Ministry of Coal
Monthly Production and Dispatch from Captive and Commercial Mines in February 2026
02 MAR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
During February 2026, Captive and Commercial coal mines recorded coal production of 20.49 million tonnes (MT), while dispatches reached 17.72 MT. Coal Production marked a significant 18.51% year-on-year growth, reflecting sustained operational momentum and progressive scaling up of mining activities across the sector.
For the financial year 2025–26 up to February, cumulative coal production from these mines registered a growth of 11.58% year-on-year, while cumulative dispatches recorded a 6.78% increase over the corresponding period of the previous year. The sustained expansion in production and offtake reflects strengthened operational efficiency, accelerated capacity augmentation, and improved coordination across the mining value chain.
The graphical representation annexed highlights this steady upward trend, clearly depicting progressive improvement in both production and dispatch performance.
The Ministry attributes the sector’s improved performance to strategic policy measures, rigorous monitoring, and sustained support to stakeholders. These interventions have played a pivotal role in expediting operational approvals, enhancing production capacities, and driving overall growth in coal output and dispatches.
The Ministry of Coal reiterates its commitment to harnessing the full potential of captive and commercial coal mining in India. Going forward, efforts will remain focused on maintaining stable production levels, minimizing supply disruptions, and reinforcing the sector’s vital role in meeting the country’s increasing energy requirements.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
2026 பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தில் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களில் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விநியோகம்
02 MAR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Chennai
2026 பிப்ரவரியில் முதன்மை மற்றும் வணிக சுரங்கங்களின் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி சாதனை அளவாக 20.49 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது. இவற்றிலிருந்து 17.72 மில்லியன் டன் வெளியிடங்களுக்கு அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டது.
நிதியாண்டு 2025-26-ல் பிப்ரவரி வரை இந்த சுரங்கங்களின் மொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலத்தைவிட 11.58 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்திருப்பதோடு மொத்த விநியோகம் 6.78 சதவீதம் உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
நிறுவனம் மற்றும் வணிக ரீதியான நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்தின் முழு திறனையும் வெளிக்கொண்டு வரும் உறுதிப்பாட்டை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது. நிலையான உற்பத்தி அளவுகளை பராமரித்தல், விநியோக சிக்கல்களைக் குறைத்தல், நாட்டின் அதிகரித்து வரும் எரிசக்தித் தேவைகளை எதிர்கொள்ள இந்தத் துறையின் முக்கியமான பங்களிப்பை உறுதி செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் தொடர்கின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2234538&reg=3&lang=1