وزیراعظم کا دفتر
فن لینڈ کے صدر کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس بیان کے دوران وزیر اعظم کا پریس بیان
05 MAR 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب صدر سٹوب ،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین ،
میڈیا کے ساتھیوں ، نمسکار!
تیر-وے ،
میں فن لینڈ کے صدر کی حیثیت سے ہندوستان کے پہلے دورے پر صدر سٹوب کا پرتپاک خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں ۔ صدر سٹوب نہ صرف ایک معروف عالمی رہنما ہیں بلکہ ایک معزز مفکر اور مصنف بھی ہیں ۔
عزت مآب ، اس سال کے رائسینا ڈائیلاگ کے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر آپ جیسے تجربہ کار اور متحرک رہنما کا ہونا ہمارے لیے بہت اعزاز اور خوشی کی بات ہے ۔
ساتھیوں،
آج دنیا عدم استحکام اور غیر یقینی کے دور سے گزر رہی ہے ۔ دنیا کے بہت سے حصوں میں یوکرین سے لے کر مغربی ایشیا تک تنازعات کے حالات برقرار ہیں- ۔ ایسے عالمی ماحول میں ، ہندوستان اور یورپ-دنیا کی دو بڑی سفارتی طاقتیں-اپنے تعلقات کے سنہری دور میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں ۔ ہمارا بڑھتا ہوا تعاون عالمی استحکام ، ترقی اور مشترکہ خوشحالی کو نئی طاقت دے رہا ہے ۔
ساتھیوں ،
2026 کے اوائل میں ہندوستان-یورپی یونین کے درمیان ایک تاریخی آزاد تجارتی معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے ۔ یہ معاہدہ ہندوستان اور فن لینڈ کے درمیان تجارت ، سرمایہ کاری اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرے گا ۔ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور پائیداری جیسے شعبوں میں ہندوستان اور فن لینڈ اہم شراکت دار ہیں ۔
نوکیا کے موبائل فون اور ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک نے لاکھوں ہندوستانیوں کو جوڑا ہے ۔ فن لینڈ کے معماروں کی مدد سے ہم نے دریائے چیناب پر دنیا کا سب سے اونچا ریلوے پل بنایا ہے ۔ فن لینڈ کی شراکت داری سے ہم نے نمالی گڑھ میں بانس سے لے کر بائیو ایتھانول تک کی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ریفائنری بھی بنائی ہے ۔
ساتھیوں ،
اس طرح کی اہم مثالوں سے متاثر ہو کر ، صدر اسٹوب کے اس دورے میں ، ہم ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور پائیداری میں اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے طور پر ہندوستان-فن لینڈ کے تعلقات کو ایک شکل دے رہے ہیں ۔ یہ شراکت داری مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) سے لے کر 6 جی ٹیلی کام تک ، صاف توانائی سے لے کر کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ تک بہت سے ہائی ٹیک شعبوں میں ہمارے تعاون کو رفتار اور توانائی فراہم کرے گی ۔
یہ شراکت داری دفاع ، خلا ، سیمی کنڈکٹر اور اہم معدنیات جیسے اہم شعبوں میں بھی گہری ہوگی ۔ ہندوستان اور فن لینڈ جیسے جمہوری اور ذمہ دار ممالک کے درمیان یہ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری پوری دنیا کے لیے قابل اعتماد ٹیکنالوجی اور سپلائی چین کو یقینی بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہوگی ۔
ساتھیوں ،
فن لینڈ ہندوستانی طلباء اور ہندوستانی صلاحیت کے لیے ایک ترجیحی مقام بنتا جا رہا ہے ۔ دونوں ممالک کے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو جوڑنے کے لیے آج ہم نے فن لینڈ کے ساتھ مائگریشن اور نقل و حرکت سے متعلق ایک جامع معاہدہ کیا ہے ۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی ہم مشترکہ تحقیق اور اسٹارٹ اپ تعاون کو بھی مزید مضبوط کرنے جا رہے ہیں ۔ فن لینڈ تعلیم کے شعبے میں ایک رول ماڈل ہے ۔ آج ہم نے اساتذہ کی تربیت ، اسکول سے اسکول شراکت داری اور تعلیم کے مستقبل میں تحقیقی تعاون بڑھانے پر بھی اتفاق کیا ہے ۔
یعنی اسکول سے لے کر صنعت تک ہم انسانی ترقی کی ہر سطح پر اپنے تعاون کو نئی گہرائی دینے والے ہیں ۔
ساتھیوں ،
فن لینڈ نورڈک خطے میں ہندوستان کا ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے ۔ ہم فن لینڈ کے ساتھ آرکٹک اور پولر ریسرچ میں بھی تعاون بڑھا رہے ہیں ۔
ایک صحت مند کرہ ارض ہماری مشترکہ ترجیح ہے ، ہمیں بہت خوشی ہے کہ اس سال ہم فن لینڈ کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں ورلڈ سرکلر اکانومی فورم کی میزبانی کرنے جا رہے ہیں ۔ اس سے پائیداری کی طرف ہماری کوششوں کو نئی رفتار اور نئے تصورات ملیں گے ۔
ساتھیوں ،
ہندوستان اور فن لینڈ دونوں قانون کی حکمرانی ، مکالمے اور سفارت کاری پر یقین رکھتے ہیں ۔ ہم اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ کوئی بھی مسئلہ صرف فوجی تنازعہ سے حل نہیں ہو سکتا ۔ یوکرین ہو یا مغربی ایشیا ، ہم تنازعہ کے جلد خاتمے اور امن کی بحالی کے لیے کی جانے والی ہر کوشش کی حمایت کرتے رہیں گے ۔ ہم اس بات پر بھی متفق ہیں کہ بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے عالمی اداروں کی اصلاحات نہ صرف ضروری ہیں بلکہ فوری بھی ہیں ۔ اور دہشت گردی کی تمام شکلوں کو ختم کرنا ہمارا مشترکہ عزم ہے ۔
عزت مآب ،
آپ نے آئرن مین ٹرائاتھلون مکمل کر لیا ہے ۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ آپ جیسے پرجوش اور فعال لیڈر کے ساتھ مل کر ہم ہندوستان اور فن لینڈ کے درمیان اختراع ، ڈیجیٹل اور پائیداری کا ایک نیا ٹرائاتھلون بھی حاصل کریں گے ۔
