PIB Headquarters
World Wildlife Day 2026
Medicinal and Aromatic Plants: Conserving Health, Heritage and Livelihoods
03 MAR 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• World Wildlife Day is observed on 3 March to mark the adoption of CITES (Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora). The theme for 2026 is “Medicinal and Aromatic Plants: Conserving Health, Heritage and Livelihoods” highlighting the importance of plant resources for health and livelihoods.
• India is one of 17 mega biodiversity-rich countries with around 15,000 medicinal plant species, of which 8,000 are used in Indian medicine, making it one of the world's most important hubs for medicinal and aromatic plants.
· India actively supports in-situ conservation through MPCDAs, ex-situ cultivation and resource augmentation under Central Sector Scheme on Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants of NMPB Ministry of Ayush.
• As per the study “Medicinal Plants in India: An Assessment of their Demand and Supply” (Ved & Goraya, 2017), the annual domestic demand for medicinal plants was estimated at approximately 5,12,000 metric tonnes (2014–15). The study documented 1,178 medicinal plant species in trade, of which 242 species are traded in high volumes (above 100 MT per annum), indicating the scale and economic significance of the sector.
Introduction
Every year on 3 March, the world observes World Wildlife Day, proclaimed by the United Nations to celebrate wild fauna and flora and to raise awareness about their importance to people and the planet. The day marks the adoption of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES), reinforcing global commitment to ensuring that trade in wildlife does not threaten species survival. The day underscores that wildlife is not merely part of nature’s beauty, but a critical pillar of food security, healthcare, livelihoods, climate resilience, and sustainable development. At a time when biodiversity faces mounting pressure from habitat destruction, overexploitation, illegal trade, and climate change, World Wildlife Day serves as a global call to conserve and sustainably use biological resources for present and future generations.
The theme for World Wildlife Day 2026 - “Medicinal and Aromatic Plants: Conserving Health, Heritage and Livelihoods” - highlights the importance of plants used for medicine, their role in preserving cultural traditions, and the income they provide to local communities. Across the world, 70–95% of people in developing countries depend on traditional medicine for basic healthcare, much of it derived from plant-based resources. Medicinal and aromatic plants form the foundation of traditional systems of medicine and also contribute significantly to modern pharmaceuticals. Beyond their health applications, these plants strengthen ecosystems by supporting pollinators, improving soil health, and enhancing biodiversity. Their conservation is therefore a global priority, especially for biodiversity-rich countries like India.
India’s Rich Biodiversity of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants
For India, the 2026 theme carries particular significance. India is one of the 17 mega biodiversity-rich countries in the world and has 7% of the world’s bio-diversity. It has 15 agro-climatic regions, 45,000 different plant species out of which 15,000 are medicinal plants. Of these, about 8,000 species are used in Indian systems of medicine and folk medicines. Nearly 70% of India's medicinal and aromatic plants (MAPs) are found in the tropical forests of the Western and Eastern Ghats, the Himalayas, and the Aravalli range.
The Botanical Survey of India has identified over 5,250 plant species and documented over 9,567 folk claims for various ailments. India has been taking strong steps to protect this rich heritage. The National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB) runs a dedicated scheme for the conservation and sustainable management of medicinal plants. It supports Conservation, IEC activities, farmer training, research & Development and marketing. These efforts reflect India's strong and unwavering commitment to protecting its rich
medicinal plant heritage.
Conservation Mechanisms
India has adopted a strong and multi-layered approach to conserve its rich medicinal and aromatic plant heritage.
In situ conservation means protecting plants and animals in their natural habitats. It is carried out through national parks, biosphere reserves and gene sanctuaries. One important example of such conservation for medicinal plants is the Medicinal Plants Conservation Area initiative (MPCA). MPCA is a designated site aimed at protecting medicinal plant species in their natural habitats. Presently, 115 MPCA sites in India represent models to implement indigenous health traditions along with biological and cultural diversity using in-situ conservation techniques.
Ex-Situ Conservation
Ex situ conservation means protecting plant genetic resources outside their natural habitats under controlled conditions to ensure long-term preservation and possible reintroduction into the wild. In India, this includes the conservation of 9,361 medicinal and aromatic plant (MAP) accessions at the National Seed Gene Bank, National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR), New Delhi. These ex-situ methods are used for species with poor seed formation or vegetative propagation. Together, they help secure medicinal plant diversity for future use.
