Ministry of Railways
Strong Growth in Steel, Iron Ore and Fertilizer Traffic Helps Railways Earn Freight Revenue of ₹14,571 Crore in February
Freight Loading Rises Nearly 4% to 137.72 MT in February 2026 from 132.48 MT in February Last Year
Cumulative Freight Loading Reaches 1,503.8 MT as Revenue Touches ₹1.61 Lakh Crore so far in 11 Months of this Fiscal
06 MAR 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues to play a crucial role in supporting the country’s economic activity by ensuring efficient transportation of essential commodities such as coal, steel, fertilizers, cement, food grains and containers. Freight operations in February 2026 recorded steady growth compared with the same period last year, reflecting the sustained demand for rail-based logistics across sectors.
During February 2026, Indian Railways carried 137.72 million tonnes of freight, registering a 3.96% increase compared to 132.48 million tonnes in February 2025. Freight revenue during the month stood at ₹14,571.99 crore, up from ₹14,151.96 crore in the corresponding month last year, reflecting a 2.97% increase.
Railways also recorded strong performance in terms of transport output. Net Tonne Kilometres (NTKM), which is a key indicator of freight movement, reached 76,007 million NTKM in February 2026, compared with 72,955 million NTKM in February 2025, registering a 4.18% growth.
Growth Driven by Core Commodities
A significant portion of freight traffic continues to be driven by core sector commodities. During the month, Indian Railways transported large volumes of coal, iron ore, finished steel, fertilizers, cement and container traffic. Growth in commodities such as finished steel, iron ore and fertilizers contributed significantly to the overall freight performance.
Performance across key commodities also remained encouraging. In the daily freight loading position, commodities such as Iron Ore, Pig Iron and Finished Steel, Raw Materials for Steel Plants (excluding Iron Ore), Fertilizers, Mineral Oil and Container EXIM traffic recorded notable year-on-year growth. Iron Ore loading stood at 0.675 million tonnes compared to 0.529 million tonnes last year (up 27.6%), while Pig Iron and Finished Steel registered 0.343 million tonnes compared to 0.284 million tonnes last year (up 20.8%). Raw Materials for Steel Plants (excluding Iron Ore) grew to 0.141 million tonnes from 0.096 million tonnes (up 46.9%). Similarly, Fertilizer loading increased to 0.184 million tonnes from 0.167 million tonnes (up 10.2%), Mineral Oil to 0.172 million tonnes from 0.146 million tonnes (up 17.8%), and Container EXIM traffic to 0.251 million tonnes from 0.213 million tonnes (up 17.8%).
In the monthly cumulative performance for February, several commodities registered strong growth compared to the same period last year. Fertilizer loading increased to 5.396 million tonnes from 4.224 million tonnes (up 27.7%), while Clinker rose to 6.508 million tonnes from 5.421 million tonnes (up 20.1%). Pig Iron and Finished Steel loading reached 6.237 million tonnes compared to 5.522 million tonnes (up 12.9%), and Iron Ore grew to 16.370 million tonnes from 14.925 million tonnes (up 9.7%). Growth was also observed in Container EXIM traffic (5.432 million tonnes vs 5.142 million tonnes, up 5.6%) and Container Domestic traffic (2.015 million tonnes vs 1.970 million tonnes, up 2.3%), indicating sustained demand across key industrial and logistics segments.
Rail freight remains one of the most economical and environmentally efficient modes of transportation for bulk goods, helping industries move raw materials and finished products across long distances in a reliable and cost-effective manner.
Strong Cumulative Freight Performance in FY 2025–26
Indian Railways has also recorded positive growth in cumulative freight performance during the current financial year.
During the period 1 April 2025 to 28 February 2026, Indian Railways carried 1,503.80 million tonnes of freight, compared with 1,456.07 million tonnes during the same period of the previous year, registering a 3.28% increase.
Freight revenue during this period reached ₹1,60,987 crore, as compared to ₹1,58,539.86 crore in the corresponding period last year, marking a 1.54% increase.
