Ministry of Science & Technology
Science leaders discuss efficient ways to convert research outcomes to real-world applications
28 FEB 2026 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Science–policy convergence is essential to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat, said Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay K. Sood, while chairing the National Science Day Lectures at the National Science Day Celebration–2026 held at Plenary Hall, Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The celebration, organised under the focal theme “Women in Science Catalysing Viksit Bharat,” featured three National Science Day Lectures followed by a panel discussion on Science Policy Interface for Catalysing Viksit Bharat. The event brought together policymakers, scientists, researchers and academicians to deliberate on strengthening India’s scientific ecosystem in alignment with national development priorities.
In his address, Prof. Ajay K. Sood emphasized that India’s scientific advancement must be closely aligned with policy direction and national missions. He underlined that sectors such as aerospace, defence, critical metals, advanced materials and digital communication require coordinated institutional mechanisms and sustained research investment. He stressed that the science-policy interface plays a decisive role in translating scientific capabilities into national strength.
The PSA highlighted the need for integrated approaches in emerging and strategic domains, noting that research, innovation and policy frameworks must function in synergy. He underscored that future growth will depend on building indigenous technological capacity, fostering interdisciplinary collaboration and ensuring that research outcomes are effectively deployed for societal benefit. Prof. Sood also emphasized the importance of communicating science in Indian languages to enhance public engagement and inclusive outreach.
The National Science Day Lectures included presentations on Made in India technologies for Aerospace and Defence, Roadmap and Solutions for Critical Metals and Materials: An Integrated Approach, and Direct to Mobile Broadcasting. The deliberations highlighted the importance of technological self-reliance and long-term strategic planning in critical sectors.
Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), in his address, emphasized that India’s science policy architecture must support both frontier research and translational innovation. He highlighted DST’s commitment to enabling interdisciplinary research, strengthening institutional collaborations and building capacity in emerging technologies. He noted that science-led development must ensure that research outcomes move efficiently from laboratories to real-world applications.
Prof. Karandikar further stressed that empowering researchers, particularly women in science, and building inclusive research ecosystems are essential for sustained national progress. He underlined that policy instruments must accelerate innovation cycles while ensuring equitable access to scientific advancements across sectors and regions.
Prof. Shekhar C. Mande, President, Indian National Science Academy (INSA), during the panel discussion, emphasized the importance of sustained dialogue between scientists and policymakers. He highlighted that evidence-based policymaking must be informed by scientific expertise and rigorous research. He noted that strengthening institutional interfaces between academia and government will be critical for catalyzing Viksit Bharat.
Shri Shashi S. Vempati, Former CEO, Prasar Bharati, delivered a lecture on “Direct to Mobile Broadcasting: India’s Next Digital Leapfrog.” He described Doordarshan’s journey across different information and communication technology phases, leading towards direct-to-mobile broadcasting in collaboration with IIT Kanpur and a startup partner.
Dr. K. Balasubramanian, Director, Non-Ferrous Technology Development Centre (NFTDC), delivered a lecture titled “Roadmap & Solutions for Critical Metals: An Integrated Approach.” He highlighted India’s strengths in process engineering, information technology, and rapid plant-scale capability. He noted that with access to raw materials, operational capacity can be developed in a short time. He called for a shift from serial lab-to-plant development to a mission-mode, systems-based approach in strategic non-ferrous metals relevant to space, defence, and nuclear sectors.
Dr. Shubha V. Iyenger, Former Distinguished Scientist, CSIR–National Aerospace Laboratories (CSIR-NAL), delivered a lecture on “Made in India Technologies for Aerospace and Defence,” highlighting “Drishti,” India’s first indigenous runway visibility measuring system. She was conferred the Padma Shri in 2026 for developing Drishti.