Key Government Schemes and Initiatives
The Government has launched several key schemes and initiatives to promote the conservation, cultivation, and sustainable use of medicinal plants across the country.
National Ayush Mission (NAM)
In the past Ministry of Ayush had implemented Medicinal Plant Component under the National Ayush Mission (NAM) a flagship scheme of the Ministry of AYUSH through States and Union Territories to promote the cultivation of medicinal plants integrated with farming systems to support crop diversification and enhance farmer incomes from the financial year 2015-16 to 2020-21.
Currently, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare under its Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) - A Centrally Sponsored Scheme is promoting the holistic growth of the horticulture sector including medicinal plants. All States and UTs are covered under MIDH.
Aushadhi Vanaspati Mitra Program (AVMP)
NMPB Ministry of Ayush recognizes and rewards individuals, communities, and institutions for their outstanding contribution to medicinal plant conservation, cultivation, and marketing. It encourages more people to actively participate in protecting medicinal plants.
Central Sector Scheme for Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants
The Government of India, through NMPB, runs this flagship scheme with an outlay of ₹322.41 crores for 2021-22 to 2025-26. Under this scheme, Medicinal Plants Conservation and Development Areas (MPCDAs) are set up to protect plants in their natural habitats. The conservation initiatives are also promoted by supporting plantations on degraded and rural lands. Research and quality assurance are key focus areas, supported through GACPs and Raw Drug Repositories across the country.
e-CHARAK
To provide a platform for trade of Medicinal Plants & to provide easy market access National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH has launched “e-CHARAK” mobile application as well as web portal for the promotion and marketing of medicinal plants/herbs. “e-CHARAK” is a platform to enable information exchange between various stakeholders mainly farmers involved in the medicinal plants sector across the country. The “e-CHARAK” application is available in different local languages. Fortnightly market price of 100 MPs from 25 herbal markets across India is updated regularly on e-Charak platform.
Herbal Gardens and Awareness Programs
Herbal gardens are promoted in schools, institutions, and public spaces to build awareness among students and the general public. Species-specific campaigns are also run on and print media to highlight the importance of medicinal plants in daily life.
Livelihood Support to Local Communities
The scheme provides financial and infrastructural support to Joint Forest Management Committees, Self Help Groups, Van Panchayats, and Biodiversity Management Committees. This helps local communities with value addition, drying, warehousing, and marketing of medicinal plants, directly improving their livelihoods.
Bilateral and International Cooperation
NMPB, Ministry of Ayush actively collaborates with international organisations to promote the medicinal plant sector globally. It also participates in international exhibitions and works to protect India's traditional knowledge and ensure fair benefit-sharing under global agreements.
Integrated Component (IC)
NMPB, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India is implementing a component namely “Forward and backward linkage in supply chain of medicinal plants (Integrated Component)” under Central Sector Scheme on “Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants” throughout the country wherein the following activities are being supported under the Integrated Component:
• Infrastructure for Quality Planting Material to raise the planting material of medicinal plants for cultivation.
• Information Education Communication (IEC) activities to aware the farmers.
• Infrastructure for Post-Harvest Management and Marketing to increase the
• marketability of the medicinal plants, adding value to the produce, increasing profitability and reducing losses
• Quality Testing and Certification of raw material.
Medicinal Plants Business Centre (MPBC)
NMPB, Ministry of Ayush recently incorporated a new component “Medicinal Plants Business Centre (MPBC)” under the existing Central Sector Scheme of NMPB with following objectives: -
• To develop Medicinal Plants Business Centre for effectively managing Medicinal Plants produce
• To promote innovative and latest technologies in Medicinal Plants post-harvest management and marketing infrastructure.
• To promote creation of scientific storage capacity for storing farm produce, graded/primaryprocessedfarmproducetoreducepost-harvestandhandlinglosses.
• To provide infrastructure facilities for washing, sorting, grading, value addition, packaging, storage and quality testing of Medicinal Plants raw material.
Protecting India's Medicinal Plant Heritage Through GI Tags
• Navara Rice (Oryza sativa L.) is grown mainly in Palakkad and nearby districts of Kerala. It is called Shashtikashali in Ayurveda. It is an important part of the Panchakarma treatment known as Navarakizhi. It helps in treating rheumatic pain. It is useful for polio-related disabilities. It improves blood circulation problems. It also helps in respiratory diseases.