Total freight movement measured in NTKM stood at 840,000 million, compared with 826,586 million NTKM in the previous year, reflecting a 1.62% growth.
Supporting Economic Growth and National Logistics
Indian Railways continues to strengthen freight logistics through capacity augmentation, improved terminal infrastructure, dedicated freight corridors and digital freight management systems. These initiatives are helping industries and businesses move goods more efficiently while reducing logistics costs.
With continued investments in infrastructure and freight operations, Indian Railways remains committed to enhancing its role as the backbone of the country’s logistics network and supporting India’s economic growth.

ریلوے کی وزارت
اسٹیل ، لوہے اور کھاد ٹریفک میں زبردست اضافے سے ریلوے کو فروری میں مال ڈھلائی سے 14,571 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی کے حصول میں مدد ملی
مال برداری فروری 2026 میں تقریبا 4 فیصد بڑھ کر 137.72 ایم ٹی ہو گئی جو پچھلے سال فروری میں 132.48 ایم ٹی تھی
رواں مالی سال کے 11 مہینوں میں مجموعی مال برداری 1,503.8 میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ، آمدنی 1.61 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی
06 MAR 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے کوئلہ ، اسٹیل ، کھاد ، سیمنٹ ، غذائی اجناس اور کنٹینرز جیسی ضروری اشیاء کی موثر نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنا کر ملک کی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کی تعاون کے ذریعہ اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے ۔ فروری 2026 میں مال برداری کے آپریشن میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں مستحکم اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ، جو تمام شعبوں میں ریل پر مبنی لاجسٹکس کی مسلسل مانگ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
فروری 2026 کے دوران ، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 137.72 ملین ٹن مال برداری کی ، جو فروری 2025 میں 132.48 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں3.96 فیصد اضافہ ہے ۔ مہینے کے دوران مال برداری کی آمدنی14,571.99 کروڑ روپے رہی ، جو پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے میں14,151.96 کروڑ روپے تھی، جو 2.97 فیصد اضافے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
ریلوے نے ٹرانسپورٹ آؤٹ پٹ کے معاملے میں بھی مضبوط کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ نیٹ ٹن کلومیٹر (این ٹی کے ایم) جو مال بردار نقل و حمل کا ایک اہم اشارہ ہے ، فروری 2026 میں76007 ملین این ٹی کے ایم تک پہنچ گیا ، اس کے مقابلے میں فروری 2025 میں72955 ملین این ٹی کے ایم تھا ، جس میں4.18 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ۔
بنیادی ا شیا سے ہونے والی ترقی
مال بردار ٹریفک کا ایک اہم حصہ بنیادی شعبے کی اشیاء کے ذریعے چلایا جاتا ہے ۔ اس مہینے کے دوران ، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے بڑی مقدار میں کوئلہ ، خام لوہا ، تیار شدہ اسٹیل ، کھاد ، سیمنٹ اور کنٹینر کی نقل و حمل کی ۔ تیار شدہ اسٹیل ، خام لوہا اور کھاد جیسی اشیاءمیں اضافے نے مجموعی مال برداری کی کارکردگی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ۔
