PIB Headquarters
ہندوستان ، جہاں اے آئی ورلڈ اسمبل ہوتا ہے
بھارت منڈپم میں عالمی تعاون کی نمائش
20 FEB 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی میں فروری کی ایک تازہ صبح، بھارت منڈپم کا شیشہ نہ صرف سورج کی روشنی بلکہ امکانات کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اندر، تیرہ ممالک کے پویلین ایک وسیع قوس میں کھڑے ہیں، ہر ایک اپنے اپنے ارادوں کی علامت ہیں۔ آسٹریلیا، جاپان، روس، برطانیہ، فرانس، جرمنی، اٹلی، نیدرلینڈز، سوئٹزرلینڈ، سربیا، ایسٹونیا، تاجکستان، اور ایک اجتماعی افریقی پویلین سبھی اپنے خیالات، سرمایہ کاری اور عزائم کے ساتھ پہنچے ہیں۔ یہ انڈیا AI امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 کی خاص بات ہے۔ دنیا صرف شرکت کے لیے نہیں آئی ہے، بلکہ تعاون کرنے آئی ہے۔
انڈیا AI امپیکٹ ایکسپو، جو سمٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ منعقد ہوا، 16 سے 21 فروری 2026 تک، دس مقامات اور 70,000 مربع میٹر سے زیادہ پر محیط ہے۔ عالمی مندوبین، ٹیکنالوجی کے رہنما، محققین، اور طلباء نے ڈائیلاگ اور مظاہروں کے لیے بنائے گئے وسیع ہالز کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ زبردست دلچسپی کے پیش نظر، ہندوستانی حکومت نے ایکسپو میں ایک دن کی توسیع کر دی، اور اسے 21 فروری بروز ہفتہ کو عوام کے لیے کھول دیا گیا، تاکہ ہر ایک کو زیادہ آرام دہ تجربہ فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ یہ ایک سادہ لیکن اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ بند دروازے کی بات چیت نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک عوامی لمحہ ہے۔
ان سب کے دل میں تہذیبی خود اعتمادی پر مبنی ایک خیال ہے: ‘‘سروجن ہتائے، سروجن سکھائے،’’ یعنی سب کی فلاح، سب کی خوشی۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ یہ مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیے ہندوستان کا آئیڈیل ہے۔ انہوں نے تنوع، آبادی اور جمہوریت کو ہندوستان کی پائیدار طاقت قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں کامیاب ہونے والا کوئی بھی AI ماڈل عالمی سطح پر لاگو کیا جا سکتا ہے۔پھر ایک دعوت نامہ آتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ڈیزائن اور ترقی کریں۔ دنیا کو یہ ترقی کا تحفہ سونپیں۔ انسانیت کو سونپیں۔ یہ الفاظ ہال کے باہر تک گونجتے ہیں۔
تیرہ ممالک کے پویلین ان الفاظ کو ایک مختلف معنی دیتے ہیں۔ فرانسیسی پویلین میں، صدر ایمانوئل میکرون اور وزیر اعظم مودی نے دورہ کیا، 29 کمپنیوں نے فرانس کی تکنیکی مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ یہ دورہ ہندوستان-فرانس اختراعی سال کے پُرجوش آغاز کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ صدر میکرون نے بے دھڑک تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے وہ حاصل کیا ہے جو کسی اور ملک میں نہیں ہے۔ 1.4 بلین لوگوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل شناخت، ماہانہ 20 بلین لین دین کو سنبھالنے والا ادائیگی کا نظام، اور 500 ملین ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ آئی ڈی جاری کرنے والی ایک ہی صحت کی سہولت کوئی چھوٹا کارنامہ نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے سامعین کو یاد دلایا کہ یہ انڈیا اسٹیک ہے: کھلا، قابل عمل، اور خودمختار۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ایک بے مثال رفتار کے آغاز پر ہیں۔