• Green Cardamom (Elettaria cardamomum (L.) Maton) has two GI varieties – Alleppey from Kerala and Coorg from Karnataka. In Ayurveda, it is known as Sukshma-ela or Elaichi. It is used to treat asthma, relieve cough, and difficulty in urination.
• Ganjam Kewda Flower (Pandanus odorifer (Forssk.) Kuntze) is GI tagged for Odisha, mainly from Ganjam district. It is known as Ketakipushpa in Ayurveda. It is used in the treatment of eye problems and respiratory disorders.
• Saffron (Crocus sativus L.) is GI tagged for Jammu and Kashmir. It is known as Kumkuma in Ayurveda. It is used to treat migraine, heal wounds, vomiting, and skin discoloration and patches.
• Nagauri Ashwagandha” (Withania Somnifera) is GI tag registered under NMPB-supported project vide GI Application No. 1143, on 24 November 2025.
Conclusion
India's journey in protecting its medicinal and aromatic plant heritage is a story of deep roots and forward vision. From the forests of the Western Ghats to the farms of Vidarbha, from ancient Ayurvedic wisdom to modern digital platforms like e-CHARAK, the country is weaving conservation, livelihood, and healthcare into a single strong thread. With committed institutions, empowered communities, and inclusive policies, India is not just preserving its green wealth, it is turning it into a source of health, pride, and prosperity for generations to come.
References
United Nations
https://www.un.org/en/observances/world-wildlife-day
https://www.unesco.org/en/mab
CITES
https://cites.org/sites/default/files/eng/events/wwd/2026/WWD2026_ConceptNote_EN.pdf
Press Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2209245&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2232271&v=4&reg=3&lang=2&v=1
Ministry of AYUSH
https://namayush.gov.in/content/operational-guidelines-medicinal-plants
https://ngo.ayush.gov.in/Default/assets/front/documents/RevisedCentralSectorSchemeforNMPB_July2023.pdf
https://namayush.gov.in/sites/default/files/FAQ.pdf
https://namayush.gov.in/content/operational-guidelines-medicinal-plants
National Medicinal Plants Board
https://nmpb.nic.in/about-us
Others
mission/pdf/OperationalGuideline/Operational%20Guidelines-%20Medicinal%20Plants.pdf
https://www.wipo.int/en/web/geographical-indications
Click here for pdf file

PIB Headquarters
جنگلی حیات کا عالمی دن- 2026
ادویاتی اور خوشبودار پودے: صحت، ورثہ اور معاش کا تحفظ
03 MAR 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
کلیدی نکات
• جنگلی حیات کا عالمی دن 3 مارچ کو سی آئی ٹی ای ایس (جنگلی حیوانات اور نباتات کی خطرے سے دوچار انواع میں بین الاقوامی تجارت کے کنونشن) کو اپنانے کے لیے منایا جاتا ہے۔ 2026 کا تھیم‘‘ ادویاتی اور خوشبودار پودے: صحت، ورثہ اور معاش کا تحفظ’’ ہے جو صحت اور معاش کے لیے پودوں کے وسائل کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
• ہندوستان 17 میگا حیاتیاتی تنوع سے مالا مال ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جس میں تقریباً 15,000 دواؤں کے پودوں کی انواع ہیں، جن میں سے 8000 ہندوستانی ادویات میں استعمال ہوتے ہیں، جو اسے دواؤں اور خوشبودار پودوں کے لیے دنیا کے اہم ترین مرکزوں میں سے ایک بناتا ہے۔
• ہندوستان آیوش کی وزارت این ایم پی بی کی مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے تحفظ، ترقی اور ادویاوات کے پودوں کے پائیدار انتظام کے تحت ایم پی سی ڈی اے ایس کے ذریعے اندرون خانہ تحفظ، سابقہ ​​کاشت اور وسائل میں اضافے کی سرگرمی سے حمایت کرتا ہے۔
• مطالعہ کے مطابق ‘‘ہندوستان میں دواؤں کے پودے: ان کی مانگ اور فراہمی کا اندازہ’’ (وید اور گورایا، 2017) کے مطابق، دواؤں کے پودوں کی سالانہ گھریلو طلب کا تخمینہ تقریباً 5,12,000 میٹرک ٹن (2014-15) لگایا گیا تھا۔ مطالعہ نے تجارت میں 1,178 دواؤں کے پودوں کی انواع کو دستاویزی شکل دی، جن میں سے 242 نسلوں کی تجارت زیادہ مقدار میں ہوتی ہے (سالانہ 100 ایم ٹی سے زیادہ)، جو اس شعبے کے پیمانے اور معاشی اہمیت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
