PIB Headquarters
From AIIMs to IGH, Young Pharmacists Are Turning Prescriptions into Possibilities
Youth-Led Janaushadhi Kendras Powering Compassionate Healthcare
06 MAR 2026 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
Inside the busy premises of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), one can feel a quiet but strong undercurrent of change at the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendra (PMBJP). Amid long hospital corridors and anxious footsteps, young pharmacists stand as pillars of reassurance, turning prescriptions into relief and costs into comfort.
Sangeeta, a young Senior Pharmacist, has been part of the Janaushadhi mission since the Kendra opened in October 2024. She joined Janaushadhi Kendra with a desire to serve the people. Each morning, she steps into the Kendra with renewed dedication, ready to give her best.
She shares a moving observation from her daily routine:
“When patients come to the Kendra with a doctor’s prescription in hand, they often look tired and worried. As they hand over the slip, a silent fear flickers in their eyes that the cost of the medicines might burden their pockets. But the moment they learn about the affordable prices, it feels as though half their tension melts away. Their eyes light up, and they leave with a smile. That smile gives us hope.”
The Kendra serves nearly 150–200 customers every day. Mornings are especially crowded, with long queues forming early. Alongside Sangeeta, staff members, mostly young, work tirelessly to ensure smooth service, checking prescriptions, managing inventory, billing for medicines, and patiently guiding patients. The routine is fast, but the purpose is steady: affordable healthcare for all.
A similar spirit of service is visible in Varun Agarwal, a young pharmacist who recently completed his pharmacy studies. During his academic years, he learned about the Janaushadhi initiative and made a firm decision to contribute to this mission. Today, he proudly serves at the Kendra. “Compared to earlier times, people are now much more aware of medicines and generic alternatives,” Varun says. “Senior citizens, especially, look at us with hope. We try our best to assist them and explain everything clearly. Their trust motivates us every day.”
Piyush, the pharmacist and manager at the Janaushadhi Kendra in Indira Gandhi Hospital, considers it a privilege to be part of this mission. Every day, the Kendra serves around 150–200 customers, reflecting the growing trust people place in affordable healthcare. He says, "Being part of Janaushadhi is not just about dispensing medicines. Every person who walks in carries a concern, and every person who walks out carries relief. That transformation is what makes this work truly meaningful."
At the Janaushadhi Kendra in Indira Gandhi Hospital (IGH), Himanshu Kumar, another young pharmacist, shares a similar story of commitment. Every day, he walks to the Kendra with a simple but powerful motivation: to help and serve people. Along with him, four other young team members manage operations: two handle billing, and two oversee distribution.
In Delhi, out of around 600 Janaushadhi Kendras, approximately 70% of employees are youngsters, reflecting the strong role of youth in delivering these services. They are spaces where anxiety turns into assurance, where affordability restores dignity, and where young professionals transform their careers into meaningful service. In the brightened eyes of a relieved patient and the confident stride of a young pharmacist, the true spirit of Janaushadhi comes alive, care that heals with improved health and hope.
References
Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز(ایمس) سے آئی جی ایچ تک، نوجوان فارماسسٹ، نسخوں کو امکانات میں تبدیل کر رہے ہیں
نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں جن او شدھی کیندر پورے جذبےکے ساتھ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کوتقویت دے رہے ہیں