The event concluded with a collective resolve to deepen science–policy integration, strengthen institutional collaboration and enhance public engagement with science as India advances towards its long-term development goals.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान क्षेत्र के दिग्‍गजों ने शोध परिणामों के वास्तविक समय अनुप्रयोगों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की
28 FEB 2026 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) प्रोफेसर अजय के. सूद ने नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन स्थित प्लेनरी हॉल में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस समारोह-2026 में राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस व्याख्यानों की अध्यक्षता करते हुए कहा कि विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना को साकार करने के लिए विज्ञान-नीति का समन्वय आवश्यक है।
विज्ञान क्षेत्र में महिलाएं: विकसित भारत को उत्प्रेरित करना” विषय के अंतर्गत आयोजित इस समारोह में राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस पर तीन व्याख्यान हुए, जिसके बाद विकसित भारत परिकल्‍पना को साकार करने के लिए विज्ञान नीति के परस्पर संबंध पर एक पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई। इस कार्यक्रम में नीति निर्माताओं, वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं और शिक्षाविदों ने राष्ट्रीय विकास प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप भारत के वैज्ञानिक तंत्र को मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
प्रोफेसर अजय के. सूद ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की वैज्ञानिक प्रगति नीतिगत दिशा-निर्देशों और राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों के साथ घनिष्ठ रूप से जुड़ी होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने उल्‍लेख किया कि एयरोस्पेस, रक्षा, महत्वपूर्ण धातुएँ, उन्नत सामग्रियाँ और डिजिटल संचार जैसे क्षेत्रों में समन्वित संस्थागत तंत्र और निरंतर अनुसंधान निवेश की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि वैज्ञानिक क्षमताओं को राष्ट्रीय शक्ति में परिवर्तित करने में विज्ञान-नीति का समन्वय निर्णायक भूमिका निभाता है।
प्रोफेसर सूद ने उभरते और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि अनुसंधान, नवाचार और नीतिगत ढांचों को तालमेल के साथ काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भविष्य का विकास स्वदेशी तकनीकी क्षमता के निर्माण, अंतर्विषयक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और यह सुनिश्चित करने पर निर्भर करेगा कि अनुसंधान परिणामों का प्रभावी ढंग से समाज के लाभ के लिए उपयोग किया जाए। प्रोफेसर सूद ने जनभागीदारी और समावेशी पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय भाषाओं में विज्ञान के संचार के महत्व पर भी बल दिया।
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस के व्याख्यानों में एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा के लिए मेड इन इंडिया प्रौद्योगिकियों, महत्वपूर्ण धातुओं और सामग्रियों के लिए परिकल्‍पना और समाधान: एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण, और डायरेक्ट टू मोबाइल ब्रॉडकास्टिंग पर प्रस्तुतियाँ शामिल थीं। विचार-विमर्श में महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता और दीर्घकालिक रणनीतिक योजना के महत्व का उल्‍लेख किया गया।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की विज्ञान नीति संरचना को अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान और व्यावहारिक नवाचार दोनों का समर्थन करना चाहिए। उन्होंने अंतरविषयक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने, संस्थागत सहयोग को मजबूत करने और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में क्षमता निर्माण के प्रति डीएसटी की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान आधारित विकास को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि अनुसंधान के परिणाम प्रयोगशालाओं से वास्तविक दुनिया में कुशलतापूर्वक लागू हों।
प्रोफेसर करंदीकर ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सतत राष्ट्रीय प्रगति के लिए शोधकर्ताओं, विशेष रूप से विज्ञान क्षेत्र में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना और समावेशी अनुसंधान तंत्र का निर्माण करना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि नीतिगत उपायों से नवाचार चक्रों को गति मिलनी चाहिए और इसके साथ ही सभी क्षेत्रों तथा प्रदेशों में वैज्ञानिक प्रगति तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित होनी चाहिए।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अकादमी (आईएनएसए) के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर शेखर सी. मांडे ने पैनल चर्चा के दौरान वैज्ञानिकों और नीति निर्माताओं के बीच निरंतर संवाद के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्‍लेख किया कि साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञता और गहन शोध पर आधारित होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि अकादमिक जगत और सरकार के बीच संस्थागत समन्वय को मजबूत करना विकसित भारत को गति देने के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण होगा।
प्रसार भारती के पूर्व सीईओ श्री शशि एस. वेम्पाती ने "डायरेक्ट टू मोबाइल ब्रॉडकास्टिंग: भारत की अगली डिजिटल छलांग" विषय पर व्याख्यान दिया। उन्होंने आईआईटी कानपुर और एक स्टार्टअप पार्टनर के सहयोग से डायरेक्ट-टू-मोबाइल ब्रॉडकास्टिंग की दिशा में दूरदर्शन की सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न चरणों से गुज़रने की यात्रा का वर्णन किया।
अलौह धातु प्रौद्योगिकी विकास केंद्र (एनएफटीडीसी) के निदेशक डॉ. के. बालासुब्रमणियन ने “महत्वपूर्ण धातुओं के लिए रोडमैप और समाधान: एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण” शीर्षक पर व्याख्यान दिया। उन्होंने प्रक्रिया अभियांत्रिकी, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और तीव्र संयंत्र-स्तरीय क्षमता में भारत की विशेषताओं का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता के साथ, परिचालन क्षमता को कम समय में विकसित किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष, रक्षा और परमाणु क्षेत्रों से संबंधित रणनीतिक अलौह धातुओं के लिए क्रमिक प्रयोगशाला-से-संयंत्र विकास से हटकर मिशन-आधारित, प्रणाली-आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय एयरोस्पेस प्रयोगशाला (सीएसआईआर-एनएएल) की पूर्व विशिष्ट वैज्ञानिक डॉ. शुभा वी. अयंगर ने "एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा के लिए भारत में निर्मित प्रौद्योगिकियां" विषय पर व्याख्यान दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने भारत की पहली स्वदेशी रनवे दृश्यता मापन प्रणाली "दृष्टि" का उल्‍लेख किया। दृष्टि के विकास के लिए उन्हें 2026 में पद्म श्री से सम्मानित किया गया था।
यह कार्यक्रम भारत के दीर्घकालिक विकास लक्ष्यों की ओर बढ़ने के साथ-साथ विज्ञान-नीति के एकीकरण को गहरा करने, संस्थागत सहयोग को मजबूत करने और विज्ञान के साथ जनता की भागीदारी को बढ़ाने के सामूहिक संकल्प के साथ समाप्त हुआ।