Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Post-Budget Webinar on “Technology Reforms and Finance for Viksit Bharat”
This year’s Union Budget lays the roadmap for Viksit Bharat, driven by technology, reforms and finance: PM
We have simplified processes, improved the Ease of Doing Business, expanded technology-led governance, and strengthened institutions; and even today, the country is riding the 'Reform Express': PM
In the past decade, we have had a very strong focus on infrastructure: PM
In the past decade, we have continued to maintain a very strong focus on infrastructure: PM
We have made a conscious decision that India's development will only be achieved by creating solid assets such as Highways, Railways, Ports, Digital Networks, and Power Systems: PM
These assets will continue to generate productivity for many decades to come. For this reason, Public Capital Expenditure is being continuously increased: PM
When Government, Industry, and Knowledge Partners move forward together, then Reforms change into Results, only then do announcements become achievements, on the ground: PM
27 FEB 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the first post-budget webinar of the 2026-27 series today, focusing on the theme "Technology Reforms and Finance for Viksit Bharat." Emphasizing that the national budget is a policy roadmap rather than a short-term trading document, Shri Modi called for a collective effort to realize the goal of a developed India by 2047.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the budget's effectiveness should be assessed through concrete parameters, such as expanding infrastructure, simplifying the flow of credit, improving the ease of doing business, and increasing transparency in governance, while also making the lives of citizens easier and generating new opportunities for them. ” Budget decisions related to these aspects provide permanent strength to the economy”, the Prime Minister highlighted.
The Prime Minister noted that, most importantly, no budget should be viewed as a standalone event because nation-building is a continuous process. “Every budget is a stage toward moving to a larger goal,and that big goal is the construction of a Developed India (Viksit Bharat) by the year 2047. Therefore, every reform, every allocation, and every change should be seen as an integral part of this long journey”, Shri Modi emphasised.
The Prime Minister remarked that these annual post-budget webinars are of great importance. He expressed his expectation that these sessions should not be limited merely to the exchange of ideas but should instead become an effective brainstorming exercise. “ Suggestions based on the experience and practical challenges of stakeholders will certainly help in further refining economic strategies and finding solutions”, Shri Modi noted. Furthermore, he emphasized that when industry, academia, analysts, and policymakers think together, the implementation of schemes improves and results become more accurate, which is the core spirit behind this series of webinars.
The Prime Minister observed that a quarter of the 21st century has passed, marking a significant period in the lives of those in service. He stated that the country is now in a crucial phase of its development journey, with the economy moving forward at a rapid pace. Highlighting India's extraordinary resilience over the last decades, shri. Modi noted that this progress has not happened by chance but is the result of conviction-driven reforms. “ The government has simplified processes, improved the Ease of Doing Business, expanded technology-led governance, and strengthened institutions, asserting that even today, the country continues to ride the Reform Express”, Shri Modi underscored.
The Prime Minister noted that while policy intent is crucial, the current phase of India’s development requires a relentless focus on delivery excellence. “The evaluation of reforms should not be based on their announcement, but on their impact at the ground level, and he urged the integration of AI, Blockchain, and Data Analytics to drive accountability and speed and transparency in public service delivery”, Shri Modi added. Also, he emphasised that impact must be monitored through grievance redressal systems.
Highlighting the government's commitment to building long-term productive assets, the Prime Minister pointed out the significant rise in Public Capital Expenditure. “Over the last 11 years, the provision has grown from approximately ₹2 lakh crore to over ₹12 lakh crore in the current budget. This investment serves as a clear signal for the private sector to increase participation in infrastructure and innovation”, Shri Modi emphasised.
The Prime Minister called upon the industry and financial institutions to come forward with new energy, emphasizing the need for greater participation in infrastructure, more innovation in financing models, and stronger collaboration in emerging sectors. He further suggested that the project sanction methodology and appraisal quality must be strengthened, keeping cost-benefit analysis and life-cycle costing paramount to eliminate waste and delays.
Addressing the financial framework, the Prime Minister stated that the government is further simplifying the foreign investment framework to make the system more predictable and investor-friendly. He highlighted steps being taken to make bond markets more active and simplify the buying and selling of bonds, viewing these reforms as essential enablers of long-term growth.”There is need to ensure predictability, deepen liquidity, and introduce new instruments to manage risk effectively and attract sustained foreign capital”, Shri Modi remarked. Shri Modi also urged stakeholders to learn from global best practices to help strengthen the bond market and foreign investment framework.