آئیے ہم ہندوستان اورفن لینڈ کی مستقبل پر مبنی شراکت داری میں ایک نیا سنہرے باب کا آغاز کریں ۔ بہت بہت شکریہ ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with President of Finland
05 MAR 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Stubb,
Distinguished delegates of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Greetings!
Terve!
I extend a warm welcome to President Stubb on his first visit to India as the President of Finland. President Stubb is not only a distinguished global leader, but also a respected thinker and author.
Excellency, it is a matter of great honour and pleasure for us that an experienced and dynamic leader like you is the Chief Guest at this year’s Raisina Dialogue.
Friends,
Today, the world is passing through a phase of instability and uncertainty. From Ukraine to West Asia, several parts of the world continue to face situations of conflict. In such a global environment, India and Europe, two major diplomatic powers of the world, are entering a golden phase in their relationship. Our growing cooperation is imparting new strength to global stability, development, and shared prosperity.
Friends,
At the beginning of 2026, the historic India-European Union Free Trade Agreement was concluded. This agreement will further strengthen trade, investment, and technology cooperation between India and Finland. In areas such as digital technology, infrastructure, and sustainability, India and Finland are important partners.
Nokia mobile phones and telecom networks have connected millions of people across India. With the cooperation of Finnish architects, we have built the world’s highest railway bridge over the Chenab River. With Finland’s partnership, we have also established the world’s largest bamboo-to-bioethanol refinery in Numaligarh.
Friends,
Inspired by such important examples, during President Stubb’s visit we are elevating India-Finland relations to a Strategic Partnership in Digitalisation and Sustainability. This partnership will provide momentum and new energy to our cooperation across several high-technology sectors, from Artificial Intelligence to 6G telecommunications, and from clean energy to quantum computing.
At the same time, our partnership will deepen further in key sectors such as defence, space, semiconductors, and critical minerals. This Strategic Partnership between democratic and responsible nations like India and Finland will contribute to ensuring trustworthy technologies and resilient supply chains for the entire world.
Friends,
Finland is increasingly becoming a preferred destination for Indian students and talent. To connect the innovation ecosystems of our two countries, today we have concluded a comprehensive Migration and Mobility Agreement with Finland.
Along with this, we will further strengthen joint research and start-up collaboration. Finland is a role model in the field of education. Today, we have also agreed to enhance cooperation in teacher training, school-to-school partnerships, and research on the future of education.
In other words, from schools to industry, we are set to deepen our cooperation across every level of human development.
Friends,
Finland is an important partner for India in the Nordic region. Together with Finland, we are also enhancing our cooperation in Arctic and Polar research.
A healthy planet is our shared priority. We are pleased that this year, together with Finland, we will host the World Circular Economy Forum in India. This will impart new momentum and fresh ideas to our efforts towards sustainability.
Friends,
India and Finland both believe in the rule of law, dialogue, and diplomacy. We are in agreement that no issue can be resolved solely through military conflict. Whether in Ukraine or in West Asia, we will continue to support every effort aimed at the early end of conflict and the restoration of peace.
We also share the view that reform of global institutions is not only necessary, but urgent in order to address the growing global challenges. Furthermore, eliminating terrorism in all its forms remains our shared commitment.
Your Excellency,
You have completed the Ironman Triathlon. We are confident that together with an energetic leader like you, we will also achieve a new triathlon of innovation, digitalisation, and sustainability between India and Finland.
Let us begin a new golden chapter in this futuristic partnership between India and Finland.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.