औषधनिर्मिती विभाग
जनऔषधी सप्ताहाच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी देशभरात विविध ठिकाणी मोठ्या जनसहभागातून जागरूकता मोहीमांचे यशस्वी आयोजन
02 MAR 2026 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 मार्च 2026
कर्नाटकातील उडुपी येथे आयोजित आरोग्य तपासणी शिबिर
आठवडाभर चालणाऱ्या ‘जनऔषधी सप्ताह 2026’ उपक्रमाच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी आज देशभरात उत्साही जनप्रतिसाद मिळाला. या निमित्ताने परवडणाऱ्या आणि गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक औषधांबाबत अधिक जनजागृती करण्यात आली. उद्घाटन दिवसापासून मिळालेल्या उत्साही प्रतिसादाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर देशभरात साठहून अधिक आरोग्य तपासणी शिबिरांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. दिनांक 7 मार्च 2026 रोजी साजऱ्या होणाऱ्या 8 व्या जनऔषधी दिवसांपूर्वी ही उपक्रम मालिका राबवण्यात येत आहे.
अनेक ठिकाणी लाभार्थ्यांना मोफत जेनेरिक औषधे वितरित करण्यात आली. या उपक्रमाला एकूणच उत्साहवर्धक प्रतिसाद मिळाला. सहभागी नागरिकांनी उपलब्ध सेवांबाबत समाधान व्यक्त केले.
बिहार सरकारच्या मंत्री रमा निषाद यांची मुजफ्फरपुरमधील औरई येथील आरोग्य तपासणी शिबिराला भेट
झारखंडमधील जमशेदपूर येथे आयोजित आरोग्य तपासणी शिबिर
रसायने आणि खते मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत कार्यरत भारतीय औषध आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरण ब्युरो (पीएमबीआय) 1 ते 5 मार्च 2026 दरम्यान 250 हून अधिक ठिकाणी या देशव्यापी उपक्रमाचे नेतृत्व करत आहे. “जन औषधी सस्ती भी, भरोसेमंद भी - सहत की बात, बचत के साथ” या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत जनऔषधी केंद्रामार्फत नागरिकांच्या घराजवळ मूलभूत निदान सेवा उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जात आहेत. आज दुसऱ्या दिवशी शिबिरांमध्ये ज्येष्ठ नागरिक आणि महिलांनी मोठ्या संख्येने भाग घेतला. शाळकरी मुलांनी देखील विविध उपक्रमांमध्ये सक्रिय सहभाग नोंदवून सामुदायिक सहभाग अधिक बळकट केला.
सामान्य आरोग्य तपासणीसोबतच काही ठिकाणी थायरॉईड चाचणी, बालरोग सेवा आणि दीर्घकालीन आजारांसाठी सल्लामसलत यासारख्या इतर निदान सेवा देखील प्रदान करण्यात आल्या. याशिवाय, मासिक पाळीच्या किफायतशीर स्वच्छता उत्पादनांबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी महिलांना जनऔषधी सॅनिटरी पॅडचे वाटप करण्यात आले. प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधी केंद्रे (पीएमबीजेके) द्वारे परवडणाऱ्या किमतीत गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक औषधे उपलब्ध आहेत याबद्दल नागरिकांना माहिती देण्यासाठी जागरूकता सत्रे देखील आयोजित करण्यात आली.
महाराष्ट्रातील पालघर येथे सुरू असलेल्या आरोग्य तपासणी शिबिराला नालासोपाऱ्याचे आमदार राजन नाईक यांची भेट

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Strong Public Participation and Awareness Drive Mark Second Day of Janaushadhi Saptah Across Several Locations
02 MAR 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Health Check-up Camp at Udupi, Karnataka
The week-long Janaushadhi Saptah 2026 celebrations successfully entered second day today, further intensifying the outreach for affordable and quality generic medicines. Building on the enthusiastic response from the inaugural day, over 60 health check-up camps were organised across the country, serving as a prelude to the 8th Janaushadhi Diwas on 7th March, 2026.
Beneficiaries at many places also received free generic medicines, and the overall response remained encouraging, with participants expressing satisfaction with the services provided.
Smt. Rama Nishad, Minister of BC & EBC Welfare, Govt of Bihar visited Health Check-up camp at Aurai, Muzaffarpur , Bihar
Health Check-up Camp at Jamshedpur, Jharkhand
The Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, is spearheading this nationwide initiative from 1st to 5th March 2026 across more than 250 locations.
With the theme “जन औषधि सस्ती भी, भरोसेमंद भी - सेहत की बात, बचत के साथ,” the camps are helping bring basic diagnostic services closer to people’s homes through Jan Aushadhi Kendras. On the second day, camps were organised in several places including Udupi (Karnataka), Jamshedpur (Jharkhand), Dehradun (Uttarakhand), Jaipur (Rajasthan), Krishna and Srikakulam (Andhra Pradesh), and Jhajjar (Haryana).
Shri Rajan Naik, Member of the Legislative Assembly (MLA), Nalasopara, Maharashtra visited Health Check-up camp at Palghar, Maharashtra
A significant number of senior citizens and women attended the camps. School children also actively participated in the activities, adding to the community engagement at various locations. Along with general health check-ups, other diagnostic services like thyroid testing, pediatric care and consultations for long-term illnesses were also provided at several locations. In addition, Janaushadhi sanitary pads were distributed among women to promote awareness about affordable menstrual hygiene products. Awareness sessions were also held to inform people about the availability of quality generic medicines at affordable prices through Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs).
Shri Rajanna Korivi, Chairman, Hubballi-Dharwad Municipal Corporation (HDMC) at Health Check-up camp
Public representatives, including the State Minister, Members of Legislative Assemblies and other dignitaries, visited the camps and appreciated the role of the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) in ensuring healthcare that is both affordable and trustworthy. They encouraged the public to download the ‘Jan Aushadhi Sugam’ mobile application to easily find the nearest of the 18,000+ operating Kendras.
The PMBI has set an ambitious target of establishing 25,000 Kendras by March 2027, ensuring that no citizen is deprived of essential medicines due to financial constraints.