மருந்துகள் துறை
மக்கள் மருந்தக வாரம் 2026: 3-ம் நாளில் மருத்துவ முகாம்களில் மக்கள் பங்கேற்பு அதிகரிப்பு
03 MAR 2026 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
மலிவான மற்றும் தரமான மருந்துகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் 'மக்கள் மருந்தக வாரம் 2026' , அதன் மூன்றாவது நாளை இன்று வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்தது. மார்ச் 7 அன்று நடைபெறவுள்ள 8-வது மக்கள் மருந்தக தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் பிஎம்பிஐ அமைப்பு நாடு முழுவதும் 250-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் மார்ச் 1 முதல் 5 ஆம் தேதி வரை பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்து வருகிறது.
"மக்கள் மருந்து மலிவானது மற்றும் நம்பகமானது" என்ற கருப்பொருளில் நடைபெற்ற இன்றைய முகாம்களில், இலவச மருத்துவ ஆலோசனைகள் மற்றும் நோயறிதல் சோதனைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. திட்டமிடப்பட்ட 44 முகாம்களையும் தாண்டி, இன்று 47 இடங்களில் முகாம்கள் நடைபெற்றன. குறிப்பாகத் தமிழ்நாட்டின் திருவள்ளூர் உட்பட ஹூப்ளி, மலப்புரம், ராய்பூர் போன்ற பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இந்த முகாம்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
இவற்றில் ரத்த அழுத்தம், தைராய்டு சோதனைகள், முதியோர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கான சிறப்புச் சிகிச்சைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. மேலும், பெண்களுக்கு 'சுவிதா' சானிடரி பேட்கள் இலவசமாக வழங்கப்பட்டன. 18 ஆயிரத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் தற்போது செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள நிலையில், 2027 மார்ச் மாதத்திற்குள் அவற்றை 25 ஆயிரமாக உயர்த்த இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அதிகாரிகள் தெரிவித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2235074&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி வெளியீட்டு எண்:2235074

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Day 3 of Janaushadhi Saptah 2026 Witnesses Surge in Health Camps and Public Participation
03 MAR 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Health Check-up camp organised in Sribhumi, Assam
Janaushadhi Saptah 2026, a nationwide initiative aimed at promoting affordable and high-quality generic medicines, successfully marked its third day today, continuing to build momentum ahead of the 8th Janaushadhi Diwas on 7th March 2026. Organized by the Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau (PMBI), Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, the initiative from 1st to 5th March spans over 250 locations across India.
Health Check-up camp organised in Bishnupur, Manipur
Under this year’s resounding theme, “जन औषधि सस्ती भी, भरोसेमंद भी, सेहत की बात, बचत के साथ,” Day 3 featured health check-up camps delivering on-site diagnostics, free consultations, and extensive distribution of Janaushadhi medicines. With a pre schedule of 44 camps, an impressive 47 camps have been executed, surpassing targets- the program has engaged thousands, emphasizing services for women, seniors citizens, and children.
Health Check-up camp organised in Hubballi, Karnataka
People from nearby areas participated actively in these camps, availing free health check-up services and interacting with healthcare professionals. Along with providing essential medical services, the camps also created awareness about Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras and the availability of quality generic medicines at affordable prices.
Health Check-up camp organised in Barabanki, Uttar Pradesh
Camps on Day 3 were held in diverse regions including Hubballi (Karnataka), Malappuram (Kerala), Sribhumi (Assam), Raipur (Chhattisgarh), Tiruvallur (Tamil Nadu), Hamirpur (Himachal Pradesh) and Vaishali (Bihar), Bishnupur (Manipur), mirroring the robust participation seen on 50 camps on Days 1 and over 60 camps on Day 2. Services included general health screenings, blood pressure and thyroid tests, pediatric care, specialist consultations for chronic ailments like diabetes and nephrology, physiotherapy, eye check-ups, and child health initiatives. Suvidha sanitary pads were distributed freely to women, alongside awareness drives on Janaushadhi Pariyojana.
Health Check-up Camp at Jamia Nagar, New Delhi
Various dignitaries present at the camps while appreciating the transformative impact of the Pariyojana on accessible healthcare, urged the public to embrace quality generics for savings with trust and leverage the ‘Jan Aushadhi Sugam’ app to find nearby Kendras among the 18,000+ operational ones. PMBI has set an ambitious target of 25,000 Kendras by March 2027,for fortifying last-mile medicine delivery.