To attract sustained foreign capital and improve long-term financing, the Prime Minister announced further simplifications to the foreign investment framework. The strategy includes developing more active bond markets, simplifying bond trading processes, and strengthening project sanction methodologies through rigorous cost-benefit analysis and life-cycle costing. “ These steps aim to make the system more predictable and investor-friendly while managing risk effectively”, Shri Modi remarked.
The Prime Minister emphasized that while any policy can create a framework, its ultimate success depends on the active participation of all stakeholders. He called upon the industry to step forward with fresh investment and innovation, while urging financial institutions and analysts to assist in preparing practical solutions and strengthening market confidence. “When the government, industry, and knowledge partners move forward in unison, reforms are successfully converted into results. Budget announcements are converted into tangible results on the ground only through this collective synergy”, Shri Modi asserted.
The Prime Minister suggested the development of a "Reform Partnership Charter”, a shared resolve between the government, industry, financial institutions, and academia. He clarified that the purpose of the post-budget webinars is no longer to discuss the budget’s contents, but to ensure its rapid and simple implementation on the ground.
The Prime Minister urged all stakeholders, including financial institutions, markets, industry, professionals, and innovators, to take advantage of the new opportunities provided by this budget. He encouraged them to engage deeply with these prospects, noting that their active participation would improve the implementation of schemes, while their feedback and cooperation would yield better results. He called upon everyone to reform and grow together to create a future where the dream of a Developed India is realized as soon as possible.
Expressing full confidence in the day's deliberations, the Prime Minister emphasized that the focus must remain on simplifying processes. He clarified that while consultations are held before the budget to refine it, the post-budget webinars are specifically designed to land the budget on the ground as quickly as possible through the simplest routes. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, concluded by stating that if stakeholders deliberate with the collective benefit in mind, these webinars will truly open the doors to a vibrant economy.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने “विकसित भारत के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी सुधार और वित्त” विषय पर आयोजित बजट-पश्चात वेबिनार को संबोधित किया
इस वर्ष के केंद्रीय बजट ने प्रौद्योगिकी, सुधारों और वित्त द्वारा प्रेरित विकसित भारत का खाका प्रस्तुत किया: प्रधानमंत्री
हमने प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाया, व्यापार करने में सुगमता बढ़ाई, प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित शासन का विस्तार किया और संस्थानों को मजबूत किया; और आज भी देश 'सुधार एक्सप्रेस' पर सवार है: प्रधानमंत्री
पिछले दशक में हमने अवसंरचना पर बहुत अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित किया है: प्रधानमंत्री
पिछले दशक में हमने बुनियादी ढांचे पर बहुत अधिक फोकस करना जारी रखा है: प्रधानमंत्री
हमने यह सचेत निर्णय लिया है कि भारत का विकास केवल राजमार्गों, रेलवे, बंदरगाहों, डिजिटल नेटवर्क और विद्युत प्रणालियों जैसी ठोस परिसंपत्तियों के निर्माण से ही अर्जित होगा: प्रधानमंत्री
ये परिसंपत्तियां आने वाले कई दशकों तक उत्पादकता सृजित करती रहेंगी, इसी कारण सार्वजनिक पूंजीगत व्यय में लगातार वृद्धि की जा रही है: प्रधानमंत्री
जब सरकार, उद्योग और ज्ञान भागीदार एक साथ आगे बढ़ते हैं, तभी सुधार परिणामों में परिवर्तित होते हैं, तभी घोषणाएं जमीनी स्तर पर उपलब्धियां बन पाती हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