کچھ قدم کے فاصلے پر، اسٹونین پویلین ہجوم کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتا ہے۔ ایسٹونیا، جو اپنے ڈیجیٹل گورننس ماڈل کے لیے مشہور ہے، کو یہاں کافی سپورٹ حاصل ہے۔ صدر الار کاریس نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اب صرف تکنیکی بنیاد نہیں ہے۔ یہ جدید ریاستوں کے کام کرنے کی بنیاد ہے۔ جب AI کو ان نظاموں میں شامل کیا جاتا ہے، الگورتھمک شفافیت اور انسانی نگرانی عوامی اعتماد کے لیے ضروری شرائط بن جاتی ہیں۔ اخلاقیات اور احتساب پر گفتگو میں ان کے الفاظ گونجتے ہیں۔ یہاں تعاون صرف ایک تجریدی تصور نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایک بنیادی تصور ہے۔
سلوواکیہ کے صدر پیٹر پیلیگرینی ایک عملی نقطہ نظر پیش کرتے ہیں۔ وہ کہتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان دنیا کو ایک اہم سچائی دکھاتا ہے: ٹیکنالوجی بڑے پیمانے پر تیار کی جا سکتی ہے اور عام لوگوں کی مدد کر سکتی ہے۔ سلوواکیہ ایک چھوٹا ملک ہو سکتا ہے لیکن وہ تیزی سے ترقی کر سکتا ہے۔ وہ عملی نتائج چاہتا ہے۔ فن لینڈ کے وزیر اعظم پیٹری اورپو نے سربراہی اجلاس کو بروقت بلایا۔ وہ کہتے ہیں کہ ذمہ دار AI کے لیے دنیا کو فوری طور پر مشترکہ فہم، مشترکہ اصولوں اور سیاسی مرضی کی ضرورت ہے۔ سوئس صدر گائے پارمیلن نے جامع مذاکرات اور کثیر جہتی تعاون پر زور دیا۔ وہ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ ذمہ دار AI اختراع میں رکاوٹ نہیں بنتا، بلکہ اسے فروغ دیتا ہے۔ ان کا مزید کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان اور سوئٹزرلینڈ عزائم اور عمل درآمد کے درمیان ایک پل بنا رہے ہیں۔
یہ تمام خیالات سات موضوعاتی چکروں کے اندر موجود ہیں جو ایکسپو کو منظم کرتے ہیں: انسانی سرمایہ، سماجی بااختیار بنانے کے لیے شمولیت، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد AI، موافقت، اختراع اور کارکردگی، سائنس، AI وسائل کی جمہوریت، اقتصادی ترقی، اور سماجی بھلائی کے لیے AI۔ یہ حلقے لوگوں، سیارے اور ترقی کو ٹھوس کام کی جگہوں میں ترجمہ کرتے ہیں۔ مندوبین ان کے درمیان سفر کرتے ہیں اور ریسرچ لیبز، اسٹارٹ اپس، اور عوامی اداروں کے درمیان باہمی روابط کو دریافت کرتے ہیں۔ مباحثوں میں کمپیوٹنگ پاور سے لے کر کلاس روم کے ذریعے مہارتوں کی ترقی تک، ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ سے لے کر گرین انرجی گرڈ تک کے موضوعات پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔
انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس پویلین ایک نئی جہت پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ عملی ماڈلز کی نمائش کرتا ہے جہاں مصنوعی ذہانت (AI)، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز، اور جغرافیائی اوزار پاور کمپنیوں کو جدید بناتے ہیں اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے انضمام کو تیز کرتے ہیں۔ توانائی کے لیے AI پر عالمی مشن ایک سنگم مقام کے طور پر ابھرتا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل انٹیلی جنس شمسی توانائی کی تعیناتی میں ایک کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ فوری اصلاح اسمارٹ گرڈ مینجمنٹ کے ساتھ جڑتی ہے۔ یہ تعاون تکنیکی ہے، لیکن اس کا اثر سماجی ہے۔ توانائی کی کفایت رکن ممالک میں مشترکہ مقصد بن جاتی ہے۔
عالمی ٹیکنالوجی فرمز، اسٹارٹ اپس، اکیڈمیا، مرکزی وزارتیں، ریاستی حکومتیں، اور تحقیقی ادارے، دس شعبوں پر محیط، صلاحیتوں کے ایک منفرد سنگم کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ وسیع دائرہ کار واضح ہے۔ پھر بھی، ماحول مسابقتی کے بجائے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ہے۔ کثیر الجہتی اداروں اور سیاسی رہنماؤں کی موجودگی سربراہی اجلاس کی اہمیت کو واضح کرتی ہے۔ یہ صرف تجارتی میلہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک فیصلہ کن پلیٹ فارم ہے جو اس بات کا تعین کرتا ہے کہ ایک دوسرے سے جڑی ہوئی دنیا میں AI کو کس طرح فعال اور استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
