PIB Headquarters
From AIIMs to IGH, Young Pharmacists Are Turning Prescriptions into Possibilities
Youth-Led Janaushadhi Kendras Powering Compassionate Healthcare
06 MAR 2026 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
Inside the busy premises of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), one can feel a quiet but strong undercurrent of change at the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendra (PMBJP). Amid long hospital corridors and anxious footsteps, young pharmacists stand as pillars of reassurance, turning prescriptions into relief and costs into comfort.
Sangeeta, a young Senior Pharmacist, has been part of the Janaushadhi mission since the Kendra opened in October 2024. She joined Janaushadhi Kendra with a desire to serve the people. Each morning, she steps into the Kendra with renewed dedication, ready to give her best.
She shares a moving observation from her daily routine:
“When patients come to the Kendra with a doctor’s prescription in hand, they often look tired and worried. As they hand over the slip, a silent fear flickers in their eyes that the cost of the medicines might burden their pockets. But the moment they learn about the affordable prices, it feels as though half their tension melts away. Their eyes light up, and they leave with a smile. That smile gives us hope.”
The Kendra serves nearly 150–200 customers every day. Mornings are especially crowded, with long queues forming early. Alongside Sangeeta, staff members, mostly young, work tirelessly to ensure smooth service, checking prescriptions, managing inventory, billing for medicines, and patiently guiding patients. The routine is fast, but the purpose is steady: affordable healthcare for all.
A similar spirit of service is visible in Varun Agarwal, a young pharmacist who recently completed his pharmacy studies. During his academic years, he learned about the Janaushadhi initiative and made a firm decision to contribute to this mission. Today, he proudly serves at the Kendra. “Compared to earlier times, people are now much more aware of medicines and generic alternatives,” Varun says. “Senior citizens, especially, look at us with hope. We try our best to assist them and explain everything clearly. Their trust motivates us every day.”
Piyush, the pharmacist and manager at the Janaushadhi Kendra in Indira Gandhi Hospital, considers it a privilege to be part of this mission. Every day, the Kendra serves around 150–200 customers, reflecting the growing trust people place in affordable healthcare. He says, "Being part of Janaushadhi is not just about dispensing medicines. Every person who walks in carries a concern, and every person who walks out carries relief. That transformation is what makes this work truly meaningful."
At the Janaushadhi Kendra in Indira Gandhi Hospital (IGH), Himanshu Kumar, another young pharmacist, shares a similar story of commitment. Every day, he walks to the Kendra with a simple but powerful motivation: to help and serve people. Along with him, four other young team members manage operations: two handle billing, and two oversee distribution.
In Delhi, out of around 600 Janaushadhi Kendras, approximately 70% of employees are youngsters, reflecting the strong role of youth in delivering these services. They are spaces where anxiety turns into assurance, where affordability restores dignity, and where young professionals transform their careers into meaningful service. In the brightened eyes of a relieved patient and the confident stride of a young pharmacist, the true spirit of Janaushadhi comes alive, care that heals with improved health and hope.