27 FEB 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज 2026-27 के बजट के बाद आयोजित वेबिनार श्रृंखला के पहले वेबिनार को संबोधित किया, जिसका विषय था "विकसित भारत के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी सुधार और वित्त"। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि राष्ट्रीय बजट एक नीतिगत रूपरेखा है, न कि अल्पकालिक व्यापारिक दस्तावेज। उन्‍होंने 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को साकार करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास की अपील की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि बजट की प्रभावशीलता का आकलन ठोस मापदंडों-जैसे कि बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार, ऋण प्रवाह को आसान बनाने, व्यापार करने में सुगमता में सुधार और शासन में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने, साथ ही नागरिकों के जीवन को सरल बनाने और उनके लिए नए अवसर सृजित करने के आधार पर किया जाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "इन पहलुओं से संबंधित बजट निर्णय अर्थव्यवस्था को स्थायी मजबूती प्रदान करते हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि बजट को किसी एकल कार्यक्रम के रूप में नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए क्योंकि राष्ट्र निर्माण एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा, "प्रत्येक बजट एक बड़े लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ने का एक चरण है और वह बड़ा लक्ष्य 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत का निर्माण करना है। इसलिए, प्रत्येक सुधार, प्रत्येक आवंटन और प्रत्येक परिवर्तन को इस लंबी यात्रा का अभिन्न अंग माना जाना चाहिए।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये वार्षिक बजट-पश्चात वेबिनार अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि ये सत्र केवल विचारों के आदान-प्रदान तक सीमित नहीं रहने चाहिए, बल्कि एक प्रभावी विचार-मंथन सत्र बनने चाहिए। श्री मोदी ने कहा,
हितधारकों के अनुभव और व्यावहारिक चुनौतियों पर आधारित सुझाव आर्थिक रणनीतियों को और परिष्कृत करने तथा समाधान खोजने में निश्चित रूप से सहायक होंगे। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जब उद्योग, शिक्षाविद, विश्लेषक और नीति निर्माता एक साथ मिलकर विचार करते हैं, तो योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन बेहतर होता है और परिणाम अधिक सटीक होते हैं, जो इस वेबिनार श्रृंखला का मूल आधार है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी का एक चौथाई हिस्‍सा बीत चुका है, जो सेवारत लोगों के जीवन में एक महत्वपूर्ण दौर है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश अब अपने विकास के एक महत्वपूर्ण चरण में है, जहां अर्थव्यवस्था तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही है। पिछले दशकों में भारत की असाधारण गतिशीलता को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह प्रगति संयोगवश नहीं हुई है, बल्कि दृढ़ विश्वास से प्रेरित सुधारों का परिणाम है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, सरकार ने प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाया है, व्यापार करने में सुगमता को बढ़ाया है, प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित शासन का विस्तार किया है और संस्थानों को सुदृढ़ किया है, जिससे यह साबित होता है कि देश आज भी सुधार की राह पर अग्रसर है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नीतिगत अभिप्राय महत्वपूर्ण है, लेकिन भारत के विकास के वर्तमान चरण में उत्कृष्ट कार्यान्वयन पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, सुधारों का मूल्यांकन उनकी घोषणा के आधार पर नहीं, बल्कि जमीनी स्तर पर उनके प्रभाव के आधार पर होना चाहिए। उन्होंने सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में जवाबदेही, गति और पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए एआई, ब्लॉकचेन और डेटा एनालिटिक्स को एकीकृत करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि शिकायत निवारण प्रणालियों के माध्यम से प्रभाव की निगरानी की जानी चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दीर्घकालिक उत्पादक परिसंपत्तियों के निर्माण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हुए सार्वजनिक पूंजीगत व्यय में हुई उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की ओर इंगित किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, पिछले 11 वर्षों में, यह प्रावधान लगभग 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर चालू बजट में 12 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया है। यह निवेश निजी क्षेत्र को अवसंरचना और नवाचार में अधिक भागीदारी करने का स्पष्ट संकेत देता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उद्योग और वित्तीय संस्थानों से नई ऊर्जा के साथ आगे आने का आह्वान किया और अवसंरचना में अधिक भागीदारी, वित्तपोषण मॉडल में अधिक