ان کے مطابق، یہ مشاورت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ پالیسی اقدامات کسانوں کے حقیقی تجربات اور ضروریات پر مبنی رہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے اعلان کردہ ناریل کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم کے ذریعے حکومت پیداوار، پروسیسنگ اور مخلوط کاشت کو فروغ دے گی، جس سے ناریل کے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ ناریل کی کاشت کے ساتھ ساتھ بین فصلوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے سے ناریل کے فارموں کی معاشی استحکام میں نمایاں بہتری آسکتی ہے اور کسانوں کو آمدنی کے اضافی ذرائع فراہم کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
جناب چوہان نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ ناریل کے کاشتکاروں کو بہتر سہولیات اور مضبوط ادارہ جاتی مدد ملے۔ اس کوشش کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کئی اہم اقدامات کیے جائیں گے۔ ان میں پرانے اور غیر پیداواری باغات کی جگہ نئے باغات کا قیام، اعلیٰ معیار کی نرسریوں کی ترقی، پراسیسنگ کی جدید سہولیات کی دستیابی اور ناریل پر مبنی مصنوعات کی قدر میں اضافے پر زیادہ زور دینا شامل ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ناریل پروموشن اسکیم کی تفصیلات کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے کسانوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مشاورت جاری ہے۔ یہ بات چیت مکمل ہونے کے بعد، کوکونٹ پروموشن بورڈ سے متعلق ایک جامع فریم ورک بھی تیار کیا جائے گا۔ اس فریم ورک کا مقصد ایک مضبوط ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچہ تشکیل دینا ہے جو آنے والے برسوں میں ناریل کے شعبے کی ترقی میں رہنمائی اور معاونت کر سکے۔ جناب چوہان نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ پہل ملک بھر میں ناریل کے کاشتکاروں کو اہم فوائد فراہم کرے گی۔ خاص طور پر، انہوں نے کہا کہ تمل ناڈو میں تقریباً 28 فیصد کاشتکاروں کو ناریل کی ترقی سے متعلق مجوزہ پہل قدمیوں اور اقدامات کے نفاذ سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی امید ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ہندوستان کے لسانی تنوع کا بھی حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی علاقائی زبانیں انتہائی امیر اور خوبصورت ہیں اور یہ ملک کے ثقافتی ورثے اور تنوع کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ اس طرح کے مباحثوں میں حصہ لینے والے اپنی اپنی مادری زبانوں میں بات چیت کر سکتے ہیں اور اگر ضرورت ہو تو مترجمین کی مدد لی جا سکتی ہے۔ ان کے مطابق، اس طرح کا نقطہ نظر نہ صرف شرکاء کے لیے مواصلات کو آسان اور زیادہ آرام دہ بنائے گا بلکہ یہ ملک کے ثقافتی تنوع اور قومی اتحاد کے منفرد امتزاج کو بھی ظاہر کرے گا۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds post-Budget discussion with coconut farmers and stakeholders in Chennai
Emphasis on production, processing and intercropping to increase the income of coconut farmers: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister holds discussions with farmers, scientists and experts to address challenges in the coconut sector
07 MAR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today participated in an important post-Budget discussion in Chennai with coconut-growing farmers, scientists, agricultural experts and key stakeholders associated with the coconut sector. On this occasion, he discussed various issues related to the development of the coconut sector, increasing production and enhancing the income of farmers.
In his address, Shri Chouhan said that whenever he visits the sacred land of Tamil Nadu, his heart is filled with joy and enthusiasm. He paid tribute to the great people of Tamil Nadu, its rich culture, traditions and eminent personalities who have contributed significantly to the nation.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that Tamil Nadu is one of the major centres of coconut production in the country. He noted that nearly 1.25 crore farmers across India are associated with coconut cultivation, while the livelihoods of around 3 crore people depend on the coconut sector. He pointed out that coconut farmers are currently facing several challenges that are affecting productivity and sustainability in the sector.
He explained that many coconut plantations in the country have become nearly 60 years old, which has led to a decline in productivity. In addition, diseases such as root wilt and white fly are also adversely affecting coconut production. These challenges, he said, require coordinated efforts and innovative solutions to ensure that farmers are able to maintain productivity and improve their income levels.
Shri Chouhan said that in order to address these challenges, the government will place special emphasis on the development of new, advanced and disease-resistant varieties of coconut. The aim is to increase both the production and the quality of coconuts so that India can further strengthen its position in the global coconut export market.
He informed the gathering that extensive discussions are being held with farmers, scientists and experts so that practical and effective solutions can be developed collectively. According to him, these consultations are necessary to ensure that policy measures remain grounded in the real experiences and needs of farmers.
The Union Minister Shri Chouhan said that through the Coconut Promotion Scheme announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government will promote production, processing and intercropping, which will help in increasing the income of coconut farmers. He explained that encouraging intercropping along with coconut cultivation can significantly improve the economic viability of coconut farms and provide farmers with additional sources of income.
Shri Chouhan further stated that the government is committed to ensuring that coconut farmers receive better facilities and stronger institutional support. As part of this effort, several important initiatives will be undertaken. These include the establishment of new plantations in place of old and unproductive orchards, the development of high-quality nurseries, the availability of modern processing facilities, and greater emphasis on value addition in coconut-based products.
He also said that consultations are continuing with farmers and state governments in order to finalise the details of the Coconut Promotion Scheme. Once these discussions are completed, a comprehensive framework related to the Coconut Promotion Board will also be prepared. The aim of this framework will be to create a strong institutional structure that can guide and support the development of the coconut sector in the coming years. Shri Chouhan expressed confidence that the initiative will provide significant benefits to coconut farmers across the country. In particular, he noted that nearly 28 per cent of farmers in Tamil Nadu are expected to benefit from the implementation of the proposed measures and initiatives related to coconut development.
During the programme, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also referred to the linguistic diversity of India. He said that India’s regional languages are extremely rich and beautiful, and they reflect the cultural heritage and diversity of the country. He suggested that participants in such discussions can communicate in their respective mother tongues, and if required, the assistance of translators can be taken. According to him, such an approach would not only make communication easier and more comfortable for participants but would also showcase the country’s unique combination of cultural diversity and national unity.