Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan meets Canadian Premier Mr. Scott Moe : Focus on Agri Trade
06 MAR 2026 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting between Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, and Shri Scott Moe, Premier of Saskatchewan, Canada, was held today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi.
Both sides discussed cooperation in agricultural research, technology, equipment, and advanced farming practices. Shri Chouhan highlighted Saskatchewan’s role as a reliable partner for India in agricultural inputs, particularly potash, and welcomed the proposal to establish a Canada–India Pulse Protein Centre of Excellence.
Mr. Moe noted the strong and growing relationship between Saskatchewan and India and emphasised the shared commitment to expanding bilateral cooperation.
Discussions also covered collaboration in agricultural research, farm mechanization, and capacity building.
The meeting was also attended by Shri Atish Chandra, Secretary, DA&FW; Shri M.L. Jat, Secretary, DARE; Agriculture Commissioner, DA&FW; Joint Secretary (PP), DA&FW; Joint Secretary (M&T), DA&FW; Joint Secretary, D/o Fertilizers and other senior officials from DA&FW and the Ministry of External Affairs.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कनाडा के प्रीमियर स्कॉट मो से मुलाकात की: कृषि व्यापार पर रहा फोकस
06 MAR 2026 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और कनाडा के सस्केचेवान प्रांत के प्रीमियर श्री स्कॉट मो के बीच आज नई दिल्ली स्थित कृषि भवन में एक बैठक हुई।
दोनों पक्षों ने कृषि अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी, उपकरणों तथा उन्नत उन्नत कृषि पद्धतियों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर चर्चा की। श्री चौहान ने कृषि इनपुट, विशेष रूप से पोटाश के क्षेत्र में भारत के लिए सस्केचेवान की एक विश्वसनीय साझेदार के रूप में भूमिका को रेखांकित किया और 'कनाडा-भारत दलहन प्रोटीन उत्कृष्टता केंद्र' स्थापित करने के प्रस्ताव का स्वागत किया।
श्री मो ने सस्केचेवान और भारत के बीच मजबूत और निरंतर बढ़ते संबंधों का उल्लेख किया तथा द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के विस्तार के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया।
चर्चा में कृषि अनुसंधान, कृषि यंत्रीकरण तथा क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग पर भी बात हुई।
बैठक में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग(डीए-एंड-एफडब्ल्यू) के सचिव श्री अतीश चंद्र; कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग(डीएआरई) के सचिव श्री एम. एल. जाट; कृषि आयुक्त, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग(डीए-एंड-एफडब्ल्यू); संयुक्त सचिव(पीपी), कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग(डीए-एंड-एफडब्ल्यू); संयुक्त सचिव(एम-एंड-टी),डीए-एंड-एफडब्ल्यू; उर्वरक विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव तथा डीए-एंड-एफडब्ल्यू और विदेश मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।