Ministry of Defence
CDS inaugurates two-day CBRN Conclave organised by DRDO in New Delhi
26 FEB 2026 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) is organising Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear (CBRN) Conclave at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on February 26 & 27, 2026. The conference, with the theme ‘From policy to practice: Building CBRN resilient India’, was inaugurated by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan. It brings together various experts and policymakers from the Armed Forces, CAPFs, and NDRF etc. with the aim to strengthen India’s response against CBRN threats.
In his address, the Chief of Defence Staff commended the work done by DRDO towards achieving self-reliance in CBRN defence technologies. Quoting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he stated that India will not be deterred by nuclear blackmail, emphasising that “CBRN needs to be considered as more of an environment than a threat, and we should brace ourselves to learn to live and operate in contaminated environments.” He underlined the need to stay ready with indigenous, state-of-the-art CBRN defence equipment for early warning systems, light weight Individual Protective Equipment & gadgets, well researched SOPs, and protocols to carry out coordinated operations in synergy with military and civilian establishment.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat voiced the DRDO’s commitment to build CBRN resilient India through its specialised labs and centres which dedicatedly work on developing advanced technology for defence against CBRN threats. He urged the participants of the conference to utilise this as an opportunity for peer learning and contribute to advance research endeavours to build a resilient India.
Guest of Honour of the event, DG Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin congratulated DRDO for timely organising this conclave and said that this will not only help in reflecting on the outstanding work done by its Scientists & Engineers but also bring in the users’ perspective for making a robust plan for futuristic technology development. She commended Vikiran Prehri program, a joint initiative of DRDO and AFMS for training the medical doctors of AFMS & CAPFs and said that the program has resulted in capacity building in the country for availability of trained manpower in medical management of radiological events.
DG (Soldier Support System) Dr UK Singh spelt out the broad contours of the conclave and modalities of engagement. He urged all the stakeholders to utilise this platform as an opportunity to come up with varied scenarios and the criticality in their operations and prepare a comprehensive plan, which will work as a guiding document for development of products/technologies with a speed of relevance to tackle any CBRN threat whatsoever.
The two-day event focuses on enhancing national resilience by incorporation of stakeholder’s perspectives in training and infusion of technologies. This will enhance the preparedness of security agencies in coordinated response for handling any CBRN event. The conclave underlined DRDO’s commitment in building a robust national network centric command and control framework utilising state-of-the-art sensors and Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning tech for CBRN security & defence of the nation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीडीएस ने नई दिल्ली में डीआरडीओ द्वारा आयोजित दो दिवसीय सीबीआरएन कॉन्क्लेव का उद्घाटन किया
26 FEB 2026 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा 26 और 27 फरवरी, 2026 को मानेकशॉ सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में केमिकल, बायोलॉजिकल, रेडियोलॉजिकल और न्यूक्लियर (सीबीआरएन) कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। 'नीति से अभ्यास तक: सीबीआरएन लचीले भारत का निर्माणविषय पर आधारित इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने किया। यह आयोजन सशस्त्र बलों, सीएपीएफ और एनडीआरएफ आदि के विभिन्न विशेषज्ञों और नीति निर्माताओं को एक साथ लाता है, जिसका उद्देश्य सीबीआरएन खतरों के खिलाफ भारत की प्रतिक्रिया को मजबूत करना है।
अपने संबोधन में, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ ने सीबीआरएन रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने की दिशा में डीआरडीओ द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत परमाणु ब्लैकमेल से नहीं डरेगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि "सीबीआरएन को एक खतरे के बजाय एक वातावरण के रूप में अधिक देखे जाने की आवश्यकता है, और हमें दूषित वातावरण में रहने और काम करने के लिए खुद को तैयार करना चाहिए।" उन्होंने अर्ली वार्निंग सिस्टम, हल्के वजन वाले व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण और गैजेट्स, अच्छी तरह से शोध किए गए एसओपी और सैन्य एवं नागरिक प्रतिष्ठानों के साथ तालमेल बिठाकर समन्वित संचालन करने के लिए स्वदेशी और अत्याधुनिक सीबीआरएन रक्षा उपकरणों के साथ तैयार रहने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
रक्षा आर एंड डी विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने अपनी विशिष्ट प्रयोगशालाओं और केंद्रों के माध्यम से सीबीआरएन सक्षम भारत बनाने की डीआरडीओ की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की, जो विशेष रूप से सीबीआरएन खतरों से रक्षा के लिए उन्नत तकनीक विकसित करने पर काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने सम्मेलन के प्रतिभागियों से आग्रह किया कि वे इसे आपसी सीखने के अवसर के रूप में उपयोग करें और एक सुदृढ़ भारत के निर्माण के लिए अनुसंधान प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने में योगदान दें।
इस कार्यक्रम की विशिष्ट अतिथि, डीजी सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा (एएफएमसी) सर्जन वाइस एडमिरल आरती सरीन ने इस कॉन्क्लेव के समय पर आयोजन के लिए डीआरडीओ को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे न केवल वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों द्वारा किए गए उत्कृष्ट कार्यों पर विचार करने में मदद मिलेगी, बल्कि भविष्य की तकनीक विकसित करने के लिए एक मजबूत योजना बनाने में 'यूजर' का दृष्टिकोण भी सामने आएगा। उन्होंने 'विकिरण प्रहरी' कार्यक्रम की सराहना की, जो एएफएमसी और सीएपीएफ के डॉक्टरों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए डीआरडीओ और एएफएमएस की एक संयुक्त पहल है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम के परिणामस्वरूप रेडियोलॉजिकल घटनाओं के चिकित्सा प्रबंधन के लिए देश में प्रशिक्षित जनशक्ति की उपलब्धता और क्षमता निर्माण हुआ है।
डीजी (सोल्जर सपोर्ट सिस्टम) डॉ. यूके सिंह ने कॉन्क्लेव की व्यापक रूपरेखा और जुड़ाव के तौर-तरीकों को स्पष्ट किया। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से इस मंच का उपयोग विभिन्न परिदृश्यों और उनके संचालन की जटिलताओं को सामने लाने तथा एक व्यापक योजना तैयार करने के अवसर के रूप में करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह योजना किसी भी प्रकार के सीबीआरएन खतरे से निपटने के लिए प्रासंगिक गति के साथ उत्पादों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास हेतु एक मार्गदर्शक दस्तावेज के रूप में कार्य करेगी।
दो दिवसीय इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य केंद्र प्रशिक्षण में हितधारकों के दृष्टिकोण को शामिल करने और प्रौद्योगिकियों के समावेश के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय लचीलेपन को बढ़ाना है। इससे किसी भी सीबीआरएन घटना को संभालने के लिए सुरक्षा एजेंसियों की समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया की तैयारी को मजबूती मिलेगी। कॉन्क्लेव ने देश की सीबीआरएन सुरक्षा और रक्षा के लिए अत्याधुनिक सेंसर और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस/मशीन लर्निंग तकनीक का उपयोग करते हुए एक मजबूत 'नेशनल नेटवर्क सेंट्रिक कमांड एंड कंट्रोल फ्रेमवर्क' बनाने की डीआरडीओ की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।