Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Revamped public dashboard of MPLADS eSAKSHI portal
06 MAR 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
MPLADS–eSAKSHI web portal (www.mplads.mospi.gov.in) was introduced with effect from 1 April 2023 to manage the revised fund-flow procedure under the Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS). With the launch of the eSAKSHI portal, the annual entitlement of Hon’ble Members of Parliament (MPs) is made available through online authorisations at the beginning of each financial year or tenure.
1. The eSAKSHI portal provides login credentials to all stakeholders of the Scheme, including Hon’ble MPs, the Central Nodal Agency (MoSPI), State Nodal Authorities, District Authorities and Implementing Agencies. Hon’ble MPs use the portal to recommend eligible developmental works in their constituencies and earmark funds from their annual entitlement. For Hon’ble MPs, the total amount recommended on the portal reflects utilisation of the funds allocated to them under the Scheme.
2. The responsibility for sanctioning and execution of the recommended works rests with the District Authorities. After undertaking necessary feasibility checks, District Authorities sanction the works and designate Implementing Agencies for execution. As per Scheme guidelines, sanctioned works are generally required to be completed within one year from the date of sanction.
3. Implementing Agencies raise vendor payment requests on the portal at various stages of execution, in accordance with the sanction orders issued by the District Authorities. The expenditure figures displayed on the dashboard represent total vendor payments released against completed and ongoing works.
4. Prior to 1 April 2023, the MPLADS Scheme was implemented in physical mode. Information regarding works recommended and sanctioned district-wise was maintained by the respective District Authorities, and expenditure was incurred through physical bank accounts maintained at the district level. Accordingly, details of works recommended and sanctioned in respect of the 17th Lok Sabha are available on the eSAKSHI portal only for the year 2023–24 and not for the earlier years viz. 2019–20, 2020–21, 2021–22 and 2022–23. Similarly, data relating to works recommended and sanctioned by Rajya Sabha Members prior to 2023–24 is not available on the eSAKSHI portal.
5. Data on the eSAKSHI portal is updated in real time, based on inputs provided by stakeholders through their respective logins. Details of recommendations are updated after recommendations are sent to Districts by Hon’ble MPs, sanction status is updated by District Authorities once they approve and sanction the works and progress of works is updated by Implementing Agencies. Upon release of the final payment, Implementing Agencies are required to mark the work as “complete” on the portal. The eSAKSHI portal also provides for uploading images of assets and relevant documents at each stage of payment processing. Implementing Agencies upload photographs of assets at different stages of completion along with documents such as sanction orders to facilitate correct interpretation and understanding by the public and other stakeholders.
7. MoSPI brings out enhancements in the functionalities of the eSAKSHI Portal from time to time as per feedback and suggestions received from various stakeholders. With a view to further enhancing transparency, the following improvements have been made to the portal recently:
• The eSAKSHI public dashboard has been revamped to provide additional information, including works recommended, works sanctioned, works completed, expenditure on completed and ongoing works as on date and amounts consented for calamity. These details are available through drill-down tabs for greater clarity at the revamped public dashboard (www.mplads.mospi.gov.in)
• A provision has been enabled for Hon’ble MPs to upload photographs of completed works through their login to ensure availability of updated and accurate images for completed works.
• A new provision has been introduced allowing District Authorities and Implementing Agencies to upload photographs for already completed works, in cases incorrect images were uploaded earlier inadvertently.
These measures aim to improve data accuracy, transparency and public understanding of the implementation of the MPLADS Scheme.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس ای ساکشی پورٹل کا مکمل نیا عوامی ڈیش بورڈ
