Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of additional shareholding in Generali Central Insurance Company and Generali Central Life Insurance by Central Bank of India
05 MAR 2026 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of additional shareholding in Generali Central Insurance Company Limited and Generali Central Life Insurance Company Limited by Central Bank of India.
The proposed combination relates to acquisition of 1.09% additional equity in Generali Central Insurance Company Limited (GCICL) and 0.82% additional equity in Generali Central Life Insurance Company Limited (GCLICL) by Central Bank of India.
Central Bank of India is engaged in provision of banking services in India including acceptance of deposits, lending, and provision of allied financial services.
GCICL and GCLICL are engaged in the provision of insurance products in India. GCICL provides general insurance services and GCLICL provides life insurance services in India.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے سنٹرل بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعے جنرلی سنٹرل انشورنس کمپنی اور جنرلی سنٹرل لائف انشورنس میں اضافی حصص کے حصول کو منظوری دی
05 MAR 2026 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا(سی سی آئی) نے سنٹرل بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعے جنرلی سنٹرل انشورنس کمپنی اور جنرلی سنٹرل لائف انشورنس میں اضافی حصص کے حصول کو منظوری دی
مجوزہ انضمام کے تحت سینٹرل بینک آف انڈیا، جنرلی سینٹرل انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ(جی سی آئی سی ایل) میں 1.09 فیصد اضافی ایکویٹی اور جنرلی سینٹرل لائف انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ (جی سی آئی سی ایل) میں 0.82 فیصد اضافی ایکویٹی حاصل کرے گا۔
سینٹرل بینک آف انڈیا بھارت میں بینکاری خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے، جن میں ڈپازٹس قبول کرنا، قرضہ جات فراہم کرنا اور متعلقہ مالیاتی خدمات کی فراہمی شامل ہے۔
جی سی آئی سی ایل اور جی سی آئی سی ایل بھارت میں انشورنس مصنوعات فراہم کرنے کے کاروبار سے وابستہ ہیں۔ جی سی آئی سی ایل عمومی بیمہ خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے جبکہ جی سی آئی سی ایل بھارت میں لائف انشورنس کی خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