تعارف
ہر سال 3 مارچ کو دنیا میں جنگلی حیات کا عالمی دن منایا جاتا ہے، جس کا اعلان اقوام متحدہ نے جنگلی حیوانات اور نباتات کو منانے اور لوگوں اور کرہ ارض کے لیے ان کی اہمیت کے بارے میں شعور بیدار کرنے کے لیے کیا ہے۔ یہ دن جنگلی حیوانات اور نباتات کے خطرے سے دوچار پر نسلوں میں بین الاقوامی تجارت کے کنونشن کو اپنانے کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے، جس سے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے عالمی عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے کہ جنگلی حیات میں تجارت سے پرجاتیوں کی بقا کو خطرہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ دن اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ جنگلی حیات محض فطرت کی خوبصورتی کا حصہ نہیں ہے بلکہ خوراک کی حفاظت، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، ذریعہ معاش، آب و ہوا کی لچک اور پائیدار ترقی کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔ ایک ایسے وقت میں جب حیاتیاتی تنوع کو رہائش گاہوں کی تباہی، زیادہ استحصال، غیر قانونی تجارت اور موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے دباؤ کا سامنا ہے، عالمی یوم جنگلی حیات موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے حیاتیاتی وسائل کے تحفظ اور پائیدار استعمال کے لیے ایک عالمی کال کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
ورلڈ وائلڈ لائف ڈے 2026 کا تھیم – ‘‘ ادویاتی اور خوشبودار پودے: صحت، ورثہ اور معاش کا تحفظ’’ - دواؤں کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے پودوں کی اہمیت، ثقافتی روایات کے تحفظ میں ان کے کردار، اور مقامی کمیونٹیز کو فراہم کی جانے والی آمدنی کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ دنیا بھر میں، ترقی پذیر ممالک میں 70-95 فیصد لوگ بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے روایتی ادویات پر انحصار کرتے ہیں، اس کا زیادہ تر حصہ پودوں پر مبنی وسائل سے حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ دواؤں اور خوشبودار پودے دواؤں کے روایتی نظام کی بنیاد بناتے ہیں اور جدید ادویات سازی میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ اپنی صحت کے استعمال سے ہٹ کر، یہ پودے جرگوں کی مدد کرنے، مٹی کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے، اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کو بڑھا کر ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں۔ اس لیے ان کا تحفظ ایک عالمی ترجیح ہے، خاص طور پر ہندوستان جیسے حیاتیاتی تنوع سے مالا مال ممالک کے لیے۔
ہندوستان کی دواؤں اور خوشبودار پودوں کی بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع
ہندوستان کے لیے 2026 کا تھیم خاص اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ ہندوستان دنیا کے 17 میگا حیاتیاتی تنوع سے مالا مال ممالک میں سے ایک ہے اور اس کے پاس دنیا کی حیاتیاتی تنوع کا 7 فیصدہے۔ اس میں 15 زرعی آب و ہوا والے علاقے ہیں، 45,000 مختلف پودوں کی انواع ہیں جن میں سے 15,000 دواؤں کے پودے ہیں۔ ان میں سے تقریباً 8000 نسلوں کو ہندوستانی نظام طب اور لوک ادویات میں استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے تقریباً 70فیصد دواؤں اور خوشبودار پودے (ایم اے پی ایس) مغربی اور مشرقی گھاٹوں، ​​ہمالیہ اور اراولی سلسلے کے ٹروپیکل جنگلات میں پائے جاتے ہیں۔
بوٹینیکل سروے آف انڈیا نے پودوں کی 5,250 سے زیادہ انواع کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور مختلف بیماریوں کے لیے 9,567 سے زیادہ لوک دعوؤں کی دستاویز کی ہے۔ ہندوستان اس شاندار ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے سخت اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔ نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) دواؤں کے پودوں کے تحفظ اور پائیدار انتظام کے لیے ایک سرشار اسکیم چلاتا ہے۔ یہ تحفظ، آئی ای سی سرگرمیوں، کسانوں کی تربیت، تحقیق اور ترقی اور مارکیٹنگ کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ یہ کوششیں اپنے امیروں کے تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستان کے مضبوط اور غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