کلیدی اشیا میں کارکردگی بھی حوصلہ افزا رہی ۔ روزانہ مال برداری کی پوزیشن میں ، خام لوہا ، پگ آئرن اور تیار اسٹیل جیسی اشیاء ، اسٹیل پلانٹس کے لیے خام مال (خام لوہا کو چھوڑ کر) کھاد ، معدنی تیل اور کنٹینر ایگزام ٹریفک میں سال بہ سال قابل ذکر اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ۔ خام لوڈنگ پچھلے سال 0.529 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 0.675 ملین ٹن رہی (27.6 فیصد زیادہ) جبکہ پگ آئرن اور فائنشڈ اسٹیل نے پچھلے سال 0.284 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 0.343 ملین ٹن درج کیا (20.8 فیصد زیادہ) اسٹیل پلانٹس کے لئے خام مال (آئرن ایس کو چھوڑ کر) 0.096 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 0.14 ملین ٹن ہو گیا (46.9 ٪ تک) اسی طرح کھاد کی لوڈنگ 0.167 ملین ٹن (10.2 فیصد) سے بڑھ کر 0.184 ملین ٹن ہو گئی ، معدنی تیل کی لوڈنگ 0.146 ملین ٹن (17.8 فیصد) سے بڑھ کر 0.172 ملین ٹن اور کنٹینر ایگزم ٹریفک 0.213 ملین ٹن (17.8 فیصد) سے بڑھ کر 0.251 ملین ٹن ہو گئی ۔
فروری کی ماہانہ مجموعی کارکردگی میں ، کئی اشیا نے پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں مضبوط نمو درج کی ۔ کھاد کی لوڈنگ 4.224 ملین ٹن (27.7 فیصد) سے بڑھ کر 5.396 ملین ٹن ہوگئی جبکہ کلنکر 5.421 ملین ٹن (20.1 فیصد) سے بڑھ کر 6.508 ملین ٹن ہوگئی ۔ پگ آئرن اور تیار اسٹیل کی لوڈنگ 5.522 ملین ٹن (12.9 فیصد) کے مقابلے میں 6.237 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی اور آئرن ایس 14.925 ملین ٹن (9.7 فیصد) سے بڑھ کر 16.370 ملین ٹن ہو گئی ۔ کنٹینر ایگزم ٹریفک (5.432 ملین ٹن بمقابلہ 5.142 ملین ٹن ، 5.6 فیصد اضافہ) اور کنٹینر ڈومیسٹک ٹریفک (2.015 ملین ٹن بمقابلہ 1.970 ملین ٹن ، 2.3 فیصد اضافہ) میں بھی اضافہ دیکھا گیا جو کلیدی صنعتی اور لاجسٹک شعبوں میں مسلسل مانگ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
ریل مال برداری بلک سامان کے لیے نقل و حمل کے سب سے زیادہ کفایتی اور ماحولیاتی طور پر موثر طریقوں میں سے ایک ہے ، جس سے صنعتوں کو خام مال اور تیار مصنوعات کو قابل اعتماد اور لاگت سے موثر انداز میں طویل فاصلے تک منتقل کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔
مالی سال 2025-26 میں مضبوط مجموعی مال برداری کی کارکردگی
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے رواں مالی سال کے دوران مال برداری کی مجموعی کارکردگی میں بھی مثبت اضافہ درج کیا ہے ۔
یکم اپریل 2025 سے 28 فروری 2026 کی مدت کے دوران ، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 1,503.80 ملین ٹن مال برداری کی ، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 1,456.07 ملین ٹن تھی ، جس میں3.28 فیصد اضافہ درج کیا گیا ۔
اس مدت کے دوران مال برداری کی آمدنی1,60,987 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ، جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میںیہ1,58,539.86 کروڑ روپے تھی ، جس میں1.54 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ۔
این ٹی کے ایم میں ناپی گئی کل مال برداری کی نقل و حرکت پچھلے سال کے 826586 ملین این ٹی کے ایم کے مقابلے میں840,000 ملین رہی ، جو 1.62 فیصداضافے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
اقتصادی ترقی اور قومی لاجسٹکس میں تعاون
ہندوستانی ریلوے صلاحیت میں اضافہ ، بہتر ٹرمینل انفراسٹرکچر ، ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور اور ڈیجیٹل فریٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم کے ذریعے فریٹ لاجسٹکس کو مستحکم کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ یہ اقدامات صنعتوں اور کاروباری اداروں کو لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرتے ہوئے سامان کو زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے منتقل کرنے میں مدد کر رہے ہیں ۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مال برداری کی کارروائیوں میں مسلسل سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ، ہندوستانی ریلوے ملک کے لاجسٹک نیٹ ورک کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر اپنے کردار کو بڑھانے اور ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