جیسے جیسے سمٹ آگے بڑھتا ہے، پویلین قومی کیمپس کے بجائے کھلی تجربہ گاہوں سے مشابہت اختیار کرنے لگتے ہیں۔ مندوبین ڈیٹا کے معیارات پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہیں۔ محققین اخلاقی فریم ورک پر غور کرتے ہیں۔ کاروباری افراد شریک ترقی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہیں۔ توسیع شدہ تعطیل خاندانوں، طلباء اور نوجوان اختراعیوں کو بھی شامل کرتی ہے۔ تجسس احتیاط کی جگہ لے لیتا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی ماحول ہندوستان کی موجودگی کو کمزور نہیں کرتا بلکہ اسے مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
یہ ایک میزبان اور ایک طاقتور ملک کے طور پر ہندوستان کی تصویر پیش کرتا ہے۔ ایک ملک جو اپنے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر پر پراعتماد ہے۔ ایک قوم جو اپنے وسائل کو بانٹنے اور دوسروں سے سیکھنے کی خواہش رکھتی ہے۔ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم جہاں خودمختار عزائم عالمی احتساب کے ساتھ ساتھ چلتے ہیں۔ تیرہ پویلین اس بات کا زندہ ثبوت ہیں کہ اے آئی کے دور میں تعاون اب اختیاری نہیں بلکہ ایک بنیادی ضرورت ہے۔
جیسے جیسے شام کی روشنی بھارت منڈپم پر پھیلتی ہے، شیشے کا اگواڑا ایک الگ چمک پیدا کرتا ہے۔ یہ مکالمے کی چمک ہے۔ معاہدوں کی چمک جاری ہے۔ شراکت داری کی ایک جھلک ابھی باقی ہے۔ انڈیا AI امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 کا اختتام ہونے کے ساتھ نہیں، بلکہ ترقی کے ساتھ ہوا۔ بات چیت سے ایک پیغام واضح ہے: دنیا نے ہندوستان میں صرف ایک بازار نہیں بلکہ مصنوعی ذہانت کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں ایک شراکت دار پایا ہے۔

PIB Headquarters
India, Where the AI World Assembles
Global collaboration on display at Bharat Mandapam
20 FEB 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
On a mild February morning in New Delhi, the glass façade of Bharat Mandapam reflects more than sunlight. It reflects possibility. Inside, thirteen country pavilions stand in a sweeping arc, each a statement of intent. Australia, Japan, Russia, the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Italy, the Netherlands, Switzerland, Serbia, Estonia, Tajikistan and a collective African pavilion have all arrived with ideas, investments and quiet ambition. This is the hook of the India AI Impact Summit 2026. The world has not just come to attend. It has come to collaborate.
From 16 to 21 February 2026, the India AI Impact Expo unfolds alongside the Summit, spreading across ten arenas and more than 70,000 square metres. Global delegates, technology leaders, researchers and students move through expansive halls designed for dialogue and demonstration. In response to the overwhelming interest, the Government of India extends the exhibition by an extra day, keeping it open to the public on Saturday, 21 February, to ensure a more comfortable experience. The gesture is simple but telling. This is not a closed room conversation. It is a public moment.
