Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Deploys more than 5,100 Women Staff at Toll Plazas on National Highways & Expressways
NHAI to facilitate specialized training to the deployed female staff, particularly those from rural areas
Initiative aimed at promoting gender inclusivity and social empowerment, as well as improving service delivery at the Toll Plazas on National Highway
06 MAR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
To promote women’s empowerment and inclusivity in toll operations, NHAI has deployed over 5,100 female staff during day shifts to manage toll booths at over 1,140 toll plazas across the National Highways and Expressway networks in the country. The objective of exclusively deploying women staff in frontline operational roles is to significantly improve the National Highway user experience by fostering an efficient, empathetic, and user-friendly environment for National Highway commuters, as well as reduce the likelihood of disputes at the toll booths on National Highway fee plazas.
The decision was taken after deliberations and discussions with various stakeholders, including fee plaza operators and key industry associations such as the National Highways Builder Federation (NHBF), Highway Operators Association of India (HOAI), and the All India User Fee Contractors Federation (AIUCF). All toll operators have unanimously agreed to deploy women staff during day shifts for user fee collection at toll plazas. Over 5,100 female toll staff have already been deployed, and more are expected to join in the near future.
NHAI will closely monitor the implementation of this initiative to ensure compliance. The initiative will help generate employment opportunities for women, especially in rural and semi-urban regions, while strengthening their participation in the National Highway infrastructure sector and generating employment in these remote areas.
As part of this initiative, NHAI will also facilitate specialized training for the deployed female staff, particularly those from rural areas. The training will focus on areas such as courteous behavior with National Highway users, handling emergency situations, basic safety protocols, and maintaining efficient toll plaza operations. This structured capacity-building effort will help enhance service quality while ensuring a safe and professional working environment.
By encouraging greater involvement of women in frontline operational roles, NHAI aims to promote gender inclusivity and social empowerment, alongside improving service delivery at National Highway toll plazas across the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों और एक्सप्रेसवे के टोल प्लाजा पर 5,100 से अधिक महिला कर्मचारियों को तैनात किया
एनएचएआई तैनात महिला कर्मचारियों, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की महिला कर्मचारियों को विशेष प्रशिक्षण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा
इस पहल का उद्देश्य लैंगिक समावेशिता और सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के टोल प्लाजा पर सेवा वितरण में सुधार करना है
06 MAR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
टोल संचालन में महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण और समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने देश भर के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों और एक्सप्रेसवे नेटवर्क पर 1,140 से अधिक टोल प्लाजा पर टोल बूथों के प्रबंधन के लिए दिन की पाली (डे शिफ्ट) के दौरान 5,100 से अधिक महिला कर्मचारियों को तैनात किया है। अग्रिम पंक्ति की परिचालन भूमिकाओं में विशेष रूप से महिला कर्मचारियों को तैनात करने का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं के अनुभव को महत्‍वपूर्ण रूप से बे्हतर बनाना है। इसका लक्ष्‍य एक कुशल, सहानुभूतिपूर्ण और उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल वातावरण तैयार करना है, साथ ही राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के टोल प्लाजा पर विवादों की संभावना को कम करना है
यह निर्णय विभिन्‍न हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श और चर्चा के बाद लिया गया है। इसमें टोल प्लाजा संचालक तथा प्रमुख उद्योग संगठनों जैसे नेशनल हाइवेज बिल्डर फेडरेशन (एनएचबीएफ), हाइवे ऑपरेटर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एचओएआई) और ऑल इंडिया यूजर फी कॉन्ट्रैक्टर्स फेडरेशन (एआईयूसीएफ) शामिल थे। सभी टोल संचालकों ने टोल प्लाजा पर उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क संग्रह के लिए दिन की पाली में महिला कर्मचारियों की तैनाती पर सर्वसम्मति से सहमति व्यक्त की है। अब तक 5,100 से अधिक महिला टोल कर्मचारी तैनात की जा चुकी हैं और निकट भविष्य में और भी महिलाओं के जुडने की संभावना है।
एनएचएआई इस पहल के क्रियान्‍वयन की करीबी निगरानी करेगा, ताकि इसका सही अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। यह पहल विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों की महिलाओं के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा करेगी और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में उनकी भागीदारी को मजबूत करेगी। इससे दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में रोजगार सृजन को भी बढावा मिलेगा।
इस पहल के तहत एनएचएआई तैनात महिला कर्मचारियों, विशेषकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों से आने वाली महिलाओं के लिए विशेष प्रशिक्षण की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगा। प्रशिक्षण राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ विनम्र व्यवहार, आपातकालीन स्थितियों को संभालने, बुनियादी सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल और कुशल टोल प्लाजा संचालन बनाए रखने जैसे क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित होगा। यह संरचित क्षमता-निर्माण प्रयास एक सुरक्षित और और पेशेवर कार्य वातावरण सुनिश्चित करते हुए सेवा की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा।
अग्रिम पंक्ति की परिचालन भूमिकाओं में महिलाओं की अधिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्‍साहित करके एनएएचआई का लक्ष्‍य लैंगिक समावेशिता और सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देना है, साथ ही देशभर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग टोल प्लाजा पर सेवा वितरण में सुधार करना है।