Ministry of Science & Technology
Science leaders discuss efficient ways to convert research outcomes to real-world applications
28 FEB 2026 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Science–policy convergence is essential to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat, said Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay K. Sood, while chairing the National Science Day Lectures at the National Science Day Celebration–2026 held at Plenary Hall, Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The celebration, organised under the focal theme “Women in Science Catalysing Viksit Bharat,” featured three National Science Day Lectures followed by a panel discussion on Science Policy Interface for Catalysing Viksit Bharat. The event brought together policymakers, scientists, researchers and academicians to deliberate on strengthening India’s scientific ecosystem in alignment with national development priorities.
In his address, Prof. Ajay K. Sood emphasized that India’s scientific advancement must be closely aligned with policy direction and national missions. He underlined that sectors such as aerospace, defence, critical metals, advanced materials and digital communication require coordinated institutional mechanisms and sustained research investment. He stressed that the science-policy interface plays a decisive role in translating scientific capabilities into national strength.
The PSA highlighted the need for integrated approaches in emerging and strategic domains, noting that research, innovation and policy frameworks must function in synergy. He underscored that future growth will depend on building indigenous technological capacity, fostering interdisciplinary collaboration and ensuring that research outcomes are effectively deployed for societal benefit. Prof. Sood also emphasized the importance of communicating science in Indian languages to enhance public engagement and inclusive outreach.
The National Science Day Lectures included presentations on Made in India technologies for Aerospace and Defence, Roadmap and Solutions for Critical Metals and Materials: An Integrated Approach, and Direct to Mobile Broadcasting. The deliberations highlighted the importance of technological self-reliance and long-term strategic planning in critical sectors.
Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), in his address, emphasized that India’s science policy architecture must support both frontier research and translational innovation. He highlighted DST’s commitment to enabling interdisciplinary research, strengthening institutional collaborations and building capacity in emerging technologies. He noted that science-led development must ensure that research outcomes move efficiently from laboratories to real-world applications.
Prof. Karandikar further stressed that empowering researchers, particularly women in science, and building inclusive research ecosystems are essential for sustained national progress. He underlined that policy instruments must accelerate innovation cycles while ensuring equitable access to scientific advancements across sectors and regions.
Prof. Shekhar C. Mande, President, Indian National Science Academy (INSA), during the panel discussion, emphasized the importance of sustained dialogue between scientists and policymakers. He highlighted that evidence-based policymaking must be informed by scientific expertise and rigorous research. He noted that strengthening institutional interfaces between academia and government will be critical for catalyzing Viksit Bharat.
Shri Shashi S. Vempati, Former CEO, Prasar Bharati, delivered a lecture on “Direct to Mobile Broadcasting: India’s Next Digital Leapfrog.” He described Doordarshan’s journey across different information and communication technology phases, leading towards direct-to-mobile broadcasting in collaboration with IIT Kanpur and a startup partner.
Dr. K. Balasubramanian, Director, Non-Ferrous Technology Development Centre (NFTDC), delivered a lecture titled “Roadmap & Solutions for Critical Metals: An Integrated Approach.” He highlighted India’s strengths in process engineering, information technology, and rapid plant-scale capability. He noted that with access to raw materials, operational capacity can be developed in a short time. He called for a shift from serial lab-to-plant development to a mission-mode, systems-based approach in strategic non-ferrous metals relevant to space, defence, and nuclear sectors.
Dr. Shubha V. Iyenger, Former Distinguished Scientist, CSIR–National Aerospace Laboratories (CSIR-NAL), delivered a lecture on “Made in India Technologies for Aerospace and Defence,” highlighting “Drishti,” India’s first indigenous runway visibility measuring system. She was conferred the Padma Shri in 2026 for developing Drishti.
The event concluded with a collective resolve to deepen science–policy integration, strengthen institutional collaboration and enhance public engagement with science as India advances towards its long-term development goals.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسی رہنماؤں نے تحقیقی نتائج کو عملی میدان میں مؤثر انداز میں تبدیل کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
28 FEB 2026 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور پالیسی کا باہمی انضمام وکست بھارت کے وژن کی تکمیل کے لیے ناگزیر ہے۔ یہ بات حکومت ہند کے خصوصی سائنسی مشیر (پی ایس اے) پروفیسر اجے کے سود نے نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون کے پلینری ہال میں منعقدہ سائنس کے قومی دن کے جشن 2026 کے موقع پر نیشنل سائنس ڈے لیکچرز کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
