Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Mission AIDS Suraksha accelerates district-level action plans on final day of Suraksha Sankalp Karyashala
District-Level HIV Action Intensified in Nagaland and Tripura
27 FEB 2026 3:55PM by PIB Guwahati
The three-day Suraksha Sankalp Karyashala under Mission AIDS Suraksha concluded in Guwahati today, intensifying district-level HIV response strategies in the Northeastern States of Nagaland and Tripura.
Addressing the concluding session, Dr. Rakesh Gupta, Additional Secretary & Director General, National AIDS Control Organisation (NACO), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, reiterated the national commitment to ending AIDS as a public health threat. He stated that India has set a clear goal to attain HIV control by 1 December 2027 and that every high-priority district must convert this commitment into measurable progress aligned with the 95-95-99 targets.
The final day of the workshop focused on 15 identified high-priority districts in Nagaland, which has an adult HIV prevalence of 1.37 per cent, with an estimated burden of approximately 24,000 people living with HIV. Districts including Chumoukedima, Dimapur, Kiphire, Kohima, Longleng, Mokokchung, Niuland, Noklak, Peren, Phek, Shamator, Tseminyu, Tuensang, Wokha and Zunheboto were comprehensively reviewed to strengthen district-level outcomes under Mission AIDS Suraksha. The deliberations underscored the need for focused micro-planning, improved surveillance and strengthened community engagement to translate epidemiological data into decisive and time-bound action.
In Tripura, discussions highlighted the rising trend of Injecting Drug Use (IDU) as an emerging public health challenge. The State has an adult HIV prevalence of 0.39 per cent and an estimated burden of 11,000 people living with HIV. Seven districts—Dhalai, Gomati, Khowai, North Tripura, South Tripura, Unakoti and West Tripura—were assessed for district-specific interventions. The workshop emphasised the importance of strengthening peer-led targeted interventions, scaling up harm reduction services including Opioid Substitution Therapy (OST), enhancing early diagnosis, improving linkage to Antiretroviral Therapy (ART) and ensuring sustained viral suppression through improved treatment adherence.
Dr. Nupur Debbarma, MD, NHM Tripura, also participated in the workshop and shared insights on addressing IDU-related vulnerabilities and improving service delivery mechanisms in high-burden districts.
Over the course of three days, the workshop undertook comprehensive reviews of all 60 high-priority districts across the Northeastern region. The deliberations are expected to culminate in clear, time-bound district-specific action plans aligned with the epidemiological profile of each State, reinforcing the Government of India’s continued commitment to ending AIDS as a public health threat.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সুৰক্ষা সংকল্প কৰ্মশালাৰ অন্তিম দিনা জিলা-পৰ্য্যায়ৰ কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনাক ত্বৰান্বিত মিছন এইডছ সুৰক্ষাৰ
নাগালেণ্ড আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাত জিলা-পৰ্য্যায়ৰ এইচআইভি নিৰ্মূল অভিযানক তীব্ৰতৰ
27 FEB 2026 3:55PM by PIB Guwahati
মিছন এইডছ সুৰক্ষাৰ অধীনত গুৱাহাটীত আয়োজিত তিনিদিনীয়া সুৰক্ষা সংকল্প কৰ্মশালাৰ আজি সামৰণি পৰে। ইয়াত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্য নাগালেণ্ড আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাত জিলা-পৰ্য্যায়ৰ এইচআইভি প্ৰতিৰোধ কৌশলক তীব্ৰতৰ কৰি তোলা হয়।