دواؤں کے پودوں کی میراث
تحفظ کے طریق کار
ہندوستان نے اپنے بھرپور دواؤں اور خوشبودار پودوں کے ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور کثیرالجہتی نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے۔
صورتحال میں تحفظ کا مطلب ہے پودوں اور جانوروں کو ان کے قدرتی رہائش گاہوں میں محفوظ رکھنا۔ یہ قومی پارکوں، حیاتیاتی ذخائر اور جین کی پناہ گاہوں کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ دواؤں کے پودوں کے لیے اس طرح کے تحفظ کی ایک اہم مثال میڈیسنل پلانٹس کنزرویشن ایریا اقدام (ایم پی سی اے) ہے۔ایم پی سی اے ایک نامزد سائٹ ہے جس کا مقصد دواؤں کے پودوں کی انواع کو ان کے قدرتی رہائش گاہوں میں محفوظ کرنا ہے۔ فی الحال، بھارت میں 115 ایم پی سی اے سائٹس اندرون خانہ تحفظ کی تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے حیاتیاتی اور ثقافتی تنوع کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی صحت کی روایات کو نافذ کرنے کے ماڈلز کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں۔
سابق صورتحال کا تحفظ
ایکس سیٹو کنزرویشن کا مطلب ہے پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل کو ان کے قدرتی رہائش گاہوں سے باہر کنٹرول شدہ حالات میں محفوظ کرنا تاکہ طویل مدتی تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور جنگلی میں دوبارہ متعارف کرایا جا سکے۔ ہندوستان میں اس میں نیشنل سیڈ جین بینک، نیشنل بیورو آف پلانٹ جینیٹک ریسورسز (این بی پی جی آر)، نئی دہلی میں 9,361 دواؤں اور خوشبودار پودوں (ایم اے پی) کے تحفظات شامل ہیں۔ یہ سابقہ ​​صورت حال کے طریقے ان انواع کے لیے استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں جن کے بیجوں کی ناقص تشکیل یا پودوں کی افزائش ہوتی ہے۔ ایک ساتھ، وہ مستقبل کے استعمال کے لیے دواؤں کے پودوں کے تنوع کو محفوظ بنانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
حکومت کی کلیدی اسکیمیں اور اقدامات
حکومت نے ملک بھر میں ادویاتی پودوں کے تحفظ، کاشت اور پائیدار استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی کلیدی اسکیمیں اور اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں:
قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم)
ماضی میں آیوش کی وزارت نے قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم ) کے تحت دواؤں کے پودوں کے اجزاء کو لاگو کیا تھا جس کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے کھیتی باڑی کے نظام کے ساتھ مربوط دواؤں کے پودوں کی کاشت کو فروغ دینا ہے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوسکے ۔ یہ مالی سال 2015-16سے 2020-21تک چلا ۔
فی الحال، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت اس کے مشن فار انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آف ہارٹی کلچر (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) کے تحت - ایک مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم دواؤں کے پودوں سمیت باغبانی کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ تمام ریاستیں اوریو ٹ آئیز ایم آئی ڈی ایچ کے تحت آتی ہیں۔
آشدھی ونسپتی مترا پروگرام (اے وی ایم پی)
این ایم پی بی وزارت آیوش افراد، کمیونٹیز اور اداروں کو دواؤں کے پودوں کے تحفظ، کاشت اور مارکیٹنگ میں ان کی شاندار شراکت کے لیے تسلیم کرتی ہے اور انعام دیتی ہے۔ یہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو دواؤں کے پودوں کی حفاظت میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
دواؤں کے پودوں کے تحفظ، ترقی اور پائیدار انتظام کے لیے مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم
