Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Centre Approves ₹797 Crore Green Hydrogen Jetty at Paradip Port
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Credits PM Narendra Modi’s Leadership in Advancing Clean Energy Infrastructure
Paradip Port to Anchor National Green Hydrogen Mission With 4 MTPA Dedicated Jetty Project
26 FEB 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, Feb. 25, 2026: The Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) has approved the development of a dedicated jetty with allied facilities for handling green hydrogen, ammonia and other liquid cargo at Paradip Port at an estimated cost of ₹797.17 crores. The project will be implemented by Paradip Port Authority on a build-operate-transfer (BOT) basis.
The proposed facility will have a handling capacity of 4.0 million tonnes per annum and is designed to strengthen Paradip Port’s role as a hub for green energy cargo. The infrastructure will include a dedicated jetty, storage systems, pipelines, handling equipment and associated facilities.
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal said the approval reflects the Centre’s commitment to building future-ready green infrastructure under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
“This approval is a direct outcome of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji’s inspiring and decisive leadership in positioning India as a global leader in clean energy. Under his guidance, our ports are being transformed into gateways for green growth, innovation and sustainable logistics,” Sarbananda Sonowal said.
The jetty will have a centre-to-centre distance of 279 meters between extreme end dolphins and a dredged depth of 14.3 meters in front of the berth to enable safe handling of liquid cargo vessels.
Paradip Port Authority will provide capital support equivalent to 20% of the project cost, amounting to ₹159.43 crore, during the construction phase. The project is expected to be completed within 24 months.
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said the dedicated green hydrogen jetty will play a critical role in strengthening export logistics and integrating Odisha’s emerging green hydrogen production clusters with global markets.
“Guided by Prime Minister Modi ji’s vision of an Atmanirbhar and environmentally responsible India, we are building world-class port infrastructure that supports the National Green Hydrogen Mission. The Paradip project will not only enhance cargo capacity but also catalyse investment, generate employment and create a robust green energy ecosystem in eastern India,” Sonowal added.
The facility will also include provisions for handling other liquid cargo to ensure optimal utilisation during the initial growth phase of the green hydrogen sector and to diversify Paradip Port’s cargo profile.
Officials said the project is aligned with the objectives of the National Green Hydrogen Mission and is expected to support investments in green energy infrastructure in Odisha while strengthening port-based logistics for clean energy commodities.
The proposed jetty will incorporate specialised infrastructure and advanced safety systems for handling and storing green energy derivatives and other liquid cargo, supporting the development of an integrated green hydrogen ecosystem around Paradip Port.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت نے پارادیپ بندر گاہ میں 797 کروڑ روپے کی گرین ہائیڈروجن جیٹی کی منظوری دی
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے صاف توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت کو سراہا
پارادیپ بندرگاہ 4 ایم ٹی پی اے وقف شدہ جیٹی پروجیکٹ کے ساتھ لنگر انداز نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کا آغاز کرے گی
26 FEB 2026 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 فروری 2026: بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) نے پارادیپ بندر گاہ میں گرین ہائیڈروجن، امونیا اور دیگر رقیق کارگو کے لیے مخصوص جیٹی اور متعلقہ سہولیات کی ترقی کو منظوری دی ہے، جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 797.17 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ پارادیپ بندر گاہ اتھارٹی کے ذریعے بلڈ-آپریٹ-ٹرانسفر (بی او ٹی) بنیاد پر نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
تجویز کردہ سہولت کی سالانہ ہینڈلنگ صلاحیت 4.0 ملین ٹن ہوگی اور یہ پارادیپ بندر گاہ کے گرین انرجی کارگو کے مرکز کے رول کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں مخصوص جیٹی، اسٹوریج سسٹمز، پائپ لائنز، ہینڈلنگ آلات اور دیگر متعلقہ سہولیات شامل ہوں گی۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیرجناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ اس منظوری سے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مستقبل کی تیاری کے حامل ماحول کے لئے ساز گار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیرجناب سربانند سونووال نے کہاکہ ‘‘یہ منظوری وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی متاثر کن اور فیصلہ کن قیادت کا براہِ راست نتیجہ ہے، جس نے بھارت کو صاف توانائی کے عالمی رہنما کے طور پر پیش کیا ہے۔ ان کی رہنمائی میں، ہمارے پورٹس گرین ترقی، جدت اور پائیدار لاجسٹکس کے گیٹ ویز میں تبدیل ہو رہے ہیں۔’’
جیٹی میں انتہائی سرے والے ڈولفنس کے درمیان 279 میٹر کا مرکز سے مرکز کا فاصلہ ہوگا اور برتھ کے سامنے 14.3 میٹر کی گہرائی ہوگی تاکہ رقیق کارگو جہازوں کو محفوظ طریقے سے ہینڈل کیا جاسکے۔
تعمیراتی مرحلے کے دوران پارا دیپ بندرگاہ اتھارٹی منصوبے کی لاگت کے 20 فیصد کے برابر، یعنی 159.43 کروڑ روپے، سرمایہ جاتی معاونت فراہم کرے گی۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ منصوبہ ک24 ماہ کے اندر مکمل ہوجائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ مخصوص گرین ہائیڈروجن جیٹی برآمدی لاجسٹکس کو مضبوط کرنے اور اڈیشہ کے ابھرتے ہوئے گرین ہائیڈروجن پروڈکشن کلسٹرز کو عالمی منڈیوں سے جوڑنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے مزید کہاکہ ‘‘وزیر اعظم نریندرمودی جی کے خود انحصار اور ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دار بھارت کے وژن کی رہنمائی میں، ہم قومی گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کی معاونت کرنے والے عالمی معیار کے بندرگاہی بنیادی ڈھانچےتعمیر کر رہے ہیں۔ پارا دیپ پروجیکٹ نہ صرف کارگو کی صلاحیت کو بڑھائے گا بلکہ سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دے گا، روزگار پیدا کرے گا اور مشرقی بھارت میں مضبوط گرین انرجی ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرے گا۔’’
یہ سہولت دیگر رقیق کارگو کی ہینڈلنگ کے لیے بھی انتظامات فراہم کرے گی تاکہ گرین ہائیڈروجن سیکٹر کے ابتدائی ترقیاتی مرحلے میں بہترین استعمال ممکن ہو اور پارادیپ بندرگاہ کی کارگو پروفائل میں تنوع لایا جا سکے۔
عہدیداروں نے بتایا کہ مذکورہ پروجیکٹ قومی گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے مقاصد کے مطابق ہے اور اڈیشہ میں گرین انرجی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے صاف توانائی کی اشیاء کے لیے پورٹ پر مبنی لاجسٹکس کو مضبوط کرے گا۔
تجویز کردہ جیٹی میں گرین انرجی ڈیریویٹیوز اور دیگر رقیق کارگو کی ہینڈلنگ اور ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے خصوصی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور جدید حفاظتی نظام شامل ہوں گے، جو پارادیپ بندر گاہ کے گرد ایک مربوط گرین ہائیڈروجن ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی میں معاون ہوگا۔