नवाचार और उभरते क्षेत्रों में मजबूत सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि लागत-लाभ विश्लेषण और जीवन-चक्र लागत को सर्वोपरि रखते हुए परियोजना स्वीकृति पद्धति और मूल्यांकन गुणवत्ता को सुदृढ किया जाना चाहिए ताकि अपव्यय और विलंब को समाप्त किया जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वित्तीय संरचना पर चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि सरकार विदेशी निवेश ढांचे को और सरल बना रही है ताकि यह प्रणाली अधिक पूर्वानुमानित और निवेशक-अनुकूल बन सके। उन्होंने बांड बाजारों को अधिक सक्रिय बनाने और बांडों की खरीद-बिक्री को सरल बनाने के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों पर प्रकाश डाला और इन सुधारों को दीर्घकालिक विकास के लिए आवश्यक कारक बताया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "पूर्वानुमान सुनिश्चित करना, तरलता बढ़ाना और जोखिम को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित करने तथा निरंतर विदेशी पूंजी आकर्षित करने के लिए नए इंस्‍ट्रूमेंट प्रस्‍तुत करना आवश्यक है।" श्री मोदी ने हितधारकों से बांड बाजार और विदेशी निवेश ढांचे को मजबूत करने में मदद के लिए वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों से सीखने का भी आग्रह किया।
विदेशी पूंजी को निरंतर आकर्षित करने और दीर्घकालिक वित्तपोषण में सुधार लाने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने विदेशी निवेश ढांचे में और सरलीकरण की घोषणा की। इस कार्यनीति में अधिक सक्रिय बांड बाजारों का विकास करना, बांड व्यापार प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाना और कठोर लागत-लाभ विश्लेषण और जीवन-चक्र लागत के माध्यम से परियोजना स्वीकृति पद्धतियों को मजबूत करना शामिल है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "इन कदमों का उद्देश्य जोखिम का प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधन करते हुए प्रणाली को अधिक पूर्वानुमानित और निवेशक-अनुकूल बनाना है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कोई भी नीति एक ढांचा तैयार कर सकती है, लेकिन उसकी अंतिम सफलता सभी हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी पर निर्भर करती है। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से नए निवेश और नवाचार के साथ आगे आने का आह्वान किया, साथ ही वित्तीय संस्थानों और विश्लेषकों से व्यावहारिक समाधान तैयार करने और बाजार के विश्वास को मजबूत करने में सहायता करने का आग्रह किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "जब सरकार, उद्योग और ज्ञान साझेदार एकजुट होकर आगे बढ़ते हैं, तभी सुधार सफलतापूर्वक परिणामों में परिवर्तित होते हैं। बजट घोषणाएं केवल इस सामूहिक समन्‍वय के माध्यम से ही जमीनी स्तर पर ठोस परिणामों में परिवर्तित होती हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने सरकार, उद्योग, वित्तीय संस्थानों और शिक्षा जगत के बीच एक साझा संकल्प के रूप में "सुधार साझेदारी चार्टर" विकसित करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि बजट के बाद आयोजित वेबिनारों का उद्देश्य अब बजट के कंटेन्‍ट पर चर्चा करना नहीं है, बल्कि जमीनी स्तर पर इसके त्वरित और सरल कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वित्तीय संस्थानों, बाजारों, उद्योग, पेशेवरों और नवप्रवर्तकों सहित सभी हितधारकों से इस बजट द्वारा प्रदान किए गए नए अवसरों का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने उन्हें इन संभावनाओं से गहराई से जुड़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और कहा कि उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी से योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में सुधार होगा, जबकि उनके फीडबैक और सहयोग से बेहतर परिणाम प्राप्त होंगे। उन्होंने सभी से मिलकर सुधार और विकास करने की अपील की ताकि एक ऐसे भविष्य का निर्माण हो सके जहां विकसित भारत का सपना जल्द से जल्द साकार हो सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज के विचार-विमर्शों पर पूरा भरोसा जताते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने पर ही ध्यान केंद्रित रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि बजट को परिष्कृत करने के लिए उससे पहले परामर्श आयोजित किए जाते हैं, जबकि बजट के बाद आयोजित होने वाले वेबिनार विशेष रूप से बजट को यथासंभव सरलतम माध्यमों से "शीघ्रातिशीघ्र" लागू करने के लिए तैयार किए गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने यह कहते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया कि यदि हितधारक सामूहिक हित को ध्यान में रखते हुए विचार-विमर्श करें, तो ये वेबिनार वास्तव में एक जीवंत अर्थव्यवस्था के द्वार खोल देंगे।