At the centre of it all lies a theme rooted in civilisational confidence. ‘Sarvajan Hitaya, Sarvajan Sukhaya’ Welfare for all, Happiness of all. In his inaugural address, Prime Minister Narendra Modi says this is India’s benchmark for artificial intelligence. He speaks of diversity, demography and democracy as India’s enduring strengths. Any AI model that succeeds in India, he notes, can be deployed globally. Then comes the invitation. Design and develop in India. Deliver to the world. Deliver to humanity. The words travel far beyond the hall.
The thirteen country pavilions give those words texture. At the French Pavilion, visited by President Emmanuel Macron and Prime Minister Modi, twenty nine companies display France’s technological edge. The visit marks an energetic beginning to the India France Year of Innovation. President Macron is candid in his praise. India, he says, has built what no other country has built. A digital identity for 1.4 billion people. A payment system processing 20 billion transactions every month. A health infrastructure that has issued 500 million digital health IDs. This, he reminds the audience, is the India Stack. Open, interoperable and sovereign. We are at the beginning of a huge acceleration, he adds.
A few steps away, Estonia’s pavilion draws steady crowds. Known for its digital governance model, Estonia finds resonance here. President Alar Karis observes that digital public infrastructure is no longer a technical backbone. It is the foundation of how modern states operate. When AI is embedded into these systems, algorithmic transparency and human oversight become essential conditions for public trust. His words echo across discussions on ethics and accountability. Collaboration here is not abstract. It is structural.
Slovakia’s President Peter Pellegrini offers a grounded perspective. India shows the world an important truth, he says. Technology can be built at scale and it can help real people. Slovakia may be smaller, but it can move fast. It wants practical outcomes. Finland’s Prime Minister Petteri Orpo calls the Summit timely. The world, he says, urgently needs shared understanding, common rules and political will for responsible AI. Switzerland’s President Guy Parmelin speaks of inclusive dialogue and multilateral cooperation. Responsible AI does not hinder innovation, he insists. It enables it. India and Switzerland, he adds, are building a bridge between ambition and implementation.
These voices converge across seven thematic Chakras that organise the Expo. Human Capital. Inclusion for Social Empowerment. Safe and Trusted AI. Resilience, Innovation and Efficiency. Science. Democratizing AI Resources. AI for Economic Growth and Social Good. The Chakras translate People, Planet and Progress into concrete areas of action. Delegations move between them, finding intersections between research labs, startups and public institutions. Conversations shift from compute capacity to classroom skilling, from data governance to green energy grids.
The Pavilion of the International Solar Alliance introduces another dimension. It showcases practical models where AI, digital platforms and geospatial tools modernise utilities and accelerate renewable integration. The Global Mission on AI for Energy emerges as a point of convergence. Solar deployment meets digital intelligence. Real time optimisation meets smarter grid management. The collaboration is technical, yet its implications are social. Energy resilience across member countries becomes a shared objective.
Across the ten arenas, global technology firms, startups, academia, Union Ministries, State Governments and research institutions create a mosaic of capability. The scale is unmistakable. Yet the tone remains collaborative rather than competitive. The presence of multilateral institutions and political leaders underscores the Summit’s stature. This is not a trade fair alone. It is a defining platform shaping how AI will be governed and deployed in an interconnected world.
As the Summit unfolds, the pavilions begin to feel less like national enclosures and more like open laboratories. Delegates exchange notes on data standards. Researchers discuss ethical frameworks. Entrepreneurs speak of co-development. The extended public day brings families, students and young innovators into the fold. Curiosity replaces caution. The international flavour does not dilute India’s presence. It amplifies it.
What emerges is a portrait of India as both host and heavyweight. A country confident in its digital public infrastructure. A nation willing to share its stack and learn from others. A platform where sovereign ambition coexists with global accountability. The thirteen pavilions stand as visible proof that collaboration is no longer optional in the AI age. It is foundational.
As evening lights settle over Bharat Mandapam, the glass façade now reflects a different glow. It is the glow of dialogue. Of agreements in progress. Of partnerships yet to be signed. The India AI Impact Summit 2026 closes not with finality but with forward motion. In the quiet hum of conversations that linger, one message is clear. The world has found in India not just a market, but a partner in shaping the future of artificial intelligence.
References:
Click here to see pdf