Ministry of Coal
Monthly Production and Dispatch from Captive and Commercial Mines in February 2026
02 MAR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
During February 2026, Captive and Commercial coal mines recorded coal production of 20.49 million tonnes (MT), while dispatches reached 17.72 MT. Coal Production marked a significant 18.51% year-on-year growth, reflecting sustained operational momentum and progressive scaling up of mining activities across the sector.
For the financial year 2025–26 up to February, cumulative coal production from these mines registered a growth of 11.58% year-on-year, while cumulative dispatches recorded a 6.78% increase over the corresponding period of the previous year. The sustained expansion in production and offtake reflects strengthened operational efficiency, accelerated capacity augmentation, and improved coordination across the mining value chain.
The graphical representation annexed highlights this steady upward trend, clearly depicting progressive improvement in both production and dispatch performance.
The Ministry attributes the sector’s improved performance to strategic policy measures, rigorous monitoring, and sustained support to stakeholders. These interventions have played a pivotal role in expediting operational approvals, enhancing production capacities, and driving overall growth in coal output and dispatches.
The Ministry of Coal reiterates its commitment to harnessing the full potential of captive and commercial coal mining in India. Going forward, efforts will remain focused on maintaining stable production levels, minimizing supply disruptions, and reinforcing the sector’s vital role in meeting the country’s increasing energy requirements.

कोयला मंत्रालय
फरवरी 2026 में कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक खदानों से उत्पादन और ढुलाई
02 MAR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
फरवरी 2026 के दौरान, कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों में 20.49 मिलियन टन कोयले का उत्पादन दर्ज किया गया, जबकि ढुलाई 17.72 मिलियन टन तक पहुंच गया। कोयला उत्पादन में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 18.51 प्रतिशत की महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है, जो निरंतर परिचालन गति और पूरे क्षेत्र में खनन गतिविधियों के प्रगतिशील विस्तार को दर्शाती है।
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के फरवरी तक, इन खदानों से संचयी कोयला उत्पादन में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 11.58 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई जबकि संचयी ढुलाई में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 6.78 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। उत्पादन और खपत में निरंतर वृद्धि परिचालन दक्षता में मजबूती, क्षमता वृद्धि में तेजी और खनन मूल्य श्रृंखला में बेहतर समन्वय को दर्शाती है।
संलग्न चित्र इस निरंतर वृद्धि को दर्शाता है, जिससे उत्पादन और ढुलाई में प्रगतिशील सुधार का पता चलता है।
मंत्रालय ने इस क्षेत्र के बेहतर प्रदर्शन का श्रेय रणनीतिक नीतिगत उपायों, कड़ी निगरानी और हितधारकों दी जा रही निरंतर सहायता को दिया है। इन पहलों ने परिचालन संबंधी स्वीकृतियों में तेजी लाने, उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने और कोयला उत्पादन एवं ढुलाई में समग्र वृद्धि लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
कोयला मंत्रालय कैप्टिव और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। आने वाले दिनों में स्थिर उत्पादन स्तर बनाए रखने, आपूर्ति में बाधाओं को कम करने और देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में इस क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को सुदृढ़ करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।