حکومت ہند، این ایم پی بی کے ذریعے 2021-22 سے 2025-26 کے لیے 322.41 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ اس فلیگ شپ اسکیم کو چلاتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، میڈیسنل پلانٹس کنزرویشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ایریاز (ایم پی سی ڈی اے ایس) ان کے قدرتی رہائش گاہوں میں پودوں کی حفاظت کے لیے قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ انحطاط شدہ اور دیہی زمینوں پر شجرکاری کی مدد سے تحفظ کے اقدامات کو بھی فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔ تحقیق اور کوالٹی ایشورنس کلیدی فوکس کے شعبے ہیں، جو ملک بھر میں جی اے سی پی ایس اور را ڈرگ ریپوسٹریز (آر ڈی آر)کے ذریعے تعاون یافتہ ہیں۔
ای- چارک
دواؤں کے پودوں کی تجارت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے اور بازار میں آسان رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی)، آیوش کی وزارت نے ‘ای-چارک’ موبائل ایپلیکیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ دواؤں کے پودوں/جڑی بوٹیوں کی تشہیر اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے ویب پورٹل بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ ‘ای-چارک’ ملک بھر میں دواؤں کے پودوں کے شعبے سے وابستہ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز خاص طور پر کسانوں کے درمیان معلومات کے تبادلے کو فعال کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ ‘ای-چارک’ ایپلیکیشن مختلف مقامی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے۔ ہندوستان بھر کی 25 جڑی بوٹیوں کی منڈیوں کے 100 ایم پیز کی پندرہ روزہ مارکیٹ کی قیمت ای- چارک پلیٹ فارم پر باقاعدگی سے اپ ڈیٹ کی جاتی ہے۔
ہربل باغات اور آگاہی پروگرام
طلباء اور عام لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے اسکولوں، اداروں اور عوامی مقامات پر ہربل باغات کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔ روزمرہ کی زندگی میں دواؤں کے پودوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے انواع کے لیے اور پرنٹ میڈیا پر بھی مخصوص مہمات بھی چلائی جاتی ہیں ۔
مقامی کمیونٹیز کو روزی روٹی سپورٹ
یہ اسکیم جوائنٹ فاریسٹ مینجمنٹ کمیٹیوں، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، ون پنچایتوں اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے انتظامی کمیٹیوں کو مالی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس سے مقامی کمیونٹیز کو ادویاتی پودوں کی قدر میں اضافے، خشک کرنے، گودام بنانے اور مارکیٹنگ میں مدد ملتی ہے، جس سے براہ راست ان کی روزی روٹی بہتر ہوتی ہے۔
دوطرفہ اور بین الاقوامی تعاون
این ایم پی بی، آیوش کی وزارت عالمی سطح پر دواؤں کے پودوں کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر تعاون کرتی ہے۔ یہ بین الاقوامی نمائشوں میں بھی حصہ لیتا ہے اور ہندوستان کے روایتی علم کی حفاظت اور عالمی معاہدوں کے تحت منصفانہ فائدہ کے اشتراک کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کرتا ہے۔
مربوط اجزاء (آئی سی)
این ایم پی بی، آیوش کی وزارت، حکومت ہند پورے ملک میں ‘طبی پودوں کے تحفظ، ترقی اور پائیدار انتظام’ پر مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے تحت ‘میڈیسنل پلانٹس کی سپلائی چین میں فارورڈ اینڈ بیکورڈ لنکیج (انٹیگریٹڈ کمپوننٹ)’ کے نام سے ایک جزو کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جس میں انٹیگریٹیڈ کمپوننٹ کے تحت درج ذیل سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کی جا رہی ہے:
کاشت کے لیے دواؤں کے پودے لگانے کے مواد کو بڑھانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ
کسانوں کو آگاہ کرنے کے لیے انفارمیشن ایجوکیشن کمیونیکیشن (آئی ای سی) کی سرگرمیاں
پوسٹ ہارویسٹ مینجمنٹ اور مارکیٹنگ کے لیے انفراسٹرکچر
دواؤں کے پودوں کی مارکیٹ قابلیت، پیداوار کی قدر میں اضافہ، منافع میں اضافہ اور نقصانات کو کم کرنا
خام مال کی کوالٹی ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن
میڈیسنل پلانٹس بزنس سینٹر (ایم پی بی سی)
این ایم پی بی، آیوش کی وزارت نے حال ہی میں درج ذیل مقاصد کے ساتھ این ایم پی بی کی موجودہ مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے تحت ایک نیا جزو ‘‘میڈیسنل پلانٹس بزنس سینٹر (ایم پی بی سی)’’ شامل کیا ہے:
ادویاتی پودوں کی پیداوار کے مؤثر طریقے سے انتظام کے لیے میڈیسنل پلانٹس بزنس سینٹر تیار کرنا
