मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत और इज़राइल ने मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र में ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
भारत की नीली अर्थव्यवस्था और तटीय आजीविका को महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन
समझौता ज्ञापन मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि के लिए भारत-इजराइल उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों, उच्च-स्तरीय पुनर्चक्रण मत्स्य पालन प्रणालियों सहयोग और एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है
27 FEB 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की इज़राइल की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा के दौरान इज़राइल के कृषि और खाद्य सुरक्षा मंत्रालय के मत्स्य पालन विभाग के मंत्री श्री अवि डिक्टर और विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर के बीच मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर आज 26 फरवरी, 2026 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित और टिकाऊ पद्धतियों के माध्यम से भारत के मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र को मजबूत करना है, साथ ही नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना और तटीय एवं मछुआरा समुदायों की आजीविका में सुधार करना है। इसके अलावा, इसका उद्देश्य मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि के लिए नए भारत-इजराइल उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (सीओई) की स्थापना में पेशेवर सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना और भारत में एक समुद्री जलसंग्रहालय स्थापित करने के लिए तकनीकी सहयोग प्रदान करना भी है।
यह समझौता पारस्परिक रूप से निर्धारित प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के लिए एक व्यापक ढांचा प्रदान करता है। इनमें उन्नत पुनर्चक्रण मत्स्य पालन प्रणालियों (आरएएस), जल पुन: उपयोग प्रौद्योगिकियों, स्वचालन-आधारित खेती और डेटा-संचालित मत्स्य पालन प्रबंधन में सहयोग शामिल है। दोनों पक्ष जल-संकटग्रस्त और जलवायु-प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए उपयुक्त जैव-सुरक्षित और जलवायु-लचीले कृषि मॉडल विकसित करने की दिशा में भी काम करेंगे। सहयोग का मुख्य उद्देश्य नवीन उपचार विधियों, गैर-आक्रामक विकल्पों और रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता में सुधार के लिए वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोणों के माध्यम से जलीय रोगों के प्रबंधन को मजबूत करना होगा।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन समुद्री शैवाल आधारित प्रणालियों सहित समुद्री कृषि में सहयोग को और मजबूत करता है और एकीकृत बहु-पोषी मत्स्य पालन (आईएमटीए) में संयुक्त प्रयासों का समर्थन, विशेष रूप से समुद्री शैवाल का उपयोग जैव-फ़िल्टर और वैकल्पिक चारा संसाधन के रूप में करने के लिए करता है। दोनों देशों ने मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल मछली पकड़ने के तरीकों को प्रोत्साहित करने और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समुद्री संसाधन संरक्षण को आगे बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
क्षमता निर्माण और ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान इस साझेदारी के प्रमुख स्तंभ होंगे। दोनों पक्ष अधिकारियों, उद्यमियों और हितधारकों के लिए संरचित आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम, प्रशिक्षण पहल, अनुभव भ्रमण और विशेषज्ञ स्तर की बातचीत की संभावनाओं का पता लगाएंगे। यह सहयोग स्टार्टअप, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और उद्योग के बीच संबंधों को भी मजबूत करेगा, विशेष रूप से जल पुनर्चक्रण, नवीन मत्स्य पालन प्रौद्योगिकियों और इनक्यूबेटर और नवाचार इकोसिस्टम के माध्यम से उत्पाद विकास जैसे क्षेत्रों में होगा।
समझौते के कार्यान्वयन को सुगम बनाने, प्रगति की समीक्षा करने, वार्षिक कार्य योजनाओं का मूल्यांकन करने और सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों पर विचार करने के लिए एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह का गठन किया जाएगा। संयुक्त कार्य समूह की वार्षिक बैठक व्यक्तिगत रूप से या वर्चुअल माध्यम से होगी, जो भारत और इज़राइल के बीच बारी-बारी से आयोजित की जाएगी। दोनों पक्ष समझौते के तहत गतिविधियों के समन्वय और निगरानी के लिए नोडल अधिकारियों को नामित करेंगे।
यह ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में सहयोग को दृढ़ करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और इस क्षेत्र में सतत एवं जलवायु-अनुकूल विकास को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत और इज़राइल की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। दोनों पक्षों ने जनवरी 2026 में हस्ताक्षरित आशय घोषणा का भी स्वागत किया और संयुक्त उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना सहित सहयोग का विस्तार करने के अपने संकल्प की पुष्टि की।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Under the leadership of Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi, India and Israel ink historic MoU in the Fisheries and Aquaculture Sector
MoU to significantly boost India’s Blue Economy and coastal livelihoods
MoU paves the way for Indo‑Israel Centres of Excellence for Fisheries and Aquaculture, high-end RAS collaboration, and a Joint Working Group
27 FEB 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
During the historic visit of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Israel, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on Cooperation in the Field of Fisheries and Aquaculture between the Hon'ble Minister, Department of Aquaculture, Ministry of Agriculture and Food Security of Israel, Mr. Avi Dichter, and the Hon'ble External Affairs Minister, Government of India, Dr. S. Jaishankar today on 26th February 2026.
The MoU aims to strengthen India’s fisheries and aquaculture sector through technology-driven and sustainable practices, while enhancing the Blue Economy and improving the livelihoods of coastal and fishing communities. It also seeks to promote professional collaboration in establishing new Indo–Israel Centres of Excellence (CoEs) for Fisheries and Aquaculture, along with technical cooperation for setting up an oceanarium in India.
The agreement provides a comprehensive framework for cooperation across mutually identified priority areas. These include collaboration in advanced Recirculating Aquaculture Systems (RAS), water reuse technologies, automation-based farming, and data-driven aquaculture management. The two sides will also work towards developing biosecure and climate-resilient farming models suitable for water-scarce and climate-stressed regions. Cooperation will further focus on strengthening aquatic disease management through novel therapeutics, non-invasive alternatives, and scientific approaches for improving disease resistance.
The MoU further enhances cooperation in mariculture, including seaweed-based systems, and supports joint efforts in Integrated Multi‑Trophic Aquaculture (IMTA), particularly the use of seaweed as a biofilter and as an alternative feed resource. Both the Countries agreed to promote research and development in fisheries and aquaculture, encourage environmentally friendly fishing practices, and advance technology‑led marine resource conservation, with a focus on long‑term sustainability.
Capacity building and knowledge exchange will be key pillars of this partnership. The two sides will explore structured exchange programmes, training initiatives, exposure visits, and expert-level interactions for officials, entrepreneurs, and stakeholders. The collaboration will also strengthen linkages between startups, research institutions, and industry, particularly in areas such as water recycling, innovative aquaculture technologies, and product development through incubators and innovation ecosystems.
A Joint Working Group (JWG) will be constituted to facilitate implementation, review progress, evaluate annual work plans, and consider new areas of cooperation. The JWG will meet annually, either in person or through virtual mode, alternating between India and Israel. Both sides will designate nodal officers to coordinate and monitor activities under the MoU.
This landmark MoU reflects the shared commitment of India and Israel to deepen cooperation in fisheries and aquaculture, promote innovation, and strengthen sustainable and climate-resilient development in the sector. Both sides also welcomed the earlier Declaration of Intent signed in January 2026 and reaffirmed their resolve to expand collaboration, including through the establishment of Joint Centres of Excellence.