وزارات ثقافت
عالمی رقص پروگرام کا افتتاح: کمانی تھیٹر میں آج ہند۔روسی ثقافتی شام
وزارتِ ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال اس تقریب کا افتتاح کریں گے
03 MAR 2026 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور روسی وفاق کے درمیان دیرینہ اور خصوصی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے تحت، عالمی شہرت یافتہ کوستروما روسی نیشنل بیلیٹ، آج کمانی تھیٹر میں روس کا ثقافتی و تعلیمی منصوبہ “گلوبل ڈانس اوورچر” پیش کرے گا۔
اس تقریب کا افتتاح وزارتِ ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک اگروال بطور مہمانِ خصوصی کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر جمہوریہ ہند میں روسی وفاق کے غیر معمولی اور بااختیار سفیر عزت مآب جناب ڈینس ایوگینیوِچ علیپوف، سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی کی چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر سندھیا پوریچا اور روسی نیشنل بیلے “کوستروما” کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ الینا تسارینکو بھی موجود ہوں گی۔
یہ پروگرام ثقافتی اقدامات کے صدارتی فاؤنڈیشن ، روسی وفاق کی وزارتِ خارجہ اور وزارتِ ثقافت، ہندوستان میں روسی سفارت خانہ اور حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ ثقافت کے تحت سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ثقافتی حصے کے طور پر کوستروما روسین نیشنل بیلے “روسی نیشنل ڈانس شو” کی کوریوگرافک پیشکش کرے گا۔ یہ روس کا سب سے بڑا تاریخی شو ہے، جس نے پانچ براعظموں کے 50 ممالک میں 70 لاکھ سے زائد ناظرین کو مسحور کیا ہے۔ اس کے خالق یوری تسارینکو ہیں، جو روسی وفاق کے چیف کوریوگرافر اور اعزازی فنکار ہیں۔ یہ شو اپنے ناظرین کو کثیرالقومی روس کی گہری جڑوں اور عوامی روایات سے روشناس کراتا ہے۔ رنگوں، ملبوسات اور مستند کوریوگرافی کے دلکش امتزاج کے ذریعے یہ پیشکش روس کی تاریخی اور قومی تنوع کو اجاگر کرتی ہے، جس میں قفقاز، بوریاتیا، سائبیریا، شمال بعید اور وسطی روس کے عوام کی رقص ثقافتوں کو پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔
ایک خصوصی جھلک کے طور پر بھارتی رقاص “جیتی جیا ماما بھارتَم” کے عنوان سے ایک منتخب کوریوگرافک خراجِ عقیدت پیش کریں گے، جو بھارت کی کثرت میں وحدت پر مبنی ثقافتی شناخت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور ملک بھر کی منتخب لوک روایات کو ایک مربوط فنّی بیانیے میں یکجا کرتا ہے۔
اس سے قبل 2 مارچ 2026 کو “گلوبل ڈانس اوورچر” اقدام کے تحت میگھدوت تھیٹر-اول، رابندر بھون میں سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی کے اشتراک سے ایک تعلیمی ورکشاپ منعقد کی گئی۔ محدود شرکت والے اس پروگرام میں رقص کے عملی مظاہرے، روسی اور بھارتی رقص روایات پر بین ثقافتی ورکشاپس اور نوجوان رقاصوں و کوریوگرافروں کے مابین فنّی تبادلے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مشترکہ “راؤنڈ ڈانس آف فرینڈشپ” فلیش موب شامل تھا۔
نئی دہلی میں “گلوبل ڈانس اوورچر” ہند–روس ثقافتی تعاون میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، جو اس امر کی توثیق کرتا ہے کہ رقص ایک عالمگیر زبان ہے جو عوامی روابط اور بین الاقوامی ثقافتی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بناتی ہے۔

Ministry of Culture
Global Dance Overture: Indo–Russian Cultural Evening at Kamani Theatre Today
Shri Vivek Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture will inaugurate the event
03 MAR 2026 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the enduring and special strategic partnership between India and the Russian Federation, the internationally acclaimed Kostroma Russian National Ballet will present Russia’s cultural and educational project Global Dance Overture on today at Kamani Theatre.
The event will be inaugurated by Shri Vivek Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, who will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest. H.E. Mr. Denis Evgenievich Alipov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to the Republic of India; Dr. Sandhya Purecha, Chairperson, Sangeet Natak Akademi; and Mrs. Elena Tsarenko, Director of the Russian National Ballet “Kostroma,” will also be present on the occasion.
Supported by the Presidential Foundation for Cultural Initiatives, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation, the Embassy of the Russian Federation in India and Sangeet Natak Akademi, under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.
As part of the cultural component, Kostroma Russian National Ballet will present the Russian National Dance Show choreographic performance. It is Russia's largest historical show that has captivated over seven million spectators from 50 countries on five continents. Its creator is Yuri Tsarenko, Chief Choreographer and Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation. The show introduces its audience to the deep roots and folk traditions of our multinational country. Through a vibrant palette of colours, costumes, and authentic choreography, the performance showcases Russia's historical and national diversity, presenting the dance cultures of the peoples of the sunny Caucasus, Buryatia, Siberia, the Far North, and Central Russia.
In a special highlight, Indian dancers will present the composition “Jayati Jaya Mama Bharatam”, a curated choreographic tribute to India’s pluralistic cultural identity, integrating selected folk traditions from across the country into a unified artistic narrative.
Earlier, on 2nd March 2026, an educational workshop under the Global Dance Overture initiative was conducted at Meghdoot Theatre-I, Rabindra Bhawan, in collaboration with Sangeet Natak Akademi. The restricted-participation programme included dance demonstrations, cross-cultural workshops in Russian and Indian dance traditions, and a collaborative “Round Dance of Friendship” flash mob, aimed at fostering artistic exchange among young dancers and choreographers.
The Global Dance Overture in New Delhi stands as a significant milestone in India–Russia cultural cooperation, reaffirming the role of dance as a universal language that strengthens people-to-people ties and international cultural understanding.