ইয়াৰ সামৰণি অধিবেশনত ভাষণ প্ৰদানেৰে স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় এইডছ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ সংস্থাৰ (NACO) অতিৰিক্ত সচিব আৰু সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান ডাঃ ৰাকেশ গুপ্তাই জনস্বাস্থ্যৰ প্ৰতি ভাবুকি স্বৰূপ এইডছক নিৰ্মূলৰ অৰ্থে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অংগীকাৰৰ কথা দোহাৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে ২০২৭-ৰ ১ ডিচেম্বৰৰ ভিতৰত এইচআইভি-ক নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰাৰ স্পষ্ট লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে আৰু প্ৰতিখন উচ্চ-অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ জিলাই এই অংগীকাৰক ৯৫-৯৫-৯৯ ৰ লক্ষ্যৰ সৈতে সংগতিপূৰ্ণ পৰিমাপযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতিলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব লাগিব।
কৰ্মশালাৰ অন্তিম দিনটোত নাগালেণ্ডৰ ১৫ খন চিনাক্তকৃত উচ্চ-অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ জিলাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়। জিলা কেইখনত এইচআইভি-ত আক্ৰান্ত প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক লোকৰ হাৰ ১.৩৭ শতাংশ, ইয়াৰ আনুমানিক প্ৰায় ২৪,০০০ লোক এইচআইভি-ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে। মিছন এইডছ সুৰক্ষাৰ অধীনত জিলা- পৰ্য্যায়ৰ ফলাফলৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ অৰ্থে চুমৌকেডিমা, ডিমাপুৰ, কিফিৰে, কহিমা, লংলেং, মকোকচুং, নিউলেণ্ড, নোক্লক, পেৰেন, ফেক, শ্বামাটৰ, চেমিনিউ, টুয়েনছাং, ৱখা আৰু জুনহেবোটোকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি জিলাসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত বিস্তৃত পৰ্য্যালোচনা কৰা হয়। এই আলোচনাত এপিডেমিঅ’লজিকেল তথ্যক নিৰ্ণায়ক আৰু সময়সীমাবদ্ধ কাৰ্য্যলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীভূত সূক্ষ্ম-পৰিকল্পনা, উন্নত নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু গভীৰ সমাজ সংযোগৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়।
ত্ৰিপুৰা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনাত জনস্বাস্থ্যৰ উদীয়মান প্ৰত্যাহ্বান হিচাপে বেজী ড্ৰাগ ব্যৱহাৰৰ (IDU) বৰ্ধিত প্ৰৱণতাত আলোকপাত কৰা হয়। ৰাজ্যখনত এইচআইভি-ত আক্ৰান্ত প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক লোকৰ হাৰ ০.৩৯ শতাংশ, ইয়াৰ আনুমানিক প্ৰায় ১১,০০০ লোক এইচআইভি-ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে। জিলা-নিৰ্দিষ্ট হস্তক্ষেপৰ বাবে সাতখন জিলা— ধলাই, গোমতী, খোৱাই, উত্তৰ ত্ৰিপুৰা, দক্ষিণ ত্ৰিপুৰা, উনাকোটি আৰু পশ্চিম ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰা হয়। কৰ্মশালাখনত লক্ষ্য-নিৰ্ধাৰিত হস্তক্ষেপৰ বৰ্ধন, অপিঅ’ইড চাবষ্টিটিউচন থেৰাপীকে (OST) প্ৰমুখ্য ক্ষতি হ্ৰাস সেৱাসমূহৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, আগতীয়াকৈ ডায়েগন’চিছ বৃদ্ধি, এন্টিৰেট্ৰ’ভাইৰেল থেৰাপীৰ (ART) সৈতে সংযোগৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন আৰু উন্নত চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে স্থায়ী ভাইৰেল চাপ্ৰেচন নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ গুৰুত্বত আলোকপাত কৰা হয়।
এনএইচএম-ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ এমডি ডাঃ নূপুৰ দেববৰ্মায়ো কৰ্মশালাখনিত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি আইডিইউ-সম্পৰ্কীয় দুৰ্বলতাসমূহ দূৰ কৰা আৰু অধিক-বোজা সম্পন্ন জিলাসমূহত সেৱা প্ৰদান ব্যৱস্থাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন সন্দৰ্ভত অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি ব্যক্ত কৰে।
তিনিদিনীয়া কৰ্মশালাখনিত সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৬০খন উচ্চ-অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ জিলা সন্দৰ্ভত বিস্তৃত পৰ্য্যালোচনা কৰা হয়। প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যৰ এপিডেমিঅ’লজিকেল প্ৰফাইলৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি স্পষ্ট, সময়সীমা-নিৰ্ধাৰিত জিলা-নিৰ্দিষ্ট কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনা যুগুতৰে ইয়াৰ সামৰণি পৰে। এই পৰিকল্পনাই জনস্বাস্থ্যৰ প্ৰতি ভাবুকি স্বৰূপ এইডছক নিৰ্মূলৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ অবিৰত দায়বদ্ধতাক গভীৰ কৰি তুলিছে।