06 MAR 2026 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) کے مصروف احاطے کے اندر پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر (پی ایم بی جے پی) میں ایک خاموش مگر مضبوط تبدیلی کی لہر محسوس کی جا سکتی ہے۔ تبدیلی کا ایک پرسکون احساس کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ اسپتال کی لمبی راہداریوں اور فکرمند قدموں کے درمیان، نوجوان فارماسسٹ امید اور اعتماد کے ستون بن کر کھڑے ہیں، جو نسخوں کو راحت میں اور اخراجات کو آسانی میں بدل دیتے ہیں۔
سنگیتا ، جو ایک نوجوان سینئر فارماسسٹ ہیں، جو اکتوبر 2024 میں کیندر کے کھلنے کے بعد سے جن اوشدھی مشن کا حصہ رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے لوگوں کی خدمت کرنے کی خواہش کے ساتھ جن اوشدھی کیندر میں شمولیت اختیار کی ۔ ہر صبح ، وہ نئی لگن کے ساتھ کیندر میں قدم رکھتی ہیں اور اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کامظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہوتی ہیں۔
وہ اپنے روزمرہ کے معمولات سے ایک دل دہلا دینے والا مشاہدہ شیئر کرتی ہیں: ‘‘جب مریض ڈاکٹر کا نسخہ ہاتھ میں لے کر کیندر آتے ہیں ، تو وہ اکثر تھکے ہوئے اور پریشان نظر آتے ہیں ۔ جیسے ہی وہ پرچی حوالے کرتے ہیں ، ان کی آنکھوں میں ایک خاموش خوف دکھائی دیتا ہے کہ ادویات کی قیمت ان کی جیبوں پر بوجھ ڈال سکتی ہے ۔ لیکن جس لمحے انہیں سستی قیمتوں کے بارے میں پتہ چلتا ہے ، ایسا محسوس ہوتا ہے جیسے ان کا آدھا تناؤ ختم ہوگیا ۔ ان کی آنکھیں چمک اٹھتی ہیں ، اور وہ مسکراتے ہوئے چلے جاتے ہیں ۔ وہ مسکراہٹ ہمیں امید دیتی ہے ۔ ’’
کیندر روزانہ تقریباً 150-200 گاہکوں کی خدمت کرتا ہے ۔ صبح کے وقت خاص طور پر ہجوم ہوتا ہے ، لمبی قطاریں جلدی بن جاتی ہیں ۔ سنگیتا کے ساتھ، عملے کے ارکان ، زیادہ تر نوجوان ، بلارکاوٹ خدمت کو یقینی بنانے ، نسخوں کی جانچ ، انوینٹری کا انتظام ، ادویات کے لیے بلنگ اور مریضوں کی صبر کے ساتھ رہنمائی کرنے کے لیے انتھک محنت کرتے ہیں ۔ معمول تیز ہے ، لیکن مقصد مستحکم ہے: سب کے لیے سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال ۔
حال ہی میں فارمیسی کی تعلیم مکمل کرنے والے نوجوان فارماسسٹ ورون اگروال میں بھی اسی طرح کی خدمت کا جذبہ نظر آتا ہے ۔ اپنے تعلیمی سالوں کے دوران ، انہوں نے جن اوشدھی پہل کے بارے میں جانا اور اس مشن میں حصہ ڈالنے کا پختہ فیصلہ کیا ۔ آج وہ فخر کے ساتھ کیندر میں خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں ۔ ورون کہتے ہیں ،‘‘پہلے کے مقابلے میں ، لوگ اب ادویات اور عام متبادل کے بارے میں بہت زیادہ آگاہ ہیں ۔’’ ‘‘بزرگ شہری ، خاص طور پر ، ہمیں امید کے ساتھ دیکھتے ہیں ۔ ہم ان کی مدد کرنے اور ہر چیز کو واضح طور پر بتانے کی پوری کوشش کرتے ہیں ۔ ان کا اعتماد ہمیں ہر روز تحریک دیتا ہے ۔’’
اندرا گاندھی اسپتال میں جن اوشدھی کیندر کے فارماسسٹ اور منیجر پیوش اس مشن کا حصہ بننا ایک اعزاز سمجھتے ہیں ۔ ہر روز ، کیندر تقریباً 150-200 گاہکوں کی خدمت کرتا ہے ، جو سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں لوگوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ وہ کہتے ہیں ، ‘‘جن اوشدھی کا حصہ بننے کا مطلب صرف دوائیں دینا نہیں ہے ۔ اندر آنے والا ہر شخص پریشان ہوتا ہے ، اور باہر جانے والا ہر شخص راحت محسوس کرتا ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی ہی اس کام کو واقعی ثمر آوربناتی ہے ۔ ’’
اندرا گاندھی اسپتال (آئی جی ایچ) کے جن اوشدھی کیندر میں ایک اور نوجوان فارماسسٹ ہمانشو کمار اسی طرح جڑنے کی کہانی بیان کرتے ہیں ۔ ہر روز ، وہ ایک سادہ لیکن زبردست ترغیب کے ساتھ کیندر جاتے ہیں: لوگوں کی مدد اور خدمت کرتے ہیں۔ ان کے ساتھ ، ٹیم کے چار دیگر نوجوان ممبران کام کاج کی دیکھ بھال کرتے ہیں: دو بلنگ کی ذمہ داری سنبھالتے ہیں، اور دو تقسیم کے عمل کی نگرانی کرتے ہیں۔
دہلی میں ، تقریباً 600 جن اوشدھی کیندروں میں سے ، تقریبا ً70فیصد ملازمین نوجوان ہیں ، جو ان خدمات کی فراہمی میں نوجوانوں کے مضبوط کردار کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ وہ مقامات ہیں جہاں فکر اعتماد میں بدل جاتی ہے، جہاں سستی قیمت وقار بحال کرتی ہے، اور جہاں نوجوان پیشہ ور اپنے کیریئر کو بامعنی خدمت میں تبدیل کرتے ہیں۔ایک راحت بخش مریض کی چمکتی ہوئی آنکھوں اور ایک نوجوان فارماسسٹ کی پراعتماد پیش رفت میں ، جن اوشدھی کی حقیقی روح زندہ ہو جاتی ہے ، جو بہتر صحت اور امید کے ساتھ شفا بخشتی ہے ۔
حوالہ جات
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزارت
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں