Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Deploys more than 5,100 Women Staff at Toll Plazas on National Highways & Expressways
NHAI to facilitate specialized training to the deployed female staff, particularly those from rural areas
Initiative aimed at promoting gender inclusivity and social empowerment, as well as improving service delivery at the Toll Plazas on National Highway
06 MAR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
To promote women’s empowerment and inclusivity in toll operations, NHAI has deployed over 5,100 female staff during day shifts to manage toll booths at over 1,140 toll plazas across the National Highways and Expressway networks in the country. The objective of exclusively deploying women staff in frontline operational roles is to significantly improve the National Highway user experience by fostering an efficient, empathetic, and user-friendly environment for National Highway commuters, as well as reduce the likelihood of disputes at the toll booths on National Highway fee plazas.
The decision was taken after deliberations and discussions with various stakeholders, including fee plaza operators and key industry associations such as the National Highways Builder Federation (NHBF), Highway Operators Association of India (HOAI), and the All India User Fee Contractors Federation (AIUCF). All toll operators have unanimously agreed to deploy women staff during day shifts for user fee collection at toll plazas. Over 5,100 female toll staff have already been deployed, and more are expected to join in the near future.
NHAI will closely monitor the implementation of this initiative to ensure compliance. The initiative will help generate employment opportunities for women, especially in rural and semi-urban regions, while strengthening their participation in the National Highway infrastructure sector and generating employment in these remote areas.
As part of this initiative, NHAI will also facilitate specialized training for the deployed female staff, particularly those from rural areas. The training will focus on areas such as courteous behavior with National Highway users, handling emergency situations, basic safety protocols, and maintaining efficient toll plaza operations. This structured capacity-building effort will help enhance service quality while ensuring a safe and professional working environment.
By encouraging greater involvement of women in frontline operational roles, NHAI aims to promote gender inclusivity and social empowerment, alongside improving service delivery at National Highway toll plazas across the country.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் உள்ள சுங்கச் சாவடிகளில் 5,000-க்கும் அதிகமான பெண் ஊழியர்கள் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்
06 MAR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
பாலின உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் சமூக அதிகாரமளித்தல் நடவடிக்கைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் விரைவுச் சாலைகளில் உள்ள சுங்கச் சாவடிகளில் 5,100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பெண் ஊழியர்கள் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். நாட்டில் உள்ள 1,140-க்கும் அதிகமான சுங்கச் சாவடிகளில் பகல் நேரங்களில் பெண்களை பணியமர்த்துவன் மூலம் பயணிகளுக்கு உகந்த சூழலை ஏற்படுத்துவதுடன், சுங்கச் சாவடிகளில் தேவையற்ற சச்சரவுகள் ஏற்படுவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை வெகுவாக குறைக்க உதவுகிறது.
சுங்கச் சாவடிகளில் கட்டண மையங்களின் சேவைகளை மேற்கொள்பவர்கள், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைக் கட்டுமானக் கூட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் ஒப்பந்ததாரர்கள் கூட்டமைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய சங்கங்களுடன் நடத்தப்பட்ட விரிவான ஆலோசனைக்குப் பிறகு இந்த முடிவு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சுங்கச் சாவடிகளில் இணக்கமான சூழலில் உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் இத்தகைய முன்முயற்சிகளை இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்கும். இது போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள் கிராமப்புறங்கள் மற்றும் சிறு நகரங்களில் பெண்களுக்கான வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்க உதவிடும்.
சுங்கச் சாவடிகளில் பெண் பணியாளர்கள் திறம்ப செயல்பட ஏதுவாக பணியமர்த்தப்பட்ட பெண்களுக்கு இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் சிறப்பு பயிற்சிகளை வழங்குகிறது. அவசரக் கால சூழலை திறம்பட எதிர் கொள்ளுதல், அடிப்படை பாதுகாப்பு நெறிமுறைகள், சுங்கச் சாவடி செயல்முறைகளைப் பராமரித்தல் போன்றவற்றில் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதுடன் பாதுகாப்பான தொழில்முறை சார்ந்த பணிச் சூழலை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன், சேவையின் தரத்தை அதிகரிக்க உதவிடும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2235927&reg=3&lang=1