“خواتین در سائنس: وکست بھارت کی رفتار کو مہمیز دینے والی قوت” کے مرکزی موضوع کے تحت منعقدہ اس تقریب میں تین نیشنل سائنس ڈے لیکچرز پیش کیے گئے، جس کے بعد “وکست بھارت کے لیے سائنس پالیسی انٹرفیس” پر ایک پینل مباحثہ بھی ہوا۔ اس پروگرام میں پالیسی سازوں، سائنس دانوں، محققین اور ماہرین تعلیم نے شرکت کی اور قومی ترقیاتی ترجیحات کے مطابق بھارت کے سائنسی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر غور و خوض کیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں پروفیسر اجے کے سود نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کی سائنسی پیش رفت کو پالیسی سمت اور قومی مشنز کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خلاء، دفاع، اہم دھاتیں، جدید مواد اور ڈیجیٹل مواصلات جیسے شعبوں میں مربوط ادارہ جاتی نظام اور مسلسل تحقیقی سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہے۔ ان کے مطابق سائنس اور پالیسی کے درمیان مؤثر ربط سائنسی صلاحیتوں کو قومی طاقت میں تبدیل کرنے میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
پی ایس اے نے ابھرتے اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں جامع اور مربوط حکمت عملی اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ تحقیق، اختراع اور پالیسی فریم ورک کو باہمی ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ کام کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ مستقبل کی ترقی مقامی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر، بین الشعبہ جاتی تعاون کے فروغ اور تحقیق کے نتائج کو سماجی فائدے کے لیے مؤثر انداز میں بروئے کار لانے پر منحصر ہوگی۔ پروفیسر سود نے سائنسی معلومات کو بھارتی زبانوں میں عام کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ عوامی شمولیت اور ہمہ گیر رسائی کو تقویت ملے۔
نیشنل سائنس ڈے لیکچرز میں “میڈ اِن انڈیا” ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیوں، اہم دھاتوں اور مواد کے لیے روڈ میپ اور حل: ایک مربوط حکمت عملی، اور براہِ راست موبائل براڈکاسٹنگ جیسے موضوعات پر تفصیلی پیشکشیں کی گئیں۔ مباحثوں میں اہم شعبوں میں تکنیکی خود کفالت اور طویل مدتی تزویراتی منصوبہ بندی کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے سیکریٹری پروفیسر ابھیے کرندیکر نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ بھارت کی سائنس پالیسی کا ڈھانچہ جدید ترین تحقیق کے ساتھ ساتھ اطلاقی اختراع کی بھی معاونت کرے۔ انہوں نے بین الشعبہ جاتی تحقیق کے فروغ، ادارہ جاتی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور ابھرتی ٹیکنالوجیوں میں صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ڈی ایس ٹی کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ ان کا کہنا تھا کہ سائنس پر مبنی ترقی اسی وقت مؤثر ہوگی جب تحقیق کے نتائج تجربہ گاہوں سے عملی میدان تک تیزی اور مؤثر انداز میں منتقل ہوں۔
پروفیسر کرندیکر نے مزید کہا کہ خصوصاً سائنس کے میدان میں خواتین محققین کو بااختیار بنانا اور شمولیتی تحقیقی نظام کی تشکیل قومی ترقی کے تسلسل کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پالیسی آلات کو اختراعی عمل کی رفتار تیز کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ سائنسی ترقی کے ثمرات تک مساوی رسائی بھی یقینی بنانی چاہیے۔
انڈین نیشنل سائنس اکیڈمی (آئی این ایس اے) کے صدر پروفیسر شیکھر سی منڈے نے پینل مباحثے کے دوران سائنس دانوں اور پالیسی سازوں کے درمیان مسلسل مکالمے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کو سائنسی مہارت اور مضبوط تحقیق سے رہنمائی حاصل ہونی چاہیے۔ ان کے مطابق جامعات اور حکومت کے درمیان ادارہ جاتی روابط کو مضبوط بنانا وکست بھارت کے ہدف کے حصول میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا۔
جناب ششی ایس ویمپتی، سابق سی ای او، پرسار بھارتی، نے “ڈائریکٹ ٹو موبائل براڈکاسٹنگ: بھارت کی اگلی ڈیجیٹل جست” کے موضوع پر خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے دوردرشن کے سفر کو اطلاعات و مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مختلف مراحل کے تناظر میں بیان کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ کس طرح آئی آئی ٹی کانپور اور ایک اسٹارٹ اپ شراکت دار کے تعاون سے ڈائریکٹ ٹو موبائل براڈکاسٹنگ کی سمت پیش رفت کی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر کے بالا سبرامنیم، ڈائریکٹر، نان فیرس ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر (این ایف ٹی ڈی سی)، نے “اہم دھاتوں کے لیے روڈ میپ اور حل: ایک مربوط حکمت عملی” کے عنوان سے لیکچر دیا۔ انہوں نے عمل انگیزی انجینئرنگ، اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور تیز رفتار صنعتی پیمانے پر صلاحیت سازی میں بھارت کی مضبوطیوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ ان کا کہنا تھا کہ خام مال تک رسائی حاصل ہونے کی صورت میں عملی پیداواری صلاحیت قلیل مدت میں قائم کی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس امر پر زور دیا کہ خلائی، دفاعی اور جوہری شعبوں سے متعلق اسٹریٹجک نان فیرس دھاتوں میں روایتی تجربہ گاہ سے کارخانے تک تدریجی پیش رفت کے بجائے مشن موڈ اور نظام پر مبنی جامع طریقہ کار اپنایا جائے۔
ڈاکٹر شبھا وی آیئنگر، سابق ممتاز سائنس دان، سی ایس آئی آر–نیشنل ایرو اسپیس لیبارٹریز (سی ایس آئی آر–این اے ایل)، نے “ خلاء اور دفاع کیلیے بھارت کی ٹیکنالوجیاں” کے موضوع پر لیکچر دیتے ہوئے “درشٹی” کو نمایاں کیا، جو بھارت کا پہلا مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ رن وے ویزیبلٹی میجرنگ سسٹم ہے۔ انہیں “درشٹی” کی تیاری پر 2026 میں پدم شری سے نوازا گیا۔
تقریب کا اختتام اس عزم کے ساتھ ہوا کہ سائنس اور پالیسی کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو مزید گہرا کیا جائے گا، ادارہ جاتی تعاون کو مضبوط بنایا جائے گا اور سائنس سے متعلق عوامی شمولیت کو فروغ دیا جائے گا، تاکہ بھارت اپنے طویل مدتی ترقیاتی اہداف کی جانب مؤثر پیش رفت جاری رکھ سکے۔