Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan meets Canadian Premier Mr. Scott Moe : Focus on Agri Trade
06 MAR 2026 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting between Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, and Shri Scott Moe, Premier of Saskatchewan, Canada, was held today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi.
Both sides discussed cooperation in agricultural research, technology, equipment, and advanced farming practices. Shri Chouhan highlighted Saskatchewan’s role as a reliable partner for India in agricultural inputs, particularly potash, and welcomed the proposal to establish a Canada–India Pulse Protein Centre of Excellence.
Mr. Moe noted the strong and growing relationship between Saskatchewan and India and emphasised the shared commitment to expanding bilateral cooperation.
Discussions also covered collaboration in agricultural research, farm mechanization, and capacity building.
The meeting was also attended by Shri Atish Chandra, Secretary, DA&FW; Shri M.L. Jat, Secretary, DARE; Agriculture Commissioner, DA&FW; Joint Secretary (PP), DA&FW; Joint Secretary (M&T), DA&FW; Joint Secretary, D/o Fertilizers and other senior officials from DA&FW and the Ministry of External Affairs.

କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତର କୃଷିମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ ଓ କାନାଡା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍କଟ୍ ମୋଙ୍କ ସାକ୍ଷାତ
06 MAR 2026 8:25PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର କୃଷି ଭବନରେ କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ ଏବଂ କାନାଡାର ସାସ୍କାଚେୱାନର ପ୍ରିମିୟର ଶ୍ରୀ ସ୍କଟ୍ ମୋଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା।
ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ କୃଷି ଗବେଷଣା, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ଉପକରଣ ଏବଂ ଆଧୁନିକ କୃଷି ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ କୃଷି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ, ବିଶେଷକରି ପଟାସରେ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଭାବରେ ସାସ୍କାଚେୱାନର ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଏକ କାନାଡା-ଭାରତ ପଲ୍ସ ପ୍ରୋଟିନ୍ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଅଫ୍ ଏକ୍ସଲେନ୍ସ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋ ସାସ୍କାଚେୱାନ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୃଢ଼ ଏବଂ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସମାନ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଆଲୋଚନାରେ କୃଷି ଗବେଷଣା, କୃଷି ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକୀକରଣ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଡିଏ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଏଫଡବ୍ଲୁ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆତିଶ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର, ଡ଼ିଏଆରଏ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଏମ.ଏଲ. ଜାଟ, ଡିଏ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଏଫଡବ୍ଲୁ କୃଷି କମିଶନର, ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ (ପିପି), ଡିଏ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଏଫଡବ୍ଲୁ, ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ (ଏମ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଟି), ଡିଏ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଏଫଡବ୍ଲୁ, ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ, ଫର୍ଟିଲାଇଜର୍ସ ଏବଂ ଡିଏ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଏଫଡବ୍ଲୁ ଏବଂ ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
sws