Ministry of Finance
CGA launches Government Bank Dashboard and Government Bank Manual to Strengthen Compliance, Reduce Risk, and Enhance Accountability in handling government business by banks Real-Time Digital Monitoring to Enable Proactive Oversight and Performance Management
27 FEB 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Controller General of Accounts (CGA), Ms. T.C.A. Kalyani, launched two major initiatives aimed at strengthening the governance and efficiency of banks handling government transactions i.e. the Government Bank Dashboard and the Government Bank Manual Today in New Delhi.
The Government Bank Manual provides a comprehensive and standardized framework for banks for handling government business . It clearly defines operational procedures, reporting obligations, reconciliation timelines, and compliance requirements. Its objective is straightforward: reduce ambiguity, mitigate operational risk, and strengthen accountability across all stakeholders.
The Government Bank Dashboard introduces real-time, data-driven monitoring of critical banking functions wrt government business. It tracks key performance indicators such as remittance timelines, scroll compliance, reconciliation status, transaction success rates, and adherence to service-level standards. This represents a significant shift from reactive, post-facto corrections to proactive oversight and performance management.
Emphasizing the broader vision behind these initiatives, the CGA highlighted that the reforms institutionalize uniform procedures and objective benchmarks, while reinforcing shared responsibility in safeguarding public funds. The next phase of reforms will focus on deeper digital integration, strengthened cybersecurity safeguards, advanced analytics capabilities, and institutional capacity building — further modernizing the ecosystem of government banking operations.

وزارت خزانہ
سی جی اے نے سرکاری بینک ڈیش بورڈ اور سرکار بینک مینوئل کا اجرا کیا تاکہ بینکوں کے ذریعے سرکاری کاروبار کو سنبھالنے میں تعمیل کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے، خطرے کو کم کیا جا سکے اور جوابدہی بڑھائی جا سکے ساتھ ہی فعال نگرانی اور کارکردگی کے انتظام کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے حقیقی وقت میں ڈیجیٹل نگرانی کی جائے گی
27 FEB 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس (سی جی اے)، محترمہ ٹی سی اے کلیانی نے آج نئی دہلی میں سرکاری لین دین سنبھالنے والے بینکوں کی حکمرانی اور کارکردگی کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے دو اہم اقدامات — گورنمنٹ بینک ڈیش بورڈ اور گورنمنٹ بینک مینوئل — کا آغاز کیا۔
گورنمنٹ بینک مینوئل بینکوں کے لیے سرکاری کاروبار کی انجام دہی کے حوالے سے ایک جامع اور معیاری فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس میں عملی طریقۂ کار، رپورٹنگ کی ذمہ داریاں، مفاہمت کی مدتیں اور تعمیل کے تقاضے واضح طور پر متعین کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصد ابہام کو کم کرنا، عملیاتی خطرات کو گھٹانا اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان جوابدہی کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
گورنمنٹ بینک ڈیش بورڈ سرکاری کاروبار سے متعلق اہم بینکاری امور کی حقیقی وقت پر مبنی اور ڈیٹا پر مشتمل نگرانی متعارف کراتا ہے۔ یہ ترسیلات کے اوقات، اسکرول تعمیل، مفاہمتی حیثیت، لین دین کی کامیابی کی شرح اور سروس لیول معیارات کی پابندی جیسے کلیدی کارکردگی اشاریوں کی نگرانی کرتا ہے۔ یہ اقدام اصلاحی اقدامات کے روایتی طریقے سے ہٹ کر پیشگی نگرانی اور کارکردگی کے مؤثر انتظام کی جانب ایک اہم تبدیلی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
ان اقدامات کے وسیع تر وژن پر زور دیتے ہوئے سی جی اے نے کہا کہ یہ اصلاحات یکساں طریقۂ کار اور معروضی معیارات کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دیتی ہیں، جبکہ عوامی فنڈز کے تحفظ میں مشترکہ ذمہ داری کو مزید مضبوط بناتی ہیں۔ اصلاحات کے اگلے مرحلے میں ڈیجیٹل انضمام، مضبوط سائبر سکیورٹی تحفظات، جدید تجزیاتی صلاحیتوں اور ادارہ جاتی استعداد کار کی تعمیر پر توجہ دی جائے گی جس کے ذریعے سرکاری بینکاری نظام کو مزید جدید بنایا جائے گا۔