Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Goa Stands United in Massive Youth Rally Against Drug Abuse; Over 3,000 Youth Pledge Support to Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan in the Presence of Dr. Pramod Sawant, Dr. Virendra Kumar and Shri Subhash Phal Desai
27 FEB 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a resounding show of unity and determination, more than 3,000 citizens—primarily youth—gathered at the Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Stadium, Goa University, Bambolim, today for a landmark event under the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA). Organized by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Goa, the rally marked a significant milestone in the campaign's sixth year and became one of the largest anti-drug mobilizations in Goa's history.
Thousands more participated virtually through online platforms, amplifying the call for a drug-free India and reinforcing the movement as a true people's campaign (Jan Andolan).
The event was graced by prominent dignitaries, including:
• Hon’ble Chief Minister of Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant
• Hon’ble Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar
• Hon’ble Minister for Social Welfare, Government of Goa, Shri Subhash Phal Desai along with senior officials, VVIPs, and community leaders.
In his address, Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant emphasized Goa's commitment to realizing the Prime Minister's vision of Viksit Bharat @2047 ahead of schedule—aiming for a fully developed Viksit Goa by 2037. He declared that achieving a Nasha Mukt Goa (drug-free Goa) is a core priority in this roadmap and reaffirmed his resolve to unite all stakeholders—including youth, spiritual organizations, NGOs, and community partners—in this collective effort.
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar praised the transformation of NMBA into a nationwide movement driven by citizens, youth, women, educational institutions, and spiritual organizations. He reiterated the Government's firm dedication to eradicating substance abuse and fostering a healthier, more empowered India.
Key Highlights of the Event:
• A vibrant youth rally symbolizing collective resolve against drug abuse.
• Mass pledge-taking ceremony (both in-person and online), with participants committing to reject substance use and spread awareness.
• Inspiring cultural performances by students, artists, and youth groups showcasing the vitality of a drug-free society.
• Felicitation of dedicated volunteers, NGOs, partners, and active contributors to the campaign.
• Sharing of NMBA success stories and achievements to motivate continued action.
• Informative stalls by Spiritual organizations, the National Institute of Social Defence, AYUSH, Alcoholic Anonymous (AA), Social Welfare Department, Dept of Health etc. offering resources and guidance.
​​​​​​​
The rally saw enthusiastic involvement from school and college students, NCC cadets, NSS volunteers, My Bharat participants, youth club members, spiritual organization representatives, line departments, NGOs, police personnel, civil society groups, and the general public.
About Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Launched on August 15, 2020, by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, NMBA initially targeted 272 highly vulnerable districts and has since expanded to cover every district nationwide. The campaign emphasizes mass awareness, with focused outreach in higher educational institutions, university campuses, schools, and communities.
Major National Achievements (as reported):
• Over 25.94 crore people sensitized on substance abuse issues.
• More than 9.36 crore youth engaged through targeted programs.
• Over 6.38 crore women reached with awareness initiatives.
• Involvement of more than 16.16 lakh educational institutions for widespread impact on children and youth.
Strategic partnerships with eight leading spiritual organizations—including The Art of Living, Brahma Kumaris, Sant Nirankari Mission, ISKCON, Shri Ram Chandra Mission, All World Gayatri Pariwar, Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Dhanwantari Ashram, and University of Patanjali—have strengthened grassroots efforts. Digital engagement continues via official social media channels (X, Facebook, Instagram) and the dedicated NMBA website, featuring dashboards, e-pledge options, forums, and resources.
Recent national highlights include the 5th Anniversary celebration in Delhi (August 2025) and a grand event at Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar (November 2025), which drew massive participation.
Today's Goa event underscored NMBA's growing momentum, mobilized community action, inspired youth leadership, and strengthened the national resolve for a Nasha Mukt Bharat.
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment and the Government of Goa extend sincere gratitude to all participants, partners, and supporters. They invite every citizen—especially the youth—to join the movement by taking the online pledge at the NMBA website, raising awareness, and actively contributing to a healthier, addiction-free society.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
गोवा नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान के लिए विशाल रैली में युवा एकजुट; डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत, डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार और श्री सुभाष फल देसाई की उपस्थिति में 3,000 से अधिक युवाओं ने प्रतिज्ञा ली
27 FEB 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
