Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Deploys more than 5,100 Women Staff at Toll Plazas on National Highways & Expressways
NHAI to facilitate specialized training to the deployed female staff, particularly those from rural areas
Initiative aimed at promoting gender inclusivity and social empowerment, as well as improving service delivery at the Toll Plazas on National Highway
06 MAR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
To promote women’s empowerment and inclusivity in toll operations, NHAI has deployed over 5,100 female staff during day shifts to manage toll booths at over 1,140 toll plazas across the National Highways and Expressway networks in the country. The objective of exclusively deploying women staff in frontline operational roles is to significantly improve the National Highway user experience by fostering an efficient, empathetic, and user-friendly environment for National Highway commuters, as well as reduce the likelihood of disputes at the toll booths on National Highway fee plazas.
The decision was taken after deliberations and discussions with various stakeholders, including fee plaza operators and key industry associations such as the National Highways Builder Federation (NHBF), Highway Operators Association of India (HOAI), and the All India User Fee Contractors Federation (AIUCF). All toll operators have unanimously agreed to deploy women staff during day shifts for user fee collection at toll plazas. Over 5,100 female toll staff have already been deployed, and more are expected to join in the near future.
NHAI will closely monitor the implementation of this initiative to ensure compliance. The initiative will help generate employment opportunities for women, especially in rural and semi-urban regions, while strengthening their participation in the National Highway infrastructure sector and generating employment in these remote areas.
As part of this initiative, NHAI will also facilitate specialized training for the deployed female staff, particularly those from rural areas. The training will focus on areas such as courteous behavior with National Highway users, handling emergency situations, basic safety protocols, and maintaining efficient toll plaza operations. This structured capacity-building effort will help enhance service quality while ensuring a safe and professional working environment.
By encouraging greater involvement of women in frontline operational roles, NHAI aims to promote gender inclusivity and social empowerment, alongside improving service delivery at National Highway toll plazas across the country.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाने राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग आणि द्रुतगती महामार्गांवरील टोल प्लाझावर 5,100 हून अधिक महिला कर्मचारी तैनात केले
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरण, या महिला कर्मचाऱ्यांना, विशेषतः ग्रामीण भागातील महिला कर्मचाऱ्यांना विशेष प्रशिक्षण देणार
06 MAR 2026 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 मार्च 2026
महिला सशक्तीकरणाला चालना देण्यासह टोल कार्यान्वयन प्रक्रियेत महिलांचा सहभाग सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाने (एनएचएआय) देशातील राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग आणि द्रुतगती महामार्गांवरील 1,140 हून अधिक टोल प्लाझांमध्ये दिवसाच्या शिफ्टमध्ये टोल बूथ व्यवस्थापित करण्यासाठी 5,100 पेक्षा जास्त महिला कर्मचारी तैनात केले आहेत.राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावरील प्रवाशांसाठी कार्यक्षम, सहानुभूतीपूर्ण आणि वापरणाऱ्यांसाठी अनुकूल वातावरण निर्माण करून राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावरील वापरकर्त्यांचा अनुभव लक्षणीयरीत्या सुधारणे, तसेच राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग शुल्क प्लाझावरील टोल बूथवर वाद होण्याची शक्यता कमी करणे हे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग बिल्डर फेडरेशन, हायवे ऑपरेटर्स असोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया आणि ऑल इंडिया युजर फी कॉन्ट्रॅक्टर्स फेडरेशन अशा विविध भागधारकांशी विचारविनिमय आणि चर्चा केल्यानंतर हा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. सर्व टोल ऑपरेटरांनी एकमताने टोल प्लाझांवर दिवसाच्या शिफ्टमध्ये टोल संकलन करण्यासाठी महिला कर्मचारी तैनात करायला सहमती दिली आहे. सध्या 5,100 पेक्षा जास्त महिला टोल कर्मचारी तैनात करण्यात आल्या असून भविष्यात आणखी कर्मचारी तैनात होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
या प्रक्रियेचे पालन व्यवस्थित होते आहे याची खात्री करण्यासाठी भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरण बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवेल. या उपक्रमामुळे महिलांसाठी विशेषतः ग्रामीण आणि निमशहरी भागातील महिलांसाठी रोजगारनिर्मिती होईल आणि त्यासोबतच राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्रात त्यांचा सहभाग वाढेल आणि दुर्गम भागांमध्ये देखील रोजगार निर्मिती होईल.
या उपक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरण तैनात महिला कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी प्रामुख्याने ग्रामीण भागातील महिलांसाठी प्रशिक्षणाची व्यवस्था देखील करणार आहे. राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाचा वापर करणाऱ्यांबरोबर सौजन्यपूर्ण व्यवहार करणे, आपत्कालीन परिस्थिती हाताळणे, मूलभूत सुरक्षा नियमांचे ज्ञान आणि टोल प्लाझा वरील कामकाजात कार्यक्षमता आणणे यांचा या प्रशिक्षणात समावेश आहे. या संरचित क्षमता-निर्मिती प्रयत्नामुळे सुरक्षित आणि व्यावसायिक कामकाजाचे वातावरण सुनिश्चित करताना सेवा गुणवत्ता वाढवण्यास मदत होईल.
आघाडीच्या कामकाजात महिलांच्या सहभागाला अधिकाधिक प्रोत्साहन देऊन भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरण लिंगभाव समावेशकता आणि सामाजिक सक्षमीकरणाला प्रोत्साहन देत असून त्याचबरोबर देशभरातील राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवरील टोल प्लाझा मधील सेवा वितरणाची गुणवत्ता सुधारण्यावर भर देत आहे.