Ministry of Defence
Valedictory Ceremony Instrument Rating & Examiners' Course
Aircrew Examining Board (AEB) of Indian Air Force marks a milestone with successful completion of 23rd Combined Instrument Rating Instructor and Examiner (CIRIE) course at Air Force Station Hindan.
28 FEB 2026 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
Aircrew Examining Board (AEB), which is entrusted to uphold highest standards of flying in IAF, hosted valedictory function for its 23rd CIRIE Course on 27 Feb 2026 at AFS Hindan. The prestigious six-week program of this CIRIE course underscores IAF's unwavering commitment to excellence in aviation.
The ceremony was reviewed by Air Marshal Tejbir Singh, AVSM, VM, Director General (Inspection & Safety), whose vast operational experience added value to the occasion. Wg Cdr Deepak Awasthi, Wg Cdr Vishal Joshi & Wg Cdr Rohit Tiwari were felicitated by the reviewing officer for standing first in order of merit amongst aircrew from fighter, transport and helicopter fleets.
The course, spanning six intensive weeks, comprised four weeks of ground training and two weeks of flying training. This blended approach ensured officers master the complexities of evaluating instrument flying, critical for modern air operations in adverse weather and tactical scenarios.
A diverse cohort of 40 officers graduated from this elite program. Participants included 32 officers from IAF, two officers from IA, two officers from IN and four officers from friendly foreign countries, namely Kenya, Uganda and Madagascar. The exclusive course highlights increasing tri-service synergy and IAF's role as a global knowledge hub in the field of aviation.
JF4S.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
उपकरण मूल्यांकन और परीक्षकों के पाठ्यक्रम का समापन समारोह
भारतीय वायु सेना के एयरक्रू एग्जामिनिंग बोर्ड (एईबी) ने एयर फोर्स स्टेशन हिंडन में 23वें कंबाइंड इंस्ट्रूमेंट रेटिंग इंस्ट्रक्टर एंड एग्जामिनर (सीआईआरआईई) पाठ्यक्रम के सफल समापन के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की
28 FEB 2026 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना में विमानन के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध एयरक्रू एग्जामिनिंग बोर्ड (एईबी) ने 27 फरवरी 2026 को एएफएस हिंडन में अपने 23वें सीआईआरआईई पाठ्यक्रम का समापन समारोह आयोजित किया। छह सप्ताह का यह प्रतिष्ठित सीआईआरआईई पाठ्यक्रम विमानन में उत्कृष्टता के प्रति भारतीय वायु सेना की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
समारोह का निरीक्षण महानिदेशक (निरीक्षण एवं सुरक्षा) एयर मार्शल तेजबीर सिंह, एवीएसएम, वीएम द्वारा किया गया, जिनके व्यापक परिचालन अनुभव ने इस अवसर को और भी महत्वपूर्ण बना दिया। विंग कमांडर दीपक अवस्थी, विंग कमांडर विशाल जोशी और विंग कमांडर रोहित तिवारी को लड़ाकू विमान, परिवहन विमान और हेलीकॉप्टर बेड़े के एयरक्रू सदस्यों में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करने के लिए समीक्षा अधिकारी द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया।
छह सप्ताह तक संचालित इस गहन पाठ्यक्रम में चार सप्ताह का जमीनी प्रशिक्षण और दो सप्ताह का हवाई प्रशिक्षण शामिल था। इस मिश्रित दृष्टिकोण ने अधिकारियों को प्रतिकूल मौसम और सामरिक परिस्थितियों में आधुनिक हवाई अभियानों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण, उपकरण उड़ान के मूल्यांकन की जटिलताओं में महारत हासिल करने में सक्षम बनाया।
इस विशिष्ट कार्यक्रम से 40 अधिकारियों का एक विविध समूह स्नातक हुआ। प्रतिभागियों में भारतीय वायु सेना के 32 अधिकारी, भारतीय वायु सेना के दो अधिकारी, भारतीय वायु सेना के दो अधिकारी और मित्र देशों केन्या, युगांडा और मेडागास्कर के चार अधिकारी शामिल थे। यह विशेष पाठ्यक्रम तीनों सेनाओं के बीच बढ़ते सामंजस्‍य और विमानन के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक ज्ञान केंद्र के रूप में भारतीय वायु सेना की भूमिका का उल्‍लेख करता है।
JF4S.jpeg)