Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Deploys more than 5,100 Women Staff at Toll Plazas on National Highways & Expressways
NHAI to facilitate specialized training to the deployed female staff, particularly those from rural areas
Initiative aimed at promoting gender inclusivity and social empowerment, as well as improving service delivery at the Toll Plazas on National Highway
06 MAR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
To promote women’s empowerment and inclusivity in toll operations, NHAI has deployed over 5,100 female staff during day shifts to manage toll booths at over 1,140 toll plazas across the National Highways and Expressway networks in the country. The objective of exclusively deploying women staff in frontline operational roles is to significantly improve the National Highway user experience by fostering an efficient, empathetic, and user-friendly environment for National Highway commuters, as well as reduce the likelihood of disputes at the toll booths on National Highway fee plazas.
The decision was taken after deliberations and discussions with various stakeholders, including fee plaza operators and key industry associations such as the National Highways Builder Federation (NHBF), Highway Operators Association of India (HOAI), and the All India User Fee Contractors Federation (AIUCF). All toll operators have unanimously agreed to deploy women staff during day shifts for user fee collection at toll plazas. Over 5,100 female toll staff have already been deployed, and more are expected to join in the near future.
NHAI will closely monitor the implementation of this initiative to ensure compliance. The initiative will help generate employment opportunities for women, especially in rural and semi-urban regions, while strengthening their participation in the National Highway infrastructure sector and generating employment in these remote areas.
As part of this initiative, NHAI will also facilitate specialized training for the deployed female staff, particularly those from rural areas. The training will focus on areas such as courteous behavior with National Highway users, handling emergency situations, basic safety protocols, and maintaining efficient toll plaza operations. This structured capacity-building effort will help enhance service quality while ensuring a safe and professional working environment.
By encouraging greater involvement of women in frontline operational roles, NHAI aims to promote gender inclusivity and social empowerment, alongside improving service delivery at National Highway toll plazas across the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے قومی شاہراہوں اور ایکسپریس ویز کے ٹول پلازوں پر 5,100 سے زائد خواتین عملے کی تعیناتی کی
این ایچ اے آئی دیہی علاقوں سے آنے والی خواتین سمیت عملے کی تمام خواتین کو خصوصی تربیت فراہم کرے گا
یہ اقدام صنفی شمولیت اور سماجی بااختیاری کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی شاہراہوں پر ٹول پلازوں پر خدمات کی معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہے
06 MAR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
ٹول آپریشنز میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، این ایچ اے آئی نے ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں اور ایکسپریس وے نیٹ ورک پر 1,140 سے زیادہ ٹول پلازوں پر ٹول بوتھوں کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے دن کی شفٹوں کے دوران 5,100 سے زیادہ خواتین عملے کو تعینات کیا ہے ۔ فرنٹ لائن آپریشنل کرداروں میں خصوصی طور پر خواتین عملے کو تعینات کرنے کا مقصد قومی شاہراہ کے مسافروں کے لیے ایک موثر ، ہمدرد اور صارف دوست ماحول کو فروغ دے کر قومی شاہراہ کے صارف کے تجربے کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنانا ہے اور ساتھ ہی قومی شاہراہ فیس پلازہ پر ٹول بوتھوں پر تنازعات کے امکان کو کم کرنا ہے ۔
یہ فیصلہ فیس پلازہ آپریٹرز اور نیشنل ہائی وے بلڈر فیڈریشن (این ایچ بی ایف) ہائی وے آپریٹرز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (ایچ او اے آئی) اور آل انڈیا یوزر فیس کنٹریکٹرز فیڈریشن (اے آئی یو سی ایف) جیسی اہم صنعتی اداروں سمیت مختلف شراکت داروں کے ساتھ غور و خوض اور بات چیت کے بعدلیا گیا ۔ تمام ٹول آپریٹرز نے ٹول پلازوں پر صارف فیس کی وصولی کے لیے دن کی شفٹوں کے دوران خواتین عملے کو تعینات کرنے پر متفقہ طور پر اتفاق کیا ہے ۔ 5, 100سے زیادہ خواتین ٹول عملہ پہلے ہی تعینات کیا جا چکا ہے ، اور مستقبل قریب میں مزید خواتین کے شامل ہونے کی توقع ہے ۔
این ایچ اے آئی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اس پہل کے نفاذ کی کڑی نگرانی کرے گا ۔یہ اقدام خواتین کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا، خصوصاً دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ قومی شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں خواتین کی مؤثر شمولیت کو مضبوط بنائے گا اور دور دراز علاقوں میں مقامی سطح پر روزگار کے امکانات کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔
اس پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، این ایچ اے آئی تعینات خواتین عملے ، خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والوں کے لیے خصوصی تربیت کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرے گا ۔ تربیت میں قومی شاہراہ کے صارفین کے ساتھ شائستہ رویے ، ہنگامی حالات سے نمٹنے ، بنیادی حفاظتی پروٹوکول ، اور موثر ٹول پلازہ آپریشنز کو برقرار رکھنے جیسے شعبوں پر توجہ دی جائے گی ۔ یہ منظم صلاحیت سازی کی کوشش ایک محفوظ اور پیشہ ورانہ کام کے ماحول کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے خدمات کے معیار کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گی ۔
فرنٹ لائن آپریشنل کرداروں میں خواتین کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے ، این ایچ اے آئی کا مقصد ملک بھر میں نیشنل ہائی وے ٹول پلازوں پر خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ صنفی شمولیت اور سماجی اختیار کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