06 MAR 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس – ای ساکشی ویب پورٹل (www.mplads.mospi.gov.in) یکم اپریل 2023 سے نافذ کیا گیا، تاکہ ممبران پارلیمنٹ مقامی علاقے کی ترقی اسکیم (ایم پی ایل اے ڈی) کے تحت ترمیم شدہ فنڈ کے بہاؤ کے طریقہ کار کو منظم کرسکیں۔ ای ساکشی پورٹل کے آغاز کے ساتھ، معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ (ایم پیز) کا سالانہ ہرجانہ ہر مالی سال یا مدت کے آغاز میں آن لائن اجازت ناموں کے ذریعے دستیاب کر دیا جاتا ہے۔
1. ای ساکشی پورٹل تمام اسکیم کے شراکت داروں کو لاگ ان کی تفصیلات فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ(ایم پیز) مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسی (ایم او ایس پی آئی)، ریاستی نوڈل اتھارٹیز، ضلع اتھارٹیز اور نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں شامل ہیں۔ معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ پورٹل کا استعمال اپنے حلقوں میں اہل ترقیاتی کاموں کی سفارش کرنے اور اپنے سالانہ ہرجانے سے فنڈ مختص کرنے کے لیے کرتے ہیں۔ معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے لیے، پورٹل پر کل تجویز کردہ رقم اسکیم کے تحت ان کے لیے مختص فنڈز کے استعمال کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
2. تجویز کردہ کاموں کی منظوری اور عملدرآمد کی ذمہ داری ضلع اتھارٹیز پر ہے۔ ضروری جائزہ چیک کرنے کے بعد، ضلع اتھارٹیز کاموں کی منظوری دیتی ہیں اور عملدرآمد کے لیے نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو نامزد کرتی ہیں۔ اسکیم کی ہدایات کے مطابق، منظور شدہ کام عام طور پر منظوری کی تاریخ سے ایک سال کے اندر مکمل کرنے ضروری ہیں۔
3. نفاذ سے متعلق ایجنسیاں ضلع اتھارٹیز کی جانب سے جاری شدہ منظوری کے احکامات کے مطابق پورٹل پر مختلف مراحل میں وینڈر ادائیگی کے لیے درخواستیں پیش کرتی ہیں۔ ڈیش بورڈ پر دکھائی گئی اخراجات کی تعداد مکمل اور جاری کاموں کے لیے جاری کل وینڈرس کی ادائیگی کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔
4. یکم اپریل 2023 سے قبل، ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس اسکیم کو فزیکل موڈ میں نافذ کیا جاتا تھا۔ ضلع وار تجویز کردہ اور منظور شدہ کاموں کی معلومات متعلقہ ضلع اتھارٹیز کے ذریعے برقرار رکھی جاتی تھی اور اخراجات ضلع سطح پر موجود فزیکل بینک اکاؤنٹس کے ذریعے کیے جاتے تھے۔ اسی طرح، 17ویں لوک سبھا کے حوالے سے تجویز کردہ اور منظور شدہ کاموں کی تفصیلات ای ساکشی پورٹل پر صرف 2023–24 کے سال کے لیے دستیاب ہیں اور پچھلے سالوں یعنی 2019–20، 2020–21، 2021–22 اور 2022–23 کے لیے دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔ اسی طرح، 2023–24 سے پہلے راجیہ سبھا کے اراکین کے تجویز کردہ اور منظور شدہ کاموں کے اعداد و شمار ای ساکشی پورٹل پر دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔
5. ای ساکشی پورٹل پر ڈیٹا حقیقی وقت میں اپ ڈیٹ ہوتا ہے، جو شراکت داروں کی جانب سے ان کے متعلقہ لاگ ان کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ معلومات پر مبنی ہوتا ہے۔ سفارشات کی تفصیلات اس کے بعد اپ ڈیٹ ہوتی ہیں، جب معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ سفارشات کو ضلعوں کو بھیج دیتے ہیں، منظوری کی حیثیت ضلع اتھارٹیز کی جانب سے کاموں کی منظوری دینے کے بعد اپ ڈیٹ ہوتی ہے اور کاموں کی پیش رفت نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے اپ ڈیٹ کی جاتی ہے۔ حتمی ادائیگی کے اجرا کے بعد، نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں کو پورٹل پر کام کو "مکمل" کے طور پر نشان زد کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ای ساکشی پورٹل ہر ادائیگی کے مرحلے پر اثاثوں اور متعلقہ دستاویزات کی تصاویر اپ لوڈ کرنے کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں مکمل ہونے کے مختلف مراحل میں اثاثوں کی تصاویر کے ساتھ منظوری کے احکامات جیسی دستاویزات بھی اپ لوڈ کرتی ہیں، تاکہ عوام اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے لیے صحیح تشریح اور سمجھ کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
6. ایم او ایس پی آئی وقتاً فوقتاً مختلف شراکت داروں سے موصول ہونے والی رائے اور تجاویز کے مطابق ای ساکشی پورٹل کی فعالیت میں بہتری لاتا رہتا ہے۔ شفافیت کو مزید بڑھانے کے مقصد سے، حال ہی میں پورٹل میں درج ذیل بہتری کی گئی ہیں:
ای ساکشی عوامی ڈیش بورڈ کو اس طرح نئے سرے سے ترتیب دیا گیا ہے کہ اضافی معلومات فراہم کی جا سکیں، جس میں تجویز کردہ کام، منظور شدہ کام، مکمل شدہ کام، مکمل اور جاری کاموں پر خرچ کی موجودہ رقم اور آفات کے لیے منظور شدہ رقم شامل ہیں۔ یہ تفصیلات نئے عوامی ڈیش بورڈ (www.mplads.mospi.gov.in) پر ڈرل ڈاؤن ٹیبز کے ذریعے مزید وضاحت کے ساتھ دستیاب ہیں۔
معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ (ایم پیز)کے لیے ایک سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنے لاگ ان کے ذریعے مکمل شدہ کاموں کی تصاویر اپ لوڈ کر سکیں تاکہ مکمل شدہ کاموں کی تازہ اور درست تصاویر دستیاب ہوں۔
ایک نئی سہولت متعارف کرائی گئی ہے، جو ضلع اتھارٹیز اور نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو اجازت دیتی ہے کہ وہ پہلے سے مکمل شدہ کاموں کی تصاویر اپ لوڈ کر سکیں، خاص طور پر ان صورتوں میں جہاں پہلے غلط تصاویر اپ لوڈ ہو گئی ہوں۔
یہ اقدامات ڈیٹا کی درستگی، شفافیت اور ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس اسکیم کے نفاذ کے عوامی فہم کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کیے گئے ہیں۔