आज गोवा विश्वविद्यालय, बंबोलीम के डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी स्टेडियम में नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) के तहत एक ऐतिहासिक आयोजन में एकता और दृढ़ संकल्प का जोरदार प्रदर्शन करते हुए, 3,000 से अधिक नागरिकों—मुख्य रूप से युवाओं—ने भाग लिया। भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग द्वारा गोवा सरकार के सहयोग से आयोजित यह रैली अभियान के छठे वर्ष में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर बनी और गोवा के इतिहास की सबसे बड़ी नशा-विरोधी जुटान बन गई।
हजारों अन्य नागरिकों ने ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से आभासी रूप से भाग लिया, नशा-मुक्त भारत की पुकार को बढ़ाया और इसे सच्चे जन आंदोलन (जन आंदोलन) के रूप में मजबूत किया।
कार्यक्रम में प्रमुख अतिथियों की उपस्थिति रही, जिनमें शामिल थे:
• गोवा के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री, डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत
• माननीय केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री, डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार
• गोवा सरकार के माननीय सामाजिक कल्याण मंत्री, श्री सुभाष फल देसाई साथ ही वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, वीआईपी और सामुदायिक नेता।
अपने संबोधन में, मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत ने गोवा की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया कि वे 2037 तक पूर्ण विकसित विकसित गोवा का लक्ष्य रखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत @2047 के दृष्टिकोण को समय से पहले साकार करेंगे—। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि नशा मुक्त गोवा (नशा-मुक्त गोवा) को इस रोडमैप का मूल प्राथमिकता बनाया गया है और इसके सभी हितधारकों—युवाओं, आध्यात्मिक संगठनों, एनजीओ तथा सामुदायिक साझेदारों—को इस सामूहिक प्रयास में एकजुट करने का संकल्प दोहराया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने एनएमबीए को नागरिकों, युवाओं, महिलाओं, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और आध्यात्मिक संगठनों द्वारा संचालित राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन में परिवर्तित होने की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने पदार्थ दुर्व्यसन उन्मूलन तथा स्वस्थ और अधिक सशक्त भारत के निर्माण के लिए सरकार की दृढ़ निष्ठा को दोहराया।
कार्यक्रम के प्रमुख आकर्षण:
• नशा दुर्व्यसन के विरुद्ध सामूहिक संकल्प का प्रतीक चिन्हित जीवंत युवा रैली।
• सामूहिक प्रतिज्ञा समारोह (व्यक्तिगत और ऑनलाइन दोनों), जिसमें प्रतिभागियों ने पदार्थ उपयोग को अस्वीकार करने और जागरूकता फैलाने का संकल्प लिया।
• छात्रों, कलाकारों और युवा समूहों द्वारा प्रेरणादायक सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन, जो नशा-मुक्त समाज की जीवंतता को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
• अभियान के समर्पित स्वयंसेवकों, एनजीओ, साझेदारों और सक्रिय योगदानकर्ताओं का सम्मान।
• निरंतर कार्रवाई को प्रेरित करने के लिए एनएमबीए की सफलता की कहानियों और उपलब्धियों का साझा।
• आध्यात्मिक संगठनों, राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक रक्षा संस्थान, आयुष, अल्कोहलिक्स अन्बेनिमस (एए), सामाजिक कल्याण विभाग, स्वास्थ्य विभाग आदि द्वारा सूचना स्टॉल, जो संसाधन और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करते हैं।
रैली में स्कूल और कॉलेज छात्रों, एनसीसी कैडेट्स, एनएसएस स्वयंसेवकों, माय भारत प्रतिभागियों, युवा क्लब सदस्यों, आध्यात्मिक संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों, विभागों, एनजीओ, पुलिस कर्मियों, सिविल सोसाइटी समूहों तथा आम जनता का उत्साहपूर्ण सहयोग रहा।
नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान के बारे में
15 अगस्त 2020 को सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग द्वारा शुरू किया गया, एनएमबीए शुरू में 272 अत्यधिक संवेदनशील जिलों को लक्षित करता था और तब से यह पूरे देश के हर जिले को कवर करने के लिए विस्तारित हो गया है। अभियान सामूहिक जागरूकता पर जोर देता है, जिसमें उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालय परिसरों, स्कूलों तथा समुदायों में केंद्रित पहुंच शामिल है।
प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय उपलब्धियां (रिपोर्ट के अनुसार):
• पदार्थ दुर्व्यसन मुद्दों पर 25.94 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों का संवेदीकरण।
• लक्षित कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से 9.36 करोड़ से अधिक युवाओं की संलग्नता।
• जागरूकता पहलों से 6.38 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं तक पहुंच।
• बच्चों और युवाओं पर व्यापक प्रभाव के लिए 16.16 लाख से अधिक शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की संलग्नता।
आठ प्रमुख आध्यात्मिक संगठनों—द आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग, ब्रह्म कुमारीज, संत निरंकारी मिशन, इस्कॉन, श्री राम चंद्र मिशन, ऑल वर्ल्ड गायत्री परिवार, शिवानंद योग वेदांत धन्वंतरी आश्रम तथा पटंजलि विश्वविद्यालय—के साथ रणनीतिक साझेदारियां, जिन्होंने जमीनी प्रयासों को मजबूत किया।
डिजिटल संलग्नता आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया चैनलों (एक्स, फेसबुक, इंस्टाग्राम) और समर्पित एनएमबीए वेबसाइट के माध्यम से जारी है, जिसमें डैशबोर्ड, ई-प्रतिज्ञा विकल्प, मंच और संसाधन शामिल हैं।
हाल के राष्ट्रीय आकर्षणों में दिल्ली में 5वीं वर्षगांठ समारोह (अगस्त 2025) और गुरु नानक देव विश्वविद्यालय, अमृतसर में भव्य आयोजन (नवंबर 2025) शामिल हैं, जिनमें विशाल भागीदारी रही।
आज का गोवा आयोजन एनएमबीए की बढ़ती गति को रेखांकित करता है, सामुदायिक कार्रवाई को जुटाता है, युवा नेतृत्व को प्रेरित करता है तथा नशा मुक्त भारत के लिए राष्ट्रीय संकल्प को मजबूत करता है।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग तथा गोवा सरकार सभी प्रतिभागियों, साझेदारों और समर्थकों को हार्दिक धन्यवाद ज्ञापित करते हैं। वे हर नागरिक—विशेष रूप से युवाओं—को आंदोलन में शामिल होने, एनएमबीए वेबसाइट पर ऑनलाइन प्रतिज्ञा लेकर, जागरूकता फैलाने तथा स्वस्थ, व्यसन-मुक्त समाज में सक्रिय योगदान देने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हैं।