فصل کے بعد کے انتظام اور مارکیٹنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں میڈیسنل پلانٹس میں جدید اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینا۔
کھیتی کی پیداوار کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے سائنسی ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کی تخلیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، درجہ بندی/پرائمری پروسیسڈ فارم پروڈیوسرڈیوسپوسٹ-فائل اسٹینڈ ہینڈلنگ نقصانات۔
میڈیسنل پلانٹس کے خام مال کی دھلائی، چھنٹنی، درجہ بندی، ویلیو ایڈیشن، پیکجنگ، اسٹوریج اور کوالٹی ٹیسٹنگ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات فراہم کرنا۔
جی آئی ٹیگز کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کے طبی پودوں کے ورثے کی حفاظت کرنا
ناوارا چاول (اوریزا سیٹیوا ایل) بنیادی طور پر پلکڈ اور کیرالہ کے قریبی اضلاع میں اگایا جاتا ہے۔ اسے آیوروید میں ششٹکاشالی کہا جاتا ہے۔ یہ پنچکرما علاج کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے جسے نوارکیزی کہا جاتا ہے۔ یہ گٹھیا کے درد کے علاج میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ یہ پولیو سے متعلقہ معذوروں کے لیے مفید ہے۔ یہ خون کی گردش کے مسائل کو بہتر بناتا ہے اور سانس کی بیماریوں میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔
سبز الائچی(میٹن)،الیٹیریا کارمومم کی دو جی آئی اقسام ہیں - کیرالہ سے ایلیپی اور کرناٹک سے کورگ۔ آیوروید میں اسے سکشمہ ایلا یا الائیچی کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ اس کا استعمال دمہ کے علاج، کھانسی کو دور کرنے اور پیشاب کی دشواری میں استعمال کرایا جاتا ہے۔
گنجم کیوڈا پھول (پانڈنس اوڈوریفر (فورسک، کنٹزے) اوڈیشہ کے لیے ٹیگ کردہ جی آئی ہے، بنیادی طور پر ضلع گنجم سے ہے۔ اسے آیوروید میں کیٹاکی پشپا کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ یہ آنکھوں کے مسائل اور سانس کے امراض کے علاج میں استعمال ہوتا ہے۔
زعفران (کروکس سیٹیوس ایل) جموں اور کشمیر کے لیے ٹیگ کردہ جی آئی ہے۔ اسے آیوروید میں کمکوما کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ یہ درد شقیقہ کے علاج، زخموں، الٹی، اور جلد کی رنگت اور دھبوں کو بھرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
‘ناگوری اشوگندھا’ (وتھنیا سومنیفرا) 24 نومبر 2025 کو جی آئی درخواست نمبر 1143 کے ذریعے این ایم پی بی کے تعاون یافتہ پروجیکٹ کے تحت رجسٹرڈ جی آئی ٹیگ ہے۔
خلاصہ
اپنے دواؤں اور خوشبودار پودوں کے ورثے کی حفاظت میں ہندوستان کا سفر گہری جڑوں اور آگے کے نقطہ نظر کی کہانی ہے۔ مغربی گھاٹ کے جنگلات سے لے کر ودربھ کے کھیتوں تک، قدیم آیورویدک حکمت سے لے کر ای- چارک جیسے جدید ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم تک، ملک تحفظ، معاش اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو ایک مضبوط دھاگے میں باندھ رہا ہے۔ پرعزم اداروں، بااختیار برادریوں اور جامع پالیسیوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان نہ صرف اپنی سبز دولت کو محفوظ کر رہا ہے، بلکہ اسے آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے صحت، فخر اور خوشحالی کا ذریعہ بنا رہا ہے۔
حوالہ جات
یونائٹیڈ نیشنز
https://www.un.org/en/observances/world-wildlife-day
https://www.unesco.org/en/mab
سی ٹی ٹی ای ایس
https://cites.org/sites/default/files/eng/events/wwd/2026/WWD2026_ConceptNote_EN.pdf
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2209245&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2232271&v=4&reg=3&lang=2&v=1
وزارت آیوش
https://namayush.gov.in/content/operational-guidelines-medicinal-plants
https://ngo.ayush.gov.in/Default/assets/front/documents/RevisedCentralSectorSchemeforNMPB_July2023.pdf
https://namayush.gov.in/sites/default/files/FAQ.pdf
https://namayush.gov.in/content/operational-guidelines-medicinal-plants
نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ
https://nmpb.nic.in/about-us
دیگر
mission/pdf/OperationalGuideline/Operational%20Guidelines-%20Medicinal%20Plants.pdf
https://www.wipo.int/en/web/geographical-indications
Click here for pdf file