References
Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Click here to see pdf

PIB Headquarters
এইমস থেকে আইজিএইচ - তরুণ ফার্মাসিস্টদের উদ্যোগে প্রেসক্রিপশন থেকে সম্ভাবনার পথ
তরুণদের পরিচালনায় জনঔষধি কেন্দ্র - সহমর্মিতার স্বাস্থ্যসেবা
06 MAR 2026 10:52AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ মার্চ ২০২৬
দিল্লির অল ইন্ডিয়া ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মেডিক্যাল সায়েন্সেস (এইমস)-এর ব্যস্ত প্রাঙ্গণে স্থিত প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনঔষধি কেন্দ্রের অন্দরে নীরবে ঘটে চলেছে রূপান্তরের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অধ্যায়। দীর্ঘ হাসপাতাল করিডর ও উদ্বিগ্ন রোগীর ভিড়ের মধ্যে তরুণ ফার্মাসিস্টরা ভরসায় পরিণত হয়েছেন। প্রেসক্রিপশনকে তাঁরা পরিবর্তিত করছেন স্বস্তিতে আর চিকিৎসা ব্যয়কে পরিণত করছেন সাশ্রয়ে।
এই কেন্দ্র প্রতিদিন প্রায় ১৫০ থেকে ২০০ জন গ্রাহককে পরিষেবা দেয়। সকালবেলা ভিড় সবচেয়ে বেশি। দীর্ঘ সারি তৈরি হয় ভোর থেকেই। সংগীতা এবং অন্যান্য কর্মীরা, যাদের অধিকাংশই তরুণ, অবিরাম পরিশ্রম করে পরিষেবা নির্বিঘ্ন রাখেন।
প্রেসক্রিপশন যাচাই, ওষুধের মজুত ব্যবস্থাপনা, বিল প্রস্তুত করা এবং রোগীদের ধৈর্য ধরে পরামর্শ দেওয়া, সব কাজই দ্রুততার সঙ্গে সম্পন্ন হয়। কাজের গতি দ্রুত, কিন্তু লক্ষ্য একটাই, সবার জন্য সাশ্রয়ী স্বাস্থ্যসেবা।
একই সেবার মনোভাব দেখা যায় তরুণ ফার্মাসিস্ট বরুণ আগরওয়ালের মধ্যেও। সম্প্রতি তিনি ফার্মেসি শিক্ষাক্রম সম্পন্ন করেছেন। অধ্যয়নের সময়ই তিনি জনঔষধি উদ্যোগ সম্পর্কে জানতে পারেন এবং এই উদ্যোগের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়ার দৃঢ় সিদ্ধান্ত নেন। বর্তমানে তিনি গর্বের সঙ্গে জনঔষধি কেন্দ্রে কাজ করছেন।
ইন্দিরা গান্ধী হাসপাতালে অবস্থিত জনঔষধি কেন্দ্রের ফার্মাসিস্ট পিয়ূষও এই উদ্যোগের অংশ হতে পেরে নিজেকে সৌভাগ্যবান মনে করেন। প্রতিদিন এই কেন্দ্রেও প্রায় ১৫০ থেকে ২০০ জন গ্রাহক পরিষেবা গ্রহণ করেন, যা সাশ্রয়ী স্বাস্থ্যসেবার প্রতি মানুষের ক্রমবর্ধমান আস্থার প্রতিফলন। তাঁর কথায়,
“জনঔষধির অংশ হওয়া মানে শুধু ওষুধ বিতরণ নয়। যে মানুষটি এখানে প্রবেশ করেন তিনি উদ্বেগ নিয়ে আসেন, আর বেরিয়ে যান স্বস্তি নিয়ে। সেই পরিবর্তনই এই কাজকে সত্যিই অর্থবহ করে তোলে।”
দিল্লিতে প্রায় ৬০০টি জনঔষধি কেন্দ্রের মধ্যে প্রায় ৭০ শতাংশ কর্মীই তরুণ। এতে স্পষ্ট হয় স্বাস্থ্যসেবা পৌঁছে দিতে তরুণ প্রজন্ম কত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলি এমন জায়গা, যেখানে উদ্বেগের জায়গায় আসে আশ্বাস, সাশ্রয়ী চিকিৎসা ফিরিয়ে আনে মর্যাদা, আর তরুণ পেশাজীবীরা তাঁদের কর্মজীবনকে রূপ দেন অর্থবহ জনসেবায়।
একজন রোগীর স্বস্তির হাসি এবং এক তরুণ ফার্মাসিস্টের আত্মবিশ্বাসী পদক্ষেপে সজীব হয়ে ওঠে জনঔষধি উদ্যোগের প্রকৃত চেতনা, স্বাস্থ্যপরিষেবা, যা আরোগ্যের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে আশাও সঞ্চার করে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Click here to see pdf