Ministry of Finance
CGA launches Government Bank Dashboard and Government Bank Manual to Strengthen Compliance, Reduce Risk, and Enhance Accountability in handling government business by banks Real-Time Digital Monitoring to Enable Proactive Oversight and Performance Management
27 FEB 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Controller General of Accounts (CGA), Ms. T.C.A. Kalyani, launched two major initiatives aimed at strengthening the governance and efficiency of banks handling government transactions i.e. the Government Bank Dashboard and the Government Bank Manual Today in New Delhi.
The Government Bank Manual provides a comprehensive and standardized framework for banks for handling government business . It clearly defines operational procedures, reporting obligations, reconciliation timelines, and compliance requirements. Its objective is straightforward: reduce ambiguity, mitigate operational risk, and strengthen accountability across all stakeholders.
The Government Bank Dashboard introduces real-time, data-driven monitoring of critical banking functions wrt government business. It tracks key performance indicators such as remittance timelines, scroll compliance, reconciliation status, transaction success rates, and adherence to service-level standards. This represents a significant shift from reactive, post-facto corrections to proactive oversight and performance management.
Emphasizing the broader vision behind these initiatives, the CGA highlighted that the reforms institutionalize uniform procedures and objective benchmarks, while reinforcing shared responsibility in safeguarding public funds. The next phase of reforms will focus on deeper digital integration, strengthened cybersecurity safeguards, advanced analytics capabilities, and institutional capacity building — further modernizing the ecosystem of government banking operations.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकारी व्यवसाय के संचालन में अनुपालन को मजबूत करने, जोखिम कम करने और जवाबदेही बढ़ाने के लिए सीजीए ने सरकारी बैंक डैशबोर्ड और सरकारी बैंक मैनुअल का शुभारंभ किया। सक्रिय निगरानी और प्रदर्शन प्रबंधन को सक्षम बनाने के लिए वास्तविक समय में डिजिटल मॉनिटरिंग की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध है
27 FEB 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
लेखा नियंत्रक महालेखाकार (सीजीए), सुश्री टीसीए कल्याणी ने आज नई दिल्ली में सरकारी लेनदेन करने वाले बैंकों के संचालन और दक्षता को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से दो प्रमुख पहलों, सरकारी बैंक डैशबोर्ड और सरकारी बैंक मैनुअल का शुभारंभ किया ।
सरकारी बैंक नियमावली बैंकों को सरकारी कामकाज संभालने के लिए एक व्यापक और मानकीकृत ढांचा प्रदान करती है। यह परिचालन प्रक्रियाओं, रिपोर्टिंग दायित्वों, मिलान समयसीमा और अनुपालन आवश्यकताओं को स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित करती है। इसका उद्देश्य अस्पष्टता को कम करना, परिचालन जोखिम को कम करना और सभी हितधारकों के बीच जवाबदेही को मजबूत करना है।
सरकारी बैंक डैशबोर्ड सरकारी कामकाज से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण बैंकिंग कार्यों की वास्तविक समय में, डेटा-आधारित निगरानी प्रदान करता है। यह प्रेषण समयसीमा, स्क्रॉल अनुपालन, मिलान स्थिति, लेनदेन सफलता दर और सेवा-स्तर मानकों के पालन जैसे प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतकों पर नज़र रखता है। यह प्रतिक्रियात्मक, बाद में किए जाने वाले सुधारों से हटकर सक्रिय निगरानी और प्रदर्शन प्रबंधन की ओर एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव को दर्शाता है।
इन पहलों के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देते हुए, सीजीए ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि ये सुधार एकसमान प्रक्रियाओं और वस्तुनिष्ठ मानकों को संस्थागत रूप देते हैं तथा साथ ही सार्वजनिक धन की सुरक्षा में साझा जिम्मेदारी को मजबूत करते हैं। सुधारों के अगले चरण में गहन डिजिटल एकीकरण, मजबूत साइबर सुरक्षा उपायों, उन्नत विश्लेषणात्मक क्षमताओं और संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा - जिससे सरकारी बैंकिंग संचालन के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का और आधुनिकीकरण होगा।