Ministry of Coal
Monthly Production and Dispatch from Captive and Commercial Mines in February 2026
02 MAR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
During February 2026, Captive and Commercial coal mines recorded coal production of 20.49 million tonnes (MT), while dispatches reached 17.72 MT. Coal Production marked a significant 18.51% year-on-year growth, reflecting sustained operational momentum and progressive scaling up of mining activities across the sector.
For the financial year 2025–26 up to February, cumulative coal production from these mines registered a growth of 11.58% year-on-year, while cumulative dispatches recorded a 6.78% increase over the corresponding period of the previous year. The sustained expansion in production and offtake reflects strengthened operational efficiency, accelerated capacity augmentation, and improved coordination across the mining value chain.
The graphical representation annexed highlights this steady upward trend, clearly depicting progressive improvement in both production and dispatch performance.
The Ministry attributes the sector’s improved performance to strategic policy measures, rigorous monitoring, and sustained support to stakeholders. These interventions have played a pivotal role in expediting operational approvals, enhancing production capacities, and driving overall growth in coal output and dispatches.
The Ministry of Coal reiterates its commitment to harnessing the full potential of captive and commercial coal mining in India. Going forward, efforts will remain focused on maintaining stable production levels, minimizing supply disruptions, and reinforcing the sector’s vital role in meeting the country’s increasing energy requirements.

کوئلے کی وزارت
فروری 2026 میں کیپٹو اور تجارتی کانوں سے ماہانہ پیداوار اور ترسیل
02 MAR 2026 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
فروری2026 کے دوران کیپٹو اور تجارتی کوئلہ کانوں میں کوئلہ پیداوار20.49 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) ریکارڈ کی گئی، جبکہ ترسیل17.72 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی۔کوئلہ پیداوار میں سال بہ سال بنیاد پر 18.51 فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ درج کیا گیا، جو شعبے بھر میں جاری آپریشنل رفتار اور کان کنی کی سرگرمیوں میں بتدریج توسیع کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
مالی سال 26–2025 میں فروری تک، ان کانوں سے مجموعی کوئلہ پیداوار میں سال بہ سال بنیاد پر 11.58 فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا، جبکہ مجموعی ترسیل میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں6.78 فیصد اضافہ درج ہوا۔ پیداوار اور آف ٹیک میں مسلسل توسیع مضبوط آپریشنل کارکردگی، صلاحیت میں تیز رفتار اضافہ اور کان کنی کی ویلیو چین میں بہتر ہم آہنگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
منسلک گرافیکل نمائندگی اس مسلسل بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کو اجاگر کرتی ہے، جو پیداواری اور ترسیل کی کارکردگی دونوں میں بتدریج بہتری کو واضح طور پر ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
وزارت اس شعبے کی بہتر کارکردگی کو حکمت عملی پر مبنی پالیسی اقدامات، سخت نگرانی اور شراکت داروں کو مسلسل تعاون فراہم کرنے کے عمل سے منسوب کرتی ہے۔ ان اقدامات نے آپریشنل منظوریوں کی رفتار بڑھانے، پیداواری صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے اور کوئلہ کی مجموعی پیداوار اور ترسیل میں ترقی کے فروغ میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
وزارت کوئلہ نے بھارت میں کیپٹو اور تجارتی کوئلہ کان کنی کی مکمل صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کو دوہرایا ہے۔ آئندہ بھی کوششیں اس بات پر مرکوز رہیں گی کہ پیداوار کی مستحکم سطح برقرار رکھی جائے، سپلائی میں رکاوٹیں کم کی جائیں اور ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں اس شعبے کے اہم کردار کو مضبوط کیا جائے۔