Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of additional shareholding in Generali Central Insurance Company and Generali Central Life Insurance by Central Bank of India
05 MAR 2026 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of additional shareholding in Generali Central Insurance Company Limited and Generali Central Life Insurance Company Limited by Central Bank of India.
The proposed combination relates to acquisition of 1.09% additional equity in Generali Central Insurance Company Limited (GCICL) and 0.82% additional equity in Generali Central Life Insurance Company Limited (GCLICL) by Central Bank of India.
Central Bank of India is engaged in provision of banking services in India including acceptance of deposits, lending, and provision of allied financial services.
GCICL and GCLICL are engaged in the provision of insurance products in India. GCICL provides general insurance services and GCLICL provides life insurance services in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

ભારતીય સ્પર્ધા પંચ
CCI એ સેન્ટ્રલ બેંક ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા દ્વારા જનરલી સેન્ટ્રલ ઈન્સ્યોરન્સ કંપની અને જનરલી સેન્ટ્રલ લાઈફ ઈન્સ્યોરન્સમાં વધારાના શેરહોલ્ડિંગના સંપાદનને મંજૂરી આપી
05 MAR 2026 10:47AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોમ્પિટિશન કમિશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (CCI)એ જનરલી સેન્ટ્રલ ઈન્સ્યોરન્સ કંપની લિમિટેડ અને જનરલી સેન્ટ્રલ લાઈફ ઈન્સ્યોરન્સ કંપની લિમિટેડમાં સેન્ટ્રલ બેંક ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા દ્વારા વધારાના શેરહોલ્ડિંગના સંપાદનને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
પ્રસ્તાવિત સંયોજન જનરલી સેન્ટ્રલ ઈન્સ્યોરન્સ કંપની લિમિટેડ (GCICL)માં 1.09% વધારાની ઇક્વિટી અને સેન્ટ્રલ બેંક ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા દ્વારા જનરલી સેન્ટ્રલ લાઈફ ઈન્સ્યોરન્સ કંપની લિમિટેડ (GCLICL)માં 0.82% વધારાની ઇક્વિટીના સંપાદન સાથે સંબંધિત છે.
સેન્ટ્રલ બેંક ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા ભારતમાં બેંકિંગ સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડે છે, જેમાં થાપણો સ્વીકારવા, લોન આપવા અને સંબંધિત નાણાકીય સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
GCICL અને GCLICL ભારતમાં વીમા ઉત્પાદનો પૂરા પાડે છે. GCICL ભારતમાં સામાન્ય વીમા સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડે છે અને GCLICL ભારતમાં જીવન વીમા સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડે છે.
વિગતવાર કમિશન ઓર્ડર પછીથી જારી કરવામાં આવશે.