Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of additional shareholding in Generali Central Insurance Company and Generali Central Life Insurance by Central Bank of India
05 MAR 2026 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of additional shareholding in Generali Central Insurance Company Limited and Generali Central Life Insurance Company Limited by Central Bank of India.
The proposed combination relates to acquisition of 1.09% additional equity in Generali Central Insurance Company Limited (GCICL) and 0.82% additional equity in Generali Central Life Insurance Company Limited (GCLICL) by Central Bank of India.
Central Bank of India is engaged in provision of banking services in India including acceptance of deposits, lending, and provision of allied financial services.
GCICL and GCLICL are engaged in the provision of insurance products in India. GCICL provides general insurance services and GCLICL provides life insurance services in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा जेनरली सेंट्रल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी और जेनरली सेंट्रल लाइफ इंश्योरेंस में अतिरिक्त शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है
05 MAR 2026 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा जेनरली सेंट्रल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड और जेनरली सेंट्रल लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड में अतिरिक्त शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा जेनरली सेंट्रल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड ( जीसीआईसीएल ) में 1.09 प्रतिशत अतिरिक्त इक्विटी और जेनरली सेंट्रल लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड ( जीसीएलआईसीएल ) में 0.82 प्रतिशत अतिरिक्त इक्विटी के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है।
सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया भारत में बैंकिंग सेवाएं प्रदान करता है, जिसमें जमा स्वीकार करना, ऋण देना और संबद्ध वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान करना शामिल है।
जेनरली सेंट्रल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड भारत में सामान्य बीमा सेवाएं प्रदान करती है और जेनरली सेंट्रल लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड जीवन बीमा सेवाएं प्रदान करती है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।